Scores & Stats

Saturday’s High School Scoreboard (10/04/14)

FOOTBALL

FRIDAY’S GAMES

THE BEE’S TOP 20

No. 1 Folsom 42, No. 6 Del Oro 7

No. 3 Grant 23, No. 2 Elk Grove 19

No. 4 Rocklin 59, No. 5 Oak Ridge 21

No. 7 Jesuit 47, Davis 15

No. 8 Monterey Trail 49, Pleasant Grove 21

No. 9 Inderkum 69, River City 9

No. 10 Granite Bay 28, Aptos 12

No. 11 Franklin 56, Sheldon 3

No. 12 Sacramento 45, Florin 0

No. 13 Woodcreek 42, Nevada Union 12

No. 15 Rio Linda 42, Yuba City 40

No. 16 El Dorado 51, Foothill 0

No. 17 Antelope 42, Oakmont 0

No. 18 Del Campo 41, Whitney 14

No. 19 Bear River 34, Eureka 23

No. 20 River Valley 44, Woodland 7

OTHER GAMES

Amador 27, Linden 21

Bradshaw Chr. 28, Vacaville Chr. 0

Burbank 41, Laguna Creek 0

Chico 34, Paradise 31 (OT)

Colfax 26, Wheatland 0

Cosumnes Oaks 35, Roseville 14

Dixon 39, Marysville 21

East Union 41, Kimball 26

Elliot Christian 42, Delta 20

Esparto 76, Valley Christian 0

Fairfield 28, Armijo 22

Gregori 27, Beyer 20 (OT)

Liberty Ranch 48, Rio Americano 10

Lodi 57, Bear Creek 22

McClatchy 27, Johnson 20

Modesto Chr. 54, Edison 18

Napa 57, Vanden 14

Natomas 48, Mesa Verde 14

Oakdale 48, Weston Ranch 0

Pacheco 70, El Capitan 24

Ponderosa 34, Bella Vista 0

San Juan 53, Encina 18

Sierra 17, Central Catholic 14

Sonora 43, Calaveras 0

Summerville 41, Bret Harte 0

Union Mine 58, Mira Loma 0

West Campus 20, Lindhurst 14

Williams 20, Colusa 14

Winters 41, Gridley 13

Vacaville 42, Berkeley 0

Valley 22, Kennedy 18

Vista del Lago 53, El Camino 28

Rio Vista 60, Highlands 6

SATURDAY’S GAME

Cristo Rey vs. Woodland Christian, late

GAME SUMMARY

Friday

No. 15 RIO LINDA 42, YUBA CITY 40

Yuba City 7 14 0 19 40
Rio Linda 21 7 7 7 42

 RL–Robinson 77 run (Druckhammer kick)

 RL–Burden 32 run (Druckhammer kick)

 YC–Horn 76 pass from Shalowitz (Kanada kick)

 RL–Brown 8 run (Druckhammer kick)

 YC–Seaman 4 run (Kanada kick)

 RL– Brown 28 run (Druckhammer kick)

 YC–Seaman 4 run (Kanda kick)

 RL–Brown 28 run (Druckhammer kick)

 YC–Seaman 39 run (Kanada kick)

 RL–Brown 13 run (Druckhammer kick)

 YC–Horn 9 pass from Shalowitz (kick failed)

 YC–Rose 6 pass from Shalowitz (pass failed)


BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Ken Stuab Invitational

In Pasadena

 Team results: 1. Burroghs 19; 2. Cresenta Valley 78; 3. Del Campo 89; 4. Santee 104; 5. Golden Valley 109; 6. Highlands 179; 7. Canyon 188; West Ranch 105.

 Individual results (Top finisher and Del Campo only): 1. Boulais, B, 15:42. DC–5. Chance 16:14; 8. Walker 16:17; 12. Kraft 16:37; 24. Madrid 16:37; 41. McElvin 18:05; 52. Vallegas 18:19; 73. Rodriguez 19:11.

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments