Scores & Stats

Monday’s College and High School Scoreboard (05-11-15)

Bee Sports staff

COLLEGES

BASEBALL

Baseball America Top 25

The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll through Sunday (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

Record

Prv

1. LSU

43-8

1

2. UCLA

36-12

2

3. Louisville

40-12

4

4. Illinois

43-6

7

5. TCU

39-9

5

6. Florida

38-14

10

7. Vanderbilt

36-16

6

8. Texas A&M

42-9

3

9. Florida State

37-16

8

10. Missouri State

38-10

13

11. Dallas Baptist

39-9

14

12. UC Santa Barbara

35-13

11

13. Oklahoma State

31-16

12

14. Iowa

37-12

16

15. USC

34-16

15

16. Arizona State

30-17

9

17. Miami

38-13

17

18. College of Charleston

39-10

19

19. Houston

32-16

25

20. Arkansas

30-19

20

21. Rice

33-16

_

22. Cal

31-16

23

23. Oregon State

32-14

_

24. Radford

36-14

_

25. FAU

36-14

18

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

Sac-Joaqun Section playoffs

First round

DIVISION I NORTH

DAVIS 4, ROCKLIN 3

Rocklin

300

000

0

3

7

2

Davis

002

100

1

4

10

2

Palmer, Farran (6), Gustafson (7) and Huddlestun; Mortensen, Gibson (6) and E. Walker. Top Hitters: R–Manley 2x4. D–Gnos 3x4, McCray 3x4, 2 RBIs, Gibson 2x2.

FRANKLIN 9, NAPA 0

Napa

000

000

0

0

1

1

Franklin

041

220

x

9

12

1

VVanderschoot, Gonzalez (4), Vulk (4) and Ray; Tresemer, Wolfe (5), Gibbons (6), Leach (7) and Morales. Top Hitters: F–Simmons 2x2, Engman 2x4, 2B, 3 RBIs, Reece 2x4, Chavez 2x4, Estes 2B, LoForte 2 RBIs.

Vacaville 10, Woodcreek 0

GRANITE BAY 4, PLEASANT GROVE 1

Pleasant Grove

000

100

0

1

2

3

Granite Bay

021

010

x

4

8

0

Gomez, Jones (6) and O’Brine; Nelson and Birch. Top Hitters: PG–Alvidrez 2B. GB–Nelson 2x3, McCord 2x3, Birch 2x3, 2B.

DIVISION I SOUTH

Turlock 11, Bear Creek 5

Tracy 15, Edison 5

Gregori 3, Lodi 2

Enochs 11, McNair 3

Lincoln-S 6, Merced 5

DIVISION II

American Canyon 10, Laguna Creek 5

DIVISION III

RIO AMERICANO 3, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1

Central Catholic

000

001

0

1

7

1

Rio Americano

020

001

x

3

6

0

Nightengale and Costa; Savea and Richardson. Top Hitters: CC–Costa 2x2, Escobar 2x2. RA–Gardner 3x3, Boyer 2x3.

River Valley 3, Manteca 2

El Camino 5, River City 0

Yuba City at Oakdale, n

DIVISION IV

Los Banos 14, Colfax 4

DIVISION V

Linden 6, Marysville 0

Ripon 12, Lindhurst 2

DIVISION VI

DELTA 6, GOLDEN SIERRA 4

Golden Sierra

101

011

0

4

5

4

Delta

102

102

x

6

11

2

Ceirante,Vargas (7) and Shurtz; Uslan and TJ Rapp. Top Hitters: GS–Burgess 2B, White 2B. D–Mosher 3x4, 3B, 2 RBIs, J. Rapp 2x3, TJ Rapp 2x4.

Forest Lake Christian 14, San Juan 1

DIVISION VII

Western Sierra at Delta Charter, n

Holt Academy at Elliot Christian, n

SOFTBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Outbracket game

DIVISION IV

Liberty Ranch 23, Dixon 6

Today’s first-round games

DIVISION III

(all games at Sacramento Softball Complex)

Pioneer vs. El Camino, 4 p.m.

Manteca ves. Christian Brothers, 4 p.m.

Oakdale vs. Cordova, 4 p.m.

Ceres vs. River Valley, 5 p.m.

