Scores & Stats

Friday’s college, community college and high school scoreboard (10-24-14)

COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Big Sky Conference Preseason Polls

The Big Sky Conference preseason coaches’ and media polls, with first-place votes in parentheses.

COACHES’ POLL

1. Weber State (8)117

2. Eastern Washington (1) 100

3. Northern Arizona (2) 99

4. Sacramento State (1) 90

5. Portland State 80

6. Northern Colorado 73

7. Idaho 65

8. Montana 56

9. North Dakota 38

10. Idaho State 35

11. Montana State 24

12. Southern Utah 15

MEDIA POLL

1. Weber State (31) 424

2. Northern Arizona (4) 339

3. Eastern Washington (1) 318

4. Sacramento State 298

5. Montana 297

6. Northern Colorado 242

7. Portland State 227

8. Idaho 207

9. North Dakota 175

10. Idaho State 125

11. Montana State 104

12. Southern Utah 52


WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Sacramento State def. Montana State 25-20, 25-21, 25-17.

UC Davis def. CSU Northridge 25-18, 21-25, 25-19, 19-25.


FIELD HOCKEY

LOUISVILLE 3, UC DAVIS 0

L–Kahlert, McCarthy, Stratton.


COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MEN’S SOCCER

SANTA ROSA 2, COSUMNES RIVER 1

SR–Figeroa, Weber. CR–Nolan.


WOMEN’S SOCCER

SIERRA 1, DIABLO VALLEY 0

S–Susbilla.

FOLSOM LAKE 7, CONTRA COSTA 0

FL–Kimball 2, Castle, Navarro, Darr, Otto, Thomas.


WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

American River def. Cosumnes River 25-12, 25-6, 25-9.


HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

THE BEE’S TOP 20

1. FOLSOM (8-0)

Friday: Def. No. 3 Rocklin, 56-21

Next: Friday vs. No. 14 Oak Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

2. GRANT (8-0)

Friday: Def. Sheldon, 42-27

Next: Friday vs. Davis, 7:15 p.m.

3. ROCKLIN (7-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 1

Folsom, 56-21

Next: Friday at No. 7 Granite Bay, 7:30 p.m.

4. JESUIT (7-1)

Friday: Def. No. 8 Franklin, 35-19

Next: Nov. 1 vs. No. 11 Monterey Trail, 1 p.m.

5. ELK GROVE (6-2)

Friday: Def. No. 11 Monterey Trail, 34-27

Next: Friday vs. No. 8 Franklin, 7:15 p.m.

6. INDERKUM (7-1)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. No. 13 Rio Linda, 7 p.m.

7. GRANITE BAY (6-2)

Friday: Def. No. 15 Woodcreek, 47-0

Next: Friday vs. No. 3 Rocklin, 7:30 p.m.

8. FRANKLIN (5-3)

Friday: Lost to No. 4

Jesuit, 35-19

Next: Friday at No. 5 Elk Grove, 7:15 p.m.

9. DEL ORO (3-5)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. No. 15 Woodcreek, 7:30 p.m.

10. SACRAMENTO (6-1)

Today: vs. Johnson, 1 p.m.

Next: Thursday at No. 19 Burbank, 5:30 p.m.

11. MONT. TRAIL (5-3)

Friday: Lost to No. 5

Elk Grove, 34-27

Next: Nov. 1 at No. 4 Jesuit, 1 p.m.

12. CHR. BROTHERS (7-1)

Friday: Def. El Camino, 35-32

Next: Fri. vs. Casa Roble at Hughes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

13. RIO LINDA (7-1)

Friday: Def. Pioneer, 71-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 6 Inderkum, 7 p.m.

14. OAK RIDGE (5-4)

Friday: Def. Nevada Union, 24-21

Next: Friday at No. 1

Folsom, 7:30 p.m.

15. WOODCREEK (5-3)

Friday: Lost to No. 7

Granite Bay, 47-0

Next: Friday at No. 9 Del Oro, 7:30 p.m.

16. EL DORADO (8-0)

Friday: Def. Cordova, 38-26

Next: Thursday vs. Galt, 6:45 p.m.

17. BEAR RIVER (6-1)

Today: at Placer, 7:30 p.m.

Next: Friday vs. Center, 7:30 p.m.

18. COS. OAKS (6-2)

Friday: Def. Bella Vista, 65-14

Next: Friday vs. Whitney,

7 p.m.

19. BURBANK (5-3)

Friday: Def. Florin by forfeit

Next: Thursday vs. No. 10 Sacramento, 5:30 p.m.

20. VISTA D. LAGO (5-3)

Today: vs. Rio Americano at Del Campo, 7:30 p.m.

Next: Nov. 7 vs. No. 12 Chr. Brothers at Hughes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.


FRIDAY’S OTHER GAMES

▪ Vacaville Chr. def. Encina by forfeit

▪ American Canyon 34, Fairfield 8

▪ Antelope 24, Del Campo 14

▪ Big Valley Christian 22, Delta 13

▪ Bradshaw Christian 65, St. Francis 0

▪ Capital Christian 64, Natomas 10

▪ Center 32, Colfax 21

▪ East Nicolaus 47, Hamilton 14

▪ Foothill 27, Lincoln 26

▪ Foresthill 35, Cristo Rey 12

▪ Golden Sierra 43, Highlands 0

▪ Laguna Creek 17, Kennedy 8

▪ Lodi 29, West-Tracy 20

▪ McClatchy 10, Valley 6

▪ Napa 26, Vacaville 14

▪ Pacheco 35, Patterson 6

▪ Pleasant Grove 24, Davis 21

▪ Ponderosa 41, Oakmont 12

▪ River City 28, Woodland 25

▪ Rosemont 58, Galt 21

▪ Roseville 58, Whitney 24

▪ Sonora 54, Amador 0

▪ St. Mary’s 49, Tracy 29

▪ Summerville 50, Calaveras 44

▪ Sutter 63, Las Plumas 15

▪ Tokay 22, Lincoln-Stockton 21

▪ Turlock 56, Atwater 7

▪ Union Mine 38, Liberty Ranch 35

▪ Vintage 55, Armijo 8

▪ Wheatland 22, Gridley 3

▪ Winters 70, Live Oak 0

▪ Wood 48, Rodriguez 8

▪ Woodland Chr. 32, Valley Chr. 8

▪ Yuba City 34, River Valley 25

▪ Colusa at Pierce, late

▪ Lindhurst at Dixon, late

▪ Mira Loma at Casa Roble, late

▪ San Juan at Rio Vista, late

▪ Vallejo at Vanden, late

▪ West Campus vs. Mesa Verde, late


GAME SUMMARIES

UNION MINE 35, LIBERTY RANCH 32

Union Mine

0

7

14

14

35

Liberty Ranch

6

6

6

14

32

LR– Halfey 83 run (kick failed)

UM–Reed 90 interception return (Reed kick)

LR–Halfey 37 pass from Regadanz (pass failed)

UM–Brown 42 pass from Pearman (pass failed)

UM–Rigsby 22 run (Pearman run)

LR–Willmon 1 run (pass failed)

LR–Lomeli 22 pass from Regadanz (Lomeli kick)

UM–Rigsby 15 run (Reed kick)

UM–Pearman 10 run (Reed kick)

LR–Regadanz 2 run (Lomeli kick)

ELK GROVE 34, MONTEREY TRAIL 27

Elk Grove

7

7

13

7

34

Monterey Trail

6

13

0

8

27

EG–Allen 17 run (Cetracek kick)

MT Nahhas 1 run (run failed)

MT–Viacrusis 5 run (Olarte kick)

EG–Allen 53 run (Cetracek kick)

MT–Nahhas 2 run (kick failed)

EG–Allen 28 run (pass failed)

EG–Scott-Anderson 1 run (Cetracek kick)

MT–Ball 39 pass from Viacrusis (Viacrusis run)

EG–Scott-Anderson 24 run (Cetracek kick)

ROSEVILLE 58, WHITNEY 24

Roseville

23

21

7

7

58

Whitney

7

7

3

7

24

R–Zahniser 53 run (Ferria kick)

W–Roberts 2 run (Murir kick)

R–Crouch 13 run (Ferria kick)

R–Kach 15 pass from Copler (Ferria kick)

R–Safety (tackle in endzone)

R– Crouch 1 run (Ferria kick)

W–Lewis 6 run (Murir kick)

R–Zahniser 99 kickoff return (Ferria kick)

R–Zahniser 20 pass from Dobler (Ferria kick)

W–FG 31 Murir

R– Kasch 20 pass from Dobler (Ferria kick)

W–Watson 63 pass from Ceasar (Murir kick)

R–Huus 55 run (Ferria kick)

ANTELOPE 24, DEL CAMPO 14

Antelope

7

7

7

3

24

Del Campo

0

7

7

0

14

A– Dotson 26 run (Dorado kick)

DC– Pardo 40 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

A–Burton 80 run (Dorado kick)

DC–Mitchell 30 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

A–Braund 22 pass from Burton (Dorado kick)

A–FG 35 Dorado

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 35, EL CAMINO 32

Christian Brothers

7

9

10

9

35

El Camino

0

16

3

13

32

CB– Guillen 58 run (Edelmeyer kick)

CB– Safety (quaterback tackled in endzone)

CB–Jackson 3 run (Edelmeyer kick)

EC–Said-Kamal 3 run (Said-Kamal pass from Elam)

EC–Said-Kamal 11 run (Bolden pass from Elam)

EC–FG 25 Loheit

CB–Richardson 79 pass from Guillen (Edelmeyer kick)

CB–FG 20 Edelmeyer

EC–Stewart 5 run (Loheit kick)

CB–Guillen 11 run (kick failed)

EC- Zigler 22 pass from Elam (kick failed)

CB–20 FG Edelmeyer

RIO LINDA 71, PIONEER 14

Pioneer

7

0

0

7

14

Rio Linda

43

21

7

0

71

RL–Brown 38 run (Druckhammer kick)

P–Medina 49 run (Torres kick)

RL–Brown 16 run (Druckhammer kick)

RL–McCoy 59 pass from Burden (Burden run)

RL–McCoy 41 pass from Burden (kick failed)

RL–Brown 47 run (Druckhammer kick)

RL–Robinson 15 run (Druckhammer kick)

RL–Hampton 6 pass from Burden (Druckhammer kick)

RL–McCoy 51 pass from Burden (Druckhammer kick)

RL–Koopman 1 run (Druckhammer kick)

RL–Robinson 14 run (Druckhammer kick)

P–Orejel 3 run (Torres kick)

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 64, NATOMAS 10

Natomas

0

10

0

0

10

Capital Christian

21

17

20

6

64

CC–Shelton-Mosley 8 run (kick failed)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 25 run (Valdez run)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 14 run (Weck kick)

CC–Valdez 6 run (Weck kick)

N–Godinez 48 field goal

CC–Johnston 2 run (Weck kick)

CC–Weck 26 field goal

N–March 9 pass from Leyva (Godinez kick)

CC–Gomez 8 run (Popuv kick)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 1 run (kick failed)

CC–Johnston 22 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Russo 20 run (kick failed)

COSUMNES OAKS 65, BELLA VISTA 14

Cosumnes Oaks

17

21

0

27

65

Bella Vista

0

0

14

0

14

CO–Moorhouse 22 field goal

CO–Davis 5 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–McFarland 19 pass from Stallworth (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Harmon 2 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Bobo 18 fumble recovery (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Marshall 1 run (Moorhouse kick)

BV–Shelton 70 pass from Lobdell (Hvidstein kick)

BV–Skondras 35 pass from Lobdell (Hvidstein kick)

CO–McFarland 71 interception return (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Gray 42 interception return (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Lewis 30 inception return (kick failed)

CO–Tillery 3 run (Moorhouse kick)

EL DORADO 38, RANCHO CORDOVA 26

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 65, ST. FRANCIS 0

FORESTHILL 35, CRISTO REY 12

SONORA 54, AMADOR 0

CENTER 33, COLFAX 21

EAST NICOLAUS 47, HAMILTON 14


BOYS SOCCER

ROCKLIN 3, WOODCREEK 0

RMcBride, Thibeault, Peterson.

ENCINA 11, RIO VISTA 1

E–Santos 2, A. Condriuc, Adame, Vazquez, Moyola 2, Guerrero, Mosqueda, Rodriguez, Vasquez. RV–Lopez.

SAN JUAN 2, MESA VERDE 0

SJ–Badillo, Padilla.

WESTERN SIERRA 5, NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN 2

WS–Filbrun 3, Van Kempen, Wood. NLC–Sullivan, Vankroft.

  Comments