Scores & Stats

Wednesday’s High School Scoreboard (04/29/15)

BASEBALL

ROCKLIN 5, GRANITE BAY 3

Granite Bay

000

021

0

3

2

1

Rocklin

001

400

x

5

6

2

Steindorf, Baranowski (4), Whelan (6) and Birch; Palmer and K. Schafer. Top hitters: R–Shoenberger 2x2, 3B; Secondo 2 RBIs.

OAKMONT 12, PONDEROSA 0 (5)

Oakmont

00(12)

00

12

10

0

Ponderosa

000

00

0

0

2

Shaw and Allen; Heffner, Grubaugh (3), Hilliker (4) and Bezdek. Top hitters: O–Rodriques 2x3, 2B; Svoboda 2x2; Weiser 2B, 2 RBIs; Allen 2x3, 3 RBIs; Harrigan 2 RBIs.

ELK GROVE 12, GRANT 4

Grant

002

010

1

4

5

4

Elk Grove

340

050

x

12

11

1

Chavez, Marquez (5) and Reveles; Carlson, Brown (4), Kyle (6), Del Chiaro (7) and Gastelum. Top hitters: G–Garza 2B; Marquez 2B. EG–Moseley 2x4, 3B, 4 RBIs; Carlson 3x3, 2B, 2B, 2 RBIs; Robards 2x4.

FOLSOM 7, OAK RIDGE 5

Folsom

101

130

1

7

11

1

Oak Ridge

020

030

0

5

9

4

Hook, Clark (6) and Albert; Davis, Boggini (5), Johnson (7) and Hathaway. Top hitters: F–Hook 2x4; Provost 2x3; Matsuda 2x3. OR–Philip 2x4; L. Denholm 3x4; Hathaway 3 RBIs.

PLEASANT GROVE 8, MONTEREY TRAIL 1

P. Grove

130

004

0

8

7

1

Mont. Trail

000

000

1

1

4

2

Cisneros, Smith (6), Laguna (7) and O’Brine, Hernandez (5); Urban, Miranda (6), Vargas (6) and Encinas. Top hitters: PG–Blandord 2x4; Alvidrez 2B. MT–Ruelas 2x3.

WOODCREEK 3, DEL ORO 0

Del Oro

000

000

0

0

3

1

Woodcreek

011

100

x

3

6

0

Yamada, Whitley (5) and Beauchamp; Loeb and Dougherty. Top hitters: DO–Beauchamp. W–Gross 2x3, 3B.

DAVIS 5, JESUIT 4

Jesuit

000

013

0

4

9

1

Davis

000

050

x

5

4

0

Cosca, Morley (5) and Cantelme; Mortensen, Prince (5), Gibson (6) and. E. Walker. Top hitters: J–Dodson 2x4, HR; Gunning 2B; McAdam 2x3, 2 RBIs. D–McNece 2x3, 2B.

SACRAMENTO COUNTRY DAY 4,

BUCKINGHAM CHARTER 3

Country Day

020

020

0

4

6

5

Buckingham

001

011

0

3

5

1

Edwards and Erickson; A. Alameda, T. Alameda (6) and Delgado. Top hitters: SCD–Morfin-Ruiz 2x3; Stephen 2x4. BC–Lissick 2x3.

ROSEMONT 6, McCLATCHY 5

Rosemont

000

200

4

6

6

1

McClatchy

000

101

3

5

6

8

Enriquez and Ryno; Tait, Martinez (6), Filby (7) and Hokama. Top hitters: R–Anguiano 2x3; Enriquez 2x3. M–Wood 2B; Martin 2B.

FRANKLIN 16, SHELDON 1 (5)

Franklin

830

50

16

16

1

Sheldon

000

01

1

3

4

Tresemer, Wolte (4) and Morales; Musso, Jedlowski (1), Garcia (3), Paniagua (4) and Bartucca. Top hitters: F–LoForte 4x4, 2B, 3B, HR; Simmons 3x4; Engman 3x4; Chavez 2x3; Tresemer 2x2. S–Jiles 2x2.

DEL CAMPO 4, ANTELOPE 3

Antelope

002

000

01

3

4

1

Del Campo

001

100

02

4

4

4

K. Coates, Purther (5) and Torres; Rodigo, Purcell (6) and A. Tupper. Top hitters: A–McCombs 2x4; Mitchell 2 RBIs; Aaron 2B. DC–Gil 2x2, 2 RBIs.

SOFTBALL

McCLATCHY 18, BURBANK 6 (5)

McClatchy

555

12

18

28

4

Burbank

002

22

6

5

1

Bernal, Wong (4) and Jimenez, McCrary; Yost and Somis. Top hitters: M–Arroyave 2x2; Busch 2x2; Schouweiler 2x2, 2 RBIs; Dendras 3x4; Hope 3x3; McCrary 3x4, 3 RBIs; Garcia 2x2; 3 RBIs; Miller 2x2, 3B, 2 RBIs; Wong 2x2; Vuittonet 2x2; Wolf 3x3, HR, 3 RBIs; Jimenez 2B.

BEAR RIVER 7, LINCOLN 0

Bear River

005

002

0

7

9

1

Lincoln

000

000

0

0

1

5

Long and Laymance; Sheiring, Little (3), Brock (6) and Armstrong. Top hitters: BR–Crilly 3x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; B. Maddux 2x4; Long 3B; Laymance 2x4; Shine 2 RBIs.

LINDHURST 13, NATOMAS 0

Natomas

000

00

0

0

3

Lindhurst

901

3x

13

13

0

R. Tapia and Ramos; Swint, Barnes (4) and Hostetler. Top hitters: L–Wofford 2x3, 2B, 2B, 3 RBIs; Butler 3x4, 2 RBIs; Swint 2x3, 2B, 2B, 4 RBIs; Barnes 3x3.

SHELDON 21, GRANT 0 (5)

Sheldon

643

71

21

25

0

Grant

000

00

0

3

4

Montaie and Scott; Brit. Guzman and Wynne, Hernandez (4). Top hitters: S–M. Fines 2x3, 2B; Fruciano 2x2; Fukishima 3x4, 2B, 3B; Brown 2x2, 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs; Galvez 3x3, 2 RBIs; Scott 2x3, 2B, HR, 5 RBIs; Moreno 3x4, 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs; Ayers 3x4, 2B, HR, 5 RBIs; Vasquez 3x4, 2B.

ST. FRANCIS 7, FRANKLIN 3

Franklin

000

003

0

3

6

2

St. Francis

302

101

x

7

12

4

Keinath and Sarnecki; Kanemasu and Willover. Top hitters: F–Moore 2x4; Derrick 2x3. SF–Bailey 3x4; Me. Baccay 3x4; Williams 2x3; Willover 2x3.

BEAR RIVER 7, LINCOLN 0

Bear River

005

002

0

7

10

1

Lincoln

000

000

0

0

1

5

Long and Laymance; Sheiring, Little (3), Brock (6) and Armstrong. Top hitters: BR–Laymance 2x4; Crilly 3x4, 2B; Maddux 2x4.

INDERKUM 16, RIO LINDA 5

Inderkum

020

720

5

16

20

3

Rio Linda

100

103

0

5

13

4

Benjamin and Carlton; Murphy, Lusk (7) and Harvey, Ridgeway (7). Top hitters: I–Carbah 4x6, HR, 6 RBIs; Guerra 2x5, HR; Lopez 3x5, 2B; Benjamin 3x4; Ehrman 2x3. RL–Harvey 3x4, 2B; Ridgeway 2x4, HR, 3 RBIs; Clerkin 2x3.

PLEASANT GROVE 8, DAVIS 0

Davis

000

000

0

0

3

6

P. Grove

303

200

0

8

11

0

Heilmann, Dufresne (1) and Garza, Cross (3); Young, Corey (4), Madison (6) and Innerarity, Barritt (4), Rentschler (6). Top hitters: PG–Young 2x3, 2B; McCormack 2B, 2 RBIs; Miller 2x3, 3B; Camina 2x4; Corey HR, 2 RBIs.

SACRAMENTO 11, VALLEY 1 (6)

Valley

100

000

1

4

5

Sacramento

313

211

11

20

2

Galica and Black; Nichols and Willis. Top hitters: V–Godlen 2x4. S–Nichols 3x4; Perez 2x3, 2 2B; Howard 2x3; Willis 2x3; Johnson 2x4; Horne 3x3; Sanchez 2x2; Martinelli 2x3, 3B.

PIONEER 12, WOODLAND 2 (6)

Pioneer

220

215

12

18

0

Woodland

001

010

2

8

4

Dark and Carlier; Baker and Lerch. Top hitters: P–Bellin 3x4, HR; Noble 3x4, 2B; M. Lipelt 3x4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Arizaga 2x4, 2B; Fregoso 3x3. W–Baker 2x2; Lerch 2x3; Padilla 2x3.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 9, EL CAMINO 0

Chr. Brothers

301

103

1

9

14

0

El Camino

000

000

0

0

5

3

McKechnie and Havey; Larsen, Avila (7) and Haines. Top hitters: CB–Gruber 2x3; McKechnie 3x4; Havey 2x4. EC–Brown 2x3.

WEST CAMPUS 11, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 5

Capital Chr.

000

012

2

5

8

2

West Campus

420

203

x

11

16

2

Valencia and J. Garcia; Range and Reyes, Soltero (5). Top hitters: CC–McClain 2x4, HR; Sust 2x3; Tuimayake 2x3, 2B. WC–Kubo 4x5, 2B, 2 HR; Munoz 3x4, 2 2B; Reyes 3x4; Wash 2x4; Range 2x4.

BOYS TENNIS

INDERKUM 7, PIONEER 2

#1 singles–Legaspi, I, def. Haas, P, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Hoong/Nita, I, def. Ramirez/Holait, P, 7-6, 6-3.

