Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard for September 4, 2015

Rocklin's Matthew Preece (87) catches the ball for a touchdown in front of Del Campo's Roberto Pardo (7) making the score 20-7 after the point after attempt was good during the second quarter.
Rocklin's Matthew Preece (87) catches the ball for a touchdown in front of Del Campo's Roberto Pardo (7) making the score 20-7 after the point after attempt was good during the second quarter. Special to The Bee

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

THE BEE’S TOP 20

1. FOLSOM (1-0)

Saturday: At Clovis North-Fresno, 7 p.m.

Next: Friday vs. Pleasant Grove, 7:30 p.m.

2. GRANT (2-0)

Friday: Def. Central-Fresno, 55-7

Next: Friday at Bullard-Fresno, 7:15 p.m.

3. DEL ORO (1-1)

Friday: Def. Punahou-Honolulu, HI, 22-15

Next: Friday vs. Bellarmine College Prep-San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

4. ELK GROVE (1-0)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday at Lincoln-Stockton, 7:15 p.m.

5. ROCKLIN (2-0)

Friday: Def. No. 18 Del Campo, 54-35

Next: Friday at Whitney, 7:30 p.m.

6. OAK RIDGE (2-0)

Friday: Def. Vacaville, 43-14

Next: Friday at No. 13 Burbank, TBA

7. FRANKLIN (1-1)

Friday: Lost to Bellarmine College Prep-San Jose, 42-0

Next: Friday vs. Casa Grande-Petaluma at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

8. INDERKUM (1-0)

Friday: vs. El Cerrito, late

Next: Friday at American Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

9. ANTELOPE (2-0)

Friday: Def. Sheldon, 28-7

Next: Friday vs. Laguna Creek at Cosumnes River College, 7:15 p.m.

10. GRANITE BAY (2-0)

Friday: Def. No. 16 Cosumnes Oaks, 14-11

Next: Sept. 18 at Vacaville, 7:30 p.m.

11. JESUIT (1-1)

Friday: Def. Yuba City, 40-0

Next: Sept. 12 vs. Christian Brothers at Hughes Stadium, 7 p.m.

12. PLACER (2-0)

Friday: Def. Pioneer, 46-14

Next: Friday vs. Damonte Ranch-Reno, Nev., TBA

13. BURBANK (0-1)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. No. 6 Oak Ridge, TBA

14. SACRAMENTO (0-0)

Saturday: vs. El Camino, 1 p.m.

Next: Sept. 12 vs. Vista del Lago, 1 p.m.

15. BEAR RIVER (2-0)

Friday: Def. Union Mine, 28-14

Next: Friday vs. Argonaut-Jackson, 7:30 p.m.

16. COSUMNES OAKS (1-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 10 Granite Bay, 14-11

Next: Friday at Rio Linda, 7 p.m.

17. CHRISTIAN BROTHERS (2-0)

Friday: Def. Laguna Creek, 48-8

Next: Sept. 12 vs. No. 11 Jesuit at Hughes Stadium, 7 p.m.

18. DEL CAMPO (1-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 5 Rocklin, 54-35

Next: Friday at Rosemont, 7:15 p.m.

19. ROSEVILLE (2-0)

Friday: Def. Rio Linda, 40-21

Next: Friday vs. River Valley, 7:15 p.m.

20. CAPITAL CHRISTIAN (2-0)

Friday: Def. Modesto Christian, 21-12

Next: Friday at Amador, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S OTHER GAMES

