Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard (11-07-14)

FOOTBALL

The Bee’s Top 20

1. FOLSOM (10-0)

Friday: Def. Woodcreek, 71-7

2. GRANT (9-0)

Today: at No. 3 Jesuit,

1 p.m.

3. JESUIT (8-1)

Today: vs. No. 2 Grant,

1 p.m.

4. ELK GROVE (8-2)

Friday: Def. Sheldon, 44-0

5. INDERKUM (9-1)

Friday: Def. Pioneer, 55-0

6. GRANITE BAY (7-3)

Friday: Lost to No. 8 Del Oro, 20-7

7. ROCKLIN (8-2)

Friday: Def. Nevada Union, 44-21

8. DEL ORO (5-5)

Friday: Def. No. 6 Granite Bay, 20-7

9. FRANKLIN (6-4)

Friday: Def. Pleasant Grove, 38-10

10. MONT. TRAIL (6-4)

Friday: Def. Davis, 47-24

11. CHR. BROTHERS (8-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 16 Vista del Lago, 41-35

12. EL DORADO (10-0)

Friday: Def. Union Mine, 31-9

13. BURBANK (7-3)

Friday: Def. Kennedy, 61-0

14. RIO LINDA (8-2)

Friday: Def. River City, 62-7

15. COSUMNES (8-2)

Friday: Def. Ponderosa, 45-21

16. VISTA D. LAGO (7-3)

Friday: Def. No. 11 Christian Brothers, 41-35

17. SACRAMENTO (7-2)

Today: vs. McClatchy, 1 p.m.

18. PLACER (8-2)

Friday: Def. Colfax, 45-21

19. ROSEVILLE (6-4)

Friday: Def. Oakmont, 56-8

20. CAPITAL CHR. (10-0)

Friday: Def. Marysville, 49-21

FRIDAY’S OTHER GAMES

Amador 13, Calaveras 8

Antelope 21, Whitney 16

Armijo 17, Rodriguez 0

Bear River 47, Lincoln 6

Benicia 33, Amer. Can. 24

Brad. Chr. 40, San Juan 6

Buhach Col. 49, Atwater 13

Center 47, Foothill 14

D. Campo 69, Bel. Vista 28

Dixon 21, Natomas 3

Downey 42, Gregori 21

E. Nico. 70, University 16

Edison 30, Franklin-S 6

El Camino 71, Mira Loma 0

Hughson 42, Ripon 21

Liberty Ranch 49, Galt 19

Los Banos 36, Pacheco 18

Manteca 70, East Union 21

Mariposa 23, Le Grand 14

Merced 53, Gol. Valley 14

Mod. Chr. 30, Escalon 14

Napa 39, Vintage 7

Oakdale 48, Cent. Cath. 28

Orland 42, Gridley 12

Oroville 53, Las Plumas 6

Rio Vista 49, Wood. Chr. 19

Ripon Chr. 22, Delhi 13

Rosemont 10, Cordova 8

Sierra 49, Weston Ranch 7

St. Mary’s 45, Lincoln-S 14

Stagg 55, Chavez 44

Sutter 39, Wheatland 0

Tokay 48, Lodi 12

Tracy 48, West 14

Turlock 41, Pitman 10

Trlck Chr. 34, Val. Chr. 26

Vacaville 42, Wood 14

Vaca. Chr. 56, Highlands 50

Valley 48, Florin 19

Vandon 64, Fairfield 14

Williams 37, Hamilton 0

Yuba City 71, Woodland 16

TODAY’S GAMES

▪ Brookside Christian vs. Stone Ridge Christian at Lincoln-Stockton, 11 a.m.

▪ Laguna Creek at

Johnson, 1 p.m.

▪ Golden Sierra vs. Encina at El Camino, 1 p.m.

GAME SUMMARIES

RIO LINDA 62, RIVER CITY 7

Rio Linda

7

21

21

13

62

River City

0

7

0

0

7

RL–Brown 45 pass Burden (Druckhammer kick)

RC–Briggs 37 pass from Reichling (Bruce kick)

RL–Brooks 9 pass from Burden (Druckhammer kick)

RL–McCoy 47 pass from Burden (Druckhammer kick)

RL–Brooks 11 pass from Burden (Druckhammer kick)

RL–Brown 55 run (Druckhammer kick)

RL–Brown 59 run (Druckhammer kick)

RL–McCoy 59 punt return (Druckhammer kick)

RL–Robinson 3 run (Druckhammer kick)

RL–Yang 40 interception return (kick failed)

BEAR RIVER 47, LINCOLN 6

Lincoln

0

6

0

0

6

Bear River

14

26

0

7

47

BR–Mastrella 18 run (O’Lena kick)

BR–Uclaray 26 run (O’Lena kick)

BR–Uclaray 21 run (kick failed)

L–Hector 11 pass from Dosanjh (kick blocked)

BR–Jo. Voter 72 pass from Ja. Voter (O’Lena kick)

BR–Uclaray 40 run (O’Lena kick)

BR–Jo. Voter 69 run (kick failed)

BR–Baze 47 run (O’Lena kick)

ROSEVILLE 56, OAKMONT 8

Oakmont

0

0

0

8

8

Roseville

35

14

7

0

56

R–Andtrada 32 fumble retun (Fererria kick)

R–Zahniser 42 run (Fererria kick)

R–Rayback 70 interception return (Fererria kick)

R–O’hara 1 run (Fererria kick)

R–O’hara 48 pass from Dobler (Fererria kick)

R–Flores 23 run (Fererria kick)

R–O’Hara 2 run (Fererria kick)

R–Flores 18 run (Fererria kick)

O–Garbuzov 1 run (Tawney run)

DEL CAMPO 69, BELLA VISTA 28

Bella Vista

7

7

7

7

28

Del Campo

20

21

21

7

69

DC–Harris 36 run (kick failed)

DC–Mitchell 48 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

BV–Sheldon 10 pass from Zari (Cincy kick)

DC–White 1 run (Larkin kick)

DC–Harris 6 run (Larkin kick)

DC–Harris 43 interception return (Larkin kick)

DC–Clinton 4 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

BV–Wiley 2 pass from Zari (Cincy kick)

DC–Cisneros 1 run (Larkin kick)

BV–Litton 38 punt return (Cincy kick)

DC–White 1 run (Larkin kick)

DC–Pepper 23 pass from Wong (Larkin kick)

DC–Daley 24 run (Larkin kick)

BV–Litton 65 run (Cincy kick)

EL CAMINO 71, MIRA LOMA 0

Mira Loma

0

0

0

0

0

El Camino

36

14

7

14

71

EC–Elam 45 run (run failed)

EC–Webster 5 run (Loheit kick)

EC–Hernandez 20 pass from Elam (Loheit kick)

EC–Stewart 61 run (Loheit kick)

EC–Safety (wide receiver tackled in endzone)

EC–Zigler 70 kick return (Loheit kick)

EC–Webster 28 run (Loheit kick)

EC–Stweart 49 run (Loheit kick)

EC–Elam 58 run (Loheit kick)

EC–Willis 9 run (Loheit kick)

EC–Stewart 44 run (Loheit kick)

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 49, MARYSVILLE 21

Marysville

0

13

8

0

21

Capital Chr.

14

14

7

14

49

CC–Shelton-Mosley 7 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 42 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 67 pass from Norville (Hickey kick)

M–Birch 40 run (Gonzalez kick)

M–Birch 57 run (kick failed)

CC–Norville 1 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Valdez 15 run (Hickey kick)

M–Duncan 63 run (Thao pass from Birch)

CC–Gomez 1 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 3 run (Hickey kick)

ANTELOPE 21, WHITNEY 16

Antelope

14

0

0

7

21

Whitney

7

0

0

9

16

CENTER 47, FOOTHILL 14

Foothill

0

7

7

0

14

Center

12

16

6

13

47


GIRLS TENNIS

Sac-Joaquin Section individual playoffs

DIVISION I

Singles semifinals

Jacquie Tan, Franklin, def. Abbie Mulbarger, St. Mary’s-Stockton, 6-3, 6-0. Madeline Almeida, Oak Ridge, def. Symone Jacques, Beyer-Modesto, 6-1, 6-1.

Singles championship

Jacquie Tan, Franklin, def. Madeline Almeida, Oak Ridge, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles semifinals

Madison McKay/Katherine Rodriguez, Gregori-Modesto, def. Katelynn Stroth/Samantha Killian, Elk Grove, 6-3, 6-2. Naveena Attota / Anna Bothe, Rocklin, def. Cat Paw U/Lauren Duan, Davis, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles championship

Madison McKay/Katherine Rodriguez, Gregori-Modesto, def. Naveena Attota/Anna Bothe, Rocklin, 6-2, 6-1.

DIVISION II

Singles semifinals

Denise Arendain, Oakmont, def. Carolina Chernyetsky, El Camino, 6-2, 6-3. Neha Gupta, Cosumnes Oaks, def. Jessica Crockett, Rio Americano, 6-1, 7-6.

Singles championship

Neha Gupta, Cosumnes Oaks, def. Denise Arendain, Oakmont, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles semifinals

Alana Easterbrook/Sophie Taber, Bella Vista, def. Emily McCormick/Courtney Gallion, Vista del Lago, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4. Sydney Komlenic/Jenna Kotal, Rio Americano, def. Chloe Cho/Sophie Coss, Bella Vista, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles championship

Alana Easterbrook/Sophie Taber, Bella Vista, def. Sydney Komlenic/Jenna Kotal, Rio Americano, 6-4, 7-5.

  Comments