Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard for October 2, 2015

Grant High School’s Michael Cook (13), runs before being sacked by Elk Grove as the Grant Pacers host the Elk Grove Thundering Herd on Friday, October 2, 2015.
Grant High School’s Michael Cook (13), runs before being sacked by Elk Grove as the Grant Pacers host the Elk Grove Thundering Herd on Friday, October 2, 2015. Special to the Bee

FOOTBALL

1. FOLSOM (6-0)

Friday: Def. No. 4 Del Oro, 31-0

Next: Friday vs. Nevada Union, 7:30 p.m.

2. GRANT (4-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 3 Elk Grove, 42-7

Next: Friday vs. Pleasant Grove at Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

3. ELK GROVE (5-0)

Friday: Def. No. 2 Grant, 42-7

Next: Friday vs. No. 19 Jesuit, 7:15 p.m.

4. DEL ORO (2-3)

Friday: Lost to No. 1 Folsom, 31-0

Next: Friday vs. No. 9 Rocklin, 7:30 p.m.

5. GRANITE BAY (3-2)

Friday: Lost to De La Salle-Concord, 37-0

Next: Friday vs. No. 7 Oak Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

6. INDERKUM (6-0)

Friday: Def. River City, 54-0

Next: Friday vs. Woodland, 7 p.m.

7. OAK RIDGE (4-1)

Friday: Def. No. 9 Rocklin, 38-22

Next: Friday at No. 5 Granite Bay, 7:30 p.m.

8. ANTELOPE (5-0)

Friday: Def. Oakmont, 59-13

Next: Friday vs. Roseville, 7:15 p.m.

9. ROCKLIN (3-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 7 Oak Ridge, 38-22

Next: Friday at No. 4 Del Oro, 7:30 p.m.

10. FRANKLIN (3-2)

Friday: Def. Sheldon, 24-7

Next: Friday vs. Monterey Trail at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

11. PLACER (5-0)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday at Center, 7:30 p.m.

12. SACRAMENTO (4-1)

Saturday: Def. Florin, 58-0

Next: Friday vs. Laguna Creek at Cosumnes River College, 7 p.m.

13. BEAR RIVER (5-0)

Friday: Def. Sutter, 21-14

Next: Friday at Foothill, 7:30 p.m.

14. COSUMNES OAKS (4-1)

Friday: Def. Roseville, 28-0

Next: Friday at No. 18 Del Campo, 7:15 p.m.

15. WHITNEY (3-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 18 Del Campo, 40-39

Next: Friday vs. Poderosa, 7:15 p.m.

16. RIVER VALLEY (4-1)

Friday: Def. Woodland, 52-6

Next: Friday at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

17. BURBANK (2-3)

Friday: Def. Laguna Creek, 62-21

Next: Friday vs. Valley, 7 p.m.

18. DEL CAMPO (4-1)

Friday: Def. No. 15 Whitney, 40-39

Next: Friday vs. No. 14 Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

19. JESUIT (2-2)

Saturday: vs. Davis, late

Next: Friday at No. 3 Elk Grove, 7:15 p.m.

20. CAPITAL CHRISTIAN (5-0)

Friday: Def. Aptos, 41-13

Next: Friday vs. Lindhurst, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S OTHER REGIONAL GAMES

Amador 20, Linden 0

Bella Vista 42, Ponderosa 34

Delta 42, Elliot Christian-Lodi 0

Dixon 21, Marysville 7

El Dorado 56, Foothill 34

Galt 48, Riverbank 12

Kennedy 40, Valley 0

Liberty Ranch 40, Rio Americano 21

Maxwell 59, Western Sierra 0

Mesa Verde 23, Natomas 12

Pitman-Turlock 34, North Salinas 13

Pleasant Grove 32, Monterey Trail 26

Rio Vista 41, Highlands 40

Rosemont 42, Franklin-Stockton 27

San Juan 30, Encina 20

Vacaville 58, Berkeley 22

Woodcreek 49, Nevada Union 17

Woodland Christian 29, Livermore Valley 27

Yerington-Nevada 45, Golden Sierra 7

Yuba City 48, Rio Linda 13

Bradshaw Christian 44, Vacaville Christian 0

REST OF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION

Beyer-Modesto 28, Gregori-Modesto 14

Big Valley Christian-Modesto 24, Sierra Ridge-San Andreas 6

Bret Harte 29, Summerville 28

Central Catholic-Modesto 44, Lathrop 6

Central Valley-Ceres 42, Patterson 26

Ceres 63, Livingston 36

Chavez-Stockton 53, Vallejo 7

Enochs 45, Johansen-Modesto 24

Fairfield 37, Armijo-Fairfield 34

Fresno 26, Atwater 21

Gustine 42, Waterford 7

Mariposa 26, Denair 20

Merced 33, Lincoln-Stockton 20

Modesto 42, Downey 24

Modesto Christian 40, Edison-Stockton 21

Napa 44, Vanden-Fairfield 12

Oakdale 38, Kimball-Tracy 7

Orestimba-Newman 50, Delhi 6

Pacheco-Los Banos 47, El Capitan-Merced 39

Ripon Christian 28, Le Grand 13

Sierra-Manteca 54, East Union-Manteca 28

Sonora 28, Calaveras 27

St. Mary’s-Stockton 38, Buhach Colony-Atwater 3

Stone Ridge Christian-Merced 69, Millennium-Tracy 0

Weston Ranch-Stockton 29, Manteca 0

Rodriguez-Fairfield 32, Bethel-Vallejo 26

SATURDAY’S GAMES

McClatchy at Johnson, late

Brookside Christian-Stockton vs. Turlock Christian, late

Lindhurst vs. West Campus at Burbank, late

GAME SUMMARIES

ANTELOPE 59, OAKMONT 13

Oakmont

0

7

0

6

13

Antelope

21

19

13

6

59

A–Johnson 57 punt return (Palafox kick)

A–Dotson 81 run (Palafox kick)

A–McCombs 41 pass from Aaron (Palafox kick)

A–Johnson 26 pass from Aaron (kick failed)

O–Gagani 1 run (Paul kick)

A–DeVaughn Silver 58 run (kick failed)

A–DeVaughn Silver 13 run (Palafox kick)

A–Purther 7 pass from Aaron (Palafox kick)

A–Spagnola 4 run (kick failed)

A–Dye 53 run (kick failed)

O–Knapp 50 pass from Koller (conversion failed)

BEAR RIVER 21, SUTTER 14

Sutter

7

0

7

0

14

Bear River

0

14

0

7

21

S–Reynolds 13 pass from carter (Schenken kick)

BR–O’Lena 57 pass from Voter (kick failed)

BR–O’Lena 23 fumble return (O’Brian pass from Voter)

S–Torrez 25 pass from Reynolds (Schenken kick)

BR–O’Lena 64 pass from Voter (O’Lena kick)

DEL CAMPO 40, WHITNEY 39

Whitney

7

12

20

0

39

Del Campo

20

6

7

7

40

DC–Griffin 38 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

DC–Joseph 6 run (conversion failed)

DC–Jackson 61 run (Larkin kick)

W–Daniels 36 pass from Rodrigues (Muir kick)

DC–Mitchell 28 pass from Purcell (kick failed)

W–McCarter 40 pass from Rodrigues (Muir failed)

W–Safety (sack in the endzone)

W–FG 39 Muir

DC–Mitchell 11 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

W–Brocchini 31 pass from Rodrigues (Muir kick)

W–Brocchini 36 pass from Rodrigues (kick failed)

W–McCarter 3 pass from Rodrigues (Muir kick)

DC–Griffin 91 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 41, APTOS 13

Aptos

0

7

0

6

13

Capital Christian

7

14

14

6

41

CC–Ross 27 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

CC–Ross 19 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

A–Sherriffs 3 run (Mendoza kick)

CC–Ross 16 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

CC–Haney 60 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

CC–McKey 9 run (Weck kick)

CC–Ross 49 run (kick failed)

A–Clemmer 3 run (kick failed)

COSUMNES OAKS 35, ROSEVILLE 0

Roseville

0

0

0

0

––

00

Cosumnes Oaks

7

7

7

14

––

35

CO–Davis 16 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Bennett 15 pass from Hayden (Moorhouse kick)

CO–McFarland 12 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–McFarland 35 pass from Greer (kick failed)

CO–McFarland 24 pass from Greer (McFarland run)

DIXON 21, MARYSVILLE 7

Dixon

7

0

7

7

21

Marysville

0

0

7

00

7

EL DORADO 56, FOOTHILL 34

Foothill

13

8

7

6

34

El Dorado

14

21

14

7

56

BOYS SOCCER

WESTERN SIERRA 5, MESA VERDE 4

MV–Ruiz 2, Hernandez 2. WS–Filbrun 3, Wood 2.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Mesa Verde def. Rio Linda 25-18, 21-25, 25-17, 25-12.

BOYS WATER POLO

WHITNEY 12, PONDEROSA 11 (3OT)

W–Lard, Elmont 6, Zufelt 2, Scaglione 2, Chadha. P–Waterman 4, Henry, Vos 5, Cannedy.

Late Thursday

DEL ORO 12, PONDEROSA 10

GIRLS WATER POLO

WHITNEY 13, PONDEROSA 6

W–Jeung, Morgan 4, Vanderunder 2, McDaniel, Gonzalo 4, Jara. P–Hoffman, King, Donaldson 3, Anderson.

FIELD HOCKEY

BELLA VISTA 2, BERKELEY 0

BV–Polich, Campbell

  Comments