Amador 46, Rio Vista 12

Argonaut 41, Brookside Christian-Stockton 6

Bella Vista 21, Cordova 17

Beyer-Modesto 26, Golden Valley-Merced 20

Big Valley Christian-Modesto 22, Riverbank 15

Bradshaw Christian 35, De Anza-El Sobrante 14

Buhach Colony-Atwater 43, Enochs-Modesto 19

California School for the Deaf-Fremont 9, Millennium-Tracy 6

Central Catholic-Modesto 49, Atwater 0

Chowchilla 73, Le Grand 26

Davis-Modesto 21, Franklin-Stockton 18

Delhi 35, Florin 14

Dixon 21, Wheatland 14

Downey-Modesto 61, McNair-Stockton 50

Escalon 14, Calaveras 6

Fairfield 16, Woodland 15

Fresno 35, Livingston 14

Gregori-Modesto 28, Ceres 13

Gustine 28, Linden 13

Hughson 38, Waterford 0

Kennedy 36, Oakland 16

Kennedy-Richmond 28, Galt 26

Lincoln 59, El Dorado 20

Lindhurst 35, Encina 15

Los Banos 28, Scotts Valley 7

Marysville 50, Live Oak 14

McClymonds-Oakland 38, Benicia 21

Modesto 21, Stagg-Stockton 20

Monterey Trail 24, Merced 7

Napa 49, Casa Grande-Petaluma 18

Natomas 42, Valley 24

Oakdale 24, Turlock 13

Oakmont 36, Foothill 20

Orestimba-Newman 45, Bret Harte-Angels Camp 6

Pacheco-Los Banos 28, Heritage-Brentwood 27

Patterson 36, Ripon 21

Pinole Valley 48, American Canyon 14

Pitman-Turlock 21, Lincoln-Stockton 0

Pleasant Grove 42, Nevada Union 15

Ripon Christian 35, Stone Ridge Christian-Merced 28

River Valley 43, Davis 21

Rosemont 16, Rio Americano 13

San Benito 42, Hilmar 20

San Juan 46, Foresthill 14

San Marin-Novato 41, Bethel-Vallejo 6

Sierra-Manteca 23, Central Valley-Ceres 13

Sonora 23, Lodi 13

St. Mary’s-Stockton 35, Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa 34

St. Patrick/St. Vincent-Vallejo 34, Vallejo 21

Tokay-Lodi 45, Bear Creek-Stockton 7

Turlock Christian 50, Delta 22

Vacaville Christian def. Emery-Emeryville by forfeit

Vanden-Fairfield 49, Rodriguez-Fairfield 0

Vintage-Napa 48, Petaluma 19

Vista del Lago 35, Ponderosa 28

West-Tracy 35, Kimball-Tracy 7

Weston Ranch-Stockton 20, Edison-Stockton 6

Whitney 56, Enterprise-Redding 14

Will C. Wood-Vacaville 55, Concord 16

Winters 41, Colfax 35

Woodcreek 24, Casa Roble 6

Woodland Christian 53, Western Sierra 0

NORTHERN SECTION

East Nicolaus 51, Colusa 20

Palma-Salinas 42, Sutter 14

Williams 16, Maxwell 6

Willows 17, Gridley 12

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Center 61, Balboa-San Francisco 6

Highlands 84, Mira Loma 43

West Campus at Johnson, 1 p.m.

Manteca 55, North Monterey County-Castroville 0

River City 32, McClatchy 7

Livermore Prep 39, Valley Christian 19

BOX SCORES

JESUIT 40, YUBA CITY 0

Yuba City

0

0

0

0

0

Jesuit

12

14

14

0

40

J–Kay 49 pass from Brownholtz (kick failed)

J–Brownholtz 15 run (run failed)

J–Brownholtz 1 run (Thayer kick)

J–Brownholtz 18 run (Thayer kick)

J–Bisharat 10 pass from Brownholtz (Thayer kick)

J–Jamal-Milton 27 run (Thayer kick)

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 48, LAGUNA CREEK 8

Laguna Creek

0

8

0

0

8

Chr. Brothers

15

10

21

2

48

CB–Jackson 8 run (Marengo pass from Bourke)

CB–Marengo 16 pass from Bourke (Marengo kick)

LC–Woods 29 pass from Henderson (Vice run)

CB–Jackson 2 run (Marengo kick)

CB–FG 20 Marengo

CB–Safety (blocked punt)

CB–Jackson 37 pass from Bourke (kick failed)

CB–Bourke 1 run (kick failed)

CB–Jackson 18 run (Laffan kick)

CB–Safety (quarterback sacked in endzone)

ANTELOPE 28, SHELDON 7

Sheldon

0

0

7

0

7

Antelope

7

14

0

7

28

A–Dotson 7 run (Burton kick)

A–Dotson 5 run (Burton kick)

A–Dotson 3 run (Burton kick)

S–Allen 1 run (Ortiz kick)

A–Dotson 39 run (Burton kick)

GRANITE BAY 14, COSUMNES OAKS 11

Granite Bay

14

0

0

0

14

Cosumnes

0

9

0

2

11

GB–Fischer 1 run (Schell kick)

GB–Lewis 10 run (Schell kick)

CO–Davis 1 run (kick blocked)

CO–FG 41 Moorhouse

CO–Safety (tackle in the endzone)

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 21, MODESTO CHRISTIAN 12

Capital Chr.

7

7

0

7

21

Modesto Chr.

12

0

0

0

12

CC–Kern 46 run (Weck kick)

MC–Brown 74 run (kick failed)

MC–Puuauli 2 run (pass failed)

CC–Fowler 18 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

CC–Haney 8 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

BEAR RIVER 28, UNION MINE 14

Bear River

7

7

14

0

28

Union Mine

0

7

0

7

14

BR–Voter 1 run (Britt kick)

BR–O’Brien 2 run (Britt kick)

UM–Pearman 1 run (Reed kick)

BR–Baze 1 run (Britt kick)

BR–Baze 8 run (Britt kick)

UM–Cherrington 1 run (Reed kick)

ROSEVILLE 40, RIO LINDA 21

Roseville

13

13

0

14

40

Rio Linda

0

8

0

13

21

R–Zahniser 45 run (Evenson kick)

R–McMinn 10 run (kick failed)

R–Clark 64 pass from Rayback (Evenson kick)

RL–Robinson 2 run (Ybanez run)

R–Razzano 2 run (pass failed)

R–Razzono 2 run (Evenson kick)

R–Lambrechtsen 24 pass from Ceasar (Evenson kick)

RL–Ybanez 1 run (Prieto kick)

RL–Robinson 10 run (kick failed)

WOODCREEK 24 CASA ROBLE 7

Woodcreek

7

17

0

0

24

Casa Roble

0

7

0

0

7

W–England 19 run (D. Carlson kick)

W–T England 12 run (Carlson kick)

W–FG 40 Carlson

W–Ajaiy 8 run (Carlson kick)

CR–Nichols 90 fumble recovery (Povey kick)

VISTA DEL LAGO 35 PONDEROSA 28

Vista del Lago

21

0

7

7

35

Ponderosa

7

6

8

7

28

PR–Sanders 1 run (Charron kick)

VD–Vencer 1 run (Eberle kick)

VD–Sampson 58 pass from Schaefer (Eberle kick)

VD–Hall 25 pass from Schaffer (Eberle kick)

PR–Martin 11 run (kick failed)

VD–Vencer 14 run (Eberle kick)

PR–Ackemecht 75 run (Ackemecht pass from MArtin)

VD–Schaefer 1 run (Eberle kick)

PR–Ackmecht 56 pass from Martin (Charron kick)

WHITNEY 56, ENTERPRISE 14

Enterprise

7

7

0

0

14

Whitney

21

21

14

0

56

BOYS SOCCER

LIBERTY RANCH 4, DAVIS 0

LR-Guerrero 3, Soto.

ROSEVILLE 2, LIBERTY RANCH 0

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

WOMEN’S SOCCER

AMERICAN RIVER 1, BUTTE 0

AR–Watson.

SIERRA 1, FEATHER RIVER 0

S-Conti.

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments