Scores & Stats

Wednesday’s High School Scoreboard (04/22/15)

BASEBALL

ENCINA 5, HIGHLANDS 4

Encina

010

030

1

5

6

4

Highlands

040

000

0

4

9

2

Garcia and Grey III; Brinley (10 K’s) and Bruner. Top hitters: E–Adame 2B, 2 RBIs; Ferrer 3B. H–Bruner 3x3.

VACAVILLE CHRISTIAN 5, SAN JUAN 2

Vacaville Chr.

000

210

2

5

10

0

San Juan

000

100

1

2

3

4

Sweany, Wager-Smith (7) and Peixoto; Brown, Bare (7) and Otterbine. Top hitters: VC–Evans 2x4, Wager-Smith 2x4.

ELK GROVE 10, DAVIS 0

Davis

000

000

0

5

4

Elk Grove

012

403

10

9

1

Bolle, Gibson (4), Henrickson (6) and Walter; Zalasky and Bolton. Top hitters: EG–N. Madrigal 3x4, 2B, 2B, 2 RBIs, Moseley 2x3, 5 RBIs, Robards 2B, T. Madrigal 2B.

GRANT 5, PLEASANT GROVE 3

Grant

020

021

0

5

13

3

P. Grove

002

010

0

3

9

4

Chavez and Rudolph; Cisneros, Smith (5), Flores (7) and O’Brine. Top hitters: G–Portella 3x3, 2 2B, 2 RBIs; Sole 2x4, 2B; Rudolph 2x4, 2B; Reveles 2B. PG–Alvidrez 4x4, 2 RBIs; Blanford 2x3.

WOODCREEK 5, GRANITE BAY 0

Woodcreek

020

300

0

5

5

1

Granite Bay

000

000

0

0

2

1

Loeb and Dougherty; Brown, Baranowski (4), Steindorf (5) and Birch. Top hitter: W–Rotteveel 2x4.

BELLA VISTA 7, PONDEROSA 4

Ponderosa

000

022

0

4

5

3

Bella Vista

000

232

x

7

10

1

Heffner, Boswell (5), Hilliker (6) and Dyas; Scofield, Reinhardt (5) and Lininger. Top hitters: P–Bezdek 2B, 2 RBIs. BV–Watanabe 2x3, 2 HR, 4 RBIs; Torres 2x4; Clarke 2x4, 3B; Mislinski 2x3.

FRANKLIN 10, MONTEREY TRAIL 2

Franklin

161

011

0

10

10

1

Mont. Trail

000

002

0

2

2

2

Adams, Delic (3), Gerdin (5), Wolfe (7) and Zscheile; Holt, Jauregui (1), Vargas (2), Encinas (2), Miranda (6) and Encinas, Ruelas (2). Top hitters: F–Smith 2B; Engman 2x2, 2B; Reese 2x2; Estes 2x3. MT–Cu. Nichols 2B.

JESUIT 4, SHELDON 0

Jesuit

011

001

1

4

11

0

Sheldon

000

000

0

0

4

0

Morley, Dodson (7) and Cantelme; Paniagua, Jedlowski (4), Carrillo (7) and Bartucca. Top hitters: J–McAdam 2x4; Alameida 2x4; Dodson 2x4.

BRADSHAW CHR. 11, GOLDEN SIERRA 1 (5)

Golden Sierra

000

01

1

3

1

Bradshaw Chr.

361

01

11

13

1

Ceirante, Mitchell (4) and Shurtz; Jack, Lane (4) and Christensen. Top hitters: BC–Chamberlain 2x3; Lane 2x3, 2B; Clay 2x2; Chamberlain 2B; Christensen 2B; Crouch 2B; Jack 2B; Clay 2x2, 2B.

OAK RIDGE 11, NEVADA UNION 4

Oak Ridge

360

000

2

11

19

3

Nev. Union

210

000

1

4

8

1

Davis, T. Denholm (6) and Hathaway; Sardo, Hedger (7) and Schnitzius. Top hitters: OR–Roppolo 2x4, HR; Solis 3x4; L. Denholm 2x4; Hathaway 2x4; McNeill 2x4; T. Denholm 3x4; C. Holloway 3x4, 2B; Smith 2B. NU–Grininger 3x4.

DEL CAMPO 6, WHITNEY 5

Whitney

020

110

1

5

6

5

Del Campo

020

004

x

6

4

1

Spinning, Benoit (6) and Horn; Rodigo, Purcell (5) and A. Tupper. Top hitters: W–Erickson 2x4; Malm 2B; Hanlin HR. DC–Burhans 2x2, 2B.

SOFTBALL

McCLATCHY 5, LAGUNA CREEK 4

Laguna Creek

030

000

1

4

11

2

McClatchy

000

122

x

5

12

1

Beatty and Davies; Bernal and Jimenez. Top hitters: LC–Davies 2x4, 2B; Beatty 3x4, 2 RBIs; Quinteros 2x4; Thomas 2x3, 2B; Wong 2B. M–Jimenez 3B; Busch 2x3; Garcia 3x3, 2B; McCrary 2x3, 2B; Dendras 2B.

INDERKUM 9, WOODLAND 6

Woodland

001

401

0

6

9

4

Inderkum

112

140

x

9

13

2

Baker, Gray (4), Baker (6) and Lerch; Guerra and Carlton. Top hitters: W–Tadlock 2x3, 3B, HR; Lerch 2x4; Coronado 3x3, 2B. I–Lopez 3x4, HR, 4 RBIs; Benjamin 3x4; Mosley 2x3, 2B; Cheng 2x3.

BEAR RIVER 9, COLFAX 1

Bear River

002

500

2

9

13

3

Colfax

000

000

1

1

6

3

Long, Koerber (6) and Laymance; Patterson and Harris. Top hitters: BR–Ferri 2x3, Long HR, Laymance 2 RBIs, Crilly 2x4, 2B, RBIs, K. Maddux 2x4, 2 RBIs, Koerber 2x5, Harden 2B, D. Maddux 2 RBIs. C–Harris 2x4, 2B, Cummings 2x4.

RIVER CITY 2, YUBA CITY 1

Yuba City

100

000

0

1

5

2

River City

010

001

x

2

4

1

Me. Lockhart and Bailey; Ortiz and Criswell. Top hitters: YC–Me. Lockhart 2x2, 2B, Ma. Lockhart 2B. RC–Bennie 3B.

ANTELOPE 6, OAKMONT 5

Oakmont

200

200

000

010

5

7

5

Antelope

010

200

100

011

6

16

2

Harrigan, Murphy (5) and Allen; Aaron, K. Coates (4), Wagner (11), Armendarez (12) and Torres. Top hitters: O–Colpitts 3x5. A–McCombs 4x6, Donohue 3x7, Torres 3x5, 3B.

ST. FRANCIS 12, DAVIS 1 (6)

Davis

001

000

1

8

1

St. Francis

001

209

12

13

1

Mobley, Heilmann (4), Dufresne (6) and Garza; Kanemasu and Ma. Baccay. Top hitters: D–Andrews 2x3; Mobley 2x3. SF–Washburn 3x3, 2B; Tevis 3x3; Me. Baccay 2x4, 3 RBIs; Moses 2x4.

LINDHURST 7, DIXON 3

Lindhurst

203

100

1

7

12

2

Dixon

110

000

1

3

9

4

Swint and Barnes; Boykin and Meyer. Top hitters: L–Brown 4x4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Swint 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Ruiz 2x4. D–Karber 2x4, 2B; Boykin 3x4, 2B.

ELK GROVE 12, GRANT 2 (5)

Elk Grove

542

01

12

17

0

Grant

002

00

2

5

4

Crump and Mockley; Guzman and Wynne. Top hitters: EG–Mockley 3x4, 2 RBIs; Barto 3x4, 3B, 3 RBIs; Bowen 3x3, 2B, 3 RBIs. G–Walton 2B, 2 RBIs.

CORDOVA 13, GALT 0 (5)

Galt

000

00

0

0

2

Cordova

237

1x

13

8

0

Martinez, Billingham (3), Koyama (3), Martinez (4) and Spriggs; Stacy (11 K’s) and Pittaro. Top hitters: C–N. Jones 3B; T. Brown 2x2; Pittaro 2x3, 2B, HR, 5 RBIs.

SACRAMENTO 18, BURBANK 1 (5)

Sacramento

651

51

18

20

2

Burbank

000

10

1

0

6

Martinelli, Sanchez (4) and Willis, Howard (4); Johnson and Palma. Top hitters: S–Sanchez 3x4, 2 2B, 3 RBIs; Martinelli 3x3, 3B, 3 RBIs; Howard 4x4, 3 RBIs; Willis 2x4, 3B, 2 RBIs; Perez 3x3, 2B, 2 RBIs.

