Scores & Stats

Saturday’s High School Scoreboard (11/08/14)

FOOTBALL

FRIDAY’S GAMES

The Bee’s Top 20

No. 1 Folsom 71, Woodcreek 7

No. 4 Elk Grove 44, Sheldon 0

No. 5 Inderkum 55, Pioneer 0

No. 8 Del Oro 20, No. 6 Granite Bay 7

No. 9 Franklin 38, Pleasant Grove 10

No. 10 Monterey Trail 47, Davis 24

No. 16 Vista del Lago 41, No. 11 Chr. Brothers 35

No. 12 El Dorado 31, Union Mine 9

No. 13 Burbank 61, Kennedy 0

No. 14 Rio Linda 62, River City 7

No. 15 Cosumnes Oaks 45, Ponderosa 21

No. 18 Placer 45, Colfax 21

No. 19 Roseville 56, Oakmont 8

No. 20 Capital Christian 49, Marysville 21

Other games

Amador 13, Calaveras 8

Antelope 21, Whitney 16

Argonaut 36, Bret Harte 6

Armijo 17, Rodriguez 0

Bear River 47, Lincoln 6

Benicia 33, American Canyon 24

Bethel 55, Vallejo 14

Beyer 49, Johansen 16

Bradshaw Christian 40, San Juan 6

Buhach Colony 49, Atwater 13

Casa Roble 33, Rio Americano 17

Center 47, Foothill 14

Ceres 24, Central Valley 7

Del Campo 69, Bella Vista 28

Delta 50, Foresthill 8

Denair 62, Waterford 21

Dixon 21, Natomas 3

Downey 42, Gregori 21

East Nicolaus 70, University Prep 16

Edison 30, Franklin-Stockton 6

El Camino 71, Mira Loma 0

Elliot Christian 55, Sierra Ridge 8

Gustine 26, Orestimba 21

Hilmar 52, Riverbank 22

Hughson 42, Ripon 21

Kimball 35, Lathrop 24

Liberty Ranch 49, Galt 19

Los Banos 36, Pacheco 18

Manteca 70, East Union 21

Mariposa 23, Le Grand 14

McNair 26, Bear Creek 13

Merced 53, Golden Valley 14

Millennium 48, Big Valley Christian 20

Modesto 56, Davis-Modesto 21

Modesto Christian 30, Escalon 14

Napa 39, Vintage 7

Oakdale 48, Central Catholic 28

Orland 42, Gridley 12

Oroville 53, Las Plumas 6

Patterson 81, El Capitan 32

Pierce 21, Durham 14

Rio Vista 49, Woodland Christian 19

Ripon Christian 22, Delhi 13

Rosemont 10, Cordova 8

Sierra 49, Weston Ranch 7

St. Mary’s 45, Lincoln-Stockton 14

Stagg 55, Chavez 44

Summerville 42, Linden 28

Sutter 39, Wheatland 0

Tokay 48, Lodi 12

Tracy 48, West 14

Turlock 41, Pitman 10

Turlock Christian 34, Valley Christian 26

Vacaville 42, Wood 14

Vacaville Christian 56, Highlands 50

Valley 48, Florin 19

Vandon 64, Fairfield 14

Williams 37, Hamilton 0

Willows 14, Live Oak 9

Winters 56, Colusa 0

Yuba City 71, Woodland 16

SATURDAY’S GAMES

The Bee’s Top 20

No. 2 Grant 52, No. 3 Jesuit 14

No. 17 Sacramento 85, McClatchy 0

Other games

Stone Ridge Chr. 67, Brookside Chr. 32

Laguna Creek 46, Johnson 0

Golden Sierra def. Encina by forfeit


GAME SUMMARY

No. 2 GRANT 52, No. 3 JESUIT 14

Grant

14

24

7

7

52

Jesuit

0

7

0

7

14

G–Collins 20 run (Garza kick)

G–Collins 4 run (Garza kick)

G–Collins 42 run (Garza kick)

J–Bisharat 26 run (Thayer kick)

G–Collins 1 run (Garza kick)

G–Cox 62 pass from Brown (Garza kick)

G–FG 36 Garza

G–Green 11 run (Garza kick)

G–Green 6 run (Garza kick)

J–Brownholtz 1 run (Thayer kick)


BOYS WATER POLO

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

DIVISION I at Tokay

Jesuit vs. Lincoln-Stockton, 8 a.m.

Rocklin vs. St. Mary’s-Stockton, 9 a.m.

Granite Bay vs. Davis, 10 a.m.

Lodi vs. Merced, 11 a.m.

DIVISION II at Whitney

Christian Brothers vs. Ripon, 8 a.m.

Dixon vs. Ponderosa, 9:15 a.m.

Rio Americano vs. Oakdale, 10:30 a.m.

Roseville vs. Benicia, 11:45 a.m.


GIRLS WATER POLO

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

DIVISION I

ST. FRANCIS 22, ENOCHS 2

SF–Reinl 5, Charter 3, Carpenter 2, Chavez 2, Rafeld 2, Urkov 2, Zanobini 2, Barbour, Tambornini, Ferguson, Warren. E–Goulding, Lopez.

(Goal scorers unavailable)

Granite Bay 11, Bear Creek 2

Davis 20, McNair 12

Del Oro 18, Lincoln-Stockton 4

Lodi 13, Rocklin 3

Merced 13, Napa 8

St. Mary’s-Stockton 16, Modesto 4

Vintage 10, Pitman 1

DIVISION II

(Goal scorers unavailable)

Bella Vista 14, El Dorado 5

Christian Brothers 21, Los Banos 4

El Camino 14, McClatchy 1

Kimball 15, El Capitan 6

Oakdale 11, River City 4

Oakmont 6, American Canyon 1

Rio Americano 17, Del Campo 1

Sonora 20, Dixon 8


GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Sac-Joaquin Sub-Section Meet

At Frogtown, Angels Camp (5K)

Team results (Top 10 only): Bella Vista 98, Woodcreek 121, Folsom 139, St. Francis 141, Nevada Union 145, Granite Bay 181, Davis 194, Oak Ridge 230, Cosumnes Oaks 244, Armijo 276.

Individual results (Top 10 only): Dipentino, W, 19:01; Pizzella, NU, 19:05; Derry, BV, 19:21; Adel, K, 19:30; Zeiss, GB, 19:31; Beitia, GB, 19:35; Foley, A, 19:38; Wolf, NU, 19:38; Cooper-Hynell, NU, 19:41; Alhamad, F, 19:47.

  Comments