Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School & Community College Scoreboard for September 11, 2015

Del Oro’s Ray Thomas (10), celebrates a defensive stop during the fourth quarter as the Del Oro Golden Eagles host the Bellarmine Bells, Friday September 11, 2015.
Del Oro’s Ray Thomas (10), celebrates a defensive stop during the fourth quarter as the Del Oro Golden Eagles host the Bellarmine Bells, Friday September 11, 2015. Special to The Bee

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

THE BEE’S TOP 20

1. FOLSOM (3-0)

Friday: Def. Pleasant Grove, 54-14

Next: Friday at No. 13 Burbank, 7 p.m.

2. GRANT (2-0)

Saturday: vs. Bullard-Fresno, 7:30 p.m.

Next: Sept. 25 vs. No. 10 Franklin at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

3. DEL ORO (1-2)

Friday: Lost to Bellarmine-San Jose, 34-31

Next: Sept. 25 vs. Nevada Union, 7:30 p.m.

4. ELK GROVE (2-0)

Friday: Def. Lincoln-Stockton, 41-14

Next: Friday at Yuba City, 7:15 p.m.

5. ROCKLIN (2-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 19 Whitney, 28-20

Next: Sept. 19 at No. 14 Sacramento, 1 p.m.

6. OAK RIDGE (3-0)

Friday: Def. No. 13 Burbank, 56-28

Next: Friday at Reed-Sparks, Nev., TBA

7. INDERKUM (3-0)

Friday: Def. American Canyon, 43-6

Next: Friday vs. Oakland Tech, 7 p.m.

8. ANTELOPE (3-0)

Friday: Def. Laguna Creek, 42-7

Next: Sept. 25 at Ponderosa, 7:15 p.m.

9. GRANITE BAY (2-0)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday at Vacaville, 7:30 p.m.

10. FRANKLIN (2-1)

Friday: Def. Casa Grande-Petaluma, 35-7

Next: Sept. 25 vs. No. 2 Grant at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

11. JESUIT (1-1)

Saturday: vs. No. 16 Christian Brothers at Hughes Stadium, 7 p.m.

Next: Sept. 26 vs. Pleasant Grove, 1 p.m.

12. PLACER (3-0)

Friday: Def. Damonte Ranch-Reno, Nev., 41-26

Next: Friday vs. Rio Americano, 7:15 p.m.

13. BURBANK (0-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 6 Oak Ridge, 56-28

Next: Friday vs. No. 1 Folsom, 7 p.m.

14. SACRAMENTO (1-0)

Saturday: vs. Vista del Lago, 1 p.m.

Next: Sept. 19 vs. No. 5 Rocklin, 1 p.m.

15. BEAR RIVER (2-0)

Monday: vs. Argonaut, 7:30 p.m.

Next: Sept. 25 at Escalon, 7:30 p.m.

16. CHRISTIAN BROTHERS (2-0)

Saturday: vs. No. 11 Jesuit at Hughes Stadium, 7 p.m.

Next: Sept. 19 vs. McClatchy at Hughes Stadium, 7 p.m.

17. COSUMNES OAKS (2-1)

Friday: Def. Rio Linda, 50-8

Next: Sept. 25 at Oakmont, 7:15 p.m.

18. ROSEVILLE (2-1)

Friday: Los to River Valley, 55-43

Next: Sept. 25 vs. Del Campo, 7:15 p.m.

19. WHITNEY (2-1)

Friday: Def. No. 5 Rocklin, 28-20

Next: Sept. 25 at Bella Vista, 7:15 p.m.

20. CAPITAL CHRISTIAN (2-0)

Monday: vs. Amador, 7 p.m.

Next: Sept. 25 vs. West Campus, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY’S GAMES

