Scores & Stats

Friday’s college, community college and high school scoreboard (09-19-14)

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

THE BEE’S TOP 20

1. FOLSOM (4-0)

Friday: Def. No. 15 Burbank, 61-13

Next: Friday vs. No. 5 Granite Bay, 7:30 p.m.

2. ELK GROVE (3-0)

Friday: Def. Yuba City, 7-0

Next: Friday, Davis, 7:15 p.m.

3. OAK RIDGE (3-1)

Friday: Lost to Reed-Sparks, 26-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 14 Woodcreek, 7:30 p.m.

4. GRANT (3-0)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. No. 10 Franklin, 7:15 p.m.

5. GRANITE BAY (2-1)

Friday: Lost to Vacaville, 13-7

Next: Friday, No. 1 Folsom, 7:30 p.m.

6. ROCKLIN (4-0)

Friday: Def. No. 8 Sacramento 47-6

Next: Oct. 3 vs. No. 3 Oak Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

7. DEL ORO (1-3)

Friday: Lost to De La Salle, 52-0

Next: Friday, No. 18 Nevada Union, 7:30 p.m.

8. SACRAMENTO (2-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 6 Rocklin, 47-6

Next: Friday, Kennedy, 7 p.m.

9. JESUIT (2-1)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. No. 17 Pleasant Grove, Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

10. FRANKLIN (2-1)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday, No. 4 Grant, 7:15 p.m.

11. RIO LINDA (4-0)

Friday: Def. Foothill, 61-13

Next: Friday, River Valley, 7 p.m.

12. MONT. TRAIL (3-0)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

13. INDERKUM (2-1)

Today: At Salesian-Richmond, 1:30 p.m.

Next: Friday, Yuba City, 7 p.m.

14. WOODCREEK (4-0)

Friday: Def. No. 20 Ponderosa, 28-14

Next: Friday, No. 3 Oak Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

15. BURBANK (0-3)

Friday: Lost to No. 1 Folsom, 61-13

Next: Friday vs. Johnson,

7 p.m.

16. CHR. BROTHERS (3-1)

Friday: Def. McClatchy, 21-0

Next: Friday, Rosemont, 7:15 p.m.

17. P GROVE (1-2)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. No. 9 Jesuit, Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

18. NEV. UNION (3-1)

Friday: Def. Pioneer, 42-7

Next: Friday, No. 7 Del Oro, 7:30 p.m.

19. PLACER (3-1)

Friday: Def. Rio Americano, 77-21

Next: Friday vs. Vista del Lago, 7:30 p.m.

20. PONDEROSA (2-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 14 Woodcreek, 28-14

Next: Friday, Antelope, 7 p.m.


FRIDAY’S OTHER GAMES

• Bear Creek 27, Vallejo 7



• Big Valley Chr. 34, Cristo Rey 14



• Buhach Colony 24, Pacheco 21



• Capital Chr. 76, Brookside Chr. 0



• Casa Roble 29, Oakmont 13



• Colfax 42, Golden Sierra 21



• Cordova 47, Johnson 0



• Davis 37, Edison 21



• East Nicholas 22, Esparto 14



• El Camino 45, River City 18



• El Dorado 42, Mesa Verde 0



• Escalon 27, Liberty Ranch 0



• Lincoln 23, Wheatland 16



• Lodi 49, Stagg 34



• Natomas 55, Highlands 22



• Oroville 55, Marysville 0



• Pleasant Valley 10, River Valley 7



• Rodriguez 21, Fairfield 8



• Rio Vista 42, Delta 8



• Rosemont 36, Laguna Creek 13



• Tokay 47, Franklin-Stockton 0



• Union Mine 50, Calaveras 14



• Valley 28, Galt 23



• Vista del Lago 56, Bradshaw Chr. 42



• Vanden 34, Center 20



• Vintage 35, Woodland 0



• Winters 28, Dixon 23



• Foresthill, Sierra Ridge, late



• San Juan, Quincy, late



• Las Plumas, Lindhurst, late




TODAY’S GAMES

• No. 13 Inderkum, Salesian, 1:30 p.m.



• West Campus vs. Gustine at Burbank, 7 p.m.



• Valley Christian vs. Elliot Christian at Lincoln-Stockton, 7 p.m.




GAMES SUMMARIES

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 76,

BROOKSIDE CHRISTIAN 0

Brookside Chr. 0 0 0 0 0
Capital Chr. 34 21 7 14 76

 CC–Taylor 35 run (Weck kick)

 CC–Ware 39 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

 CC–Johnston 6 run (run failed)

 CC–Haney 22 pass from Norville (Gomez run)

 CC–Passantino 12 run (kick blocked)

 CC–Russo 1 run (Hickey kick)

 CC–Johnston 15 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

 CC–Taylor 5 run (Weck kick)

 CC–Kern 5 run (Hickey kick)

 CC–Fowler 12 fumble return (Hickey kick)

 CC–Russo 25 run (Popuv kick)

ROCKLIN 47, SACRAMENTO 6

Sacramento 0 6 0 0 6
Rocklin 21 14 12 0 47

 R–Clarke 3 run (O'Rourke kick)

 R–Laurin 6 pass from O'Rourke (O'Rourke kick)

 R–Mays 7 pass from O'Rourke (O'Rourke kick)

 S–Myers 18 pass from Voges (run failed)

 R–Overton 30 pass from O'Rourke (O'Rourke kick)

 R–Laurin 30 pass from O'Rourke (O'Rourke kick)

 R–Laurin 47 pass from O'Rourke (kick failed)

 R–Wojciechouski 26 pass from Floyd (run failed)

COLFAX 42, GOLDEN SIERRA 21

Colfax 14 14 14 0 42
Golden Sierra 7 0 7 7 21

 C-Rawlins 83 kick return (Detwiler kick)

 GS-White 54 pass from Anderson (Spencer kick)

 C-Rawlins 9 run (Detwiler kick)

 C-Rawlins 1 run (Detwiler kick)

 C-Rawlins 2 run (Detwiler kick)

 GS-Chamberlain 1 run (Spencer kick)

 C-Rawlins 48 run (Detwiler kick)

RIO LINDA 51, FOOTHILL 13

Rio Linda 28 27 0 6 51
Foothill 0 0 6 7 13

 RL-Hampton 14 pass from Burden (Drukhammer kick)

 RL-Brown 1 run (Prieto kick)

 RL-Brown 65 run (Druckhammer kick)

 RL-Brooks 12 from Burden (Druckhammer kick)

 RL-McCoy 16 from Burden (Druckhammer kick)

 RL-Robinson 1 run (Druckhammer kick)

 RL-Brown 5 run (kick blocked)

 RL-McCoy 43 punt return (Druckhammer kick)

 F-Alford 4 from Small (kick failed)

 RL-Robinson 4 run (kick failed)

 F-Johnson 30 run (Apiag kick)

VACAVILLE 13, GRANITE BAY 7

Vacaville 6 0 0 7 13
Granite Bay 0 0 0 7 7

 V–Gonzales 34 pass from Hekking (kick blocked)

 V–Harris 6 run (Carpenter kick)

 GB–Stabbert 10 pass from Yeaton (Henrichs kick)

ELK GROVE 7, YUBA CITY 0

Yuba City 0 0 0 0 0
Elk Grove 0 7 0 0 7

 EG–Martinez 48 pass from Vander Waal (Robards kick)

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 21, McCLATCHY 0

Christian Brothers 0 14 7 0 21
McClatchy 0 0 0 0 0

 Jackson 4 run (Marengo kick)

 Jackson 5 run (Marengo kick)

 Swanigan 20 pass from Guillen (Marengo kick)

EL DORADO 42, MESA VERDE 0

El Dorado 21 0 21 0 42
Mesa Verde 0 0 0 0 0

REED 26, OAK RIDGE 14

Reed 6 0 7 13 26
Oak Ridge 0 0 7 7 14

EL CAMINO 45, RIVER CITY 18

River City 0 3 7 8 18
El Camino 24 14 7 0 45

UNION MINE 50, CALAVERAS 14

Union Mine 19 21 7 3 50
Calaveras 0 0 7 7 14

BOYS SOCCER

GRANITE BAY 5, FOLSOM 0

 GB–Loomis 2, C. Anderson, Shami, Lada.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 1, JESUIT–PORTLAND 0

 CB–Heptner.

WESTERN SIERRA 4, FREEDOM CHRISTIAN 0

 WS–Wood 2, Filburn 2.

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 3, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 1

 BC–Guptil 2, Simas. VC–Kinderara.

DEL ORO 3, NEVADA UNION 1


COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MEN’S SOCCER

FEATHER RIVER 1, FOLSOM LAKE 0

 FR–Thomas.


COLLEGES

MEN’S SOCCER

Copa de Causeway

At UC Davis

GRAND CANYON 1, SACRAMENTO STATE 0

 GC–Summerhill.

UC DAVIS 1, AIR FORCE 1

 UCD–Schenk. AF–Schultz.


WOMEN’S SOCCER

UC SANTA BARBARA 2, SACRAMENTO STATE 0

 UCSB–Schornstein, Feder.

NEVADA 1, UC DAVIS 0

 N–Jones-Oglesby.


FIELD HOCKEY

CAL 5, UC DAVIS 2

 C–Kruggel 2, Earle, Collins, Seibt. UCD–Borsack, Garcia.

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments