Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard for September 25, 2015

Bee Sports staff

Granite Bay’s Sam Cusano (27), runs with the ball during the third quarter as the Granite Bay Grizzlies host the Folsom Bulldogs, Friday September 25, 2015.
Granite Bay’s Sam Cusano (27), runs with the ball during the third quarter as the Granite Bay Grizzlies host the Folsom Bulldogs, Friday September 25, 2015. Special to the Bee

FOOTBALL

THE BEE’S TOP 20

1. FOLSOM (5-0)

Friday: Def. No. 5 Granite Bay, 27-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 4 Del Oro, 7:30 p.m.

2. GRANT (4-0)

Friday: Def. No. 10 Franklin, 27-0

Next: Friday vs. No. 3 Elk Grove, 7:15 p.m.

3. ELK GROVE (4-0)

Friday: Def. Davis, 55-0

Next: Friday at No. 2 Grant, 7:15 p.m.

4. DEL ORO (2-2)

Friday: Def. Nevada Union, 52-10

Next: Friday at No. 1 Folsom, 7:30 p.m.

5. GRANITE BAY (3-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 1 Folsom, 27-14

Next: Friday vs. De La Salle-Concord, 7:30 p.m.

6. INDERKUM (5-0)

Friday: Def. Yuba City, 48-20

Next: Friday at River City, 7:30 p.m.

7. OAK RIDGE (4-1)

Friday: Def. Woodcreek, 35-28 (2OT)

Next: Friday vs. No. 9 Rocklin, 7:15 p.m.

8. ANTELOPE (4-0)

Friday: Def. Ponderosa, 55-21

Next: Friday vs. Oakmont, 7:15 p.m.

9. ROCKLIN (3-1)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday at No. 7 Oak Ridge, 7:15 p.m.

10. FRANKLIN (2-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 2 Grant, 27-0

Next: Friday at Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

11. JESUIT (2-2)

Saturday: Lost to Pleasant Grove, 48-9

Next: Oct. 3 vs. Davis, 2 p.m.

12. PLACER (5-0)

Friday: Def. Vista del Lago, 42-39

Next: Oct. 9 at Center, 7:15 p.m.

13. SACRAMENTO (2-1)

Saturday: vs. Kennedy, late

Next: Oct. 3 vs. Florin, 1 p.m.

14. BEAR RIVER (4-0)

Friday: Def. Escalon, 28-14

Next: Friday vs. Sutter, 7:30 p.m.

15. COSUMNES OAKS (3-1)

Friday: Def. Oakmont, 35-6

Next: Friday vs. No. 19 Roseville, 7:15 p.m.

16. WHITNEY (3-1)

Friday: Def. Bella Vista, 76-14

Next: Friday at Del Campo, 7:15 p.m.

17. RIVER VALLEY (4-1)

Friday: Def. Rio Linda, 52-7

Next: Friday vs. Woodland, 7 p.m.

18. BURBANK (0-3)

Saturday: at Johnson, late

Next: Friday vs. Laguna Creek at Cosumnes River College, 7 p.m.

19. ROSEVILLE (2-2)

Friday: Lost to Del Campo, 64-57 (OT)

Next: Friday at No. 15 Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

20. CAPITAL CHRISTIAN (4-0)

Friday: Def. West Campus, 67-0

Next: Friday vs. Aptos, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY’S GAMES

