Scores & Stats

Saturday’s College & High School Scoreboard (05/23/15)

COLLEGES

BASEBALL

CAL STATE BAKERSFIELD 4, SACRAMENTO STATE 0

Sac State

000

000

000

0

4

2

CS Bakersfield

101

010

10x

4

8

0

Dillon, McLoughlin (8) and Pollman; Gee and Trowbridge. Top hitters: CSB–Metzgar 2x3, 2B; Gusbeth 3x3.

UC DAVIS 4, CAL POLY 2

Cal Poly

000

002

000

2

6

2

UC Davis

020

011

00x

4

9

1

Chris, Zill (6), Gomez (7), Zandona (8) and Barbier; Jacobson, Henderson (8), Stone (9) and Silva. Top hitters: CP–Van Gansen 2x4, 3B; Pluschkell 2x3, 3B. UCD–March 2x4, HR; Silva 2B; Williams 2x4; Heptig 2x3.

WOMEN’S GOLF

NCAA Championship

In Bradenton, Fla.

The Concession Golf Course, par 72

36 of 54 holes (suspended play)

Note: Scores relative to par when play was halted in parentheses.

Teams results: 1. USC 297 (+14); 2. Duke 293 (+23); 3. Tennessee 301 (+27); 4. Baylor 297-307—604; T5. Purdue 307-302—609; T5. UC Davis 305-304—609; 7. Arizona 300 (+34); 8. Northwestern 310-301—611; 9. Texas Tech 319-294—613; 10. Washington 301 (+39); T11. South Carolina 308 (+40); T11. Stanford 293-323—616; T13. Arkansas 310 (+41); T13. Texas A&M 209 (+41); T13. Alabama 310-307—617; 16. UCLA 319 (+42); 17. Virginia 309 (+44); 18. Wake Forest 310 (+46); 19. Tulane 314-309—623; 20. LSU 309 (+44); 21. Campbell 315-311—626; 22. UNLV 305-324—629; 23. NC State 317-323—640; 24. Cal 321-320—641.

Individual results (top finisher and UC Davis only): 1. Annie Park, USC, 70 (-2). UC Davis: T22. Betty Chen 78-72—150; T34. Paige Lee 73-79—152; T34. Andrea Wong, 76-76—152; T73. Beverly Vatananugulkit 78-79—152; T88. Blair Lewis 83-77—160.

HIGH SCHOOLS

TRACK & FIELD

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

(All race distances in meters; final results only)

BOYS

DIVISION I

At Elk Grove High School

Team results (top 20 only)

1. Davis 93; 2. Jesuit 42; 3. Lodi 41; 4. Woodcreek 40; 5. Franklin 36; 6. Oak Ridge 33; 7. Sheldon 28; 8. Monterey Trail 271/3; 9. Lincoln-Stockton 201/3; T10. Merced 20; T10. Del Oro 20; 12. Rodriguez-Fairfield 19; T13. Grant 18; T13. Granite Bay 18; 15. Folsom 17; 18. Rocklin 12; T19. Pleasant Grove 11; T19. Tracy 11.

Individual results (top five finishers only)

100—1. John McDonald, Lincoln-Stockton, 10.75; 2. Nate Jones, Tracy, 10.79; 3. Tyus Williams, Woodcreek, 10.80; 4. Aidan Tank, Elk Grove, 10.97; 5. Jordan Booth, Franklin, 11.03.

200—1. John McDonald, Lincoln-Stockton, 21.50; 2. Tyus Williams, Woodcreek, 22.10; 3. Aidan Tank, Elk Grove, 22.24; 4. Parker Caston, St. Mary’s-Stockton, 22.39; 5. Ashanti McFarland, Merced, 22.75.

400—1. Aspyn Walton, Woodcreek, 48.26; 2. Marcus Beloney, Sheldon, 48.87; 3. Isaiah Marable, Pitman, 49.30; 4. Ben Salcedo, Davis, 49.52; 5. Jordan Tillis, Franklin, 49.70.

800—1. Steven Hill, Bear Creek-Stockton, 1:53.51; 2. Willie Hall, Davis, 1:53.58; 3. Blake Croft, Davis, 1:54.65; 4. Stephen Gibson, Monterey Trail, 1:55.31; 5. Xavier Weaver, Franklin, 1:57.59.

1,600—1. Ben Roberts, Davis, 4:12.59; 2. Daniel Ambriz, Merced, 4:17.66; 3. Geoff Leonhardt, Rocklin, 4:18.19; 4. Nick Borowsky, Davis, 4:18.83; 5. Kellen Browning, Davis, 4:19.52.

