Scores & Stats

Thursday’s High School Scoreboard (04-23-15)

Bee Sports staff

BASEBALL

FOOTHILL 6, CENTER 4

Foothill

040

011

0

6

3

4

Center

000

301

0

4

7

4

Knuth and Clemon; Willey, Oill (3), Chacon (6) and Swalley. Top hitters: F–Craver 2x3; Knuth 2B. C–Vega 2x2, 3B, 2 RBIs; Meyer 2x3.

DELTA 7, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 6

Victory Christian

200

010

3

6

9

3

Delta

110

013

1

7

13

4

Nocito, Graber (6) and Trigeiro; Mosher, TJ Rapp (5) and TJ Rapp, J. Rapp (5). Top hitters: VC–Rice 2x4, 2B, 3B; Baggaley 2x3; C. Dolce 2x4; N. Dolce 2x3. D–Silva-Shipp 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs; TJ Rapp 3x4; Osegura 3x3; Mosher 2x4.

LINCOLN 5, PLACER 3

Lincoln

100

022

0

5

6

0

Placer

110

001

0

3

9

2

E. Garcia and Buhler; Thomas, Gums (5), Sassarini (7) and Collins, Madrigal (5). Top hitters: P–Gums 2x4; Wood 2x3; Markstein 2B.

WOODLAND 4, RIO LINDA 0

Rio Linda

000

000

0

0

4

3

Woodland

000

130

x

4

7

0

Longacre and Colocito; Arias and Rodrigues. Top hitters: RL–Longacre 2x3. W–Arias 3x3, 2B.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 10, MARYSVILLE 3

Capital Christian

214

012

0

10

13

0

Marysville

001

020

0

3

8

5

Jones, Norville (7) and Fernandez; Sullivan, Dolan (3), Rice (5) and Echevarria. Top hitters: CC–Garcia 3x5, 2B; Mendoza 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Jones 3B; Pyles 2B; Buford 2x4, 2 RBIs; Renn 3x4. M–Chiono 2x3; Quillin 2x3; Rice 2B.

WEST CAMPUS 4, MESA VERDE 1

West Campus

020

000

2

4

3

2

Mesa Verde

100

000

0

1

6

1

Carmona and Lefebbre; Motheral, Adkins (7) and Barnett. Top hitters: WC–Huezar 2 RBIs. MV–Barnett 2x4; Motheral 2x4, 2B.

McCLATCHY 11, VALLEY 0 (6)

McClatchy

000

416

11

11

0

Valley

000

000

0

0

3

Hinrichsen (12 K’s) and Hokama; Danho, Biete (6) and Biete, Prasad. Top hitters: MC–Filby 2B; Wood 2x4; Martin 3x3, 2 2B; Hokama 2B.

ROSEMONT 8, CORDOVA 1

Rosemont

300

100

4

8

10

2

Cordova

000

100

0

1

7

3

Jurin and Ryno; Meyers, Harris (7) and B.Buck. Top hitters: R–I.Robinson 2x4; Habeger 2B; Kay 2x3, 2B; Ryno 2x3, 2B. C–J.Buck 2x3, 2B; Gudgel 2x3.

LAGUNA CREEK 13, KENNEDY 1 (5)

Kennedy

001

00

1

5

6

Laguna Creek

307

3x

13

8

1

Bowen, Ortega (3), Giorodan (4) and Gee; Madison and Dugay. Top hitters: LC–Robinson 2x3, 2 2B, 3 RBIs; Congress 2x3, 4 RBIs; Fitzgerald 3B, RBI.

FLORIN 8, BURBANK 7

Burbank

112

030

0

––

7

8

2

Florin

100

520

x

––

8

7

5

Franklin, Rodgers (4) and Lugo; Jimenez, Manner (3), Chao (6) and Rojas, Alfaro (6). Top hitters: B–Gill 3x4; Franklin 3B; Lugo 3B; Hickman 2x4, 3B. F–Chao 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Candelas 3B, 2 RBIs.

CASA ROBLE 7, EL CAMINO 3

El Camino

101

010

0

––

3

7

2

Casa Roble

300

004

x

––

7

8

3

Nichols, Bourdon (6) and Grace; Cox, Unebayashi (5) and Martin. Top hitters: EC–Gregory 3x4. CR–Martin 2B; Cox 2B.

SOFTBALL

DIXON 16, NATOMAS 1 (6)

Dixon

311

119

16

12

0

Natomas

000

100

1

2

3

Karber and Meyer; R. Tapia and Ramos. Top hitters: D–Sorensen 3x3, 3 2B; Boykin 3x5, 2 2B. N–R. Tapia HR.

DEL ORO 14, NEVADA UNION 2 (5)

Nevada Union

002

00

2

3

6

Del Oro

157

1x

14

11

1

Lundmark, Newman (4) and Zoellin; Robertson, R. Lewis (4) and B. Lewis. Top hitters: NU–Pussich 2B; Blackston 2B. DO–Bates 2x4, 2B; Fowkes 3B; B. Lewis 2x3; Ruiz 2x4, 2 RBIs; Hanson 2x3, 2B, HR, 3 RBIs; Miller 2x3.

BELLA VISTA 12, COSUMNES OAKS 4

Bella Vista

102

061

2

12

7

3

Cosumnes Oaks

003

010

0

4

3

9

Parker and Snow; Garcia, Lowe (5) and Stevens. Top hitters: BV–Snow HR; Parker 2B. CO–Scott 2B.

DEL CAMPO 5, ANTELOPE 2

Antelope

100

001

0

2

7

0

Del Campo

201

011

x

5

10

1

Hunter and Brodanick; Larsen and R.Props. Top hitters: A–Corrie 2x4; Hunter 2x3; Hernandez 2x3. DC–Robello 2x4; M.Props 2x3; R.Props 2x3.

ROSEVILLE 9, WHITNEY 3

Roseville

023

031

0

0

10

0

Whitney

003

000

0

0

12

2

Monahan, Manzo (3) and Whipkey; Brooks, Mitchell (3) and M.Harris. Top hitters: R–Garcia 2x4, 2 2B; Edgar 2x4; L.Amos 2x3, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs; M.Amos 2x3, 3B, 2 RBIs; Manzo 2B. W–T.Harris 3x3; Sowers 2x3; Mitchell 2x3.

CORDOVA 9, LIBERTY RANCH 1

Cordova

011

100

6

9

10

2

Liberty Ranch

010

000

0

1

4

3

Stacy (10 K’s) and Pittaro; Baroni and Davis. Top hitters: C–Stacy 2x4, 2B; Cain 2x4, 3B; J.Brown 3x4, 3B, 3 RBIs; Cooper 2x4. LR–Davis 2x3, 2B.

PONDEROSA 2, OAKMONT 0

GIRLS SOCCER

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 4, LINDHURST 0

CC–Florio, Butler, Michaelson, Powell.

EL DORADO 2, GALT 0

ED–Richards, Teehee.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 6,

WOODLAND CHRISTIAN 0

VC–Jacobs, Strock 2, Garces, Woodruff 2.

McCLATCHY 4, VALLEY 0

MC–Nowag-Nelson 2, L.Mercado, Cole.

RIVER CITY 3, WOODLAND 0

RC–Crim 2, Medina.

UNION MINE 3, ROSEMONT 1

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 1, EL CAMINO 1

BOYS GOLF

DEL ORO 209, WOODCREEK 216

9 holes at Morgan Creek, par 36

Low scorers: Bounds, W, 38; Knight, W, 41; Smeltzer, DO, 41; Perry, DO, 41; Euer, DO, 41; Blanton, DO, 41.

CENTER 234, FOOTHILL FORFEIT

9 holes at Cherry Island, par 37

Low scorers: Avalo, C, 44; Pope, C, 45; Pierini, C, 46; Ramirez, F, 46.

LIBERTY RANCH 231, GALT 311

9 holes at Lockford Springs, par 36

Low scorers: Silva, LR, 43; Lopes, LR, 43; Frizzel, G, 50.

OAKMONT 202, ROSEVILLE 212

9 holes at Woodcreek Golf Course, par 36

Low scorers: Gouran, O, 37; Phillips, O, 37; Carino, O, 41; King, R, 37.

CORDOVA 216, ROSEMONT 259

9 holes at Cordova, par 33

Low scorers: Z. Choudhry, C, 35; M. Choudhry, C, 36; Holkko, R, 49.

DIXON 229, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 233

9 holes at Wild Horse, par 36

Low scorers: Thiel, CC, 41; Rosenthal, D, 41; Wilkie, CC, 43; Dwelling, D, 43.

BELLA VISTA 210, DEL CAMPO 224

9 holes at Mather, par 36

Low scorers: Miller, DC, 37; Kvick, DC, 38; Bennett, BV, 38; Oleson, BV, 39.

PONDEROSA 197, COSUMNES OAKS 208

9 holes at Bartley Cavanaugh, par 36

Low scorers: Mawson, CO, 36; Fowler, P, 36; Gould, P, 38; Cruz, CO, 40.

PLACER 198, LINCOLN 238

9 holes at Auburn Valley Country Club, par 36

Low scorers: Gregg, P, 35; Brown, P, 39; Bennett, L, 41; Jackson, L, 47; Balthouse, L, 47.

EL CAMINO 214, MIRA LOMA 229

9 holes at Ancil Hoffman, par 36

Low scorers: Olsem, EC, 32; Jones, EC, 41; Buchanan, ML, 44; Schaff, ML, 45.

BOYS TENNIS

OAKMONT 9, ROSEVILLE 0

#1 singles–Montecillo, O, def. Judd, R, 6-0, 6-2; #1 doubles–Guray/Avala, O, def. Bradley/Busch, R, 6-1, 6-1.

RIO AMERICANO 7, MIRA LOMA 2

#1 singles–B. Johnson, RA, def. K. Johnson, ML, 6-4, 6-1; #1 doubles–Mecey/Feng, RA, def. McMurray/Janartha, ML, 6-3, 6-4.

COSUMNES OAKS 5, PONDEROSA 4

#1 singles–Wall, CO, def. Moore, P, 6-1, 6-3; #1 doubles–Morley/LeDawson, CO, def. Moes/Masarweh, P, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3).

BELLA VISTA 5, DEL CAMPO 4

#1 singles–Putty, BV, def. Ohanian, DC, 6-1, 6-0; #1 doubles–Casey/Dedic, DC, def. Statham/Horja, BV, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

FLORIN 9, VALLEY 0

#1 singles–Duong, F, def. Vue, V, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Li/Tran, F, def. G.Thao/S.Thao, V, 6-0, 6-3.

VISTA DEL LAGO 9, EL CAMINO 0

#1 singles–Gurram, VDL, def. Khaterini, EC, 6-1, 6-2; #1 doubles–Varshney/Lakkis, VDL, def. Stubblefield/DeRosa, EC, 7-5, 6-0.

VISTA DEL LAGO 8, EL CAMINO 1

#1 singles–Lowe, VDL, def. Khaterini, EC, 6-4, 4-6, 10-6; #1 doubles–Lakkis/Hippargi, VDL, def. Stubblefield/DeRosa, EC, 6-1, 6-4.

FOLSOM 6, DEL ORO 3

#1 singles–Thompson, DO, def. Zhou, F, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4; #1 doubles–Pooker/Low, DO, def. Iqbal/Barstow, F, 5-7, 6-1, 6-4.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 7, CASA ROBLE 2

#1 singles–Alzes, CR, def. Ferguson, CB, 6-0, 6-1; #1 doubles–Louie/Velasquez, CB, def. Shumak/Gibson, CR, 7-5, 6-0.

WHITNEY 6, ANTELOPE 3

#1 singles–Macias, W, def. Brusa, A, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Fuentes/Sanders, A, def. Koerner/Pinkerton, W, 6-3, 6-4.

COED TENNIS

ROSEMONT 5, CORDOVA 4

Boys: #1 singles–Tacuyan, R, def. Cordovo, C, 0-6, 6-4, 6-0; #1 doubles–Chiu/Trinh, R, def. Gabriel/Medina, 7-5, 6-0.

Girls: #1 singles–Vang, C, def. Bettis, R, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; #1 doubles–Nguyen/Luong, R, def. Galvan/La, C, 6-1, 6-1.

Mixed doubles–Kim/Sharma, R, def. Wilson/Fetch, C, 6-1, 6-2.

UNION MINE 8, EL DORADO 1

Boys: #1 singles–Lee, UM, def. Woodcock, ED, 6-3, 3-6, 5-2; #1 doubles–Peasley/Taylor, UM, def. Broberg/Jastrad, ED, 6-0, 6-1.

Girls: #1 singles–Green, ED, def. M. Wiltshire, UM, 6-1, 5-7, 6-3; #1 doubles–C. Keane/Bertuccelli, UM, def. Maymord/Warneue, ED, 6-1, 6-2.

Mixed doubles–Swineford/Piazza, UM, def. McCuddy/Friar, ED, 6-3, 6-1.

LIBERTY RANCH 7, GALT 2

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Grant def. Pleasant Grove 25-9, 25-12, 25-15.

Monterey Trail def. Franklin 25-20, 25-20, 25-23.

Jesuit def. Elk Grove 25-12, 25-22, 25-18.

SWIMMING

BOYS

PONDEROSA 127, COSUMNES OAKS 48

RIO AMERICANO 105, MIRA LOMA 65

200 medley relay-P, 1:47.99; 200 free-Overstreet, P, 1:59.99; 200 IM-Woo, P, 2:09.03; 50 free-Grupe, CO, 24.59; 100 fly-Faulkner, P, 1:00.79; 100 free-Cannedy, P, 52.15; 500 free-Overstreet, P, 5:41.66; 200 free relay-P, 1:39.16; 100 back-Green, P, 1:03.72; 100 breast-Woo, P, 1:10.13; 400 free relay-P, 3:31.60. Diving: G. Marriott, P, 209.60.

GIRLS

PONDEROSA 122, COSUMNES OAKS 52

RIO AMERICANO 133, MIRA LOMA 30

200 medley relay-P, 2:01.25; 200 free-J. Nisson, P, 2:06.81; 200 IM-Stoddard, P, 2:29.47; 50 free-Bresnahan, P, 26.78; 100 fly-J. Nisson, P, 1:03.77; 100 free-Bresnahan, P, 57.93; 500 free-K. Suggs, P, 6:17.09; 200 free relay-P, 1:55.00; 100 back-Stoddard, P, 1:08.37; 100 breast-Costamagna, P, 1:17.59; 400 free relay-P, 4:08.66. Diving: L. Marriott, P, 191.65.

  Comments