Scores & Stats

Monday’s community college and high school scoreboard (10-27-14)

Bee Sports staff

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

FOOTBALL

CCCFCA State Top 20 poll

College

Record

Pts.

Prev

1. American River

7-0

450

1

2. San Mateo

6-1

417

2

3. Riverside

6-1

405

5

4. Long Beach

6-1

394

3

5. San Francisco

6-1

389

6

6. Diablo Valley

6-1

337

8

7. Mount San Antonio

6-2

335

4

8. Fullerton

6-2

332

9

9. Butte

5-2

301

10

10. Golden West

5-2

251

12

11. Palomar

5-2

234

13

12. Sacramento City

5-2

233

14

13. Santa Rosa

5-2

230

7

14. Ventura

4-3

211

15

15. Laney

4-3

199

16

16. Cerritos

5-3

178

11

17. West Hills

7-0

139

17

18. Victor Valley

7-0

136

18

19. Fresno

4-3

134

20

20. Chaffey

4-3

132

21

CCCFCA NorCal Top 20 poll

College

Record

Prev

1. American River

7-0

1

2. San Mateo

6-1

2

3. San Francisco

6-1

3

4. Diablo Valley

6-1

5

5. Butte

5-2

6

6. Sacramento City

5-2

7

7. Santa Rosa

5-2

4

8. Laney

4-3

8

9. West Hills

7-0

9

10. Fresno

4-3

11

11. Hartnell

6-1

13

12. Chabot

3-4

10

13. Siskiyous

3-4

12

14. Shasta

6-1

14

15. Contra Costa

6-1

16

16. Merced

4-3

18

17. Sierra

2-5

15

18. Modesto

2-5

17

19. Yuba

4-3

NR

20. Feather River

2-5

19

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS SOCCER

BELLA VISTA 4, DEL CAMPO 1

BV–Valadez 2, Williams, Stachniuk. DC–Vasquez.

SAN JUAN 3, GOLDEN SIERRA 1

SJ–Gonzalez, Ibarra, Gomez. GS–Cann.

ENCINA 10, VACAVILLE CHRISTIAN 0

E–Guerrero 2, Mosqueda, Santos, Irumva, Garcia, A. Condriuc, Adame, Alqarooni, Aspitia.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 3, EL CAMINO 0

CB–Plasencia 2, Heptner.

JESUIT 2, MONTEREY TRAIL 0

J–Kolokotronis 2.

GRANITE BAY 3, WOODCREEK 0

GB–Lada, C. Anderson, Loomis.

ROSEVILLE 3, OAKMONT 1

R–Ness, Alcala, Kellogg. O–Harrison.

RIO AMERICANO 1, VISTA DEL LAGO 0

GIRLS GOLF

Sac-Joaquin Section Division I North

Top six individuals and top four teams advance to Masters

18 holes at North Ridge, par 72

Team results: Oak Ridge 421, Davis 426, Granite Bay 446, St. Francis 455, Rocklin 463, Pleasant Grove 470, Vacaville 524, Napa forfeit.

Individual results: Fong, F, 74; Masiel, D, 76; Kaur, F, 77; Lyford, GB, 78; Chen, W, 80; O'Bryant, PG, 81; Sand, OR, 81; Schroeder, R, 81.

Individual qualifiers: Fong, F, 74; Kaur, F, 76; Chen, W, 80; O’Bryant, PG, 81; Schroeder, R, 81; Cluff, R, 86.

Sac-Joaquin Section Division II

18 holes at Rocklin, par 72

Team results: Whitney 481, Benicia 508, Roseville 517, Kennedy 519, Ponderosa 554.

Individual results: Dixon, W, 80; Kwong, R, 85; H. Hoag, K, 87; Young, B, 88, C. Hoag, K, 90.

GIRLS TENNIS

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 6, EL CAMINO 3

#1 singles–Shin, EC, def. Rinaldo, CB, 7-5, 7-5; #1 doubles–Beck/Price, EC, def. Griggs/Martis, CB, 6-4, 6-4.

Delta League Singles Championships

At Natomas Racquet Club

First-round singles

Tan, Franklin, def. Alexander, Sheldon, 6-0, 6-0; Mould, Davis, def. Cori Franco, Sheldon, 6-0, 6-0; U.Paw, Davis, def. Wang, Monterey Trail, 6-0, 6-1; Ki. Jackson, St. Francis, def. Ayala, Pleasant Grove, 6-1, 6-0; Spector, St. Francis, def. Donahu, Davis, 6-3, 6-0; Sterk, Pleasant Grove, def. Tran, Sheldon, 6-1, 6-0; Ky. Jackson, St. Francis, def. Stroth, Elk Grove, 6-4, 4-6, 1-0 (10-4); Nguten, Franklin, def. Killan, Elk Grove, 6-1, 6-0

Singles quarterfinals

Tan, Franklin, def. Mould, Davis, 6-0, 6-0; U. Paw, Davis, def. Ki. Jackson, St. Francis, 6-1, 6-0; Spector, St. Francis, def. Sterk, Pleasant Grove, 6-1, 6-1; Nguyen, Franklin, def. Ky. Jackson, St. Francis, 6-3, 6-1

Singles semifinals

Tan, Franklin, def, U. Paw, Davis, 6-1, 6-0; Spector, St. Francis, def. Nguyen, Franklin, 6-4, 6-2

Singles championship

Tan, Franklin, vs. Spector, St. Francis, Wednesday at 12:45 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Capital Christian def. Mesa Verde 25-17, 25-17, 25-13.

Christian Brothers def. Rio Americano 25-10, 25-19, 25-19.

El Dorado def. Cordova 25-8, 25-14, 25-12.

Florin def. Burbank 25-16, 25-18, 22-25, 25-20.

McClatchy def. Valley 25-16, 15-25, 24-26, 25-6, 15-8.

River City def. Woodland 25-13, 25-7, 26-24.

BOYS WATER POLO

McCLATCHY 9, RIO LINDA 8

M–Beale 4, Rattan 2, Spurlock, Williams 2. RL–Walker 4, Iacob 3, Bieneman.

FLORIN 12, LAGUNA CREEK 10

F–Weathers 6, Yang 5, Nim. LC–Jungkert 5, Simmons 2, Jacobs, Trotter, Vajraca.

GIRLS WATER POLO

McCLATCHY 14, RIO LINDA 4

M–Ross 2, Ringstrom 2, Griesenbeck 2, Kushida 2, Brock 2, Maclean, Calvert, Modar, Stewart, Whipple. RL–Folsom 2, Speakman, Rivera–Peterson.

LAGUNA CREEK 13, FLORIN 10

L–Pease 5, Briggs 2, Sheril 2, Smart 2, Leveroni, Wonous. F–Palmer 8, Martinelli, Jacobo.

  Comments