Scores & Stats

Saturday’s High School Scoreboard (11/15/14)

FOOTBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

First round

FRIDAY’S GAMES

DIVISION I

Monterey Trail 29, Cosumnes Oaks 28

Merced 66, Tokay 27

Granite Bay 63, Chavez 14

Napa 39, Pitman 14

Tracy 21, Turlock 19

DIVISION II

Grant 42, Patterson 23

Downey 20, Antelope 19

Vacaville 42, Yuba City 7

Del Oro 14, Roseville 6

St. Mary’s-Stockton 55, River Valley 12

Rocklin 35, Del Campo 7

Wood 34, Burbank 33

Elk Grove 69, Vintage 7

DIVISION III

Inderkum 60, Valley 8

Benicia 45, El Dorado 27

Manteca 49, Vanden 14

Oakdale 50, Pacheco 8

Vista del Lago 42,

American Canyon 28

Rio Linda 62, Placer 51

Sierra 69, Rosemont 37

DIVISION IV

Central Catholic 63, Natomas 10

Escalon 48, Center 20

Los Banos 28, Dixon 6

Sonora 56, Marysville 14

DIVISION V

Bear River 49, Orestimba 25

Hughson 41, Le Grand 0

Mariposa 14, Amador 7

Colfax 42, Summerville 35

DIVISION VI

Capital Christian 69, Vacaville Christian 0

Ripon Christian 34, Golden Sierra 13

Bradshaw Christian 47, Gustine 6

Modesto Christian 76, Rio Vista 41

DIVISION VII

Brookside Christian 42, Woodland Christian 41

Stone Ridge Christian 63, Foresthill 0

SATURDAY’S GAMES

DIVISION I

Jesuit 27, Gregori 0

Franklin 24, Modesto 10

Folsom 70, Stagg 7

DIVISION III

Sacramento 40, Christian Brothers


GAME SUMMARY

DIVISION III

SACRAMENTO 40, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 0

Chr. Brothers

0

0

0

0

0

Sacramento

13

6

21

0

40

S–Basped 47 pass from Voges (run failed)

S–Basped 6 pass from Voges (Basped kick)

S–Powell 9 run (kick failed)

S–Garrett 24 pass from Voges (Basped kick)

S–Voges 23 run (Basped kick)

S–Basped 13 pass from Voges (Voges kick)


SECOND-ROUND SCHEDULE

DIVISION I

▪ No. 9 Franklin at No. 1 Folsom

▪ No. 12 Monterey Trail at No. 4 Merced

▪ No. 6 Napa at No. 3 Granite Bay

▪ No. 7 Tracy at No. 2 Jesuit

DIVISION II

▪ No. 8 Downey at No. 1 Grant

▪ No. 5 Vacaville at No. 4 Del Oro

▪ No. 6 Rocklin at No. 3 St. Mary’s-Stockton

▪ No. 10 Will C. Wood at No. 2 Elk Grove

DIVISION III

▪ No. 9 Benicia at No. 1 Inderkum

▪ No. 5 Sacramento at No. 4 Manteca

▪ No. 6 Vista del Lago at No. 3 Oakdale

▪ No. 10 Rio Linda at No. 2 Sierra-Manteca

DIVISION IV

▪ No. 4 Escalon at No. 1 Central Catholic

▪ No. 3 Los Banos at No. 2 Sonora

DIVISION V

▪ No. 4 Hughson at No. 1 Bear River

▪ No. 3 Mariposa County at No. 2 Colfax

DIVISION VI

▪ No. 5 Ripon Christian at No. 1 Capital Christian

▪ No. 3 Bradshaw Christian at No. 2 Modesto Christian

DIVISION VII

▪ Brookside Christian vs. Elliot Christian at Lincoln-Stockton

▪ Stone Ridge Christian at Delta

BOYS SOCCER

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Championships

DIVISION I

Oak Ridge 2, Davis 1

DIVISION II

Vintage 2, Merced 1

DIVISION III

Oakdale 2, Christian Brothers 1 (2OT)

DIVISION VI

Weston Ranch 2, Livingston 0

DIVISION V

Capital Christian 2, Highlands 1

DIVISION VI

Summerville 1, Millennium 0 (2OT)

DIVISION VII

Ripon Christian 4, Sacramento County Day 1

BOYS WATER POLO

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Championships

DIVISION I

JESUIT 9, DAVIS 7

J–Orrick 4, Peterson 2, Giancanelli 2, Echeona. D–McCarthy 2, Wright 2, Csaposs, Alvarez, Nicholson.

DIVISION II

RIO AMERICANO 16, RIPON 15

RA–Brady 6, Burgess 4, Dun 3, Reuter 2, Daniliuc. R–Scudder 5, Gonzalez 5, Wells 2, Na. Gagnon, Ni. Gagnon, Eisenwein.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Championships

DIVISION I

Davis 7, St. Francis 4

DIVISION II

Oakdale 10, Rio Americano 3

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Sac-Joaquin Section championships

At Willow Hills , Folsom (5K)

DIVISION I

Team results (top two teams qualify for State): Davis 39, Granite Bay 49, Jesuit 79, Bella Vista 142, Woodcreek 149, Armijo 161, Modesto 167, Cosumnes Oaks 220, Sheldon 228.

Individual results (top five finishers not on winning teams qualify for State): Sean Kurdy, J, 15:43; 2. Kellen Browning, D, 16:11; 3. Paul Zeiss, GB, 16:11; 4. Drew Childs, BV, 16:17; 5. Daniel Ambriz, Merced, 16:18; 6. Zach McKeever, Lincoln-Stockton, 16:20; 7. Tre Lockwood, GB, 16:22; 8. Brian Song, D, 16:23; 9 .Michael Vernau, D, 16:29; 10. Jake Ritter, GB, 16:33; 11. Benjamin Holland, J, 16:33.

DIVISION II

Team results (top three teams qualify for State): Del Campo 58, Del Oro 72, Atwater 99, Rocklin 100, Oakmont 101, Whitney 120, Elk Grove 175, Napa 207, Downey 214, Vacaville 216.

Individual results (top five finishers not on winning teams qualify for State): 1. Edward Chance, DC, 15:33; 2. Ross Walker, DC, 15:59; 3. Andrew Clusserath, R, 16:12; 4. Moses Wolfe-Polgar, DO, 16:13; 5. Kyle Hawk, N, 16:17; 6. Geoff Leonhardt, R, 16:18; 7. Arturo Sotomayor, Roseville, 16:34; 8. Logan Taggart, O, 16:39; 9. Braeden Kraft, DC, 16:39; 10. Logan Bertz, DO, 16:40.

DIVISION III

Team results (top two teams qualify for State): Placer 28, El Dorado 66, Vista del Lago 90, Rio Americano 103, Will C. Wood 154, Sierra 168, Manteca 176, Casa Roble 189, Weston Ranch 209, Center 278.

Individual results (top five finishers not on winning teams qualify for State): 1 Moshe McCarter-Ribak, P, 15:59; 2. Dalton Douglas-Hiley, ED, 16:23; 3. Noah Wallace, RA, 16:25; 4. Steven Brown, CR, 16:32; 5. Alex Garcia, P, 16:35; 6. Jack Ploeg, P, 16:39; 7. Jose Rodriguez, P, 16:50; 8. Charlie Planondon, ED, 16:52; 9. Josh Mason, P, 16:52; 10. Kyle Chun, VDL, 16:57; 11. Scott Dye, WCW, 17:09; 12. Remington Breeze, VDL, 17:11.

DIVISION IV

Team results (top two teams qualify for State): Dixon 57, Bret Harte 73, Sonora 93, Riverbank 96, Christian Brothers 107, Hughson 123, Amador 175, Union Mine 198, Escalon 207, Calaveras 213.

Individual results (top five finishers not on winning teams qualify for State): 1. Nolan Gerlach, D, 16:27; 2. Adam Chavez, R, 16:46; 3. Kenzye Spears, Hilmar, 16:49; 4. Coy Chance, D, 16:56; 5. Emmanuel Chavez, R, 17:01; 6. Connor Landis, BH, 17:02; 7. Daniel Yanez, H, 17:03; 8. Mike Sparks, CB, 17:06; 9. Marc Behiel, BH, 17:08; 10. Gonzalo Morales-Lomeli, D, 17:13

DIVISION V

Team results (top two teams qualify for State): Golden Sierra 38, Capital Christian 65, Sierra Ridge 76, Foresthill 85, Vacaville Christian 151, Western Sierra 163, Argonaut 168, Millennium 184, Holt Academy 223.

Individual results (top five finishers not on winning teams qualify for State): 1. Mario Perez, Delta, 16:35; 2. Cole Sanders, F, 17:21; 3. Ryan Sewell, GS, 17:25; 4. Brett Lombardi, CC, 17:37; 5. Brando Nelson-Haven, Tioga, 17:38; 6. Micah Filer, CC, 17:54; 7. Diego Bartolome, GS, 18:19; 8. Dylan Speer, A, 18:22; 9. Anthony Chavez, SR, 18:55; 10. Kayden Zoller, F, 19:00.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Sac-Joaquin Section championships

At Willow Hills , Folsom

DIVISION I

Team results (top three teams qualify for State): Bella Vista 53, Davis 71, St. Francis 74, Woodcreek 107, Nevada Union 118, Folsom 167, Oak Ridge 173, Armijo 174, Granite Bay 179, Cosumnes Oaks 255.

Individual results (top five finishers not on winning teams qualify for State): 1 Fiona O’Keeffe, D, 16:57 (course record); 2. Angela Dipentino, W, 18:26; 3. Kendall Derry, BV, 18:30; 4. Sofia Castiglioni, D, 18:39; 5. Hannah Wohlenberg, BV, 18:40; 6. Nora Pizzella, NU, 18:48; 7. Cessair McKinney, BV, 18:52; 8. Alexandra Beitia, GB, 18:56; 9. Erika Wolf, NU, 18:57; 10. Miranda Myers, SF, 18:59; 11. Peyton Bilo, SF, 19:05; 12. Clarissa Nowag-Nelson, McClatchy, 19:05.

DIVISION II

Team results (top three teams qualify for State): Del Campo 61, Whitney 88, Vacaville 103, Del Oro 105, Elk Grove 135, Roseville 137, Atwater 163, Oakmont 182, Downey 183, Ponderosa 240.

Individual results (top five finishers not on winning teams qualify for State): 1. Kathryn Loken, DC, 18:53; 2. Isabella Dobson, EG, 19:13; 3. Emily Botnen, R, 19:37; 4. Alize Hartke, O, 19:42; 5. Jackie Magana, A, 19:54; 6. Maddy Lyons, DO, 20:00; 7. Jessica Swingle, DC, 20:08; 8. Veronica Blackwell, DC, 20:11; 9. Emma Smith, R, 20:12; 10. Ozora Cheek, W, 20:18.

DIVISION III

Team results (top three teams qualify for State): Vista del Lago 51, Placer 72, Rio Americano 82, El Dorado 95, Sierra 121, Benicia 167, Liberty Ranch 181, Will C. Wood 200, Manteca 246, American Canyon 184.

Individual results (top five finishers not on winning teams qualify for State): 1. Sarah Anderson, VDL, 18:51; 2. Sierra Jaeger, VDL, 19:25; 3. Haley Silva, S, 19:30; 4. Iris Carillo, Weston Ranch, 19:36; 5. Marin Chamberlin, P, 19:45; 6. Skyler Bray, P, 19:46; 7. Delaney Rasmussen, VDL, 20:00; 8. Caitlin Nguyen, WCW, 20:11; 9. Annie Ware, RA, 20:16; 10. Zoe Bumgarner, B, 20:22; 11. Megan Auernig, RA, 20:28.

DIVISION IV

Team results (top two teams qualify for State): Amador 64, Riverbank 85, Union Mine 116, Sonora 120, Dixon 122, Calaveras 134, Bret Harte 162, Ripon 162, Escalon 177, Christian Brothers 213.

Individual results (top five finishers not on winning teams qualify for State): 1. Cassi Land, S, 18:51; 2. Kaela Dishion, BH, 19:03; 3. Hannah Hull, C, 19:17; 4. Kim Ruvalcaba, R, 19:17; 5. Anastasia Karnaze, A, 19:46; 6. Ellie Waters, R, 19:53; 7. Lauren Foster, D, 20:02; 8. Victoria French, S, 20:07; 9. Camille Strazzo, A, 20:13; 10. Viviana Chavez, Bear River, 20:24.

DIVISION V

Team results (top two teams qualify for State): Vacaville Christian 31, Ripon Christian 77, Western Sierra 80, Forest Lake Christian 105, Capital Christian 106, Millennium 144, Sacramento County Day 144, Foresthill 205.

Individual results (top five finishers not on winning teams qualify for State): 1. Katarina Stashyn, VC, 20:27; 2. Emma Winkler, Delta, 21:41; 3. Kristin Moore, Woodland Christian, 21:48; 4. Mariah Deguara, CC, 21:51; 5. Jessica Jacobs, VC, 22:21; 6. Ellie Womeldorf, WS, 22:38; 7. Maxie Harrington, VC, 22:38; 8. Calli Moore, VC, 23:08; 9. Aleysa Bohannon, Delta, 23:17; 10. Renee Taylor, FLC, 23:27.

  Comments