Ponderosa vs. Laguna Creek, 6 p.m.

Vanden vs. Yuba City, 6 p.m.

Lincoln-Lincoln vs. Pacheco, 7 p.m.

East Union vs. American Canyon, 7 p.m.

DIVISION VI

(All games at Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton)

(All games 5 p.m. unless noted)

Mariposa vs. Golden Sierra

Millennium vs. Rio Vista

Argonaut vs. Le Grand

Waterford at Buckingham

DIVISION VII

(All games at Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton)

(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Woodland Christian vs. Holt Academy

Valley Christian at Big Valley Christian

Elliot Christian vs. Hughes Academy

Vacaville Christian at Turlock Christian

Waterfor

BOYS GOLF

Sac-Joaquin Section Masters Championships

at The Reserve at Spanos Park, par 72

Top three teams and top four individuals advance to NorCals

Team results: Granite Bay 368, Jesuit 375, Central Catholic 379, Rio Americano 382, Folsom 383, Oak Ridge 389, Placer 395, Lodi 397, Benicia 408, St. Mary’s 411, Whitney 417, Ripon Christian 427, Sonora 434, Lincoln-Lincoln 445.

Individual results: Brad Reeves, Lodi, 68; Brian Sterry, Whitney, 71; Daniel Pena, Johansen, 71; Chris Ebster, Gregori, 72; Nick Sharp, Ripon, 73; Connor Estrada, Yuba City, 73; Jarred Finney, Tracy, 74; Tim Fortier, Laguna Creek, 74; Logan Lowe, Nevada Union, 75; Jarrett Hill, Vacaville, 76; Patrick Cajandig, Davis, 76; Devyn Fitchorn, Vacaville, 76Lane Cadel, Escalon, 76.

BOYS TENNIS

Sac-Joaquin Section team playoffs

MONDAY’S MATCHES

(All matches at 3:30 p.m.)

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals

PLEASANT GROVE 6, ROCKLIN 3

#1 singles–Guenard, PG, def. Agelakopoulos, R, 6-0, 6-3; #1 doubles–Prince/Carter, R, def. Jacobs/Stutzman, PG, 6-4, 6-4.

Davis Sr. 9, St. Mary's 0

Jesuit 8, Turlock 1

Granite Bay 8, Gregori 1

Semifinals

Today

Jesuit at Davis

Pleasant Grove at Granite Bay

DIVISION II

Semifinals

RIO AMERICANO 9, BELLA VISTA 0

#1 singles–Johnson, RA, def. Putty, BV, 6-0, 6-4; #1 doubles–Ariza/Patel, RA, def. Renslo/Franco, BV, 2-6, 6-4, 6-0.

OAKMONT 6, MIRA LOMA 3

#1 singles–Montecillo, O, def. Prakasam, ML, 6-0, 6-1; #1 doubles–Sundararajan/Sood, ML, def. Avala/Guray, O, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

Championship

Wednesday

Oakmont vs. Rio Americano

DIVISION III

Semifinals

Ceres 5, Kimball 4

Manteca 5, River City 4

Championship

Wednesday

Manteca at Ceres, 3:30 p.m.

COED TENNIS

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Quarterfinals

DIVISION III

Placer 7, Forest Lake Christian 2

Lindhurst 6, Colfax 3

Ripon 9, Sonora 0

Escalon 6, Marysville 3

GIRLS SOCCER

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

WEDNESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

(All matches at 6:30 p.m., unless noted)

DIVISION I

St. Francis at Davis

Bella Vista at Franklin

DIVISION II

Cosumnes Oaks at Del Oro

Folsom at Rocklin

DIVISION III

Oakdale at East Union, 4 p.m.

Ponderosa at Manteca

DIVISION IV

Placer at Liberty Ranch

Woodland at West Campus, 4 p.m.

DIVISION V

Colfax at Ripon, 4 p.m.

Summerville-Tuolumne at Amador, 4 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Holt Academy at Capital Christian, 4 p.m.

Modesto Christian at Millennium-Tracy, 4 p.m.

DIVISION VII

Vacaville Christian at Ripon Christian, 4 p.m.

Forest Lake Christian at Western Sierra, 4 p.m.

  Comments