Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard for October 9, 2015

Bee Sports staff

1. FOLSOM (7-0)

Friday: Def. Nevada Union, 56-7

Next: Oct. 22 vs. No. 10 Rocklin, 7:30 p.m.

2. ELK GROVE (6-0)

Friday: Def. No. 19 Jesuit, 63-14

Next: Friday vs. Pleasant Grove, 7:15 p.m.

3. OAK RIDGE (6-1)

Friday: Def. No. 6 Granite Bay, 36-28

Next: Friday vs. No. 8 Del Oro, 7:30 p.m.

4. GRANT (5-1)

Friday: Def. Pleasant Grove, 34-7

Next: Friday vs. Monterey Trail, 7:15 p.m.

5. INDERKUM (7-0)

Friday: Def. Woodland, 34-7

Next: Friday at No. 17 River Valley, 7 p.m.

6. GRANITE BAY (3-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 3 Oak Ridge, 36-28

Next: Friday at Nevada Union, 7:15 p.m.

7. ANTELOPE (6-0)

Friday: Def. Roseville, 40-35

Next: Friday at No. 14 Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

8. DEL ORO (2-4)

Friday: Lost to No. 10 Rocklin, 28-3

Next: Friday at No. 3 Oak Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

9. FRANKLIN (4-2)

Friday: Def. Monterey Trail, 28-18

Next: Friday at Davis, 7:15 p.m.

10. ROCKLIN (4-2)

Friday: Def. No. 8 Del Oro, 28-3

Next: Friday vs. Woodcreek, 7:30 p.m.

11. PLACER (6-0)

Friday: Def. Center, 33-7

Next: Friday at Foothill, 7:30 p.m.

12. SACRAMENTO (3-3)

Friday: Def. Laguna Creek, 63-0

Next: Friday vs. Valley at Cosumnes River College, 7 p.m.

13. BEAR RIVER (6-0)

Friday: Def. Foothill, 20-7

Next: Friday vs. Colfax, 7:30 p.m.

14. COSUMNES OAKS (4-2)

Friday: lost to No. 15 Del Campo, 21-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 7 Antelope, 7:15 p.m.

15. DEL CAMPO (5-1)

Friday: Def. 14 Cosumnes Oaks, 21-14

Next: Friday at Ponderosa, 7:15 p.m.

16. WHITNEY (4-2)

Friday: Def. Ponderosa, 42-6

Next: Friday at Oakmont, 7:15 p.m.

17. RIVER VALLEY (6-1)

Friday: Def. Pioneer, 76-12

Next: Friday vs. No. 5 Inderkum, 7 p.m.

18. BURBANK (2-3)

Friday: vs. Valley, late

Next: Friday vs. McClatchy, 5:30 p.m.

19. JESUIT (3-3)

Friday: Lost to No. 2 Elk Grove, 63-14

Next: Friday at Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

20. CAPITAL CHRISTIAN (5-0)

Friday: Def. Lindhurst, 69-0

Next: Friday at Dixon, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S OTHER REGIONAL GAMES

Calaveras 24, Argonaut 6

Bella Vista 46, Oakmont 31

Cordova 48, Galt 47

East Nicolaus 32, Williams 8

Highlands 55, Encina 7

Kennedy 42, McClatchy 0

Liberty Ranch 34, El Dorado 25

Lincoln 55, Colfax 21

Lincoln-Stockton 38, Lodi 34

Marysville 17, Natomas 6

Mesa Verde 55, San Juan 45

El Camino 43, Rio Americano 14

Union Mine 31, Rosemont 14

Tracy 17, Tokay-Lodi 7

Vacaville 55, Rodriguez 8

Golden Sierra 41, Vacaville Christian 25

Foresthill 29, Valley Christian 28

Dixon 69, West Campus 6

Orland 53, Wheatland 21

Winters 34, Willows 14

Wood-Vacaville 56, Vintage-Napa 39

Yuba City 49, River City 8

Vista del Lago 53, Casa Roble 20

Florin vs. Johnson at Monterey Trail, late

Las Plumas at Gridley, late

Pierce at Live Oak, late

Rio Vista at Bradshaw Christian, late

Riverbank at Amador, late

Esparto at Delta, late

Sheldon at Davis, late

Sutter vs. Oroville, late

Woodland Christian at Sierra Ridge-San Andreas, late

REST OF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION

Beyer 34, Enochs 7

Vanden-Fairfield 38, Fairfield 6

Gustine 44, Denair 0

Hughson 28, Escalon 14

Oakdale 49, Lathrop 14

Manteca 43, Sierra-Manteca 8

Sonora 48, Summerville 26

TODAY’S GAMES

Christian Brothers vs. Mira Loma at Hughes Stadium, 7 p.m.

Big Valley Christian-Modesto at Turlock Christian, 7 p.m.

GAME SUMMARIES

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

UNION MINE 31, ROSEMONT 14

Rosemont

6

8

0

0

14

Union Mine

7

10

0

14

31

R–Pridgen-Daniels 30 run (kick failed)

UM–Reed 17 pass from Pearman (Reed kick)

UM–FG 16 Reed

UM–Vaughn 5 pass from Pearman (Reed kick)

R–Sanders 3 pass from Mitchell-Cook (Mitchell-Cook run)

UM–Rigsby 5 run (Reed kick)

UM–Pearman 2 run (Reed kick)

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 69, LINDHURST 0

Lindhurst

0

0

0

0

0

Capital Christian

35

28

6

0

69

CC–Ross 89 kickoff return (Weck kick)

CC–Gutierrez 1 run (Weck kick)

CC–Haney 28 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

CC–Russo 3 run (Weck kick)

CC–Fowler 67 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

CC–Russo 1 run (Weck kick)

CC–Norville 1 run (Weck kick)

CC–Haney 25 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

CC–Leslie 8 run (Weck kick)

CC–Gutierrez 4 run (kick failed)

DEL CAMPO 21, COSUMNES OAKS 14

Cosumnes Oaks

7

0

0

7

14

Del Campo

0

7

7

7

21

CO–Davis 7 run (Moorehose kick)

DC–Purcell 3 run (Larkin kick)

DC–Joseph 18 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

DC–Mitchell 2 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

CO–Davis 8 run (Moorehose kick)

ANTELOPE 40, ROSEVILLE 35

Roseville

7

7

14

7

35

Antelope

6

21

7

6

40

R–Razzano 5 run (Evanson kick)

A–Johnson 31 pass from Aaron (kick failed)

A–Devaughn Silver 1 run (Palafox kick)

R–Rayback 4 run (Evanson kick)

A–Johnson 78 kickoff return (Palafox kick)

A–McCombs 10 passd from Aaron (Palafox kick)

R–Zahniser 35 interception return (Evanson kick)

A–Dotson 3 run (Palafox kick)

R–Zahniser 69 pass from Rayback (Evanson kick)

R–McMinn 6 run (Evanson kick)

A–Devaughn silver 1 run (pass failed)

WHITNEY 42, PONDEROSA 6

Ponderosa

0

0

6

0

00

Whitney

22

14

0

6

00

W–McCarter 4 pass from Rodrigues (Leonti run)

W– Kraft 18 pass from Rodrigues (Muir kick)

W–Kraft 23 pass from Rodrigues (Muir kick)

W–Kraft 11 pass from Rodrigues (Muir kick)

W–McCarter 6 pass from Rodrigues (Muir kick)

P–Cheney fumble recovery (run failed)

W–Kraft 1 pass from Rodrigues (kick failed)

LIBERTY RANCH 34, EL DORADO 25

Liberty Ranch

14

6

14

0

34

El Dorado

0

12

13

0

25

BELLA VISTA 46, OAKMONT 31

BOYS SOCCER

WESTERN SIERRA 4, TRINITY PREP 1

WS–Tesini, Chan, Wood 2. TP–Flemming.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Valley Christian def. Faith Christian 25-11, 25-22, 25-20.

GIRLS WATER POLO

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 14, OAKMONT 5

CB–Mark 5, Blake 4, Ferguson 2, Sorensen, Madrigal-Geary, Razo. O–Bustamente, Crouch, Jones, Nobili, Walike.

  Comments