Scores & Stats

Wednesday’s High School Scoreboard (05/13/15)

BASEBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

SECOND ROUND

DIVISION I NORTH

At Sacramento City College

Wednesday

Elk Grove 3, Vacaville 2

Granite Bay 5, Jesuit 4

Thursday

Franklin vs. Vintage-Napa, 4 p.m.

Davis vs. Oak Ridge, 7 p.m.

DIVISION I SOUTH

At Klein Family Field, Pacific

Wednesday

Beyer 7, Lincoln-Stockton 1

Pitman 4, Gregori-Modesto 3

Thursday

Enochs vs. Tracy, 4 p.m.

Turlock vs. St. Mary’s-Stockton, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

At American River College

Wednesday

Benicia 10, Antelope 0

Vanden-Fairfield 9, McClatchy 8

Thursday

Oakmont vs. Sacramento, 4 p.m.

American Canyon vs. Roseville, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

At McAuliffe Memorial Ballparks, Sacramento State

Thursday

Yuba City vs. Christian Brothers, 4 p.m.

El Camino vs. Sierra-Manteca, 4 p.m.

Rio Americano vs. Woodland, 7 p.m.

River Valley vs. Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Zupo Field, Lodi

Wednesday

LINCOLN 7, ROSEMONT 6

Rosemont

000

130

2

6

8

0

Lincoln

004

210

x

7

10

2

Jurin, Anguiano (4), Ryno (5) and Vargas; Schmich, Erickson (5), Coffee (7) and E. Garcia. Top hitters: R–Anguiano 2x4; Jackson 3x4; Roach 2x3. L–Stone 2x2, 3B, HR, 2 RBIs; Contreras 2x2, 2B; I. Garcia 2x3, 2B.

CERES 4, GALT 2

Thursday

Patterson vs. Placer, 4 p.m.

Los Banos vs. El Dorado, 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

At Billy Hebert Field, Stockton

Wednesday

Dixon 4, Escalon 1

Ripon 6, Summerville 5

Thursday

Sonora vs. Capital Christian, 4 p.m.

Linden vs. Hughson, 7 p.m.

DIVISION VI

At Stagg High School, Stockton

Wednesday

Orestimba 7, Woodland Christian 4

Mariposa 3, Forest Lake Christian 0

Thursday

Vacaville Christian vs. Ripon Christian, 4 p.m.

Delta vs. Bradshaw Christian, 7 p.m.

DIVISION VII

At McAuliffe Ballparks, Sacramento

Wednesday

SACRAMENTO COUNTRY DAY 8, BIG VALLEY CHRISTIAN 6

Country Day

100

007

0

8

6

2

Big Valley Chr.

103

000

2

6

9

2

Edwards (10 K’s) and Erickson; Bond (11 K’s), Bradley (6) and Copland. Top hitters: SCD–Ham 2x4, 2 RBIs; Edwards 2x4, 2 RBIs. BVC–Bradley 4x4, 2 RBIs; Bond 2x4, 2 RBIs.

Other results

Valley Christian 14, Elliot Christian 0 (5)

Buckingham Charter vs. VA Excel, n

Sacramento Country Day vs. Big Valley Christian, n

Delta Charter vs. Brookside Christian, n

SOFTBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

FIRST ROUND

DIVISION I

At Sacramento Softball Complex

Thursday

Woodcreek vs. Chavez, 4 p.m.

Pleasant Grove vs. Vacaville, 4 p.m.

Enochs vs. Franklin, 5 p.m.

Bella Vista vs. Franklin-Stockton, 6 p.m.

St. Francis vs. McClatchy, 6 p.m.

River City vs. Oak Ridge, 7 p.m.

Sheldon vs. Kennedy, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Sacramento Softball Complex

Wednesday

Del Oro 9, Gregori-Modesto 7

Elk Grove 10, Napa 0

Vintage-Napa 10, Rocklin 7

St. Mary’s-Stockton 4, Atwater 0

Benicia 11, Downey 0

Merced 8, Rodriguez-Fairfield 4

Tracy 20, Bear Creek 1

Del Campo vs. West-Tracy, n

DIVISION III

At Sacramento Softball Complex

Tuesday

Pioneer 14, El Camino 1

Christian Brothers 5, Manteca 1

Cordova 6, Oakdale 1

Ceres 2, River Valley 0

Ponderosa 6, Laguna Creek 0

Vanden 8, Yuba City 2

Lincoln 10, Pacheco 5

East Union 19, American Canyon 0

SECOND ROUND

Friday at Sacramento Softball Complex

Christian Brothers vs. Pioneer, 4 p.m.

Cordova vs. Ceres, 4 p.m.

Vanden-Fairfield vs. Ponderosa, 5 p.m.

Lincoln vs. East Union, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton

Thursday

Vista del Lago vs. Liberty Ranch, 5 p.m.

Union Mine vs. Sierra, 5 p.m.

Lindhurst vs. Placer, 5 p.m.

Casa Roble vs. Los Banos, 5 p.m.

DIVISION V

At Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton

Wednesday

Ripon 6, Calaveras 1

Bear River 4, Escalon 0

Hughson 7, Marysville 2

Linden 8, Orestimba 5

SECOND ROUND

Ripon 3, Bear River 2

Hughson vs. Linden, n

DIVISION VI

At Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton

Tuesday

Mariposa 17, Golden Sierra 0

Millennium-Tracy 10, Rio Vista 2

Argonaut 6, Le Grand 3

Waterford 10, Buckingham Charter 0

SECOND ROUND

At Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton

Wednesday

Waterford 12, Argonaut 2 (5)

Mariposa 8, Millennium-Tracy 2

DIVISION VII

At Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton

Tuesday

Woodland Christian 15, Holt Academy 0

Big Valley Christian-Stockton 8, Valley Christian 0

Elliot Christian 17, Hughes Academy 1

Turlock Christian 17, Vacaville Christian 5

SECOND ROUND

Thursday at Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton

Big Valley Christian-Stockton vs. Woodland Christian, 7 p.m.

Turlock Christian vs. Elliot Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

DIVISION I

Semifinals

ST. FRANCIS 1, DAVIS 0

SF–Schaefer.

FRANKLIN 2, BELLA VISTA 1 (2OT)

F–Williams, Lemmond. BV–Clark.

Championship

Saturday at Cosumnes Oaks HS

St. Francis vs. Franklin, 4 p.m.

DIVISION II

Semifinals

ROCKLIN 1, FOLSOM 0

R–Milam.

DEL ORO 4, COSUMNES OAKS 0

DO–Gensch 3, Goodwill.

Championship

Saturday at Cosumnes Oaks HS

Rocklin vs. Del Oro, 2 p.m.

DIVISION III

Semifinals

East Union 3, Oakdale 1

Manteca 3, Ponderosa 1

Championship

Saturday at Lincoln-Stockton HS

East Union vs. Manteca, 2 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Semifinals

Placer 3, Liberty Ranch 1

Woodland 4, West Campus 0

Championship

Saturday at Cosumnes Oaks HS

Placer vs. Woodland, noon

DIVISION V

Semifinals

Ripon 2, Colfax 1

Amador 2, Summerville 1

Championship

Saturday at Lincoln-Stockton HS

Amador vs. Ripon, noon

DIVISION VI

Semifinals

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 10, HOLT ACADEMY 0

CC–Armbrust 3, Florio, Butler, Hickey, Brenton, Merril 2, Roberts.

MODESTO CHRISTIAN 1, MILLENNIUM 1

(Modesto Chr. wins PK shootout)

Championship

Saturday at Cosumnes Oaks HS

Capital Christian vs. Modesto Christian, 10 a.m.

DIVISION VII

Semifinals

Ripon Christian 4, Vacaville Christian 1

Forest Lake Christian 2, Western Sierra 0

Championship

Saturday at Lincoln-Stockton HS

Forest Lake Christian vs. Ripon Christian, 10 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Sac-Joaquin Section team playoffs

CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION I

Davis 8, Granite Bay 1

DIVISION II

Rio Americano 9, Oakmont 0

DIVISION III

Ceres 5, Manteca 4

COED

Semifinals

Escalon 5, Ripon 4

Placer 8, Lindhurst 1

Championship

Friday at Oak Park Tennis Complex

Escalon vs. Placer, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

(All matches at 7 p.m.)

DIVISION I

Del Oro at Granite Bay

Roseville at Jesuit

Whitney at Nevada Union

Grant at Oak Ridge

DIVISION II

Lincoln at Rio Americano

Bear River at Burbank

Rio Linda at Placer

Vista del Lago at Ponderosa

  Comments