Scores & Stats

Friday’s Community College and High School Scoreboard for September 18

Burbank High School Titans Obidiah Lewis (21), runs with the ball during the first half as the Burbank Titans host the Folsom Bulldogs, Friday, September 18, 2015.
Burbank High School Titans Obidiah Lewis (21), runs with the ball during the first half as the Burbank Titans host the Folsom Bulldogs, Friday, September 18, 2015. Special to the Bee

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

1. FOLSOM (4-0)

Friday: Def. No. 18 Burbank, 56-20

Next: Friday at No. 9 Granite Bay, 7:30 p.m.

2. GRANT (3-0)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. No. 10 Franklin at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:30 p.m.

3. ELK GROVE (3-0)

Friday: Def. Yuba City, 48-14

Next: Friday vs. Davis, 7:15 p.m.

4. DEL ORO (1-2)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. Nevada Union, 7:30 p.m.

5. OAK RIDGE (3-1)

Friday: Lost to Reed-Sparks, Nev., 54-42

Next: Friday at Woodcreek, 7:30 p.m.

6. INDERKUM (4-0)

Friday: Def. Oakland Tech, 57-12

Next: Friday vs. Yuba City, 7 p.m.

7. ANTELOPE (3-0)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday at Ponderosa, 7:15 p.m.

8. ROCKLIN (2-1)

Saturday: at No. 13 Sacramento, 1 p.m.

Next: Oct. 2 at No. 6 Oak Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

9. GRANITE BAY (3-0)

Friday: Def. Vacaville, 42-7

Next: Friday vs. No. 1 Folsom, 7:30 p.m.

10. FRANKLIN (2-1)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. No. 2 Grant at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

11. JESUIT (2-1)

Friday: Bye

Next: Sept. 26 vs. Pleasant Grove, 1 p.m.

12. PLACER (4-0)

Friday: Def. Rio Americano, 50-7

Next: Friday vs. Vista del Lago at Folsom, 7:30 p.m.

13. SACRAMENTO (2-0)

Saturday: vs. No. 8 Rocklin, 1 p.m.

Next: Sept. 26 vs. Kennedy, 1 p.m.

14. BEAR RIVER (3-0)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday at Escalon, 7:30 p.m.

15. COSUMNES OAKS (2-1)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday at Oakmont, 7:15 p.m.

16. WHITNEY (2-1)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday at Bella Vista, 7:15 p.m.

17. RIVER VALLEY (3-1)

Friday: Lost to Pleasant Valley-Chico, 35-21

Next: Friday at Rio Linda, 7 p.m.

18. BURBANK (0-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 1 Folsom, 56-20

Next: Sept. 26 at Johnson, 1 p.m.

19. ROSEVILLE (2-1)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. Del Campo, 7:15 p.m.

20. CAPITAL CHRISTIAN (3-0)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday vs. West Campus, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY’S GAME

Encina 41, West Campus 0

FRIDAY’S OTHER REGIONAL GAMES

Argonaut 35, Denair 12

Bret Hart 62, Western Sierra 0

Calaveras 28, Union Mine 21

Davis 36, Edison-Stockton 0

Dixon 15, Winters 13

El Camino 37, River City 12

El Dorado 71, Mesa Verde 33

Escalon 35, Liberty Ranch 14

Galt 42, Valley 6

Golden Sierra 31, Colfax 28

Highlands 37, Natomas 25

Kennedy 48, Mira Loma 0

Lincoln 59, Wheatland 26

Marysville 26, Oroville 12

Nevada Union 35, Pioneer 12

Oakmont 37, Casa Roble 15

Quincy 43, San Juan 25

Stagg-Stockton 41, Lodi 28

Stone Ridge Christian 54, Woodland Christian 0

Tokay-Lodi 40, Franklin-Stockton 12

Vanden 39, Center 14

Vintage 45, Woodland 7

Vista del Lago 34, Bradshaw Christian 14

Wood 70, American Canyon 33

Woodcreek 31, Ponderosa 13

Delta at Rio Vista, late

Lindhurst at Las Plumas, late

Sierra Ridge-San Andreas at Foresthill, late

REST OF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION

Buhach Colony-Atwater 60, Pacheco-Los Banos 13

Central Catholic-Modesto 52, Beyer-Modesto 6

Delhi 38, Big Valley Christian-Modesto 6

Dougherty Valley-San Ramon 58, Mountain House 13

East Union-Manteca 30, Gregori-Modesto 27

Fresno 37, El Capitan-Merced 20

Gustine 34, King City 13

Hilmar 47, Brookside Christian-Stockton 12

Hughson 27, Summerville 13

Lincoln-Stockton 34, Downey 29

Livingston 13, Mariposa 9

Los Banos 43, Dos Palos 6

McNair-Stockton 62, Modesto Christian 55

Napa 21, Campolindo-Moraga 14

Patterson 37, Atwater 10

Pitman-Turlock 36, Deer Valley-Antioch 0

Sonora 36, Ripon 20

St. Mary’s-Stockton 47, St. Ignatius-San Francisco 23

Tracy 35, Kimball-Tracy 3

Turlock 55, Modesto 21

West-Tracy 57, Chavez-Stockton 42

Weston Ranch-Stockton 52, Davis-Modesto 0

Armijo at Benicia, late

Central Valley-Ceres vs. Enochs-Modesto, late

Fairfield at Rodriguez-Fairfield, late

Johansen-Modesto at Ceres, late

Linden at Riverbank, late

North Monterey County at Golden Valley-Merced, late

Vallejo at Bear Creek-Stockton, late

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Rio Linda vs. Foothill at Highlands, noon

Cordova at Johnson, 1 p.m.

Christian Brothers vs. McClatchy at Hughes Stadium

Millennium-Tracy vs. Valley Christian at Highlands

GAME SUMMARIES

CALEVERAS 28, UNION MINE 21

Calaveras

7

7

7

7

28

Union Mine

0

7

7

7

21

C–Garrant 1 run (Harkins kick)

C–Torre 22 pass from Byrd (Harkins kick)

UM–Pearman 13 run (Reed kick)

UM–Pearman 54 run (Reed kick)

C–Giangregorio 15 pass from Byrd (Harkins kick)

UM–Rigsby 1 run (Reed kick)

C–Giangregorio 4 run (Harkins kick)

VISTA DEL LAGO 34, BRADSHAW 14

Vista del Lago

14

7

7

6

34

Bradshaw

6

8

0

0

14

VDL–Martin 40 pass from Schaefer (Bader kick)

B–Bromstead 1 run (kick failed)

VDL–Vencer 12 interception return (Bader kick)

B–Lopez 3 run (Willburn pass from Crouch)

VDL–Schaefer 29 pass to Sampson (Bader kick)

VD–Schaefer 24 pass to Martin (Bader kick)

VDL–Schaefer 32 pass to Hall (kick failed)

OAKMONT 37, CASA ROBLE 15

BOYS SOCCER

EL CAMINO 2, WEST CAMPUS 0

EC–Gutierrez, Nelson.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Mesa Verde def. Highlands, 25-6, 25-5, 25-7.

Antelope def. Sacramento, 25-6, 25-13, 25-18.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Sierra Shootout

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 7, BEAR RIVER 2

CB–Blake 3, Madrigal-Geary 2, Mark, Sorensen. BR–O’Callaghan, Gemignani.

OAKMONT 7, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 6

O–Jones 4, Slatter, Willingham, Nobili. CB–Blake 3, Ferguson 2, Sorensen.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 9, NEVADA UNION 2

CB–Ferguson 2, Haroldson 2, Blake 2, Mark, Razo, Madrigal-Geary. NU–Coffin 2.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

WOMEN’S SOCCER

FRESNO CITY 1, AMERICAN RIVER 0

FC-Higgins.

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments