Scores & Stats

Tuesday’s High School Scoreboard (04-28-15)

Bee Sports staff

BASEBALL

CENTER 7, BEAR RIVER 2

Bear River

101

000

0

2

5

4

Center

003

400

0

7

9

1

Thompson, Lopez (4), Bianchi (6) and Van Patten; Jarrett, Chacone (5), Acuff (7) and Swalley. Top hitter: C–Willey 2x4.

McCLATCHY 10, BURBANK 0 (5)

Burbank

000

00

0

2

2

McClatchy

007

21

10

7

0

Sanchez, Rodgers (4) and Lugo; Wood, Hansen (5) and Hinrichsen. Top hitters: MC–Hokama 2B; McCall 2B; Filby 2x3.

LINCOLN 6, COLFAX 1

Lincoln

100

032

0

6

10

0

Colfax

000

010

0

1

6

0

Schmich, Coffee (7) and E.Garcia; Henry, Lemus (7) and Spurling. Top hitters: L–Erickson 2x4, 2B, RBI; Middleton 2x4; I.Garcia 3x4, 2 2B, 2 RBIs. C–Boul 2x3; J.Miller 2x2, RBI.

CASA ROBLE 11, MIRA LOMA 2

Mira Loma

101

000

0

2

1

5

Casa Roble

050

123

0

11

10

2

Greenfield, Sapas (6) and Miller; Ozenne, Chapman (5), Guzman (7) and Martin, Shephard (7). Top hitters: CR–Washington 3x3; Kester 2x3, 3B; Sorg 2B.

WOODLAND 12, RIVER CITY 7

Woodland

002

006

4

12

12

2

River City

101

023

0

7

9

4

Arias, Treat (6) and Rodrigues; Roberts, Bila (7) and J.Garcia. Top hitters: W–Treat 2 RBIs; Hernandez 2x, 2 RBIs; Rodrigues 2x4, 2 RBIs; Kindelt 2x3, 2B; Ponce 3x4, 2 RBIs. RC–Roberts 3x3, 3B, 3 RBIs; Jacobs 2x4.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 12,

WEST CAMPUS 0 (5)

West Campus

000

00

0

0

2

Capital Christian

224

4x

12

16

0

Huizar, Lopez (3), Amburson (4) and LeSedre; Buford and Fernandez. Top hitters: CC–Mendoza 3x3, 2B, HR, 5 RBIs; Jones 2x3, 2 2B; Fernandez 2x3, HR, 2 RBIs; Lewis 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs.

EL DORADO 4, ROSEMONT 1

El Dorado

100

020

1

4

8

2

Rosemont

000

010

0

1

5

2

Quick and Grisby; Jurin, Anguiano (6) and Vargas. Top hitters: ED–Culp 2x4; Smith 2x3, 2B; Mackendrick 2B; Washabaugh 2B.

PIONEER 7, RIO LINDA 6

Pioneer

300

202

0

7

12

1

Rio Linda

131

001

0

6

8

3

C. Vidales, Kincaid (4), Medina (7) and E. Vidales; Longacre, Brown (5), Raya (6) and Colocito. Top hitters: P–Morales 4x4, 2B; Papas 2x2; Medina 2x5; E. Vidales 2x4. RL–Aguilar 3x4; Halverson 2x4, 2B.

LAGUNA CREEK 10, FLORIN 0 (6)

Florin

000

000

0

3

5

Laguna Creek

412

102

10

8

0

Chao, Manner (4), Candelas (6) and Rojas; Congress, Hernderson (6) and Sanchez, Dugay (6). Top hitters: LC–Madison 3x3, 3B, 2 RBIs; Jones 2 RBIs.

Late Monday

SACRAMENTO 14, JOHNSON 2

Sacramento

136

40

14

11

2

Johnson

200

00

2

0

4

Reliford and A.Martinez; Jimenez and Bustillos. Top hitters: S–Crump 3x3, 3 RBIs; Barajas 2B.

SOFTBALL

DEL CAMPO 11, OAKMONT 1 (5)

Oakmont

100

00

1

4

1

Del Campo

226

01

11

15

1

Metzger and Mercer; Larsen and R.Props. Top hitters: DC–Robello 3x4; Rielley 3x4; M.Props 2x3; Schulte 2x2; Oakley 2x3.

WHITNEY 7, COSUMNES OAKS 6

Cosumnes Oaks

002

040

0

6

12

1

Whitney

030

013

0

7

11

1

Garcia, Lowe (2), Garcia (6) and Stevens; Brooks and M.Harris. Top hitters: CO–LeGrande 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Scott 3x4, 2B, RBI; Avera 3x4; Kile 2B; Stevens 2B. W–T.Harris 3x4, 3B, RBI, 2 SB; M.Harris 2x4, 3B; Miller 2B, RBI.

ROCKLIN 8, OAK RIDGE 6

Rocklin

042

000

2

8

14

2

Oak Ridge

002

210

1

6

12

2

Buban, Sjostrand (5) and Atkins; Orman, Jacobs (3) and Niemiec. Top hitters: R–Amader 3x4, 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs; Sisler 2x5; Firenze 2x4, 2B; Hildan 3x4, 2B, 2 RBIs. OR–Divinagracia 2x4, 2B; Railey 2x4; Sather 3x4.

WOODCREEK 18, NEVADA UNION 0 (5)

Woodcreek

280

80

18

14

1

Nevada Union

000

00

0

1

6

Boles, Adams (4) and Kyro; Lundmark, Pussich (2), Newman (5) and Zoellin. Top hitters: W–Szczesny 2x4, 2B, HR, 4 RBIs; A. Bernard 2B; R. Bernard 3x4; Henry 3x4, 2B; Kyro HR.

GIRLS SOCCER

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 3, CASA ROBLE 1

CB–Thompson, Wong, Lewis. CR–Garvey.

KENNEDY 8, JOHNSON 0

K–Fukushima, Gillette 2, Mamola 2, Seaton, Rauh 2.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 3, DIXON 0

CC–Bryan 2, Florio.

NATOMAS 6, MESA VERDE 0

N–Cordero 5, Reyes.

SACRAMENTO 4, VALLEY 1

S–Walker, Lawrence, Cross, Hankerson. V–Ramirez.

RIO LINDA 3, INDERKUM 1

RL–Hernandez 2, Huffhines. I–Butler.

McCLATCHY 12, BURBANK 0

BOYS GOLF

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 220, MESA VERDE 287

9 holes at Sierra Pines, par 36

Low scorers: Rouheir, MV, 46; Kleser, MV, 47; Weck, CC, 39; Thiel, CC, 42.

BOYS TENNIS

Metro Conference Tournament

Semifinals

Duong, Florin, def. Chen, Laguna Creek, 6-1, 6-0; M. Lin, Kennedy, def. Wagner, McClatchy, 6-4, 6-1.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Jesuit def. Sheldon 25-21, 26-24, 25-19.

Granite Bay def. Woodcreek 25-18, 25-12, 25-14.

COLLEGES

BASEBALL

SOUTHWEST

Houston 3, Sam Houston St. 0

Houston Baptist 10, Texas-Arlington 4

St. Mary’s (Texas) 4, Texas A&M-Kingsville 3

Texas-Pan American 2-7, Texas A&M-CC 1-3

Trinity (Texas) 17, Mary Hardin-Baylor 3

UTSA 6, Baylor 3

MIDWEST

Notre Dame 16-6, Michigan St. 1-9

SOUTH

Carson-Newman 4, Trevecca Nazarene 0

Charleston Southern 7, The Citadel 2

Charlotte 9, Gardner-Webb 5

E. Kentucky 8, Miami (Ohio) 6

Georgia Southern 5, Jacksonville 3

Lee 3, Tusculum 1

Lipscomb 11, Middle Tennessee 3

Louisville 2, Kentucky 1

New Orleans 14, Jackson St. 3

Old Dominion 3, Virginia 1

Radford 6, VMI 3

Tenn.-Martin 14, Murray St. 3

UNC-Greensboro 5, North Carolina 3

Virginia Tech 13, Appalachian St. 4

W. Kentucky 6, Austin Peay 5, 10 innings

Wake Forest 6, High Point 0

EAST

Adelphi 4, S. Connecticut 1

American Int’l 6, LIU Post 2

Boston College 8, Rhode Island 4

Chestnut Hill 12, Philadelphia 4

Dominican (N.Y.) 12, Bloomfield 3

Felician 4, Dowling 3

Franklin Pierce 15, Saint Anselm 9

Hamilton 6, Utica 1

LeMoyne 10, Saint Rose 4

Merrimack 9, Bentley 3

New Haven 2, Pace 1

Old Westbury 6, Merchant Marine 1

Stonehill 12, Assumption 0

Thiel 6, La Roche 4

Union (N.Y.) 4, Castleton 1

IOWA 4, SACRAMENTO STATE 3 (18)

Sac St.

001

100

000

001

000

000

3

17

5

Iowa

000

020

000

001

000

001

4

13

2

Stassi, Nichols (6), McLoughlin (12), Beardsley (14), Smith (17), Moore (17) and Pollman. Gallagher, Grant (3), Martsching (5), Radtke (6), Vandermaten (8), Hibbing (12), Mandel (13), Shulista (16) and Frankos. Top hitters: SS–Lehman 4x9, RBI; Burcham 2x9; Lukes 3x9; Esposito 2x8, 2B; Pollman 2x6. I–Toole 3x8, RBI, SB; Mangler 3x8; Goodman 2x8, RBI; Booker 2x8.

  Comments