Scores & Stats

Friday’s College, Community College and High School Scoreboard (11-14-14)

COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

No. 13 GONZAGA 104, SAC STATE 58

Sac State (0-1)

Demps 3-9 4-4 10, Garrity 4-8 3-5 13, Hornsby 2-5 0-0 4, Tiffin 0-4 1-2 1, E. Stuteville 3-10 1-3 7, Graves 3-6 0-1 8, Barlett 1-3 2-2 4, Strings 1-2 1-2 3, Ugbaja 1-2 1-1 3, Jackson 2-3 0-0 5, Mills 0-3 0-0 0, Herrick 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-56 13-20 58.

Gonzaga (1-0)

Pangos 6-7 2-3 16, Bell Jr. 3-7 3-5 11, Wesley 5-9 2-4 12, Karnowski 3-6 1-2 7, Wiltjer 6-12 3-4 18, Nunez 1-1 3-4 5, Dranginis 3-6 2-2 9, Sabonis 6-9 2-2 14, Perkins 2-5 2-2 8, Griffin 1-1 2-4 4, Bakamus 0-1 0-0 0, Triano 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 36-66 22-32 104.

Halftime—Gonzaga 60-26. 3-Point Goals—Sacramento St. 5-15 (Graves 2-3, Garrity 2-5, Jackson 1-1, Ugbaja 0-1, Barlett 0-1, Mills 0-2, Demps 0-2), Gonzaga 10-24 (Wiltjer 3-5, Pangos 2-3, Perkins 2-3, Bell Jr. 2-5, Dranginis 1-4, Bakamus 0-1, Wesley 0-1, Triano 0-2). Fouled Out—Hornsby, E. Stuteville, Tiffin. Rebounds—Sacramento St. 28 (Tiffin 6), Gonzaga 47 (Sabonis 8). Assists—Sacramento St. 5 (Demps 2), Gonzaga 24 (Perkins 6). Total Fouls—Sacramento St. 29, Gonzaga 18. Technical—Bell Jr.. A—6,000.


COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

AMERICAN RIVER 77, SHASTA 50

Shasta (0-3)

Patel 2 0-0 6; McIntosh 3 1-2 9, Marchant 1 0-0 3; Fitzhugh 2 0-2 4; Waters 3 0-1 6; Cloney 0 2-2 2; Dewees 0 0-1 0; SMith 1 0-0 3; Green 1 2-4 5; Stewart 1 0-2 2; Pomrehn 0 0-1 0; Horace 3 3-8 10; Jacob 0 1-1 1. Totals: 17 9-24 50.

American River (1-0)

Owens 1 0-0 3; Reed 2 0-0 4; Watkins 4 6-9 14; Lobo 4 2-2 11; Perry 1 9-10 11; Avery 2 0-0 4; Polezhako 2 0-0 5; Potts 0 2-2 2; Sinclair 2 0-0 4; Cavalin 1 1-2 3; Yakimchuck 2 0-0 4; Hazziez 3 0-1 6; Crockett 1 1-2 3; Mullin 1 1-2 3. Totals: 26 22-32 77.

Halftime: American River 38-24. Three-point goals: Shasta 8 (Patel 2, McIntosh 2, Marchant, Smith, Green, Horace), American River 3 (Owens, Lobo, Polezhako).

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

SIERRA 78, SAN JOSE CITY 51

Sierra (3-1)

Davis 4 0-0 12, Gehweiler 3 3-3 9, Lopez 2 3-6 7, Smith 1 0-2 2, Donnot 7 1-2 15, Monroe 2 2-2 6, Jenkins 5 2-3 12, Roberson 1 1-2 3, Kelley 2 0-0 3, Reina 2 0-0 4, Ricardo 1 2-2 5. Totals: 29 13-22 78.

San Jose City (2-2)

Pech 2 0-0 4, Wong 0 0-0 0 Sum 5 3-3 15, Golfo 1 10-10 12, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Desoto 4 1-3 9, Ratu 2 4-8 8, Powers 0 0-0 0 Vallejo 0 1-1 1. Totals: 15 19-24 51.

Halftime: 34-30 Sierra. Three-point goals: Sierra 6 (Davis 4, Kelly, Ricardo); San Jose 2 (Sum 2).

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

American River def. Sierra 25-21, 25-21, 27-25


HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

First round

DIVISION I

▪ Monterey Trail 29, Cosumnes Oaks 28

▪ Merced 66, Tokay 27

▪ Granite Bay 63, Chavez 14

▪ Napa 39, Pitman 14

▪ Tracy 21, Turlock 19

DIVISION II

▪ Grant 42, Patterson 23

▪ Downey 20, Antelope 19

▪ Vacaville 42, Yuba City 7

▪ Del Oro 14, Roseville 6

▪ St. Mary’s-Stockton 55, River Valley 12

▪ Rocklin 35, Del Campo 7

▪ Wood 34, Burbank 33

▪ Elk Grove 69, Vintage 7

DIVISION III

▪ Inderkum 60, Valley 8

▪ Benicia 45, El Dorado 27

▪ Manteca 49, Vanden 14

▪ Oakdale 50, Pacheco 8

▪ Vista del Lago 42, American Canyon 28

▪ Rio Linda 62, Placer 51

▪ Sierra 69, Rosemont 37

DIVISION IV

▪ Central Catholic 63, Natomas 10

▪ Escalon 48, Center 20

▪ Los Banos 28, Dixon 6

▪ Sonora 56, Marysville 14

DIVISION V

▪ Bear River 49, Orestimba 25

▪ Hughson 41, Le Grand 0

▪ Mariposa 14, Amador 7

▪ Colfax 42, Summerville 35

DIVISION VI

▪ Capital Christian 69, Vacaville Christian 0

▪ Ripon Christian 34, Golden Sierra 13

▪ Bradshaw Christian 47, Gustine 6

▪ Modesto Christian 76, Rio Vista 41

DIVISION VII

▪ Brookside Christian 42, Woodland Christian 41

▪ Stone Ridge Chr. 63, Foresthill 0


TODAY’S GAMES

DIVISION I

▪ No. 9 Franklin at No. 8 Modesto, 1 p.m.

▪ No. 15 Gregori at No. 2 Jesuit, 1 p.m.

▪ No. 16 Stagg at No. 1 Folsom, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

▪ No. 12 Chr. Brothers at No. 5 Sacramento, 1 p.m.


SECOND-ROUND SCHEDULE

DIVISION I

▪ No. 1 Folsom/No. 16 Stagg vs. No. 9 Franklin/No. 8 Modesto

▪ No. 12 Monterey Trail at No. 4 Merced

▪ No. 6 Napa at No. 3 Granite Bay

▪ No. 7 Tracy vs. No. 15 Gregori/No. 2 Jesuit

DIVISION II

▪ No. 8 Downey at No. 1 Grant

▪ No. 5 Vacaville at No. 4 Del Oro

▪ No. 6 Rocklin at No. 3 St. Mary’s-Stockton

▪ No. 10 Will C. Wood at No. 2 Elk Grove

DIVISION III

▪ No. 9 Benicia at No. 1 Inderkum

▪ No. 4 Manteca vs. No. 12 CBS/No. 5 Sacramento

▪ No. 6 Vista del Lago at No. 3 Oakdale

▪ No. 10 Rio Linda at No. 2 Sierra-Manteca

DIVISION IV

▪ No. 4 Escalon at No. 1 Central Catholic

▪ No. 3 Los Banos at No. 2 Sonora

DIVISION V

▪ No. 4 Hughson at No. 1 Bear River

▪ No. 3 Mariposa County at No. 2 Colfax

DIVISION VI

▪ No. 5 Ripon Christian at No. 1 Capital Christian

▪ No. 3 Bradshaw Chr. at No. 2 Modesto Chr.

DIVISION VII

▪ Brookside Christian vs. Elliot Christian at Lincoln-Stockton

▪ Stone Ridge Christian at Delta


GAME SUMMARIES

DIVISION I

GRANITE BAY 63, CHAVEZ 14

Chavez

0

0

6

8

14

Granite Bay

28

28

7

0

63

GB–Baiocchi 3 run (Henrichs kick)

GB–Smith 4 run (Henrichs kick)

GB–Brendel 18 run (Henrichs kick)

GB–Stabbert 10 pass from Yeaton (Henrichs kick)

GB–Graber 31 pass from Yeaton (Henrichs kick)

GB–Stafford 1 run (Henrichs kick)

GB–Cusano 63 punt return (Henrichs kick)

GB–Smith 4 run (Henrichs kick)

C–Reed 15 pass from Davila (pass fail)

GB–Kraft 2 run (Lansom kick)

C–Lopez-Goodacre 15 pass from Davila (Reed pass from Davila)


DIVISION II

ELK GROVE 69, VINTAGE 7

Vintage

0

7

0

0

7

Elk Grove

34

28

0

7

69

EG–Allen 75 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Robards 20 pass from Vandeerwaal (Petracek kick)

EG–Scott-Anderson 27 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Allen 59 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Scott-Anderson 7 interception return (kick failed)

EG–Sheff 3 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Scott-Anderson 15 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Sheff 1 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Scott-Anderson 36 interception return (Petracek kick)

V–Bates 17 pass from Horn (Rios-Vargas kick)

EG–Smith 25 run (Petracek kick)


DIVISION III

RIO LINDA 62, PLACER 51

Rio Linda

14

14

20

14

62

Placer

6

33

6

6

51

RL–Brown 57 run (Druckhammer kick)

P–Scott 1 run (kick failed)

RL–Burden 1 run (Druckhammer kick)

P–O’Neal 5 pass from Pietromonaco (run failed)

P–Hess 20 run (pass failed)

P–Scott 1 run (Figueroa kick)

P–Perez 25 interception return (Figueroa kick)

P–Gray 3 run (Figueroa kick)

RL–Brown 99 kickoff return (Druckhammer kick)

RL–Robinson 7 run (Druckhammer kick)

RL–Robinson 9 run (Druckhammer kick)

RL–Brown 27 run (kick failed)

P–Scott 7 run (pass failed)

RL–Brown 51 run (Druckhammer kick)

RL–Brown 26 run (Druckhammer kick)

P–O’Neal 9 pass from Pietromonaco (kick failed)

RL–Brown 64 run (Druckhammer kick)


DIVISION V

BEAR RIVER 49, ORESTIMBA 25

Orestimba

7

0

6

12

25

Bear River

7

14

14

14

49

BR–John Voter 10 run (O’Lena kick)

O–Zalinski 22 pass from Sheldon (Sosa kick)

BR–O’Brien 4 run (O’Lena kick)

BR–John Voter 1 run (O’Lena kick)

BR–Uclaray 62 run (O’Lena kick)

BR–Uclaray 2 run (O’Lena kick)

O–Martins 1 run (kick failed)

BR–John Voter 10 interception return (O’Lena kick)

O–Zalinski 32 pass from Barron (run failed)

BR–Baze 68 run (O’Lena kick)

O–Navarro 7 pass from Barron (kick failed)

COLFAX 42, SUMMERVILLE 35

Summerville

13

22

0

0

35

Colfax

7

21

0

14

42

S–Fulkerson 2 run (Farrell kick)

S–Fulkerson 37 interception return (kick failed)

C–LaHaie 69 run (Detwieler kick)

C–Rawlins 21 run (Detwieler kick)

S–Cashman 15 pass from Farrell (Farrell kick)

S–Farrell 8 run (Farrell run)

C–Rawlins 20 run (Detwieler kick)

C–Harshman 32 pass from Jackson (Detwieler kick)

S–Fulkerson 62 pass from Farrell (Farrell kick)

C–Rawlins 11 run (Detwieler kick)

C–Rawlins 19 run (Detwieler kick)


DIVISION VI

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 69,

VACAVILLE CHRISTIAN 0

Vacaville Chr.

0

0

0

0

0

Capital Chr.

35

21

13

0

69

CC–Shelton-Mosley 60 punt return (Hickey kick)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 45 interception return (Hickey kick)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 31 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Valdez 9 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Norville 46 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Ware 36 pass from Norville (Hickey kick)

CC–Valdez 38 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Valdez 10 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Ware 56 pass from Norville (kick failed)

CC–Johnston 1 run (Hickey kick)


GIRLS WATER POLO

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Semifinals

DIVISION II

Late Thursday

OAKDALE 15, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 9

CB–Mark 4, Madrigal-Geary 2, Ferguson, Sorensen, Blake. O–Bennett 6, Spender 4, Stolken 3, Allan, Ollis.

  Comments