Scores & Stats

Monday’s High School Scoreboard (04-20-15)

Bee Sports staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

PLEASANT GROVE 4, GRANT 0

Pleasant Grove

002

020

0

4

5

0

Grant

000

000

0

0

3

1

Gomez and O’Brine. Portela (10 K’s) and Chavez. Top hitters: PG–Aluidrez HR, RBI; Boyle 2x3. G–Murua 2x3.

OAK RIDGE 15, NEVADA UNION 0 (5)

Nevada Union

000

00

0

1

3

Oak Ridge

906

00

15

10

1

Finau, Stephenson (3) and Schmitzius. Lucke and L. Denholm. Top hitters: OR-Solis 3x3, 3B, 3 RBIs; L. Denholm 2x3, 2B, 3 RBIs; T. Denholm HR, 3 RBIs; Martino 2B.

ROCKLIN 4, FOLSOM 3 (9)

Folsom

101

001

000

3

6

0

Rocklin

000

002

101

4

9

3

Koontz, DeWitt (9) and Langben. Farran, Jones (5), Taylor (7), Gustafson (9) and Huddlestun, Schafer (9). Top hitters: F–Provost 2B; Clark 2x4. R–Shoenberger 2x4, 2B; Harrell 2x4, 2 RBIs; Schab 2x3; Schafer 2x4.

ROSEVILLE 8, DEL CAMPO 4

Del Campo

100

003

0

4

8

3

Roseville

130

202

x

8

9

1

Gallagher, Burhans (4), Roberts (6) and Rodigo; Erickson, Orr (6) and Alves, Grinder (7). Top hitters: DC–Hebner 2x4, 3B, 2 RBIs, Marcoccia 2x2. R–Kidder 2x3, Woods 3x4, 2B, 2 RBIs, James 2B, 2 RBIs.

GRANITE BAY 3, WOODCREEK 1

Granite Bay

010

002

0

3

7

3

Woodcreek

001

000

0

1

4

0

Frank, Baranowski (6) and Birch; Doll, Barron (7) and Dougherty. Top hitters: GB–Nelson 1x3, 3B, Schofield 1x3, 2B. W–Watari 2x2.

FRANKLIN 10, MONTEREY TRAIL 1

Monterey Trail

000

010

0

1

3

6

Franklin

405

100

x

10

12

0

Urban, Jauregui (3), Encinas (5) and Encinas, Ruelas (5); Leach, Lopez (3), Bonilla (5) and Morales, Zscheile (4). Top hitters: F–LoForte 2x3, 2B, 3B, 3 RBis, Chavez 2x3, Tresemer 2x2.

ANTELOPE 8, PONDEROSA 5

Antelope

320

200

1

8

13

1

Ponderosa

000

005

0

5

9

1

Purther, Lagerstrom (3), McCombs (6), Wagner (6) and Torres; Carlson, Gur (1), Boswell (6), McMahon (7) and Hall, Dyas (4). Top hitters: A–Torres 2x3, K. Coates 2x4, C. Coates 3x4, Armendarez 2B, 2 RBIs, Mitchell 2x3. P–Hilliker 3x3. Thompson 2x3, 3B, Ito 2 RBIs.

COSUMNES OAKS 4, OAKMONT 1

Cosumnes Oaks

000

102

1

4

5

1

Oakmont

100

000

0

1

3

3

Tarrant, Palma (7) and Cherry; Balich, Martino (7), Harrigan (7) and Allen.

DELTA 3, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 0

Delta

100

002

0

3

7

0

Victory Christian

000

000

0

0

4

3

Uslaw and TJ Rapp; Rice and Nocito. Top hitters: D–Rodney 2x4, 2B, Shipp 2x4, D. Rapp 2x3, 2 RBIs, TJ Rapp RBI. VC–Baggaley 2x3.

JESUIT 1, SHELDON 0

Sheldon

000

000

0

0

5

0

Jesuit

000

000

1

1

4

1

Manning and Bartucca; Cosca and Cantelme. Top hitters: S–Bartucca 2x3. J–Morley 2B, Alameida 2x3.

SOFTBALL

RIVER CITY 10, INDERKUM 0

Inderkum

000

000

0

0

0

3

River City

101

512

x

10

8

0

Guerra and Carlton, Campbell (4); Ortiz (8 K’s) and Triswell. Top hitters: RC–Rodriguez 2x3, 2B, 3B; Bennie 2x3.

CORDOVA 6, ROSEMONT 1

Cordova

010

004

1

6

12

1

Rosemont

000

100

0

1

2

1

Stacy (14 K’s) and Pittaro. Stogner and Am. Pudlo. Top hitters: C–Stacy 3x4, 2 2B; Pittaro 3x4, 2B; Mahony 2x4, 2 2B; J. Brown 2x4. R–Hudson 2B.

McCLATCHY 12, WEST CAMPUS 8

McClatchy

263

100

0

12

13

0

West Campus

003

320

0

8

11

2

Bernal and Jimenez. Range, Kubo (3) and Reyes. Top hitters: McC–Wolf 2x3, HR; Denbas 3x3, HR; WC–Kubo 2x3, 2B, HR; Wash 2x3; Range 2x3, 2B, HR.

SHELDON 11, DEL CAMPO 4

Sheldon

002

117

0

11

6

1

Del Campo

011

020

0

4

8

6

Coyne, Montaie (5) and Scott; Larsen, Smith (4) and Props, Owen (4). Top hitters: S–M. Fines 3x5. DC–West 2x4, 2B.

BEAR RIVER 9, PIONEER 4

Pioneer

000

130

0

4

4

3

Bear River

021

600

x

9

9

2

Dark, Gordon (5) and Carlier; Long (12 K’s) Koerber (6) and Laymance. Top hitters: P–Carlier HR, 3 RBIs, Bellin 2x4. BR–Vierra 2x3, 2B, 3 RBIs, Long, HR, Koerber 2x4, 2B, 3 RBIs.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 10, KENNEDY 0

Kennedy

000

000

0

0

0

0

Christian Bros.

423

010

x

10

10

0

Lee, Reyes (4) and Lawson; McKechnie (12 K’s) and Hagelis. Top hitters: CB–Maldonado 2x2, Mendoza 2B, Toschi HR, Price 2B, 2B, 3B.

DAVIS 7, ELK GROVE 1

Elk Grove

100

000

0

1

4

2

Davis

000

043

x

7

10

0

T. Madrigal, Scott (6) and Gastelum; Mortensen and E. Walker. Top hitters: D–Bolich 2x4, 2 RBIs, Miramontes 2x3, 2 RBIs, E. Walker 3x3.

GIRLS SOCCER

ST. FRANCIS 4, SHELDON 0

SF – Gregg 4.

DEL ORO 2, OAK RIDGE 0

DO–Jenkins, Gensch.

BELLA VISTA 3, COSUMNES OAKS 1

BV–Allen 2, Page. CO–Robinson.

WHITNEY 2, ROSEVILLE 1

W–Valencano, Rapisura. R–Palmer.

HIGHLANDS 1, SAN JUAN 0

BOYS GOLF

JESUIT 181, FRANKLIN 209

9 holes at Bartley Cavanaugh, par 35

Low scorers–Bell, J, 35; Fugina, J, 35; Laskin, J, 36; Lantsberger, F, 39

COSUMNES OAKS 246, SHELDON 246

9 holes at Bartley Cavanaugh, par 36

Low scorers: Fernsler, CO, 43; Lor, S, 47; Larios, S, 47; Sutherland, CO, 50.

WHITNEY 207, DEL CAMPO 231

9 holes at Haggin Oaks, par 36

Low scorers: Sterri, W, 35; Kbick, DC, 37; Miller, DC, 38; Judy, W, 40.

KENNEDY 200, McCLATCHY 210

9 holes at Bing Maloney, par 36

Low scorers: Lo, K, 37; M. Briles, M, 38;Tanihana, K, 39; Z. Briles, M, 41.

Capital Athletic League Tournament

18 holes at Timber Creek, par 72

Team results: Vista Del Lago 386; Rio Americano 398; Mira Loma 416, Christian Brothers 445; El Camino 463, Casa Roble 499.

Individual results: Lee, RA, 72; Fox, VDL, 72; Olsem, EC, 73; Le, ML, 75.

BOYS TENNIS

FRANKLIN 9, ELK GROVE 0

#1 singles–Mendoza, F, def. Frazier, EG, 6-1, 6-2; #1 doubles–Claustro/Morgan, F, def. Robbins/Gates, EG, 6-2, 6-1.

JESUIT 9, MONTEREY TRAIL 0

#1 singles–Lovasz, J, def. Ngo, MT, 6-2, 6-1; #1 doubles–Beckwith/Fitzmorris, J, def. Lim/Luaman, MT, def. 6-1, 2-6, 10-8 tiebreak.

PLEASANT GROVE 9, SHELDON 0

#1 singles–McBroom, PG, def. Liang, S, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Jacobs/Placiel, PG, def. Du/Phan, S, 6-4, 6-0.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Rio Linda def. River Valley 25-20, 25-17, 25-21.

SWIMMING

BOYS

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 80, HIGHLANDS 46

200 medley relay–BC, 2:02.41; 200 free–Davis, BC, 2:19.18; 200 IM–Archibald, BC, 2:39.03; 50 free–Beeson, BC, 25.40; 100 fly–Kachur, H, 1:12.38; 100 free–Wagaman, H, 1:05.94; 500 free–Davis, BC, 6:28.94; 200 free relay–BC, 1:48.35; 100 back–Miranda, BC, 1:14.63; 100 breast–Kachur, H, 1:15.34; 400 free relay–BC, 4:28.84.

GIRLS

HIGHLANDS 76, BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 69

200 medley relay–BC, 2:27.40; 200 free–Justensen, H, 2:45.41; 200 IM–Freeman, BC, 3:11.32; 50 free–Magobet, BC, 28.00; 100 fly–Magobet, BC, 1:23.82; 100 free–Malinovfkaya, H, 1:07.43; 500 free–Freeman, BC, 7:50.44; 200 free relay–BC, 2:11.65; 100 back–Ayala, H, 1:29.81; 100 breast, Abe, BC, 1:41.47; 400 free relay–H, 4:57.50.

GOLF

The First Tee of Greater Sacramento

Junior Tour

At Rocklin, par 72

BOYS

Overall champion – Presley Mackelburg 75.

16-18 –Brian Sterri 76, Nicko Craig 76, Michael Mahlberg 78.

14-15 –Matthew Sutherland 77, Trey Davis 78, Jonathan Tanihana 79.

GIRLS

Overall champion – Vanessa Richani 77.

15-18 – Natalie Pietromonaco 81, Kayla Kwong 82, Sara Johnson 82.

  Comments