Central-Fresno 38, Buhach Colony 15

Clovis North 38, Merced 35

Sierra Ridge-San Andreas 20, Turlock Chr. 8

FRIDAY’S OTHER GAMES

American Canyon 34, El Camino 31

Benicia 48, Arroyo-San Lorenzo 18

Brookside Chr.-Stockton 32, Riverbank 27

Calaveras 36, Bret Harte 8

Castlemont-Oakland 40, Armijo-Fairfield 27

Center 26, Vallejo 0

Central Catholic-Modesto 59, Weston Ranch-Stockton 14

Cent. Vall.-Ceres 38, Pacheco-Los Banos 21

Christian Brothers 28, Rosemont 14

Colfax 42, Wheatland 7

Cordova 52, Foothill 46

Denair 20, Delhi 14

Downey 42, Beyer-Modesto 6

El Capitan-Merced 57, Livingston 12

Enochs 34, Davis-Modesto 21

Galt 57, Mira Loma 13

Golden Sierra 40, San Juan 8

Golden Valley-Merced 30, Chavez 26

Gustine 27, Le Grand 0

Hercules 42, Mountain House 0

Hilmar 47, Pacific Grove 8

Hughson 38, Liberty Ranch 0

Laguna Creek 33, Valley 6

Lathrop 35, East Union-Manteca 0

Livermore Valley 52, Foresthill 42

Los Banos 42, Ceres 0

Los Gatos 33, St. Mary’s-Stockton 30

Lodi 27, Edison-Stockton 8

Manteca 62, Kimball-Tracy 0

Mariposa 48, Waterford 6

Marysville 37, Lindhurst 0

McClatchy 35, Florin 30

McClymonds-Oakland 49, Stagg 46

McNair-Stockton 40, Tokay-Lodi 27

Modesto 42, Johansen 0

Modesto Christian 21, Vanden-Fairfield 20

Monterey Trail 35, Sheldon 14

Oakdale 54, Sierra-Manteca 14

Orestimba-Newman 49, Ripon Christian 43

Paradise 49, Casa Roble 6

Pioneer 42, River City 33

Pittsburg 34, Vacaville 24

Rio Vista 48, Vacaville Christian 42

Ripon 28, Sutter 3

Sonora 28, Argonaut 26

Stone Ridge Chr. 37, Big Valley Chr. 0

Summerville 29, Amador 21

Turlock 27, Tracy 0

Union Mine 61, Lincoln 55

University Prep 73, Western Sierra 12

Vintage-Napa 39, Bethel-Vallejo 22

West-Tracy 48, Bear Creek-Stockton 0

Winters 28, Woodland 20

Wood 55, Freedom-Oakley 31

Dixon 54, Mesa Verde 36

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Bradshaw Christian vs. Encina, late

Woodland Chr. vs. Emery-Emeryville, late

GAME SUMMARIES

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 68, WEST CAMPUS 0

West Campus

0

0

0

0

0

Capital Chr.

40

7

14

7

68

CC–Gutierrez 13 pass from Norville (Gunter kick)

CC–Duan fumble recovery in endzone (Gunter kick)

CC–Gutierrez 5 pass from Norville (kick failed)

CC–Hutchins 42 pass from Norville (Gunter kick)

CC–Ross 21 interception return (kick failed)

CC–Ross 55 punt return (Gunter kick)

CC–Hutchins 90 run (Gunter kick)

CC–Russo 2 run (Gunter kick)

CC–Ross 34 interception return (Gunter kick)

CC–Tate 34 run (Gunter kick)

ELK GROVE 55, DAVIS 0

Davis

0

0

0

0

0

Elk Grove

14

14

20

7

55

EG–Robards 72 punt return (Petracek kick)

EG–Robards 14 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Robards 25 run (Petracek kick)

EG–McLean 26 pass from Machado (Petracek kick)

EG–Reinwald 3 pass from Machado (Petracek kick)

EG–Fullah 35 interception return (kick failed)

EG–Robards 45 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Archuleta 5 run (Petracek kick)

COSUMNES OAKS 35, OAKMONT 6

Cosumnes

6

8

21

0

35

Oakmont

0

0

0

6

6

CO–Hayden 2 run (kick failed)

CO–Benson 39 pass from Hayden (Davis run)

CO–Bennett 8 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Davis 5 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Davis 35 run (Moorhouse kick)

O–Balmain 30 pass from Knapp (kick failed)

PLACER 42, VISTA DEL LAGO 39

Placer

0

21

14

7

42

Vista d. Lago

7

7

6

19

39

VDL–Schaeffer 7 run (Eberle kick)

VDL–Carrera 15 run (Eberle kick)

P–Halbert 61 run (Prieto kick)

P–Cozad 2 run (Prieto kick)

P–Scott 27 pass from Ante (Prieto kick)

VDL–Martin 8 pass from Schaeffer (kick failed)

P–Scott 64 pass from Ante (Prieto kick)

P–Halbert 2 run (Prieto kick)

VDL–Hacket 41 pass from Schaeffer (Eberle kick)

P–Scott 43 pass from Ante (Prieto kick)

VDL–Carrera 12 run (kick failed)

VDL–Martin 13 pass from Schaeffer (kick failed)

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 28, ROSEMONT 14

Rosemont

14

0

0

0

14

Chr. Brothers

0

13

8

7

28

R–Prigden-Daniels 82 run (Lovato pass from Mitchell-Cook)

R–Kee 14 pass from Mitchell-Cook (kick failed)

CB–Jackson 13 run (Lassen kick)

CB–Anderson 15 pass from Bourke (kick failed)

CB–Bourke 1 run (Anderson pass from Bourke)

CB–Jackson 12 run (Lassen kick)

ANTELOPE 55, PONDEROSA 21

Antelope

21

27

7

0

55

Ponderosa

0

7

8

6

21

A–Dotson 82 run (Palafox kick)

A–Aaron 1 run (Palafox kick)

A–Paulson 2 pass from Aaron (Palafox kick)

A–Dotson 1 run (Palafox kick)

A–Dotson 81 run (Palafox kick)

P–Martin 3 run (Charron kick)

A–McCombs 45 pass from Aaron (Palafox kick)

A–Echeveria 14 pass from Aaron (kick failed)

P–Ackernecht 25 pass from Martin (Charron pass from Martin)

A–Braund 8 run (Palafox kick)

P–Ackernecht 81 run (pass failed)

BOYS SOCCER

WESTERN SIERRA 4, FREEDOM CHRISTIAN 0

WS–Wood 2, Chan, Filbrun.

GIRLS GOLF

MCCLATCHY 232, KENNEDY 237

9 holes at Bing Maloney, par 36

Low scorers: Low, MC, 41; Kwong, MC, 42; C.Hoag, K, 42; H.Hoag, K, 43.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Woodcreek Tournament

CARONDELET 10, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 4

C–Landsberger 4, Burneis 2, Cook 2, Bamberger, Maltass. CB–Blake, Mark, Sorenson, Razo.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 13, ROCKLIN 5

CB–Mark 5, Ferguson 4, Blake 2, Madrigal-Geary 2. R–Cook 2, Sackinsky, Smurphaite, Kimmel.

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments