Scores & Stats

Friday’s College, Community College and High School Scoreboard (10-31-14)

COLLEGES

WOMEN’S SOCCER

PORTLAND STATE 2, SACRAMENTO STATE 0

PS–Hasan 2.


FIELD HOCKEY

STANFORD 2, UC DAVIS 1

UCD–Wigney. S–Tew, Chisholm.


COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MEN’S SOCCER

COSUMNES RIVER 2, AMERICAN RIVER 2

CR–Ramirez, Saez. AR–Crandall, Herrera.


WOMEN’S SOCCER

SIERRA 11, SACRAMENTO CITY 0

Sie–Craig 3, Satterlee 2, Pineda 2, Wolsleben 2, Sherwood, Susbilla.


CROSS COUNTRY

Big 8 Conference Championships

At Granite Regional Park

MEN (Four miles)

Team results: 1. American River 18; 2. Santa Rosa 58; 3. Modesto 65; 4. San Joaquin Delta 127; 5. Diablo Valley 131; 6. Sacramento City 176.

Individual results (top finisher and local results only): 1. Hamid, AR, 19:52.9.

American River: 2. Gregg 19:54.1; 4. P. Jagerson 20:16.4; 5. French 20:23.7; 6. Rodgers 20:31.1; 7. Schraer 20:35.2; 9. S. Jagerson 20:36.8; 10. Stahl 20:37.3; 11. Morris 20:41.9; 12. Aguirre 20:45.4; 13. Fritz 20:51.6; 14. Nunez 21:02.2; 18. Garcia 21:26.0; 24. Sanchez 21:55.7; 25. Needles 22:00.5; 27. Rankin 22:06.1; 28. Wells 22:11.0.

Sacramento City: 43. Britton 23:29.9; 48. Trux 23:59.3; 52. Medina 25:00.4; 57. Enriquez 29:57.8; 58. Estioco-Alvarez 32:08.2

San Joaquin Delta: 31. Lopez 22:21.5; 36. Carrasco 22:35.6; 37. Little 22:42.5; 41. Calderon 23:25.2; 42. Rosal 23:28.4; 44. Nicaragua 23:32.0; 45. Alcantar 23:43.7; Ericsson 24:28.3; 53. Sison 25:58.1.

WOMEN (5K)

Team results: 1. American River 43; 2. San Joaquin Delta 57; 3. Modesto 66; 4. Santa Rosa 81; 5. Sacramento City 121.

Individual results (top finisher and local results only): 1. Dodge, AR, 18:12.0.

American River: 5. Cox 19:15.3; 6. Stillwell 19:21.5; 15. Schmidt 20:13.1; 19. Villa 20:39.4; 22. Hardin 20:51.8; 26. Drury 21:01.4; 33. Rojo 21:57.8; 34. Edgar 22:15.7; 41. Simmen 22:38.7.

Sacramento City: 3. Hiers 18:50.8; 32. Moore 21:52.8; 38. Galindo 22:25.6; 42. Jauregui 22:50.6; 47. Vega 24:22.9.

San Joaquin Delta: 4. Wilson-Beard 18:55.2; 10. Carrasco 19:43.2; 14. Momini 20:06.0; 16. Hoffman 20:16.6; 19. Pablo 20:32.3; 20. Edgeworth 20:41.4; 23. Pacheco 20:52.7; 24. Litsitin 20:58.3; 27. Easter 21:10.9; 31. Wares 21:46.9; 36. Ontiveras 22:23.4; 37. McGary 22:25.2; 48. Robancho 25:14.3; 49. Montiel 26:22.1; 50. Patrick 26:23.0.


HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

THE BEE’S TOP 20

1. FOLSOM (9-0)

Friday: Def. No. 14 Oak Ridge, 42-7

Next: Friday vs.

Woodcreek, 7:30 p.m.

2. GRANT (9-0)

Friday: Def. Davis, 66-6

Next: Nov. 8 at No. 3 Jesuit, 1 p.m.

3. JESUIT (7-1)

Today: vs. No. 11 Monterey Trail, 1 p.m.

Next: Nov. 8 vs. No. 2 Grant, 1 p.m.

4. ROCKLIN (7-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 7 Granite Bay, 28-21

Next: Friday at Nevada Union, 7:30 p.m.

5. ELK GROVE (7-2)

Friday: Def. No. 8 Franklin, 35-6

Next: Friday at Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

6. INDERKUM (8-1)

Friday: Def. No. 13 Rio Linda, 62-21

Next: Fri. at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

7. GRANITE BAY (7-2)

Friday: Def. No. 4 Rocklin, 28-21

Next: Friday vs. No. 9 Del Oro, 7:30 p.m.

8. FRANKLIN (5-4)

Friday: Lost to No. 5 Elk Grove, 35-6

Next: Friday vs. Pleasant Grove at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

9. DEL ORO (4-5)

Friday: Def. Woodcreek, 42-10

Next: Friday at No. 7 Granite Bay, 7:30 p.m.

10. SACRAMENTO (7-2)

Thursday: Lost to No. 17 Burbank, 48-12

Next: Nov. 8 vs. McClatchy, 1 p.m.

11. MONT. TRAIL (5-3)

Today: at No. 3 Jesuit, 1 p.m.

Next: Friday vs. Davis, 7:30 p.m.

12. CHR. BROTHERS (8-1)

Friday: Def. Casa Roble, 33-24

Next: Friday vs. No. 18 Vista del Lago at Hughes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

13. RIO LINDA (7-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 6 Inderkum, 62-21

Next: Friday at River City, 7 p.m.

14. OAK RIDGE (5-5)

Friday: Lost to No. 1 Folsom, 42-7

Next: Bye

15. EL DORADO (9-0)

Thursday: Def. Galt, 62-13

Next: Friday vs. Union Mine, 7:30 p.m.

16. COSUMNES (7-2)

Friday: Def. Whitney, 55-7

Next: Friday at Ponderosa, 7 p.m.

17. BURBANK (6-3)

Thursday: Def. No. 10 Sacramento, 48-12

Next: Friday vs. Kennedy, 7 p.m.

18. VISTA D. LAGO (6-3)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. No. 12 Chr. Brothers at Hughes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

19. PLACER (7-2)

Friday: Def. Lincoln, 52-7

Next: Friday at Colfax, 7:30 p.m.

20. CAPITAL CHR. (9-0)

Thursday: Def. Mesa Verde, 55-12

Next: Friday vs. Marysville, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S OTHER GAMES

▪ Amador 42, Argonaut 6

▪ Antelope 35, Bella Vista 0

▪ Bear River 7, Center 6

▪ Bradshaw Christian 59, Highlands 8

▪ Calaveras 16, Linden 7

▪ Del Campo 48, Oakmont 12

▪ Delta 34, Woodland Christian 21

▪ Durham 26, Live Oak 14

▪ East Nicolaus 52, Trinity 14

▪ Golden Sierra 27, Rio Vista 22

▪ Kennedy 54, Florin 41

▪ Laguna Creek 42, McClatchy 0

▪ Las Plumas 19, Wheatland 8

▪ Marysville 28, West Campus 6

▪ Napa 50, Rodriguez 0

▪ Oroville 35, Gridley 0

▪ Pioneer 22, Woodland 6

▪ Pleasant Grove 23, Sheldon 9

▪ River Valley 56, River City 0

▪ Rosemont 26, Liberty Ranch 20

▪ Roseville 39, Ponderosa 7

▪ St. Mary’s-Stockton 56, Lodi 10

▪ Sutter 44, Orland 13

▪ Tokay 37, West-Tracy 14

▪ Tracy 42, Lincoln-Stockton 27

▪ Union Mine 35, Cordova 0

▪ Vacaville 44, Vintage 28

▪ Valley Christian 26, Cristo Rey 18

▪ Winters 28, Pierce 7

▪ Wood 49, Armijo 15

▪ Mira Loma vs. Rio Americano, late

▪ Sierra at Manteca, late

▪ Sonora at Bret Harte, late

▪ Vacaville Christian at San Juan, late

TODAY’S GAMES

▪ Valley at Johnson, 1 p.m.

