Scores & Stats

Friday’s community college and high school scoreboard (10-17-14)

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

THE BEE’S TOP 20

1. FOLSOM (7-0)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday at No. 3 Rocklin, 7:30 p.m.

2. GRANT (7-0)

Friday: Def. No. 9 Monterey Trail, 54-29

Next: Friday at Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

3. ROCKLIN (7-0)

Friday: Def. No. 13 Woodcreek, 35-7

Next: Friday vs. No. 1 Folsom, 7:30 p.m.

4. JESUIT (5-1)

Today: vs. Sheldon, 1 p.m.

Next: Friday vs. No. 8 Franklin at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

5. ELK GROVE (5-2)

Friday: Def. Pleasant Grove, 42-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 9 Monterey Trail, 7:15 p.m.

6. INDERKUM (7-1)

Friday: Def. No. 15 River Valley, 30-12

Next: Oct. 31 vs. No. 16 Rio Linda, 7 p.m.

7. GRANITE BAY (5-2)

Friday: Def. Nevada Union, 38-0

Next: Friday at No. 13 Woodcreek, 7:30 p.m.

8. FRANKLIN (5-2)

Friday: Def. Davis, 49-13

Next: Friday vs. No. 4 Jesuit at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

9. MONT. TRAIL (5-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 2 Grant, 54-29

Next: Friday at No. 5 Elk Grove, 7:15 p.m.

10. DEL ORO (3-5)

Friday: Def. No. 11 Oak Ridge, 35-14

Next: Oct. 31 vs. No. 13 Woodcreek, 7:30 p.m.

11. OAK RIDGE (4-4)

Friday: Lost to No. 10 Del Oro, 35-14

Next: Friday vs. Nevada Union, 7:15 p.m.

12. SACRAMENTO (5-1)

Today: vs. Valley, 1 p.m.

Next: Oct. 25 vs. Johnson, 1 p.m.

13. WOODCREEK (5-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 3 Rocklin, 35-7

Next: Friday vs. No. 7 Granite Bay, 7:30 p.m.

14. CHR. BROTHERS (5-1)

Today: vs. Rio Americano at Hughes Stadium, 7 p.m.

Next: Friday at El Camino, 7:30 p.m.

15. RIVER VALLEY (5-3)

Friday: Lost to No. 6 Inderkum, 30-12

Next: Friday vs. Yuba City, 7 p.m.

16. RIO LINDA (6-1)

Friday: Def. Woodland, 70-13

Next: Friday vs. Pioneer, 7 p.m.

17. EL DORADO (7-0)

Friday: Def. Rosemont, 60-50

Next: Friday at Cordova, 7:15 p.m.

18. BEAR RIVER (6-1)

Friday: Def. Colfax, 21-20

Next: Friday at Placer, 7:30 p.m.

19. ANTELOPE (4-3)

Friday: Lost to No. 20 Cosumnes Oaks, 25-13

Next: Friday vs. Del Campo, 7 p.m.

20. COS. OAKS (5-2)

Friday: Def. No. 19 Antelope, 25-13

Next: Friday at Bella Vista, 7 p.m.


FRIDAY’S OTHER GAMES

▪ American Canyon 44, Vanden 12

▪ Benicia 54, Vallejo 6

▪ Bradshaw Chr. 36, Golden Sierra 28

▪ Burbank 63, McClatchy 13

▪ Capital Christian 49, Dixon 14

▪ Center 25, Lincoln 0

▪ Del Campo 42, Ponderosa 35

▪ Delta 51, Valley Christian 0

▪ East Nicolaus 50, Biggs 6

▪ El Camino 9, Casa Roble 6

▪ Kennedy 44, Johnson 14

▪ Laguna Creek 44, Florin 6

▪ Liberty Ranch 41, Cordova 0

▪ Marysville 51, Mesa Verde 27

▪ Napa 46, Wood 20

▪ Natomas 27, West Campus 26

▪ Oroville 42, Wheatland 20

▪ Placer 55, Foothill 13

▪ Roseville 42, Bella Vista 14

▪ San Juan 38, Highlands 15

▪ St. Mary’s-Stockton 32, Tokay 0

▪ Tracy 35, Lodi 21

▪ Union Mine 46, Galt 14

▪ Vacaville 52, Armijo 13

▪ Vintage 49, Rodriguez 6

▪ Whitney 41, Oakmont 6

▪ Woodland Christian 27, Foresthill 14

▪ Yuba City 42, Pioneer 21

▪ Mira Loma vs. Vista del Lago, late

TODAY’S GAMES

▪ Rio Vista vs. Encina at El Camino, 11 a.m.

▪ Vacaville Chr. at St. Francis-Watsonville, 2 p.m.


GAME SUMMARIES

UNION MINE 46, GALT 14

Union Mine

13

6

12

15

46

Galt

7

7

0

0

14

UM- Rigsby 8 run (kick failed)

G- Ormon 31 run (Tamplina kick)

UM-Brown 37 pass from Pearman (Reed kick)

G- Haydon 80 run (Tamplina kick)

UM- Rigsby 5 run (pass failed)

UM- Rigsby 18 run (kick failed)

UM- Rigsby 3 run (pass failed)

UM- Brown 32 interception return (Lamson pass from Brown)

UM- Brown 33 pass from Pearman (Reed kick)

RIO LINDA 70, WOODLAND 13

Rio Linda

29

28

0

13

70

Woodland

0

7

6

0

13

RL- Brown 45 pass from Burden (Druckhammer kick)

RL- McCoy 48 run (Druckhammer kick)

RL- Brooks 10 rec from Burden (Burden run)

RL- Brown 5 run (Druckhammer kick)

RL- Brown 76 run )Druckhammer kick)

RL- Brown 4 run (Druckhammer kick)

W- Nava 14 pass from Penunuri (Dickie kick)

RL- McCoy 74 kickoff return (Druckhammer kick)

RL- Brown 45 run (Druckhammer kick)

W- Penunuri 1 run (kick failed)

RL- Burden 11 run (kick failed)

RL- Burden 70 run (Druckhammer kick)

WHITNEY 41, OAKMONT 6

Whitney

20

7

14

0

41

Oakmont

0

0

0

6

6

W- Brochinni 45 pass from Ceasar (kick failed)

W- Jones 26 pass from Ceasear (Muir kick)

W- Watson 21 pass from Ceaser (Muir kick)

W- Wilson 9 run (Muir kick)

W-Ceaser 12 run (Muir kick)

W- Turner 17 run (Muir kick)

O- Garcia 10 pass from Daniels (kick failed)

DEL CAMPO 42, PONDEROSA 35

Del Campo

6

22

0

14

42

Ponderosa

21

14

0

0

35

P- Mullins 1 run (Israel kick)

P- Ackernechet 18 pass from Chiverton (Israel kick)

DC- White 21 run (kick failed)

P- Ackernechet 63 pass from Chiverton (Israel kick)

DC- Harris 4 run (kick failed)

DC- Harris 2 run (Mitchell pass from Purcell)

P- Ackernechet 93 pass from Chiverton (Israel kick)

DC- Purcell 11 run (White run)

P- Ackernechet 89 punt return (Israel kick)

DC- Harris 2 run (Larkin kick)

DC- Clinton 17 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

COSUMNES OAKS 25, ANTELOPE 13

Cosumnes Oaks

7

6

6

6

25

Antelope

6

0

0

7

13

A- Harriel 4 run (kick failed)

CO- Glinton 6 run (Lunsford kick)

CO- Williams 28 pass from Stallworth (kick failed)

CO- Harmon 8 run (run failed)

A- Burton 10 run (Dorado kick)

CO- Glinton 18 run (kick failed)

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 49, DIXON 14

Dixon

6

8

0

0

14

Capital Christian

14

14

14

7

49

CC–Shelton-Mosley 67 punt return (Weck kick)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 5 run (Weck kick)

D–Garcia 3 run (kick failed)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 30 run (Weck kick)

D–Garcia 3 pass from Nefzger (Bruce pass from Nefzger)

CC–Taylor 39 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

CC–Taylor 24 from Norville (Weck kick)

CC–Shelton–Moseley 43 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

CC–Johnston 5 run (Weck kick)

GRANITE BAY 38, NEVADA UNION 0

Nevada Union

0

0

0

0

0

Granite Bay

7

10

21

0

38

GB–B. Smith 3 run (Henrichs kick)

GB–Graber 27 pass from Yeaton (Henrichs kick)

GB–Henrichs 20 FG

GB–C. Smith 65 interception return (Henrichs kick)

GB–Gemulla 38 run (Henrichs kick)

GB–Gemulla 47 run (Henrichs kick)

MARYSVILLE 51, MESA VERDE 27

Marysville

14

17

13

7

51

Mesa Verde

7

0

7

13

27

M–Duncan 2 run (Gonzales kick)

MV–Furniss 91 kick return (Furniss kick)

M–Birch 80 run (Gonzales kick)

M–Gonzales 35 FG

M–Figueroa 1 run (Gonzales kick)

M–Duncan 6 pass from Birch (Gonzales kick)

MV–Minton 17 run (Furniss kick)

M–Duncan 52 pass from Birch (Gonzales kick)

M–Figueroa 19 run (kick failed)

M–Sellers 15 run (Gonzales kick)

MV–Minton 1 run (kick failed)

MV–Sushik 20 pass from Minton (Furniss kick)

El CAMINO 9, CASA ROBLE 6

Casa Roble

0

0

0

6

6

El Camino

0

6

0

3

9

EC–Said-Kumal 72 run (kick failed)

CR–Hubbard 1 run (run failed)

EC–FG 25 Loheit

ROSEVILLE 41, BELLA VISTA 14

Roseville

28

0

7

6

41

Bella Vista

0

0

14

0

14


BOYS SOCCER

GRANITE BAY 1, ROSEVILLE 0

GB–Miyashiro.


GIRLS GOLF

WHITNEY 228, CONSUMNES OAKS 275

9 holes at Catta Vedera, par 36

Low scorers: Dixon, W, 40; Zuk, CO, 47.


WATER POLO

BOYS

JESUIT 15, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 11

J-Giancanelli 7, Orrick 4, Smet 3, Peterson. VC- Evans 4, H. Barnett 3, Koustoumeardis, Galina, Carter.

JESUIT 19, DE LA SALLE 9

J-Peterson 6, Giancanelli 4, Orrick 4, Echeona 2, W. Beckwith 2, Smet. DLS- Dalpaz 4, Simpson 2, Knober, Carter, Briscol.


CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

Coach Sturgeon Invitational

Team results: Jesuit 34, Granite Bay 49, Oak Ridge 98, Folsom 98, Rio Americano 129, Center 187, McClatchy 194, Mira Loma 234, Cordova 244.

Individual results: Kurdy, J, 15:37; Zeiss, GB, 15:55; Aitken, F, 16:27; Hewitt, J, 16:34; Wallace, RA, 16:34; Jones, J, 16:40; Flaherty, F, 16:43.

GIRLS

Coach Sturgeon Invitational

Team results: Oak Ridge 51, Folsom 52, Granite Bay 72, Rio Americano 75, McClatchy 102, Mira Loma 150; Center 190.

Individual results: Nowag-Nel, M, 19:35; Zeiss, GB, 19:47; Beitia, GB, 19:49; Hendrickson, OR, 19:49; Alhamad, F, 20:02; Dolley, OR, 20:08; Copeland, F, 20:10.


COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MEN’S SOCCER

WEST HILLS 3, COSUMNES RIVER 1

WH–Lineman, Handy, Dom. CR–Figueroa.


WOMEN’S SOCCER

FOLSOM LAKE1, DE ANZA 0

FL–Kimball.


WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

American River def. Sierra 25-22, 25-17, 25-8

  Comments