Scores & Stats

Monday’s High School Scoreboard

Bee Sports staff

BASEBALL

LAGUNA CREEK 14, JOHNSON 1 (5)

Johnson

100

00

1

3

2

Laguna Creek

266

0x

14

8

3

Jimenez and Bustillos; Davies, E.Jones (5) and Dugay. Top hitters: LC–Walsh 2x2, 2 RBIs; A.Jones 2x3, 3 RBIs; Ramos 3B, 4 RBIs.

SHELDON 13, MONTEREY TRAIL 1 (5)

Monterey Trail

010

00

1

3

3

Sheldon

166

00

13

13

0

Urban, Holt (3), Nichols (3), Falls (4) and Encinas; Musso, White (3) and Bartucca. Top hitters: S–Jiles 3x3, 2 RBIs; White 2x3, 3 RBIs; Bartucca 2x3, 3 RBIs.

MESA VERDE 14, NATOMAS 3 (5)

Mesa Verde

134

06

14

13

2

Natomas

120

00

3

5

6

Motheral, Barnett (2) and Barnett, Rexin (2); Salazar and Saenz. Top hitters: MV–Barnett 2x4, 2 RBIs; Motheral 3x4, 2 2B; Skovgaard 2x3, 3B; Minton 2x4; Richardson 2x3. N–Monday 3x3; Romo 2B.

RIVER CITY 1, RIVER VALLEY 0

River Valley

000

000

0

0

7

0

River City

000

001

x

1

4

1

Gould and Engelhardt; Roberts and J.Garcia. Top hitters: RV–Williams 2x4; Rowland 2B. RC–Roberts 2x3, 2B, HR.

RIO AMERICANO 12, MIRA LOMA 0 (5)

Mira Loma

000

00

––

0

0

4

Rio Americano

306

3x

––

12

10

0

Ponceroy, Salas (3) and Miller; Savea and Richardson. Top hitters: RA–Boyer 2x4, 2 2B; Dupzyk 3x3.

ROCKLIN 8, NEVADA UNION 6

Rocklin

701

000

0

8

10

1

Nevada Union

000

303

0

6

7

3

Farran, Gustafson (6), Taylor (6), Cadell (7) and Schafer; Sardo, Stephensen (6) and Schnitzius. Top hitters: R–Harrall 2x2; Floyd 2B; Manley 2B. NU–Schnitzius 2x3.

ELK GROVE 4, FRANKLIN 3

Franklin

002

000

1

––

3

6

2

Elk Grove

010

000

3

––

4

6

1

Tresemer and Morales; T.Madrigal and Gastelum. Top hitters: F–LoForte 3x3, 2 2B; Reese 2x3, 2B. EG–Day 2x3; Gastelum 2B.

RIO LINDA 16, INDERKUM 5 (5)

Inderkum

000

50

––

5

6

2

Rio Linda

1(11)2

2x

––

16

10

1

Bays, Sanders (2), Ramos (2) Bryan (4) and Pitman; Longacre, Brown (4) and Colocito. Top hitters: I–Sanders 2x3, 2B. RL–Halverson 2x3; Marcy 2x3; White 2x3; Jones 2x2 , 2B.

FLORIN 8, VALLEY 7

Valley

200

011

3

––

7

9

3

Florin

024

101

x

––

8

5

2

Alun, Martinez (6) and Biete; Chao, Alfaro (4), Candelas (7) and Rojas. Top hitters: V–Velasquez 2x3; Alun 2B. F–Candelas 2B; Chao 2B, 2 RBIs.

OAKMONT 4, ROSEVILLE 3 (8)

Roseville

300

000

00

––

3

6

2

Oakmont

010

000

21

––

4

8

0

Erickson, Espino (6) and Alves, Grinder (6); Wieser (10 K’s) and Allen. Top hitters: R–Modeste HR, 3 RBIs. O–Rodrigues 2B; Svoboda 2x4; Allen 2x4.

WOODLAND 2, PIONEER 1

Pioneer

000

100

0

––

1

5

1

Woodland

101

000

0

––

2

8

2

Medina and E.Vidales; Arias, Kindelt (7) and Rodrigues. Top hitters: P–Dye 2x3. W–Dahler 2x3; Kindelt 2B; Rodrigues 2 RBIs.

GRANITE BAY 3, DEL ORO 2

Del Oro

001

001

0

2

3

1

Granite Bay

100

002

x

3

8

0

Whitley and Beauchamp; Frank and Birch. Top Hitters: DO–Glynn 2B. GB–Ingersol 2x3, 2B, Munkdale 2x3, Johnson 2B.

BELLA VISTA 17, DEL CAMPO 0

Del Campo

000

000

0

0

1

3

Bella Vista

001

(16)00

x

17

9

1

Gil, Gallagher (4) and Rodigo; Watanabe and Lininger. Top hitters: BV–Lininger HR, 4 RBIs, Watanabe HR, 3 RBIs, Engquist RBI, Lee 2x2.

PLEASANT GROVE 4, DAVIS 2

Pleasant Grove

000

220

0

4

7

2

Davis

000

002

0

2

7

1

Gomez, Smith (5), Flores (7) and O’Brine; Prince, Henrickson (5), Pohl (5), Young (6), Gibson (7) and E. Walker. Top hitters: PG–Boyle 2B, Cisneros 2x4. D–Bolich 2x4, McNece 2x4, 3B.

EL CAMINO 13, VISTA DEL LAGO 4

El Camino

300

000

(10)

13

13

1

Vista del Lago

000

201

1

4

8

1

Rath, Gregory (7) and Ju. Grace; Mitchell, McMahon (7), Fitzgerald (7), McLeod (7) and Nelson. Top hitters: EC–Burns 2x3, Byrd 2x3, HR, 3 RBIs, Gregory 2B, 3 RBIs, Rath 2x4, Ja. Grace HR, 2 RBIs, Ju. Grace 3x4, 2B. VDL–Rhee 2B, Mitchell 2x3, 2 RBIs, 2B.

DELTA 2, FOREST LAKE CHRISTIAN 1

Delta

000

000

101

2

9

0

Forest Lake Chr.

001

000

000

1

4

1

Uslan, J. Rapp (8) and T. Rapp; K. Soria, Piner (9) and Kennedy. Top hitters: D–T. Rapp 2x4, Kamminga 2x3, 2B, Kinsella 2x4, 2 RBIs. FLC–B. Soria 2B, Piner 2B.

JESUIT 8, GRANT 1

Grant

100

000

0

1

2

3

Jesuit

012

032

x

8

11

3

Chavez, Marquez (6) and Reveles; Dodson and Cantelme, Stiltner (7). Top hitters: J–Alameida 2x4, 2B, Morley 2B, McAdam 3x4, Cantelme 2x3, 2B.

SOFTBALL

CASA ROBLE 11, MIRA LOMA 0 (5)

Mira Loma

000

00

0

1

5

Casa Roble

623

0x

0

11

1

Murray and Anola; Meek, Teese (4) and Reynolds, Cova (4). Top hitters: CR–Cova 3x3, 2B, 3B; Terrazas 2x3, 2 2B; Aguilar HR, 3 RBIs.

ELK GROVE 6, SHELDON 2

Sheldon

000

002

0

2

6

1

Elk Grove

302

100

0

6

12

3

Montaie and Scott; Riley, Miles (5) and Moreno. Top hitters: S–Brown 2x4, 3B. EG–Miles 3x4; Lamb 3x4, 2 2B; Saborio 2B.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 10,

RIO AMERICANO 0 (5)

Rio Americano

000

00

––

0

0

3

Christian Brothers

223

12

––

10

9

0

Martinez, Enos (4) and Rojas, Sours (2); McKechnie and Hagelis. Top hitters: CB––Gruber 2x2; Toschi 2B, HR; Havey 3B; Ledesma HR.

PLEASANT GROVE 5, FRANKLIN 3

Franklin

012

000

0

3

4

0

Pleasant Grove

031

100

x

5

8

2

Keinath and Sarnecki; Madison and Innerarity. Top hitters: PG–McCormack HR, 2 RBIs, Antigua 2x3, HR, RBI, Miller 2x3, HR, RBI.

BEAR RIVER 1, PLACER 0

Placer

000

000

0

0

0

0

Bear River

000

100

0

1

3

0

Thornton and Kosmata; Long (12 K’s) and Laymance. Top hitters: BR–Laymance 2B, RBI.

BOYS GOLF

Sac Joaquin Section playoffs

Division I: Top three teams and top six individuals advance to Masters

Division II-IV: Top two teams and top three individuals advance to Masters

Division V-VI: Top team and top three individuals advance to Masters

DIVISION I SOUTH

18 holes at Rancho Del Ray, par 72

Team results: Lodi 393; Gregori 414; St. Mary’s 416; Turlock 422; Buhach Colony 425; Enochs 478; Downey 496; Stagg 556.

Individual results: Daniel Pena, Johansen, 68; Dale Hughes, Lincoln, 76; Ernie Ochoa, Buhach Colony, 79; Logan Adams, Turlock, 79; Jarred Finney, Tracy, 79; Addison Gallagher, Tokay, 80.

DIVISION II

18 holes at Sierra View, par 72

Team results: Whitney 398, Benicia 418, Oakmont 423, Ponderosa 437, Kennedy 442, American Canyon 518.