▪ Foresthill vs. Millennium at Tracy, 7 p.m.


GAME SUMMARIES

UNION MINE 35, CORDOVA 0

Cordova

0

0

0

0

0

Union Mine

21

0

0

14

35

UM–Ricscy 82 kick return (Reed kick)

UM–McLaury 88 pass from Tearman (Reed kick)

UM–Rigsby 51 run (Reed kick)

UM–Rigsby 9 run (Reed kick)

UM–Tearman 6 run (Reed kick)

ANTELOPE 35, BELLA VISTA 0

Bella Vista

0

0

0

0

0

Antelope

14

14

7

0

35

A–Welch 69 run (Dorado kick)

A–Braund 30 pass from Aaron (Dorado kick)

A–Harriel 20 pass form Aaron (Dorado kick)

A–Harriel 5 pass from Aaron (Dorado kick)

A–Dotson 2 run (Dorado kick)

ELK GROVE 35, FRANKLIN 6

Franklin

0

6

0

0

6

Elk Grove

7

14

7

7

35

EG–Allen 3 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Allen 3 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Scott-Anderson 4 run (Petracek kick)

F–Jackson 1 run (kick failed)

EG–Scott-Anderson 42 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Allen 43 run (Petracek kick)

COSUMNES OAKS 55, WHITNEY 7

Whitney

0

0

0

7

7

Cosumnes Oaks

28

20

7

0

55

CO–Gray 81 pass from Stallworth (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Mitchell 14 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Stallworth 1 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Lewis 9 pass from Stallworth (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Lewis 21 pass from Stallworth (Moorhouse kick)

CO–V. Williams 29 pass from Stallworth (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Stallworth 1 run (kick failed)

CO–Lewis 39 pass McFarland (Moorhouse kick)

W–Watson 27 pass Caesar (Muir kick)

DEL CAMPO 48, OAKMONT 12

Del Campo

14

28

6

0

48

Oakmont

6

0

6

0

12

DC–Clinton 30 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

DC–Harris 22 run (Larkin kick)

O–Annis 35 pass from Daniels (kick failed)

DC–White 1 run (Larkin kick)

DC–Harris 2 run (Larkin kick)

DC–Clinton 24 run (Larkin kick)

DC–Brouhns 20 pass from Wong (Larkin kick)

DC–Perry 6 run (kick failed)

O–Bradley 40 pass from Daniels (kick failed)

BEAR RIVER 7, CENTER 6

Center

6

0

0

0

6

Bear River

0

0

0

7

7

C–Anderson 56 pass from Jbeily (kick failed)

BR–Wagner 21 pass from O’Brian (O’Leena kick)


BOYS WATER POLO

Finis Tournament

in San Jose

Dos Pueblos 16, Jesuit 15

Jesuit 11, Davis 9


CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

Capital Valley Conference Tournament

Team results: Del Campo 45, Bella Vista 52, Whitney 84, Oakmont 85, Cosumnes Oaks 138, Ponderosa 147, Antelope 157

Individual results: Chance, DC, 15:43; D. Childs BV, 16:05; Walker, DC, 16:12; Sotomayor, R, 16:31; Haggert, OM, 16:39; Krafdt, DC, 16:49; Marotte, BV, 16:53; Hinkle, BV, 16:56; Clauson, P, 15:56; Mawson, CO, 16:58.

GIRLS

Capital Valley Conference Tournament

Team results: Bella Vista 22, Del Campo 80, Roseville 94, Whitney 95, Cosumnes Oaks 109, Oakmont 145, Ponderosa 163, Antelope 254.

Individual results: Loken, DC, 18:13; Ke. Derry, BV, 18:35; Wallenberg, BV, 19:07; McKinney, BV, 19:14; Hartke, OM, 19:16; Ka. Derry, BV, 19:20; Eberly, BV, 19:37; Botnen, R, 19:43; Castanon, BV, 19:47; Meade, R, 20:15.

  Comments