McClatchy 26, Cordova 24

Sierra Ridge/Rite of Passage 20, Incline 14

FRIDAY’S OTHER REGIONAL GAMES

Bella Vista 48, Mesa Verde 0

Big Valley Christian-Modesto 43, Valley Christian 6

Davis 13, Vintage-Napa 6

Del Campo 49, Rosemont 0

Dixon 28, Colfax 14

Downey 51, Tokay-Lodi 40

El Camino 45, Valley 6

El Dorado 50, Rio Americano 13

Foothill-Palo Cedro 27, Yuba City 6

Kennedy 55, Highlands 30

Lincoln 42, Nevada Union 35

Lindhurst 25, Golden Sierra 15

Marysville 48, Gridley 17

Maxwell 48, Foresthill 6

Monterey Trail 75, Florin 0

Natomas 61, Mira Loma 17

Napa 21, Pitman-Turlock 14

Pioneer 18, Fairfield 14

Sierra-Manteca 20, Lodi 7

Stone Ridge Christian-Merced 60, Delta 0

Union Mine 40, Casa Roble 20

Vacaville 49, Enterprise-Redding 45

Weston Ranch-Stockton 47, Galt 0

Will C. Wood 49, Bishop O’Dowd-Oakland 45

Woodcreek 44, Oakmont 7

Woodland Christian 54, Turlock Christian 16

Center at River City, late

Liberty Ranch at McNair-Stockton, late

Linden at Ripon Christian, late

Summerville at Bradshaw Christian, late

Valley Christian-Dublin at Vacaville Christian, late

West-Tracy at Sheldon, late

REST OF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION

Calaveras 38, Modesto Christian 25

Central Catholic-Modesto 36, St. Mary’s-Stockton 22

Chavez-Stockton 46, Pacheco-Los Banos 43

Clovis 28, Atwater 0

Denair 41, Brookside Christian-Stockton 12

East Union-Manteca 42, Johansen-Modesto 30

Golden Valley-Merced 30, Livermore 20

Gregori-Modesto 28, El Capitan-Merced 14

Gustine 49, Millennium-Tracy 0

Hughson 50, Ceres 27

Merced 18, Edison-Fresno 6

Orestimba-Newman 27, Firebaugh 0

Lathrop 24, Ripon 13

Los Banos 48, Davis-Modesto 0

Manteca 42, Enochs 6

Patterson 33, Modesto 28

Turlock 21, Clovis West-Fresno 15

Waterford 18, Mountain House 7

Escalon at Bret Harte-Angels Camp, Monday

Armijo-Fairfield at Alhambra-Martinez, late

Bear Creek-Stockton at Kimball-Tracy, late

Benicia at Carrillo-Santa Rosa, late

Central Valley-Ceres at Franklin-Stockton, late

Clovis North-Fresno vs. Buhach Colony-Atwater, late

Delhi at Riverbank, late

Foothill-Pleasanton at Stagg-Stockton, late

Vanden-Fairfield at Rancho Cotate, late

Hercules at Rodriguez-Fairfield, late

Hilmar at Sonora, late

Le Grand at Livingston, late

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Bethel-Vallejo at St. Mary’s-Albany, 1:30 p.m.

West Campus vs. Western Sierra at Burbank, 7 p.m.

Menlo-Atherton at Oakdale, 7 p.m.

GAME SUMMARIES

UNION MINE 40, CASA ROBLE 20

Union Mine

13

14

0

13

40

Casa Roble

7

0

0

13

20

UM–Cherrington 8 run (Reed kick)

UM–Pearman 1 run (kick failed)

CR–Hubbard 57 run (Povey Kick)

UM–Rigsby 2 run (Reed pass from Pearman)

UM–Beckham 30 return of blocked punt (kick failed)

CR–Rich 15 pass from Hubbard (Povey kick)

UM–Rigsby 3 run (Reed kick)

UM–Reed 3 run (kick failed)

CR–Rich 4 pass from Hubbard (kick failed)

COSUMNES OAKS 50, RIO LINDA 8

Cosumnes

21

15

7

7

50

Rio Linda

0

0

0

8

8

CO–Bennett 50 pass from Hayden (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Davis 1 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Ca. Nelson 10 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Davis 37 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Ca. Nelson 6 run (Ch. Nelson run)

CO–Davis 84 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Ch. Nelson 11 run (Moorhouse kick)

RL–Ybanez 1 run (Robinson run)

ANTELOPE 42, LAGUNA CREEK 7

Antelope

21

14

7

0

42

Laguna Creek

0

0

0

7

7

A–Johnson 17 pass from Aaron (Burton kick)

A–McCombs 25 pass from Aaron (Burton kick)

A–McCombs 7 pass from Aaron (Burton kick)

A–Purther 8 pass from Aaron (Burton kick)

A–Paulson 12 pass from Aaron (Burton kick)

A–Chapman 13 pass from Spagnola (Burton kick)

LC–Spellman 8 pass from Henderson (Haynes kick)

EL DORADO 50, RIO AMERICANO 13

El Dorado

29

7

7

7

50

Rio Americano

0

0

6

7

13

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Pleasant Grove def. Folsom 25-13, 25-13, 25-12.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

WOMEN’S SOCCER

FRESNO 2, SIERRA 0

F–Delgadillo, Garzon.

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments