Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard (11-21-14)

Bee Sports staff

FOOTBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Second round

FRIDAY’S GAMES

DIVISION I

▪ Folsom 56, Franklin 13

▪ Monterey Trail 51, Merced 45

▪ Granite Bay 28, Napa 13

DIVISION II

▪ Grant 63, Downey 21

▪ Vacaville 35, Del Oro 28

▪ St. Mary’s 56, Rocklin 14

▪ Elk Grove 59, Wood 34

DIVISION III

▪ Inderkum 49, Benicia 14

▪ Sacramento 34, Manteca 28

▪ Oakdale 42, Vista del Lago 14

▪ Rio Linda 49, Sierra 44

DIVISION IV

▪ Central Catholic 35, Escalon 14

▪ Sonora 28, Los Banos 14

DIVISION V

▪ Bear River 37, Hughson 14

▪ Colfax 28, Mariposa 21

DIVISION VI

▪ Capital Christian 56, Ripon Christian 13

▪ Modesto Christian 42, Bradshaw Christian 14

DIVISION VII

▪ Elliot Christian 69, Brookside Christian 8

▪ Stone Ridge Chr. 42, Delta 0


TODAY’S GAME

DIVISION I

No. 7 Tracy at No. 2 Jesuit, 1 p.m.


SEMIFINALS

(All games Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted)

DIVISION I

▪ No. 12 Monterey Trail (8-4) at No. 1 Folsom (12-0)

▪ No. 3 Granite Bay (9-3) vs. No. 7 Tracy/No. 2 Jesuit

DIVISION II

▪ No. 5 Vacaville (10-2) at No. 1 Grant (12-0)

▪ No. 3 St. Mary’s (11-1) at No. 2 Elk Grove (10-2)

DIVISION III

▪ No. 5 Sacramento (10-2) at No. 1 Inderkum (11-1)

▪ No. 10 Rio Linda (10-2) at No. 3 Oakdale (11-1)

CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION IV

At Lincoln High School

In Stockton

▪ No. 1 Central Catholic (9-3) vs. No. 2 Sonora (11-1)

DIVISION V

At Grape Bowl in Lodi

▪ No. 2 Colfax (8-4) vs. No. 1 Bear River (10-2)

DIVISION VI

Nov. 29

At Grape Bowl in Lodi

▪ No. 2 Modesto Chr. (11-1) vs. No. 1 Capital Chr. (12-0)

DIVISION VII

Nov. 29

At Grape Bowl in Lodi

▪ Elliot Christian (10-1) vs. Stone Ridge Chr. (10-2)


GAME SUMMARIES

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Quarterfinals

DIVISION I

GRANITE BAY 28, NAPA 13

Granite Bay

14

7

7

0

28

Napa

0

7

6

0

13

GB–Baiocchi 5 run (Henrichs kick)

GB–Baiocchi 33 run (Henrichs kick)

N–Moody 6 run (Healy kick)

GB–Cusano 86 punt return (Henrichs kick)

GB–C.Smith 4 pass from Yeaton (Henrichs kick)

N–Bard 5 run (run failed)


Quarterfinals

DIVISION III

RIO LINDA 49, SIERRA 44

Rio Linda

7

14

14

14

49

Sierra

10

14

14

6

44

RL–Brown 78 pass from Burden (Druckhammer kick)

S–Castillo 29 FG

S–Alosaituli 25 fumble return (Castillo kick)

RL–Maun 14 pass from Burden (Druckhammer kick)

S–Nunez 7 run (Castillo kick)

RL–Burden 4 run (Druckhammer kick)

S–Wyatt 37 pass from Nunez (Castillo kick)

S–Paule 4 run (Castillo kick)

RL–Burden 23 pass from Sanchez (Druckhammer kick)

S–Paule 6 run (Castillo kick)

RL–Brown 28 run (Druckhammer kick)

RL–Brooks 18 pass from Burden (Druckhammer kick)

S–Paule 9 run (kick failed)

RL–Hampton 5 pass from Burden (Druckhammer kick)


Semifinals

DIVISION V

BEAR RIVER 37, HUGHSON 14

Hughson

0

0

8

6

14

Bear River

0

23

14

0

37

BR–Jo. Voter 1 run (kick failed)

BR–Uclaray 5 run (Hollister pass from Ja. Voter)

BR–Safety (running back tackled in endzone)

BR–Wagner 35 pass from Ja. Voter (O’Lena kick)

BR–Uclaray 2 run (O’Lena kick)

BR–Uclaray 5 run (O’Lena kick)

H–Johnson 3 run (Stendardo pass from Fountain)

H–Stendardo 20 pass from Fountain (run failed)

COLFAX 28, MARIPOSA 21

Mariposa

8

6

7

0

21

Colfax

0

14

14

0

28

M–Bailey 3 run (Battles pass from Mero)

C–Rawklins 3 run (Detwieler kick)

M–Bailey 65 run (kick failed)

C–Rawlins 4 run (Detwieler kick)

C–Rawliuns 15 run (Detwieler kick)

C–Rawlins 11 run (Detwieler kick)

M–Mero 4 pass from Aa. Lerma (Mero kick)


Semifinals

DIVISION VI

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 56,

RIPON CHRISTIAN 13

Ripon Chr.

7

0

0

6

13

Capital Chr.

14

28

14

0

56

CC–Shelton-Mosley 27 pass from Norville (Hickey kick)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 2 run (Hickey kick)

RC–Lewis 79 kickoff return (Kramer kick)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 5 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Gomez 6 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 8 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 49 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 51 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Johnston 4 run (Hickey kick)

RC–Fumble recovery in endzone (kick failed)

  Comments