PIONEER 10, RIVER VALLEY 4

River Valley

201

001

0

4

4

4

Pioneer

023

230

x

10

10

3

Combo, Paterno (5) and Norris; Dark and Carlier. Top hitters: RV–McMurray 2x3; Paterno HR. P–Bellin 2x4, 2B; Noble 2x2, 2B, HR; Carlier 2x2, HR; Fregoso HR, 2 RBIs; Mendoza 2B.

CASA ROBLE 4, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 1

Chr. Brothers

100

000

0

1

7

1

Casa Roble

011

110

x

4

7

0

McKechnie and Hagelis; Meek and Reynolds. Top hitters: CB–Gruber 2x3; McKechnie 2x3. CR–K. Marderos 3x3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Loya 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs.

PLEASANT GROVE 21, MONTEREY TRAIL 7 (6)

P. Grove

842

205

21

18

0

Mont. Trail

121

030

7

10

0

Madison, Young (3) and Innerarity, Barritt (3); E. Corona, Villa (2), Corona (6) and Nguyen. Top hitters: PG–Hicks 4x6, 2B, 4 RBIs; Young 2x5, 2 RBIs; Antigua 2B, 2 RBIs; Madison 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Innerarity 3 RBIs; Callahan 2 RBIs; Corey 3x3, 2B, HR. MT–Castillo 2x4; Gonzalez 3x4, 2B; E. Corona 2x5.

WEST CAMPUS 12, NATOMAS 0 (5)

Natomas

000

00

0

1

1

West Campus

570

0x

12

12

0

R. Tapia and A. Ramos; Range, Munoz (4) and Reyes, Soltero (4). Top hitters: WC–McCarley 2x4; Munoz 3x4; Reyes 2x2; Range 2x3.

SHELDON 14, FRANKLIN 1 (5)

Franklin

100

00

1

3

3

Sheldon

707

0x

14

19

0

Keinath, Abeyta (1) and Sarnecki; Montaie, Coyne (5) and Scott. Top hitters: F–Rawls 2B. S–M. Fines 2x3; Malana 2x3; Fukishima 2x4; J. Fines 2x4, 2B; Brown 3x4, 2B; Scott 2x3; Porto 2x3, 2B, 3B; Vasquez 2x3.

GIRLS SOCCER

FRANKLIN 1, ST. FRANCIS 0

F–Taylor.

OAKMONT 1, DEL CAMPO 0

O–DiLorenzo.

BELLA VISTA 6, ANTELOPE 0

BV–DeLeon 2, West, Dunn 2, Page.

BRADSHAW CHR. 2, GOLDEN SIERRA 1

BC–Lawson, Margiott. GS–Borello.

DEL ORO 1, ROCKLIN 0

DO–Huizenga.

BOYS GOLF

PLEASANT GROVE 205, FRANKLIN 216

9 holes at Bartley Cavanaugh, par 36

Low scorers: Kelly, PG, 38; Dunning, F, 38; Trimp, PG, 40; Goring, F, 42.

ELK GROVE 201, SHELDON 225

9 holes at WildHawk, par 36

Low scorers: C. Custodio, EG, 38; Lor, S, 39; Calanchini, EG, 40; Salas, EG, 40.

INDERKUM 258, RIO LINDA 305

9 holes at Teal Bend, par 36

Low scorers: Munson, I, 46; Vargas, I, 47; Underhill, I, 50; Meril, RL, 54.

OAK RIDGE 179, FOLSOM 191

9 holes at Serrano, par 36

Low scorers: Carlsen, OR, 32; Long, OR, 34; McBride, F, 34; Long, F, 38.

WOODCREEK 215, NEVADA UNION 230

9 holes at Atla Sierra, par 36

Low scorers: Lowe, NU, 34; Frank, NU, 37; Belt, W, 39.

McCLATCHY 218, LAGUNA CREEK 244

9 holes at Bartley Cavanaugh, par 36

Low scorers: Fortier, LC, 36; M. Briles, M, 39; Z. Briles, M, 42; Thomas, M, 43.

OAKMONT 210, COSUMNES OAKS 217

9 holes at Woodcreek, par 36

Low scorers: Phillips, O, 37; Carino, O, 41; Gouran, O, 42; Mawson, CO, 40; Fernsler, CO, 40.

KENNEDY 192, JOHNSON 317

9 holes at Haggin Oaks, par 36

Low scorers: Smith, K, 37; Lo, K, 37; Si, J, 53; Vuong, J, 59.

BOYS TENNIS

PLEASANT GROVE 6, FRANKLIN 3

#1 singles–Acholonu, PG, def. Mendoza, F, 6-1, 6-1; #1 doubles–Jacobs/Stutsman, PG, def. Morgan/Calaustro, F, 7-6, 6-7, 6-3.

SHELDON 5, ELK GROVE 4

#1 singles–Liang, S, def. Frazier, EG, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; #1 doubles–Dobbins/Gates, EG, def. Du/Phan, S, 6-2, 7-5.

COED TENNIS

MARYSVILLE 6, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 3

Boys: #1 singles–Turnupseed, CC, def. Schmidbauer, M, 7-6, 7-5, 6-2; #1 doubles–Vejar/Mascorro, M, def. Duffek/R. Shin, CC, 6-0, 6-1.

Girls: #1 singles–Murillo, M, def. Bailey, CC, 6-4, 6-4; #1 doubles–Staples/Lor, M, def. Tanaka/Nance, CC, 6-0, 6-2.

Mixed doubles–Vang/Yang, M, def. D. Shin/Sardella, CC, 6-1, 6-1.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Rio Americano def. Christian Brothers 25-12, 25-14, 25-23.

McClatchy def. Laguna Creek 25-17, 25-12, 23-25, 25-18.

Bear River def. Capital Christian 25-21, 25-22, 25-18.

Rio Linda def. Inderkum 25-16, 20-25, 25-15, 25-22.

Grant def. Chico 25-10, 25-17, 25-21.

Grant def. Pleasant Valley 25-14, 25-15, 25-8.

Kennedy def. Florin 25-16, 25-13, 25-15.

SWIMMING

BOYS

McCLATCHY 96. LAGUNA CREEK 83

200 medley relay-LC, 1:48.52; 200 free-Jacobs, LC, 2:04.77; 200 IM-Walker, M, 2:09.95; 50 free-Jungkeit, LC, 23.50; 100 fly-Walker, M, 58.89; 100 free-Jungkeit, LC, 55.35; 500 free-Crocker, M, 5:37.68; 200 free relay-LC, 1:37.92; 100 back-Black, M, 1:07.05; 100 breast-Hansen, M, 1:10.76; 400 free relay-M, 3:50.79. Diving: Schultz, M, 300.45.

FRANKLIN 116, PLEASANT GROVE 63

GIRLS

McCLATCHY 109, LAGUNA CREEK 67

200 medley relay-M, 2:05.50; 200 free-Karnes, LC, 2:31.25; 200 IM-Jang, M, 2:38.00; 50 free-Smart, LC, 26.75; 100 fly-Jang, M, 1:17.13; 100 free-Smart, LC, 59.57; 500 free-Redman, M, 6:16.97; 200 free relay-M, 1:53.82; 100 back-Stewart, M, 1:11.84; 100 breast-Born, LC, 1:19.37; 400 free relay-M, 4:19.90. Diving: Pfeiffer, M, 112.95.

PLEASANT GROVE 113, FRANKLIN 80

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

CENTER 117, FOOTHILL 21

100—White, F, 11.47; 200—Roberts, C, 23.5; 400—Payne, C, 50.63; 800—Wells, C, 2:10; 1,600—Wells, C, 5:06; 3,200—Patino, C, 12:02.2; 110H—Lewis, C, 17.05; 300H—Pudko, C, 45.51; 4x100 relay—C, 45.13; 4x400 relay—C, 3:38.03; SP—Pualez, C, 38-9; PV—Kostyshak, C, 9-6; DT—Fain, C, 112-1; HJ—Payne, C, 5-2; LJ—Torres, F, 18-2; Bradford, C, 38-6.

GIRLS

CENTER 92, FOOTHILL 18

100—Foley, C, 13.15; 200—Hullum, C, 27.45; 400—Hullum, C, 64.6; 800—Reed, C, 2:47.39; 1,600—Zang, C, 6:21; 3,200—Zhang, C, 15:35; 100H—Stark, C, 15.54; 300H—Stark, C, 50.41; 4x100 relay—C, 51.48; 4x400 relay—C, 4:36.45; SP—Andriyenko, C, 30-10; DT—Andriyenko, C, 101-5; HJ—Robinson, C, distance N/A; TJ—Dempory, F, 28-7; LJ—Dempory, F, 13-5.

  Comments