Scores & Stats

Wednesday’s High School Scoreboard (11/12/14)

BOYS SOCCER

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Semifinals

DIVISION I

▪ Davis 2, Granite Bay 1

▪ Oak Ridge 1, Jesuit 1

Oak Ridge won on PK’s, 5-4.

DIVISION II

▪ Vintage 1, Atwater 0

▪ Merced 2, Cosumnes Oaks 1 (2OT)

DIVISION III

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 4,

CENTRAL VALLEY 0

CB–Heinzer 2, Plasencia, own goal.

(Goal scorers unavailable)

▪ Oakdale 3, Patterson 1

DIVISION IV

▪ Livingston 2, Galt 0

▪ Weston Ranch 2, Natomas 0

DIVISION V

▪ Highlands 1, Riverbank 0

▪ Capital Christian 4, Linden 0

DIVISION VI

▪ Millennium 2, Encina 1 (OT)

▪ Summerville 7, Holt Academy 2

DIVISION VII

▪ Ripon Christian 5, Forest Lake Christian 1

▪ Sacramento Country Day 4, Delta 2


SATURDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Cosumnes Oaks High School

DIVISION I

▪ No. 3 Davis vs. No. 5 Oak Ridge, 4 p.m.

DIVISION II

▪ No. 4 Vintage vs. No. 6 Merced, 2 p.m.

DIVISION III

▪ No. 1 Christian Brothers vs.

No. 3 Oakdale, noon

DIVISION V

▪ No. 1 Capital Christian vs.

No. 6 Highlands, 10 a.m.


At Stagg High School

In Stockton

DIVISION IV

▪ No. 2 Weston Ranch vs. No. 5 Livingston, 2 p.m.

DIVISION VI

▪ No. 2 Summerville vs. No. 5 Millennium, noon

DIVISION VII

▪ No. 1 Ripon Christian vs. No. 2 Sacramento

Country Day, 10 a.m.


GIRLS TENNIS

Sac-Joaquin Section team playoffs

Championships

DIVISION I

OAK RIDGE 7, ROCKLIN 2

#1 singles–Almeida, OR, def. Attola, R, 6-1, 6-2; #1 doubles–Zhao/Williams, OR, def. Maranta/Riker, R, 6-3, 6-3.

DIVISION II

McClatchy at Benicia, late

DIVISION III

Central Catholic at River City, late


GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Today’s quarterfinals

(All matches at 7 p.m.)

DIVISION I

St. Mary’s-Stockton at Pitman

Granite Bay at St. Francis

Davis at Oak Ridge

Lincoln-Stockton at Pleasant Grove

DIVISION II

Golden Valley at Oakmont

Bella Vista at Vintage

Rodriguez at Rocklin

Vacaville at Roseville

DIVISION III

Los Banos at El Camino

Placer at Benicia

Oakdale at Rio Americano

Vanden at Christian Brothers

DIVISION IV

Ripon Christian at Sonora

Amador at Escalon

Ripon at Calaveras

Bear River at Hilmar

DIVISION V

Big Valley Christian at Vacaville Christian

Forest Lake Christian at Mariposa

Gustine at Bradshaw Christian

Golden Sierra at Woodland Christian

DIVISION VI

Semifinals

Turlock Christian at Valley Christian

Sac Country Day at Stone Ridge Christian


BOYS WATER POLO

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Today’s semifinals

DIVISION I

At Tokay High School

Jesuit vs. St. Mary’s-Stockton, 11 a.m.

Davis vs. Lodi, noon

DIVISION II

At Whitney High School

Dixon vs. Ripon, 10 a.m.

Rio Americano vs. Roseville, 11:15 a.m.


GIRLS WATER POLO

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Today’s semifinals

DIVISION I

At Tokay High School

Davis vs. Del Oro, 1 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Vintage, 2 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Whitney High School

Christian Brothers vs. Oakdale, 12:30 p.m.

Bella Vista vs. Rio Americano, 1:45 p.m.

  Comments