Scores & Stats

Friday’s College, Community College and High School Scoreboard (09-05-14)

COLLEGES

FOOTBALL

THURSDAY’S GAMES

PACIFIC-12 CONFERENCE

Arizona 26, UTSA 23

SOUTHWEST

Texas Southern 52, Texas 14

FRIDAY’S GAMES

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE

Nevada 24, Washington State 13

MIDWEST

Wis.-Whitewater 73, Waldorf 7

Trine at Manchester, ppd.

SOUTH

McDaniel 34, Catholic 31

EAST

Albright 25, Kean 14

Pittsburgh 30, Boston College 20

Salve Regina 33, Bridgewater, Mass. 27

Westfield St. 30, Nichols 22

Worcester St. 38, Anna Maria 6


COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MEN’S SOCCER

FOLSOM LAKE 1, GAVILAN 1

 FL–Garcia. G–Tamayo-Davila.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

FEATHER RIVER 4, SIERRA 1

 FR–Stow 2, Abeyta, Sumaila. S–Pineda.

COSUMNES RIVER 0, SAN FRANCISCO 0


HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

1. FOLSOM (2-0)

Friday: Def. Clovis North, 49-13

Next: Friday vs. No. 17 P. Grove at Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

2. ELK GROVE (1-0)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. Lincoln-Stockton, 7:15 p.m.

3. DEL ORO (0-2)

Friday: Lost to Helix-La Mesa, 34-10

Next: Sept. 13 vs. Vista Murrieta, 7:30 p.m.

4. OAK RIDGE (2-0)

Friday: Def. Vacaville, 24-23

Next: Friday vs. No. 15 Burbank, 7:15 p.m.

5. GRANT (2-0)

Friday: Def. Central, 36-13

Next: Friday vs. Bullard-Fresno, 7 p.m.

6. FRANKLIN (1-1)

Friday: Lost to Bellarmine-San Jose, 42-28

Next: Friday at Casa Grande-Petamula, TBA

7. GRANITE BAY (1-0)

Friday: Def. No. 16 Cosumnes Oaks, 40-7

Next: Friday at Freedom-Oakley, 7 p.m.

8. ROCKLIN (2-0)

Fri.: Def. D.Campo, 38-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 20 Whitney, 7:30 p.m.

9. SACRAMENTO (1-0)

Friday: Def. El Camino, 53-13

Next: Friday vs. Vista del Lago at Folsom, 7 p.m.

10. JESUIT (1-1)

Friday: Def. Yuba City, 42-28

Next: Sept. 13 vs. Chr. Brothers at Hughes Stadium, 7 p.m.

11. INDERKUM (1-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 14 Monterey Trail, 29-27

Next: Friday vs. Casa Roble, 7 p.m.

12. RIO LINDA (2-0)

Friday: Def. Roseville, 24-14

Next: Friday at No. 16 Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

13. CHR. BROTHERS (2-0)

Friday: Def. Laguna Creek, 46-23

Next: Sept. 13 vs. Jesuit at Hughes Stadium, 7 p.m.

14. MONT. TRAIL (2-0)

Friday: Def. No. 11 Inderkum, 29-27

Next: Friday vs. Florin, 7:30 p.m.

15. BURBANK (0-1)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday at No. 4 Oak Ridge, 7:15 p.m.

16. COS. OAKS (1-0)

Friday: Lost to No. 7 Granite Bay, 40-7

Next: Friday vs. No. 12 Rio Linda, 7:15 p.m.

17. P. GROVE (1-1)

Friday: Def. No. 18 Nevada Union, 29-6

Next: Fri. vs. No. 1 Folsom at Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

18. NEVADA UNION (1-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 17 Pleasant Grove, 29-6

Next: Friday at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

19. PLACER (1-1)

Friday: Def. Pioneer, 49-0

Next: Friday vs. Sheldon, 7:30 p.m.

20. WHITNEY (0-2)

Friday: Def. Enterprise-Redding, 35-7

Next: Friday at No. 8 Rocklin, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S OTHER GAMES

• Antelope 56, Sheldon 9



• Bear River 29, Union Mine 6



• Capital Chr. 23, Modesto Chr. 22



• Center 41, Amador 7



• Concord 52, Wood 39



• Cordova 36, Bella Vista 7



• Delhi 40, Florin 12



• Delta 45, Turlock Christian 12



• El Dorado 36, Lincoln 19



• Galt 46, Kennedy 14



• Golden Sierra 41, Argonaut 0



• Highlands 52, Mira Loma 0



• Lathrop 24, Liberty Ranch 8



• Marysville 42, Live Oak 0



• Oakmont 38, Foothill 0



• Ponderosa 43, Vista del Lago 42



• River City 41, McClatchy 18



• River Valley 25, Davis 17



• Rosemont 47, Rio Americano 3



• San Juan 41, Foresthill 21



• Valley 44, Natomas 43



• Vanden 44, Dixon 0



• Wheatland 57, Lindhurst 6



• Winters 34, Colfax 21



• Woodcreek 34, Casa Roble 7



• Woodland 37, Fairfield 34



GAME SUMMARIES

ROCKIN 38, DEL CAMPO 14

Rocklin 14 14 7 3 38
Del Campo 0 7 0 7 14

 R–Holtz 4 rush (kick good)

 R–Mays 9 reception from O’Rourke (O’Rourke kick)

 R–Clark 49 rush (O’Rourke kick)

 DC–Wilson 2 rush (kick good)

 R–Mays 7 reception from O’Rourke (O’Rourke kick)

 R–Clark 26 rush (O’Rourke kick)

 R–FG 30 O’Rourke

 DC–Harris 16 rush (kick good)

RIO LINDA 24, ROSEVILLE 14

Roseville 6 8 0 0 14
Rio Linda 0 14 10 0 24

 R–Crouch 20 run (kick failed)

 RL–Burden 1 run (kick failed)

 R–Crouch 15 run (Miller pass from Dobler)

 RL–Brown 73 run (Brown run)

 RL–Brown 3 run (Druckhammer kick)

 RL–FG 27 Druckhammer

CAPITAL CHR. 23, MODESTO CHR. 22

Modesto Chr. 7 0 7 8 22
Capital Chr. 0 0 13 10 23

 MC–Brown 13 run (Chicoine kick)

 CC–Norville 1 run (Weck kick)

 CC–Gomez 1 run (kick blocked)

 MC–Brown 75 KO Ret (Chicoine kick)

 CC–Safety (quarterback sacked in endzone)

 MC–Brown 64 run (Andrew run)

 CC–Ware 6 pass from Norville (Haney pass from Norville)

GRANITE BAY 40, COSUMNES OAKS 7

Cosumnes Oaks 0 0 0 7 7
Granite Bay 14 0 19 7 40

 GB–Baiocchi 52 run (Lansom kick)

 GB–Stabbert 12 pass from Yeaton (Lansom kick)

 GB–Orlando 12 run (kick failed)

 GB–Stabbert 48 pass from Yeaton (Lansom kick)

 GB–Ball 20 interception return (kick failed)

 GB–Gemulla 18 run (Lansom kick)

 CO–Davis 27 run (Brantley kick)

FOLSOM 49, CLOVIS NORTH 13

Clovis North 0 6 0 7 13
Folsom 28 21 0 0 49

 F–Thompson 20 pass from Browning (Calderara kick)

 F–Browning 1 run (Calderara kick)

 F–Thompson 41 pass from Browning (Calderara kick)

 F–Deguara 9 pass from Browning (Calderara kick)

 F–Deguara 13 pass from Browning (Calderara kick)

 F–Thompson 7 pass from Browning (Calderara kick)

 F–Boone 9 pass from Browning (Calderara kick)

 CN–Olorunfunmi 60 run (kick failed)

 CN–Autry 10 run (Henell kick)

RIVER VALLEY 25, DAVIS 17

River Valley 6 0 7 12 25
Davis 3 7 7 0 17

CORDOVA 36, BELLA VISTA 7

Cordova 14 8 8 6 36
Bella Vista 0 0 7 0 7

OAK RIDGE 24, VACAVILLE 23

Vacaville 14 0 3 6 23
Oak Ridge 7 7 3 7 24

BEAR RIVER 29, UNION MINE 6

Union Mine 0 0 6 0 6
Bear River 0 0 15 14 29

PONDEROSA 43, VISTA DEL LAGO 42

Vista del Lago 14 7 14 7 42
Ponderosa 13 15 0 15 43

TODAY’S GAMES

• Encina vs. Fort Bragg at



El Camino, 6 p.m.

• West Campus vs. Cristo Rey at Burbank, 6 p.m.



• Johnson vs. Elliot Christian at Lincoln-Stockton, 7 p.m.



• Valley Christian vs. Livermore Valley Prep at Highlands, 7 p.m.



• Woodland Chr. at Esparto, 7:30 p.m.



BOYS SOCCER

JESUIT 1, MARIN ACADEMY 0

 J–Honig.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 6, FAITH CHRISTIAN 3

 VC–Furtado 3, Shope 2, Kindarara. FC–Bicknell, Gordon, Morrison.

WHITNEY 4, NEVADA UNION 0

 W–C. Sato 2, Palmbaum, Dazey.

DEL ORO 3, EL CAMINO 1

 DO–Ahlquist, Martinsen, Fardos. EC–Sullivan.

GRANITE BAY 2, DAVIS 1

 GB–Shami, Loomis. D–Villegas

RIO AMERICANO 1, OAK RIDGE 0

 RA–Chavez.

FOOTHILL 3, SAN JUAN 0

 F–Vovk 2, Campos

MESA VERDE 4, WESTERN SIERRA 3

Capital City Classic

Monterey Trail 2, Valley 1

Pittman 3, American Canyon 0

University-S.F. 1, Vacaville 1

Pittman 2, Valley 0

University-S.F. 2, American Canyon 0

Roseville 1, Rio LInda 0

Grant 3, Turlock 0

Modesto 2, River City 0

Turlock 1, Rio Linda 0

River City 3, Grant 0

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments