Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard for October 16, 2015

Cosumnes Oaks Wolfpack’s Dante Davis (25), runs for a touchdown to lead 41-34 after the point after attempt was good in overtime as the Cosumnes Oaks Wolfpack host the Antelope Titans, Friday, October 16, 2015. The Antelope Titans won the game 41-40 after a successful two point conversion in overtime.
Cosumnes Oaks Wolfpack’s Dante Davis (25), runs for a touchdown to lead 41-34 after the point after attempt was good in overtime as the Cosumnes Oaks Wolfpack host the Antelope Titans, Friday, October 16, 2015. The Antelope Titans won the game 41-40 after a successful two point conversion in overtime. Special to the Bee

FOOTBALL

THE BEE’S TOP 20

1. FOLSOM (7-0)

Friday: Bye

Next: Thursday vs. No. 8 Rocklin, 7:30 p.m.

2. ELK GROVE (7-0)

Friday: Def. Pleasant Grove, 63-13

Next: Friday at Monterey Trail, 7:15 p.m.

3. OAK RIDGE (7-1)

Friday: Def. No. 16 Del Oro, 24-21

Next: Friday at Nevada Union, 7:15 p.m.

4. GRANT (6-1)

Friday: Def. Monterey Trail, 21-6

Next: Friday vs. Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

5. INDERKUM (8-0)

Friday: Def. No. 17 River Valley, 48-21

Next: Oct. 30 at Rio Linda, 7 p.m.

6. ANTELOPE (7-0)

Friday: Def. No. 14 Cosumnes Oaks, 42-41 (OT)

Next: Friday at No. 13 Del Campo, 7:15 p.m.

7. GRANITE BAY (4-2)

Friday: Def. Nevada Union, 24-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 19 Woodcreek, 7:30 p.m.

8. ROCKLIN (5-2)

Friday: Def. No. 19 Woodcreek, 38-3

Next: Thursday at No. 1 Folsom, 7:30 p.m.

9. FRANKLIN (5-2)

Friday: Def. Davis, 60-21

Next: Oct. 24 at Jesuit, 2 p.m.

10. PLACER (7-0)

Friday: Def. Foothill, 52-26

Next: Friday at No. 12 Bear River, 7:30 p.m.

11. SACRAMENTO (4-3)

Friday: Def. Valley, 67-0

Next: Oct. 24 at Johnson, 1 p.m.

12. BEAR RIVER (7-0)

Friday: Def. Colfax, 41-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 10 Placer, 7:30 p.m.

13. DEL CAMPO (6-1)

Friday: Def. Ponderosa, 48-13

Next: Friday vs. No. 6 Antelope, 7:15 p.m.

14. COSUMNES OAKS (4-3)

Friday: Lost to No. 6 Antelope, 42-41 (OT)

Next: Friday vs. Bella Vista, 7:15 p.m.

15. WHITNEY (5-2)

Friday: Def. Oakmont, 55-25

Next: Friday vs. Roseville, 7:15 p.m.

16. DEL ORO (2-5)

Friday: Lost to No. 3 Oak Ridge, 24-21

Next: Friday at De La Salle-Concord, 7 p.m.

17. RIVER VALLEY (6-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 5 Inderkum, 48-21

Next: Friday at Yuba City, 7 p.m.

18. BURBANK (4-3)

Friday: Def. McClatchy, 69-0

Next: Friday vs. Florin, 5:30 p.m.

19. WOODCREEK (5-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 8 Rocklin, 38-3

Next: Friday at No. 7 Granite Bay, 7:30 p.m.

20. CAPITAL CHRISTIAN (7-0)

Friday: Def. Dixon, 47-0

Next: Friday at Natomas, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S OTHER REGIONAL GAMES

Amador 34, Bret Harte 7

Bradshaw Christian 34, Golden Sierra 6

Christian Brothers 49, Rio Americano 29

East Nicolaus 44, Biggs 14

El Camino 32, Casa Roble 0

Esparto 70, Elliot Christian 26

Highlands 58, San Juan 0

Jesuit 36, Sheldon 0

Kennedy 51, Johnson 0

Laguna Creek 49, Florin 6

Liberty Ranch 28, Cordova 26

Lincoln 42, Center 35 (OT)

Napa 38, Wood 21

Oroville 14, Wheatland 0

Portola 66, Western Sierra 6

Rio Linda 21, Woodland 14

Rio Vista 44, Encina 0

Rosemont 34, El Dorado 27

Roseville 34, Bella Vista 13

St. Mary’s-Stockton 37, Tokay-Lodi 6

Summerville 14, Argonaut 7

Sutter 41, Gridley 0

Tracy 34, Lodi 8

Union Mine 70, Galt 34

Vacaville 57, Armijo-Fairfield 8

Valley Christian 34, Delta 12

Woodland Christian 42, Foresthill 29

Yuba City 55, Pioneer 21

Mesa Verde at Marysville, late

Mira Loma vs. Vista del Lago, late

St. Francis-Watsonville at Vacaville Christian, late

REST OF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION

American Canyon 31, Vanden-Fairfield 20

Benicia 49, Vallejo 14

Big Valley Chr.-Modesto 39, Brookside Chr. 34

Central Catholic-Modesto 28, Manteca 6

Central Valley-Ceres 42, Livingston 14

Chavez-Stockton 51, Edison-Stockton 6

Davis-Modesto 22, Johansen-Modesto 20

Downey 48, Enochs 2

Golden Valley-Merced 21, Atwater 20 (OT)