Individual results: Phillips, O, 73; Fortier, LC, 74; Sterri, W, 75; Fowler, P, 77; King, R, 77; Parker, W, 77.

DIVISION III

18 holes at Ancil Hoffman, par 72

Team results: Rio Americano 390; Central Catholic 391; Vista del Lago 410; River Valley 424; Oakdale 431; East Union 432; Yuba City 544.

Individual results: Connor Estrada, Yuba City, 74; Riley Bell, River Valley, 74; Eric Olsem, El Camino, 75; Alex Lee, Rio Americano, 73; Matthew Robinson, Central Catholic, 75; Eric McMullen, Christian Brothers, 76.

DIVISION IV

18 holes at Pheasant Run, par 72

Team results: Placer 395; Lincoln 441; Los Banos 470; El Dorado 479, Union Mine 484; Ceres 528; El Capitan 540.

Individual results: Zane Choudhry, Cordova, 76; Momin Choudhry, Cordova, 80; Wei Chang, El Capitan, 81; Clark Pietromonaco, Placer, 73; Daniel Gregg, Placer, 76; Stanley Brown, Placer, 80.

DIVISION V

18 holes at La Contenta, par 71

Team results: Sonora 422; Escalon 431; Calaveras 450; Ripon 452; Bret Harte 462; Capital Christian 493; Hilmar 510; Marysville 520.

Individual results: Landon Azevedo, Hilmar, 68; Nick Sharp, Ripion, 68; Lane Cadell, Escalon, 72; Billy Kuriluk, Sonora, 75; Mitchell menzes, Bret Harte, 76; Robert Stevenson, Marysville, 90; Jeremiah Thiel, Capital Christian, 91.

DIVISION VI

18 holes at Cherry Island, par 72

Team results: Ripon Christian 419; Big Valley Christian 432; Turlock Christian 452; Mariposa 472; Woodland Christian 482; Buckingham Charter 484; Vacaville Christian 513; Valley Christian 570; Lodi Academy 627.

Individual results: Jimmy Chang, Highlands, 68; Nick O’Connor, Valley Christian, 77; Logan Lundquist, Turlock Christian, 77; Courtney Vogal, Woodland Christian, 78 (qualified for girls Masters); Michael Mahlberg, Buckingham Charter, 79; Kameron Vogt, Turlock Christian, 79; Andrew Manes, Ripon Christian, 80.

BOYS TENNIS

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

DIVISION I

JESUIT 8, ENOCHS 1

#1 singles–Hayashi, I, def. Phenix, J, 6-2, 6-2. #1 doubles–Baxter/Beckwith, J, def. Wu/Apostol, I, 6-3, 6-1.

FOLSOM 9, FRANKLIN 0

#1 singles–Zhou, Fo, Diaz 6-2, 6-3; #1 doubles–Tyagi/Barstow, Fo, def. Arroyo/Zirate, Fr, 6-1, 6-0.

DIVISION II

WHITNEY 9, MCCLATCHY 0

#1 singles–K.Macias, W, def. Wagner, MC, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Koerner/Pinkerton, W, def. Bachelor/Nelton, MC, 6-4, 7-5.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 5, VANDEN 4

#1 singles–Ferguson, CB, def. Brooks, V, 6-1, 3-6, 6-0; #1 doubles–Edmonds/Amando, V, def. Louie/Velasquez 7-6, 6-2.

BELLA VISTA 8, VALLEY 1

#1 singles–Putty, BV, def. Zabala, V, 6-2, 6-0: #1 doubles–Renslo/Franko, BV, def. Vang/Xiong, V, 6-1, 4-6, 10-7.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Rio Linda def. River Valley 25-20, 22-25, 25-14, 25-16.

Rio Linda def. River Valley 25-19, 25-6, 27-25.

COLLEGES

BASEBALL

Baseball America Top 25

The Top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll through Sunday (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

Record

Prv

1. Louisiana State

40-8

1

2. UCLA

33-11

2

3. Texas A&M

41-7

3

4. Louisville

36-11

4

5. Texas Christian

37-9

5

6. Vanderbilt

35-14

6

7. Illinois

40-6

8

8. Florida State

35-14

9

9. Arizona State

29-15

7

10. Florida

35-13

10

11. UC Santa Barbara

34-10

11

12. Oklahoma State

31-15

12

13. Missouri State

34-10

14

14. Dallas Baptist

36-9

15

15. USC

32-14

13

16. Iowa

33-12

16

17. Miami

34-13

17

18. Florida Atlantic

35-11

18

19. College of Charleston

35-9

19

20. Arkansas

29-18

23

21. Missouri

28-20

20

22. North Carolina

29-16

22

23. Cal

29-15

NR

24. Auburn

32-17

NR

25. Houston

32-16

NR

  Comments