Capital Valley Conference

SUPER SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Alves, Casa Roble, def. Low, Vista del Lago, 6-0, 6-0; Johnson, Rio Americano, def. Adorno, Casa Roble, 6-0, 6-1; Smith, Rio Americano, def. Ferguson, Christian Brothers, 6-1, 6-0; Gudmann, Christian Brothers def. Palhegyi, Vista del Lago, 6-1, 6-2.

Semifinals

Alves, CR, def. Smith, RA, 6-2, 6-1; Johnson, RA, def. Gudmann, CB, 6-0, 6-0.

Note: Super singles final played on Friday.

No. 3 singles semifinals

Saxena, Rio Americano, def. Lemenghco, Christian Brothers, 6-3, 6-0; Frazier, Mira Loma, def. Anderson, El Camino, 6-0, 6-0.

Final

Saxena, RA, def. Frazier, ML, 7-5, 7-5.

No. 4 singles semifinals

Franz, Rio Americano, def. Samimi, Vista del Lago, 6-0, 6-0; Chin, Christian Brothers, def. Stoebe, El Camino, 6-2, 7-6

Final

Franz, RA def. Chin, CB, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

No. 5 singles semifinals

Wadhwani, Christian Brothers, def. Fu, Vista del Lago, 7-5, 7-6; Halvorsen, Rio Americano, def. Koenig, Mira Loma, 2-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Final

Halvorsen, RA, def. Wadhwani, CB, 6-4, 6-3.

No. 6 singles semifinals

Gil, Christian Brothers, def. Camacho, Mira Loma, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Varshney, Vista del Lago, def. Ariza, Rio Americano, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Final

Gil, CB, def. Varshney, VDL, 7-5, retired.

Delta League super-singles final

Guenard, Pleasant Grove, def. Acholonu, Pleasant Grove, 6-3, 6-2.

GIRLS SOCCER

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 4, HIGHLANDS 0

BC–Syracuse 2, Lawson, Wood.

ELK GROVE 4, SHELDON 2

EG–Oliver 2, Petraeek, Santos. S–O’Neal, Smith.

FRANKLIN 3, PLEASANT GROVE 0

F–Mendoza, Annika, Aleah.

NATOMAS 7, LINDHURST 0

N–Cordero 2, Burleson, Robinson, Gutierrez, Nava, Reyes.

BOYS GOLF

Delta League Tournament

18 holes at Wildhawk, par 72

Team results: Jesuit 373, Davis 391, Pleasant Grove 392, Franklin 410, Elk Grove 423, Sheldon 470.

Individual results: Laskin, J, 70; Kelly, PG, 70; Fugina, J, 74; Yamauchi, D, 75; Menconi, J, 75.

Golden Empire League Tournament

18 holes at Haggin Oaks, par 72

Team results: Capital Christian 421, Marysville 452, Dixon 461, Mesa Verde 560, Natomas 566.

Individual results: Weck, CC, 79; Rosenthal, D, 79; Thiel, CC, 80; Stevenson, M, 80; Wilkie, CC, 81.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Late Tuesday

ST. FRANCIS 17, BELLA VISTA 5

SF–Bone 5, Kusserow 3, Ma. Anderson 2, Hoffeditz 2, McClain 2, Bonini, Me. Anderson, Vielhauer. BV–Bennett 3, Huynh, Wright.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Laguna Creek def. Florin 25-18, 25-14, 26-28, 25-21.

Placer def. Capital Christian 25-20, 25-23, 25-18.

Burbank def. McClatchy 25-20, 19-25, 13-25, 25-19, 15-13.

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

CENTER 100, BEAR RIVER 37

4x100 relay-C, 45.00; 1,600-Kanuyoka, C, 4:47.00; SP-Lorenzo, C, 40-10; 100HH-Lewsi, C, 16.80; HJ-Payne, C, 5-4; 400-Wells, C, 52.40; 100-Roberts, C, 11.53; 800-Wells, C, 2:16.00; 300HH-Rudko, C, 44.20; DT-Payne, C, 111-8; 200-Payne, C, 23.34; TJ-Bradford, C, 38-0; LJ-Sawyer, BR, 18-1; 3,200-Sulaiman, C, 11:47; 4x400 relay-C, 3:40.57; PV-McShane, BR, 14-6.


GIRLS

CENTER 77, BEAR RIVER 42

4x100 relay-C, 50.90; 1,600-Chavez, BR, 6:04.00; 100H-Stark, C, 15.09; 100-Lewis, C, 12.80; 400-Hullum, C, 1:05.00; SP-Andriyenko, C, 31-9.5; 800-Chavez, BR, 2:40.00; 300H-Stark, C, 51.89; 200-Hullum, C, 27.40; HJ-Higley, BR, 5-4; 3,200-Chavez, BR, 14:37.00; LJ-Andriyenko, C, 13-0; DT-Andriyenko, C, 99-7.5; 4x400 relay-C, 4:34.00; PV-Randle, BR, 8-7.

  Comments