Gustine 24, Ripon Christian 21

Harker-San Jose 63, Turlock Christian 0

Hilmar 48, Escalon 41

Lathrop 35, Weston Ranch-Stockton 7

Le Grand 55, Waterford 26

Lincoln-Stockton 26, West-Tracy 19 (OT)

Merced 28, Pitman-Turlock 21

Modesto 31, Gregori-Modesto 27

Modesto Christian 48, Hughson 47 (OT)

Oakdale 40, East Union-Manteca 14

Orestimba-Newman 42, Denair 6

Pacheco-Los Banos 64, Ceres 57

Patterson 34, Los Banos 6

Ripon 57, Mountain House 0

Sierra-Manteca 28, Kimball-Tracy 18

Stagg-Stockton 56, McNair-Stockton 50

Stone Ridge Christian-Merced 49, Riverbank 0

Turlock 47, Buhach Colony-Atwater 21

Vintage-Napa 41, Rodriguez-Fairfield 14

Bear Creek-Stockton at Franklin-Stockton, late

Delhi at Mariposa, late

Fairfield at Bethel-Vallejo, late

Linden at Sonora, late

NORTHERN SECTION

Colusa 44, Live Oak 22

Orland 49, Las Plumas 0

Pierce-Arbuckle 28, Willows 21

Winters 21, Durham 20

Trinity at Williams, late

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Natomas at West Campus, 7 p.m.

Sierra Ridge-San Andreas at Millennium-Tracy, 7 p.m.

LOCAL FOOTBALL SUMMARIES

No. 2 ELK GROVE 63, PLEASANT GROVE 13

P. Grove

6

7

0

0

13

Elk Grove

15

34

7

7

63

EG–Robards 14 run (Robards run)

EG–Robards 55 run (Petracek kick)

PG–Chism 6 run (kick failed)

EG–Robards 43 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Robards 4 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Robards 14 run (kick failed)

EG–McMillan 11 pass from Machado (Petracek kick)

PG–Chism 12 pass from Ford (Slagle kick)

EG–McLean 21 pass from Machado (Petracek kick)

EG–Robards 25 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Fullah 18 run (Petracek kick)

No. 12 BEAR RIVER 41, COLFAX 14

Colfax

0

7

0

7

00

Bear River

7

14

7

13

00

BR–Baze 4 run (O’lena kick)

C–Rineer 1 run (Detwiler kick)

BR–Baze 2 run (O’lena kick)

BR–Mastrella 18 pass from Voter (O’lena kick)

BR–Baze 8 run (O’lena kick)

BR–Maronic 47 pass from Voter (Britt kick)

BR–Dzioba 2 run (kick failed)

C–Harshman 64 pass from Weir (Detwiler kick)

No. 13 DEL CAMPO 48, PONDEROSA 13

Del Campo

14

21

7

6

48

Ponderosa

7

6

0

0

13

P–Hood 34 pass from Martin (Charron kick)

DC–Valcarcel 20 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

DC–Mitchell 4 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

P–Charron 18 pass from Martin (kick failed)

DC–Mitchell 64 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

DC–Valcarcel 35 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

DC–Griffin 31 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

DC–Johnson 21 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

DC–Purcell 2 run (kick failed)

No. 20 CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 48, DIXON 0

Capital Chr.

14

7

20

7

48

Dixon

0

0

0

0

0

CC–Moss 12 run (Weck kick)

CC–Norville 10 run (Weck kick)

CC–Hutchins 19 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

CC–Russo 3 run (Weck kick)

CC–Leslie 8 run (kick failed)

CC–Leslie 15 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

CC–Leslie 6 run (Lewis kick)

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 34, DELTA 12

Delta

6

6

0

0

12

Valley Chr.

6

14

8

6

34

D–Tolsin 14 pass from Rapp (run failed)

VC–Stoever 51 intc return (pass failed)

VC–Stoever 2 run (Huckaba from Demello)

VC–Weiland 55 pass from Demello (run failed)

D–Rapp 1 run (run failed)

VC–Wiliams 50 run (Williams run)

VC–Demello 2 run (kick failed)

UNION MINE 70, GALT 34

Union Mine

13

23

14

20

70

Galt

0

6

14

14

34

UM–Rigsby 5 run (Reed kick)

UM–Pearman 1 run (kick failed)

UM–Rigsby 9 run (Reed from Pearman)

G–Haydon 5 run (kick failed)

UM–Pearman 27 run (Vaughn from Pearman)

UM–Rigsby 3 run (Reed kick)

G–Orman 28 run (pass failed)

UM–Beckham 20 pass from Pearman (Reed kick)

G–Orman 30 run (Orman run)

UM–Cherrington 25 run (Reed kick)

G–Orman 3 run (Orman run)

UM–Rigsby 6 run (Reed kick)

UM–Dunne 12 run (Reed kick)

G–Russell 45 pass from Abarca (kick failed)

UM–Beckham 3 run (kick failed)

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 49, RIO AMERICANO 26

Chr. Brothers

13

8

14

14

––

49

R. Americano

7

0

6

13

––

26

ROSEMONT 34, EL DORADO 27

El Dorado

7

7

6

7

27

Rosemont

0

20

8

6

34

BOYS SOCCER

WESTERN SIERRA 7, FREEDOM CHRISTIAN 1

WS–Wood 3, Delis, Filbrun 3. FC–Smith.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Valley Christian def. Buckingham Charter 25-18, 25-15, 25-18.

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments