Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard (05-01-15)

Bee Sports staff

BASEBALL

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 11,

VACAVILLE CHRISTIAN 1 (6)

Vacaville Christian

000

010

1

2

3

Bradshaw Christian

221

105

11

9

1

Sweany, Neace (4), Huntley (6) and Peixoto; Dragmire and Christensen. Top hitters: BC–Dragmire 2x2, HR; Chamberlain 2x4, 2B.

OAKMONT 9, DEL CAMPO 2

Oakmont

030

001

5

9

10

1

Del Campo

000

101

0

2

4

4

Harrigan, Martino (4), Balich (7) and Allen; Burhans, Roberts (2), D. Tupper (7), Marcoccia (7) and A. Tupper. Top hitters: O–Rodrigues 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Wieser 2x4; Zanolli 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Gershon 2B. DC–Camacho 2B.

ELK GROVE 9, GRANT 1

Elk Grove

223

002

0

9

11

0

Grant

000

000

1

1

5

5

Martin, Zalasky (5) and Gastelum, Jamias (5); Portela, Marquez (4) and Chavez. Top hitters: EG–Carlson 2 RBIs; Day 3x4, 2 RBIs; Wheatley 2x4, 2 RBIs; Wong 2x4, 2B. G–Reveles 3B; Chavez 2x3.

WOODCREEK 10, DEL ORO 8

Woodcreek

104

130

1

10

11

3

Del Oro

010

042

1

8

17

7

Barron, Ornelas (3), Lindsey (5), Erixon (5), Cody (6), Doll (7) and Dougherty; Heryford, Kearney (4), Culligan (5), Whitley (7) and Beauchamp. Top hitters: W–Rotteveel 3x3, 2 2B, HR, 3 RBIs; Watari 2x3, 3B; Dougherty 2x4, 2B; Doll 2B. DO–Mack 5x5; Heryford 3x4; Kravich 2 RBIs; Domingo 2x3; Henry 2x5.

CENTER 14, ENCINA 4 (5)

Encina

000

04

4

4

2

Center

121

64

14

11

1

Kitchell, Ferrer (3) and Gray III; Oill, Meyer (5), Chacon (5) and Swalley, Vega (4). Top hitters: E–Ferrer 2x3. C–Willey 2x4, 2B, 3B; Vega 2x2; Meyer 2 RBIs; Chacon 2B; Oill 3B.

ROSEVILLE 5, PONDEROSA 3

Ponderosa

003

000

0

3

5

1

Roseville

002

201

x

5

11

4

Rodenberg, Carlson (6) and Dyas; Lara, Orr (7) and Alves. Top hitters: P–Boswell 2x2. R–Orr 3x4, 2B; Woods 3x4, 2B; Ochoa 2x3.

RIO LINDA 7, INDERKUM 4

Rio Linda

210

111

1

7

10

1

Inderkum

002

200

0

4

7

5

Brown, Perry (4), Raya (5) and Colocito; Nunez, Silvey (5) and Pittman. Top hitters: RL–Halverson 3x4, 2B; Colocito 2x4. I–Sanders 2x3, 2B; Nunez 2B.

GRANITE BAY 6, ROCKLIN

Rocklin

000

000

0

0

1

2

Granite Bay

000

240

x

6

8

2

Secondo, Jones (5), Taylor, (5), Cadell (5), and K. Schafer, Huddleston (5); Nelson and Birch. Top Hitters: GB–McCord 2x3, 2B, 2B, Frank 2x4, Vujovich 3B, Schofield 2x3, 3B, 2 RBIs.

EL CAMINO 3, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 2

Christian Brothers

002

000

0

2

6

0

El Camino

000

020

1

3

2

2

Heptner, Guerra (6), Stenvick (7) and C. Wackman; Burns, Gregory (6) and Ju. Grace. Top Hitters: CB–Balantac 2x4.

FRANKLIN 7, SHELDON 3

Sheldon

003

000

0

3

6

0

Franklin

120

031

x

7

10

0

Manning, Carrillo (6) and Bartucca; Adams, Leach (4), Wolfe (6) and Morales. Top Hitters: S–Paniagua 3B, 2 RBIs. F–LoForte 3x3, 2B, 3B, Simmons 2 RBIs, Morales 2B, 2 RBIs.

GOLDEN SIERRA 18, HIGHLANDS 0

Highlands

000

00

0

5

0

Golden Sierra

62(10)

0x

18

15

0

Bruner, Fernandez (3), Smith (3) Pickett (4) and Brinley; Burgess and Shurtz. Top Hitters: H–Brinley 2B. GS–Borba 3x5, 2 RBIs.

DAVIS 12, JESUIT 10

Davis

104

430

0

12

10

3

Jesuit

020

413

0

10

12

7

Bolle, Hendrickson (3), Frame (5), Pohl (5), Miramontes (6), Gibson (6) and E. Walker; Wolger, Kane (4), Child (4), Gieseke (5), Morley (6), and Cantelme. Top Hitters: D–Gnos 3x4, 2B, 2B, Curtis 2B, McNece 2x4, 2B. J–Dodson 3x4, 2B, McAdam 2x3, Romo-Vaughn 2x4, 2B, Cantelme 2x3.

SOFTBALL

DIXON 13, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 2

Dixon

300

131

5

13

14

2

Capital Christian

001

010

0

2

4

5

Boykin and Mustard; Valencia and Rodriquez. Top hitters: D–Karber 2x4; Boykin 2x5; Ramirez 2x4; Domgaard 2x3; Royuela 2x3; Harvey 2x4. CC–Garcia 2x3; McClain 2B.

LINDHURST 10, WEST CAMPUS 0 (6)

West Campus

000

000

0

0

2

Lindhurst

003

511

10

16

2

Range and Reyes; Swint (13 K’s) and Barnes. Top hitters: L–Butler 2x4; Hostetler 2x4; Gonzalez 2x4; Swint 2x4, HR; Barnes 2x3; Ruiz 2x3.

GRANT 6, DAVIS 5

Davis

220

000

1

5

7

2

Grant

003

120

x

6

13

1

Heilmann, Dufresne (5) and Garza; Brit. Guzman and Wynne. Top Hitters: D–Slabaugh 2x3, SB, Sommer 3x3, 2 RBIs, SB. g–Walton 3x4, SB, 2 RBIs, Butron 2x3, RBI, Medicine Crow 2x3, RBI, Elizondo-Sanders 2x3, 2B, RBI, Bolds 2x3, SB.

CASA ROBLE 13, EL CAMINO 2

El Camino

002

000

0

2

5

2

Casa Roble

055

120

x

13

15

0

Larsen, Avila (4) and Haines; Meek and Reynolds. Top Hitters: EC–Haley 2x2, RBI, Rundle 2B. CR–K. Marderos 2x3, 3B, 2 RBIs, Suter 2x2, 2B, 2B, Aguilar 2x3, 2B, Cova 2x4, HR, 2 RBIs, Meek 3x4, 2B.

VISTA DEL LAGO 8,

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 0

Vista del Lago

005

030

0

8

8

0

Christian Bros.

000

000

0

0

1

1

Hawkins and Machado; McKechnie and Havey. Top Hitters: VDL–Silvan 2B, Moran 2x3, 2B, Hawkins 2x3.

BOYS TENNIS

Capital Athletic League Tournament

Super singles championship

Johnson, Rio Americano, def. Alves, Casa Roble, 6-3, 6-3.

Super doubles quarterfinals

Lonergan/Saxena, Rio Americano, def. Frazier/Koenig, Mira Loma, 6-2, 6-3. Ferguson/Chin, Christian Brothers, def. Khaterini/Stoebe, El Camino, 6-1, 6-1. Smith/Ariza, Rio Americano, def. Gudmann/Lemenghco, Christian Brothers, 6-2, 6-1. Gurram/Palhegyi, Vista del Lago, def. Adorno/Sumbi, Casa Roble, 6-1, 6-0.

Super doubles semifinals

Lonergan/Saxena, RA, def. Ferguson/Chin, CB, 6-2, 6-3. Smith/Ariza, RA, def. Gurram/Palhegyi, VDL, 6-4, 6-4.

Note: Final to be played today

No. 1 doubles semifinals

Feng/Mecey, Rio Americano, def. Louie/Velasquez, Christian Brothers, 6-3, 6-4. Nallomothu/Sundararajan, Mira Loma, def. DeRosa/Stubblefield, El Camino, 6-2, 6-4.

No. 1 doubles championship

Feng/Mecey, RA, def. Nallomothu/Sundararajan, ML, 6-2, 6-4.

No. 2 doubles semifinals

Cave/Gracey, Rio Americano, def. Gibson/Gonzales, Casa Roble, 6-0, 6-0. Lee/Mendoza, Christian Brothers, def. Ibrahim/Vashi, Vista del Lago, 6-1, 6-4.

No. 2 doubles final

Cave/Gracey, RA, def. Lee/Mendoza, CB, 7-5, 6-4.

No. 3 doubles semifinals

Telander/Whitney, Rio Americano, def. Matthews/Smith, El Camino, 6-1, 6-1. Sharma/Kumar, ML, def. Chan/Rosas, CB, 6-2, 6-2.

No. 3 doubles championship

Telander/Whitney, RA, def. Sharma/Kumar, ML, 6-2, 2-6, 10-8.

Capital Valley Conference Tournament

Super doubles championship

Gojkovich/Blandford, Bella Vista, def. Montecillo/Comia, Oakmont, 6-0, 4-6, 6-4.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

McClatchy def. Sacramento 25-20, 25-15, 22-25, 26-24.

Johnson def. Laguna Creek 25-9, 19-25, 25-16, 25-21.

Kennedy def. Burbank 23-25, 25-19, 19-25, 26-24, 15-9.

SWIMMING

BOYS

Tri-Country Conference Championships

Team results: River City 431, Inderkum 341, River Valley 296, Rio Linda 289.5, Yuba City 253, Woodland 176.5, Pioneer 160.

200 medley relay-RC, 1:48.69; 200 free-Livingston, P, 1:55.06; 200 IM-Walker, RL, 2:04.26; 50 free-Avalos, I, 23.01; 100 fly-Silva, P, 59.40; 100 free-De La Rosa, RC, 50.46; 500 free-Walker, RL, 4:56.98; 200 free relay-RL, 1:35.08; 100 back-Bachmeier, RC, 59.81; 100 breast-Nguyen, I, 1:05.08; 400 free relay-RL, 3:33.27. Diving: Little, RV, 585.45.

GIRLS

Tri-Country Conference Championships

Team results: River City 401, Woodland 323, River Valley 299, Rio Linda 255, Inderkum 224, Pioneer 219, Yuba City 181.

200 medley relay-RV, 2:02.62; 200 free-Lee, RV, 2:11.66; 200 IM-Pascoe, W, 2:20.44; 50 free-Butterfield, W, 27.63; 100 fly-Lee, RV, 1:01.76; 100 free-Ruiz, RV, 59.12; 500 free-May, P, 5:58.82; 200 free relay-W, 1:49.86; 100 back-Guillory, RV, 1:03.53; 100 breast-Fabri, RC, 1:17.25; 400 free relay-RV, 4:02.96. Diving: Lee, RV, 278.15.

GIRLS LACROSSE

JUSTIN-SIENA 19, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 15

JS–Torkelson 10, Guttersen 3, Pfaff 3, Leonardi 2, Weiner. CB–Walaitis 9, Carmazzi 4, McMahon 2.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

BASEBALL

Northern California Regional Playoffs

First round

COSUMNES RIVER 6, GAVILAN 2

Cosumnes River

000

100

104

6

14

2

Gavilan

100

000

100

2

8

3

Smith, Elgin (8), Ales (9) and Marston. Oxner, Tontog (8), Katich (8), Renteria (9) and Slaybay. Top hitters: CRC–Ray 3x3; Pettengill 3x5; Blake 3x5, 2B, HR; Fitchett 2x5, HR; Daugherty 2x3; Gregory 2B.

SOCCER

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

Western

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

FC Dallas

5

2

2

17

15

12

Vancouver

5

3

1

16

11

9

Seattle

4

2

1

13

10

5

Los Angeles

3

2

3

12

9

8

San Jose

3

4

1

10

8

10

Houston

2

3

4

10

11

12

Sporting Kansas City

2

2

4

10

11

12

Real Salt Lake

2

2

4

10

7

10

Portland

2

3

3

9

7

8

Colorado

1

2

5

8

7

7

Eastern

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

New England

4

2

2

14

10

7

D.C. United

4

1

2

14

8

6

New York

3

0

4

13

11

6

Columbus

3

2

2

11

12

6

Chicago

3

3

0

9

6

7

Orlando City

2

4

2

8

6

10

Toronto FC

2

4

0

6

10

11

New York City FC

1

4

3

6

5

7

Philadelphia

1

5

3

6

10

17

Montreal

0

2

2

2

2

6

Friday’s matches

FC Dallas 4, Houston 1

Real Salt Lake 1, San Jose 1

Today’s matches

Toronto FC at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 4 p.m.

New York at New England, 4:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Portland, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

UNITED SOCCER LEAGUE

West

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

Seattle

4

2

1

13

17

11

Republic FC

4

4

0

12

15

12

Portland

3

2

1

10

9

8

Austin

3

3

1

10

8

8

Arizona

3

2

0

9

5

7

Orange County

3

2

0

9

9

5

Oklahoma City

2

1

2

8

8

7

Los Angeles

2

3

1

7

7

9

Colorado Springs

2

3

0

6

7

7

Vancouver

1

3

2

5

5

10

Salt Lake City

1

4

2

5

5

11

Tulsa

1

3

1

4

5

10

East

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

Richmond

4

0

2

14

11

3

Rochester

4

0

2

14

9

2

Charleston

4

0

1

13

11

6

Louisville

2

0

3

9

7

3

Pittsburgh

2

1

2

8

13

7

St. Louis

2

2

1

7

5

5

Wilmington

1

2

2

5

7

8

New York

1

3

2

5

5

8

Harrisburg

1

2

1

4

5

9

Toronto

1

3

1

4

7

13

Charlotte

0

2

2

2

4

8

Montreal

0

4

0

0

1

8

Friday’s matches

Oklahoma City 2, Austin 2

Seattle 2, Orange County 1

Today’s matches

Rochester at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Charleston at Richmond, 4 p.m.

Harrisburg at Wilmington, 4 p.m.

Louisville at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Colorado Springs at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s matches

Pittsburgh at New York, 11 a.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 5 p.m.

Orange County at Portland, 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

California League

North

W

L

Pct.

GB

Visalia (D-backs)

18

4

.818

Bakersfield (Mariners)

11

11

.500

7

Stockton (A’s)

10

12

.455

8

Modesto (Rockies)

9

13

.409

9

San Jose (Giants)

7

15

.318

11

South

W

L

Pct.

GB

R. Cuca. (Dodgers)

13

9

.591

Inland Empire (Angels)

11

11

.500

2

Lancaster (Astros)

11

11

.500

2

High Desert (Rangers)

10

12

.455

3

Lake Elsinore (Padres)

10

12

.455

3

Friday’s games

Visalia 9, Bakersfield 2

Lake Elsinore 6, High Desert 2

Modesto 3, Lancaster 2

Rancho Cucamonga 6, Inland Empire 0

Stockton 6, San Jose 1

Today’s games

High Desert at Lake Elsinore, 6 p.m.

Bakersfield at Visalia, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Modesto, 7:05 p.m.

Inland Empire at Rancho Cucamonga, 7:05 p.m.

San Jose at Stockton, 7:10 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Bakersfield at Visalia, 1 p.m.

High Desert at Lake Elsinore, 1 p.m.

Lancaster at Modesto, 1:05 p.m.

Inland Empire at Rancho Cucamonga, 2:05 p.m.

San Jose at Stockton, 2:09 p.m.

  Comments