Scores & Stats

Saturday’s High School Scoreboard (11/01/14)

FOOTBALL

THURSDAY’S GAMES

The Bee’s Top 20

No. 17 Burbank 48, No. 10 Sacramento 12

No. 15 El Dorado 62, Galt 13

No. 20 Capital Christian 55, Mesa Verde 12

Other games

American Canyon 20, Bethel 11

Benicia 35, Vanden 21

Colfax 45, Foothill 12

Fairfield 42, Vallejo 35

Natomas 31, Lindhurst 6

FRIDAY’S GAMES

The Bee’s Top 20

No. 1 Folsom 42, No. 14 Oak Ridge 7

No. 2 Grant 66, Davis 6

No. 7 Granite Bay 28, No. 4 Rocklin 21

No. 5 Elk Grove 35, No. 8 Franklin 6

No. 6 Inderkum 62, No. 13 Rio Linda 21

No. 9 Del Oro 42, Woodcreek 10

No. 12 Christian Brothers 33, Casa Roble 24

No. 16 Cosumnes Oaks 55, Whitney 7

No. 19 Placer 52, Lincoln 7

Other games

Amador 42, Argonaut 6

Antelope 35, Bella Vista 0

Bear Creek 37, Edison 0

Bear River 7, Center 6

Bradshaw Christian 59, Highlands 8

Brookside Christian 30, Sierra Ridge 28

Buhach Colony 40, Golden Valley 19

Calaveras 16, Linden 7

Ceres 48, El Capitan 6

Central Catholic 70, Kimball 28

Chavez 70, McNair 40

Del Campo 48, Oakmont 12

Delhi 7, Gustine 6

Delta 34, Woodland Christian 21

Downey 42, Davis-Modesto 7

Durham 26, Live Oak 14

East Nicolaus 52, Trinity 14

Escalon 14, Ripon 9

Golden Sierra 27, Rio Vista 22

Gregori 20, Enochs 6

Hughson 28, Riverbank 6

Kennedy 54, Florin 41

Laguna Creek 42, McClatchy 0

Las Plumas 19, Wheatland 8

Le Grand 21, Denair 12

Los Banos 14, Central Valley 6

Manteca 34, Sierra 20

Marysville 28, West Campus 6

Merced 10, Turlock 7

Modesto 28, Beyer 13

Modesto Christian 35, Hilmar 0

Napa 50, Rodriguez 0

Oakdale 57, Lathrop 0

Orestimba 28, Waterford 19

Oroville 35, Gridley 0

Patterson 42, Livingston 13

Pioneer 22, Woodland 6

Pitman 20, Atwater 7

Pleasant Grove 23, Sheldon 9

Rio Americano 45, Mira Loma 0

Ripon Christian 26, Mariposa 0

River Valley 56, River City 0

Rosemont 26, Liberty Ranch 20

Roseville 39, Ponderosa 7

Sonora 42, Bret Harte 7

St. Mary’s-Stockton 56, Lodi 10

Stagg 56, Franklin-Stockton-14

Stone Ridge Christian 63, Turlock Christian 0

Sutter 44, Orland 13

Tokay 37, West-Tracy 14

Tracy 42, Lincoln-Stockton 27

Union Mine 35, Cordova 0

Vacaville 44, Vintage 28

Vacaville Christian 19, San Juan 18

Valley Christian 26, Cristo Rey 18

Weston Ranch 14, East Union 8

Winters 28, Pierce 7

Wood 49, Armijo 15

SATURDAY’S GAMES

The Bee’s Top 20

No. 3 Jesuit 28, No. 11, Monterey Trail 21

Other games

Millennium 32, Foresthill 8

Valley 32, Johnson 13

Elliot Christian at Big Valley Christian, late


GAME SUMMARIES

No. 3 JESUIT 28, No. 11 MONTEREY TRAIL 21

Monterey Trail

0

14

7

0

21

Jesuit

14

0

7

7

28

J–Brownholtz 1 run (Thayer kick)

J–Bisharat 71 run (Thayer kick)

MT–Nahhas 5 run (Olarte kick)

MT–Nahhas 80 run (Olarte kick)

J–Bisharat 5 run (Thayer kick)

MT–Nahhas 1 run (Olarte kick)

J–Bagley 19 pass from Brownholtz (Thayer kick)

Late Friday

No. 12 CHR. BROTHERS 33, CASA ROBLE 24

Casa Roble

6

6

6

6

24

Chr. Brothers

6

14

7

6

33

CB–Richardson 25 pass from Guillen (kick failed)

CR–Ericksen 4 run (kick failed)

CB–Jackson 1 run (Edelmayer kick)

CR–Hubbard 1 run (kick failed)

CB–Jackson 1 run (Edelmayer kick)

CR–Hubbard 18 pass from McCarthy (run failed)

CB–Swanigan 79 pass from Guillen (Edelmayer kick)

CR–Ericksen 8 run (pass failed)

CB–Gihl 8 pass from Guillen (kick failed)

BOYS WATER POLO

Finis Tournament

Jesuit 15, Bellarmine 7

Dana Hills 21, Jesuit 17

GIRLS WATER POLO

Northern California Championships

In Palo Alto

ACALANES-LAFAYETTE 10, ST. FRANCIS 7

A–Kresnak 6, Nason 4. SF–Charter 4, Barthels, Chavez, Oys.

DAVIS 6, ST. FRANCIS 3

D–Doten 2, Brown, Dominguez, Stapleton, Van Deynze. SF–Charter, Reinl, Tambornini.

ST. FRANCIS 11, CLOVIS NORTH 10

SF–Barthels 3, Oys 3, Charter 2, Zanobini 2, Reinl. CN–Radke 5, Holbert 3, Donis, Winslow.

CAMPOLINDO-MORAGA 12, ST. FRANCIS 4

C–Lewin 5, Price 3, Buck 2, Crumbaugh, Preston. SF–Bathels, Charter, Reinl, Tambornini.

Late Friday

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 18, BEAR CREEK 9

CB–Blake 6, Madrigal-Geary 5, Ferguson 4, Mark 3. BC–Collins 3, Stewart 2, Rieber 2, Hernandez 2.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Delta League Tournament

At Willow Hill Reservoir

Team results: Davis 20, Jesuit 35, Sheldon 91, Elk Grove 131, Monterey Trail 139, Franklin 140, Pleasant Grove 207.

Individual results: Kurdy, J, 15:59; Browning, D, 16:15; Borowsky, D, 16:25; Song, D, 16:25; Harris, D, 16:32; Vernau, D, 16:33; Huitt, J, 16:43; Holland, J, 16:47; Jones, J, 16:54; Cummings, J, 16:54.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Delta League Tournament

At Willow Hill Reservoir

Team results: Davis 20, St. Francis 43, Sheldon 100, Elk Grove 104, Monterey Trail 137, Pleasant Grove 170, Franklin 181.

Individual results: O’Keeffe, D, 17:30; Castiglioni, D, 18:41; Myers, SF, 18:53; McManis, D, 19:13; McIsaac, D, 19:20; Dobson, EG, 19:34; Arndt, SF, 19:37; McPherson, D, 19:38; Worthen, SF, 19:52; Windmiller, S, 19:56.

  Comments