3,200—Michael Vernau, Davis, 9:16.58; 2. Blake Fonda, Lodi, 9:27.63; 3. Geoff Leonhardt, Rocklin, 9:29.21; 4. Sean Kurdy, Jesuit, 9:30.12; 5. Ben Roberts, Davis, 9:32.14.

110 hurdles—1. Jonathan Perry, Sheldon, 14.66; 2. Kyle Clancy, Davis, 14.70; 3. Kendall McNair, Modesto, 14.88; 4. Isiaha Brown, Monterey Trail, 14.99; 5. Mykal Walker, Vacaville, 15.10.

300 hurdles—1. Tyler Brendel, Granite Bay, 38.62; 2. Michael Gonzalez, Lodi, 38.86; 3. Kalid Knox, Will C. Wood, 39.17; 4. Mykal Walker, Vacaville, 39.19; 5. Isiaha Brown, Monterey Trail, 39.35.

4x100 relay—1. Sheldon 42.044; 2. Monterey Trail 42.049; 3. Franklin 42.34; 4. Merced 42.83; 5. St. Mary’s-Stockton 43.00

4x400 relay—1. Davis 3:17.98; 2. Turlock 3:23.98; 3. Franklin 3:24.15; 4. Golden Valley-Merced 3:24.81; 5. Vintage-Napa 3:25.41.

High jump—1. Phillip Fayne, Franklin, 6-08; 2. Kyle Clancy, Davis, 6-07; 3. Stephon Eastman, Buhach Colony, 6-06; 4. William Vaughn, Oak Ridge, 6-04; 5. Elijah McDowell, Lodi, 6-02.

Long jump—1. Kyle Clancy, Davis, 23-03; 2. Anthony Cable, Rodriguez-Fairfield, 23-023/4; 3. Elijah McDowell, Lodi, 23-011/2; 4. Matthew Roe, West-Tracy, 21-09; 5. Lenny Nelson, Woodcreek, 21-073/4.

Triple jump—1. Lenny Nelson, Woodcreek, 46-001/2; 2. Isaiah Valentine, Armijo-Fairfield, 45-043/4; 3. Joe Gisler, Vacaville, 44-093/4; 4. Matthew Chukwueke, St. Mary’s-Stockton, 44-061/2; 5. Adrianne Bautista, Monterey Trail, 43-111/2.

Shot put—1. Jonah Williams, Folsom, 59-001/2; 2. Darrin Paulo, Grant, 58-113/4; 3. Michael Titherington, Jesuit, 56-041/2; 4. Chris Ruggles, Jesuit, 53-021/2.

Pole vault—1. Austin Laut, Oak Ridge, 15-05; 2. Jacob Bowler, Del Oro, 14-11; 3. John Harari, Del Oro, 14-08; 4. Alex Russell, Granite Bay, 14-05; 5. Michael Gonzalez, Lodi, 14-02.

Discus throw—1. Darin Paulo, Grant, 174-08; 2. Chris Ruggles, Jesuit, 157-04; 3. Miguel Martinez, Jesuit, 156-06; 4. Jonah Williams, Folsom, 151-06; 5. Michael Titherington, Jesuit, 146-11.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

At Elk Grove High School

Team results (top 20 only)

1. St. Francis 69; 2. Rodriguez-Fairfield 61; 3. Vacaville 58; 4. Davis 471/2; 5. Pitman 38; 6. Del Oro 36; 7. Pleasant Grove 27; T8. Franklin 26; T8. Armijo-Fairfield 26; 10. Granite Bay 23; 11. St. Mary’s-Stockton 21; 12. Monterey Trail 20; 13. Bear Creek-Stockton 19; 14. Nevada Union 131/2; 15. Merrill West 13; 16. Lincoln-Stockton 12; 17. Woodcreek 11; 18. Lodi 91/2; 19. Folsom 9; T20. Franklin-Stockton, McNair-Stockton, Edison-Stockton, Oak Ridge, Napa 8.

Individual results (top five finishers only)

100—1. Jelia Brice-Montgomery, Bear Creek-Stockton, 12.08; 2. Rae’vyn Lawler, Pleasant Grove, 12.375; 3. Alanna Epps, Rodriguez-Fairfield, 12.38; 4. Chinyere Dike, Franklin, 12.41; 5. Amari Jones, Sheldon, 12.46.

200—1. Rae’vyn Lawler, Pleasant Grove, 25.16; 2. Alanna Epps, Rodriguez-Fairfield, 25.28; 3. Sarahvaughn King, Armijo-Fairfield, 25.39; 4. Lovenie Dantes, Armijo-Fairfield, 25.442; 5. Kiana Clay, Pitman, 25.45.

400—1. Ariane Arndt, St. Francis, 55.39; 2. Schantell Williams, St. Mary’s-Stockton, 55.42; 3. Sarahvaughn King, Armijo-Fairfield, 56.12; 4. Kiana Clay, Pitman, 56.71; 5. Lauren Reed, Rodriguez-Fairfield, 56.87.

800—1. Ariane Arndt, St. Francis, 2:14.78; 2. Muna Alhamad, Folsom, 2:15.53; 3. Adrien York, Armijo-Fairfield, 2:18.25; 4. Kara Smith, Franklin, 2:18.54; 5. Erica Ramos, Bear Creek-Stockton, 2:20.65.

1,600—1. Fiona O’Keeffe, Davis, 4:45.68; 2. Peyton Bilo, St. Francis, 4:57.80; 3. Erika Wolf, Nevada Union, 5:03.80; 4. Angela Dipentino, Woodcreek, 5:04.70; 5. Sofia Castiglioni, Davis, 5:05.98.

3,200—1. Fiona O’Keeffe, Davis, 10:16.05; 2. Peyton Bilo, St. Francis, 10:44.26; 3. Sofia Castiglioni, Davis, 11:08.60; 4. Regina Nyareso, Monterey Trail, 11:10.61; 5. Miranda Myers, St. Francis, 11:12.85.

100 hurdles—1. Jurnee Woodward, Vacaville, 13.97; 2. Nia Vance, Vacaville, 14.78; 3. Ivie Eboigbodin, West-Tracy, 15.28; 4. Kathryn Sanders, Oak Ridge, 15.61; 5. Sophia Marseilles, Napa, 15.94.

300 hurdles—1. Jurnee Woodward, Vacaville, 42.57; 2. Schantell Williams, St. Mary’s-Stockton, 43.59; 3. Hannah Davis, Vacaville, 45.22; 4. Cecily Montanez, Franklin, 45.74; 5. Elizabeth Hennessy, St. Francis, 45.82.

4x100 relay—1. Rodriguez-Fairfield 48.27; 2. St. Francis 48.52; 3. Pleasant Grove 48.69; 4. Edison-Stockton 48.85; 5. Armijo-Fairfield 49.19.

4x400 relay—1. Armijo-Fairfield 3:52.42; 2. St. Francis 3:52.83; 3. Rodriguez-Fairfield 3:53.74; 4. St. Mary’s-Stockton 3:58.30; 5. Folsom 3:58.72.

High jump—1. Natalie Caraway, Granite Bay, 5-03; 2. Mary Ashaolu, McNair-Stockton, 5-03; 3. Amelia Otto-Cutting, Davis, 5-02; 4. Danielle Hopkins, West-Tracy, 5-01; 5. Maya Murphy-Cook, Granite Bay, 5-01.

Long jump—1. Katherine Jackson, Rodriguez-Fairfield, 19-03; 2. J’Liyah Miles, Franklin-Stockton, 18-001/2; 3. Jaala Downes, Lincoln-Stockton, 18-001/2; 4. Lauren Cariaso, Pitman, 17-10; 5. Nicole Spring, St. Francis, 17-093/4.

Triple jump—1. Nia Vance, Vacaville, 38-033/4; 2. Amber Cook, Monterey Trail, 37-101/2; 3. Amanda Brooks, Franklin, 37-09; 4. Lauren Cariaso, Pitman, 37-06; 5. Natalie Caraway, Granite Bay, 37-01.

Shot put—1. Brandi French, Vacaville, 44-021/4; 2. Megan Dulaney, Rodriguez-Fairfield, 43-071/2; 3. Jasmine Pharms, Stagg-Stockton, 42-02; 4. Lauren Heyn, Del Oro, 40-013/4; 5. Jori Herman, Napa, 36-07.

Pole vault—1. Melissa Maneatis, Del Oro, 12-00; 2. Lindsey Phillips, Pitman, 10-08; T3. Alicia Woo, Tracy, 10-02; T3. Gillette Field, Granite Bay, 10-02; T3. Allie Austin, Pitman, 10-02.

Discus throw—1. Lauren Heyn, Del Oro, 131-00; 2. Megan Dulaney, Rodriguez-Fairfield, 123-02; 3. Barbara Coward, Buhach Colony, 122-02; 4. Denise Bates, Merced, 122-01; 5. Emelda Malm-Annan, Monterey Trail, 120-07.

  Comments