Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard for October 23, 2015

FOOTBALL

THE BEE’S TOP 20

1. FOLSOM (8-0)

Thursday: Def. No. 8 Rocklin, 28-14

Next: Friday at No. 3 Oak Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

2. ELK GROVE (8-0)

Friday: Def. Monterey Trail, 31-20

Next: Friday vs. No. 9 Franklin at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

3. OAK RIDGE (8-1)

Friday: Def. Nevada Union, 38-7

Next: Friday vs. No. 1 Folsom, 7:30 p.m.

4. GRANT (7-1)

Friday: Def. Sheldon, 21-20

Next: Friday at Davis, 7:15 p.m.

5. INDERKUM (8-0)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday at Rio Linda, 7 p.m.

6. ANTELOPE (8-0)

Friday: Def. No. 13 Del Campo, 27-20

Next: Friday at Bella Vista, 7:15 p.m.

7. GRANITE BAY (5-3)

Friday: Def. Woodcreek, 28-21

Next: Friday at No. 8 Rocklin, 7:30 p.m.

8. ROCKLIN (5-3)

Thursday: Lost to No. 1 Folsom, 28-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 7 Granite Bay, 7:30 p.m.

9. FRANKLIN (5-2)

Saturday: at No. 18 Jesuit, 2 p.m.

Next: Friday vs. No. 2 Elk Grove at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

10. PLACER (8-0)

Friday: Def. No. 12 Bear River, 26-14

Next: Friday vs. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

11. SACRAMENTO (4-3)

Saturday: at Johnson, 1 p.m.

Next: Oct. 31 vs. No. 15 Burbank, 1 p.m.

12. BEAR RIVER (7-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 10 Placer, 26-14

Next: Friday at Center, 7:30 p.m.

13. DEL CAMPO (6-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 6 Antelope, 27-20

Next: Friday vs. Oakmont, 7:15 p.m.

14. WHITNEY (6-2)

Friday: Def. Roseville, 24-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 16 Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

15. BURBANK (4-3)

Friday: vs. Florin, late

Next: Oct. 31 at No. 11 Sacramento, 1 p.m.

16. COSUMNES OAKS (5-3)

Friday: Def. Bella Vista, 70-8

Next: Friday at No. 14 Whitney, 7:15 p.m.

17. RIVER VALLEY (7-2)

Friday: Def. Yuba City, 31-29

Next: Friday vs. River City, 7 p.m.

18. JESUIT (4-3)

Saturday: vs. No. 9 Franklin, 2 p.m.

Next: Friday at Monterey Trail, 7:30 p.m.

19. CHRISTIAN BROTHERS (7-1)

Friday: Def. El Camino, 27-7

Next: Friday at Casa Roble, 7:15 p.m.

20. CAPITAL CHRISTIAN (8-0)

Friday: Def. Natomas, 54-6

Next: Friday vs. Mesa Verde, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY’S GAME

Rio Vista 61, San Juan 30

FRIDAY’S OTHER REGIONAL GAMES

Argonaut 19, Linden 16

Big Valley Chr.-Modesto 35, Delta 8

Biggs 76, Foresthill 27

Casa Roble 48, Mira Loma 6

Colfax 42, Center 35 (OT)

De La Salle 41, Del Oro 3

Dixon 40, Lindhurst 7

El Dorado 36, Cordova 14

Foothill 69, Lincoln 62

Golden Sierra 43, Highlands 34

Kennedy 28, Laguna Creek 6

Liberty Ranch 35, Union Mine 21

Lincoln-Stockton 29, Tokay-Lodi 23

Livermore Valley 51, Western Sierra 13

Mesa Verde 35, West Campus 6

Napa 28, Vacaville 21

Pioneer 20, Rio Linda 16

Pleasant Grove 34, Davis 29

Ponderosa 40, Oakmont 35

Rosemont 50, Galt 22

Sonora 56, Amador 27

Valley 24, McClatchy 14

Vista del Lago 56, Rio Americano 0

West-Tracy 21, Lodi 16

Wood 71, Rodriguez-Fairfield 8

Woodland 27, River City 14

Vacaville Christian at Encina, late

REST OF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION

American Canyon 56, Bethel-Vallejo 16

Beyer-Modesto 41, Davis-Modesto 20

Bret Harte 58, Riverbank 6

Calaveras 55, Summerville 20

Central Catholic 51, Sierra-Manteca 0

Central Valley-Ceres 29, El Capitan-Merced 23

Chavez-Stockton 14, Franklin-Stockton 8

Delhi 40, Waterford 3

Escalon 69, Mountain House 14

Fairfield 45, Vallejo 42

Gregori-Modesto 47, Johansen-Modesto 6

Gustine 47, Mariposa 12

Hilmar 43, Hughson 42 (OT)

Kimball-Tracy 20, East Union-Manteca 19

Le Grand 60, Orestimba 20

Los Banos 53, Livingston 7

Manteca 42, Lathrop 7

McNair-Stockton 40, Edison-Stockton 6

Merced 38, Buhach Colony-Atwater 21

Modesto 28, Enochs 7

Oakdale 58, Weston Ranch 20

Patterson 60, Pacheco-Los Banos 42

Pitman-Turlock 56, Golden Valley 20

Ripon 49, Modesto Christian 14

Ripon Christian 54, Denair 0

St. Mary’s-Stockton 35, Tracy 14

Stagg-Stockton 47, Bear Creek 0

Stone Ridge Christian 49, Sierra Ridge-San Andreas 0

Turlock 30, Atwater 7

Vanden-Fairfield 21, Benicia 14

Vintage-Napa 61, Armijo-Fairfield 13

NORTHERN SECTION

Colusa 15, Pierce-Arbuckle 6

Durham 29, Willows 0

East Nicolaus 65, Hamilton 26

Gridley 57, Wheatland 50

Orland 38, Oroville 3

Sutter 54, Las Plumas 0

Winters 54, Live Oak 6

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Woodland Chr. vs. Valley Chr. at Highlands, late

Millennium at Turlock Christian, late

FOOTBALL SUMMARIES

COSUMNES OAKS 70, BELLA VISTA 8

Bella Vista

0

0

0

8

8

Cos. Oaks

28

28

7

7

70

CO–Davis 1 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Chase Nelson 15 fumble return (Moorhouse kick)

CO–McFarland 3 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Lunsford 54 pass from Hayden (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Davis 51 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Cam Nelson 5 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–McFarland 55 pass from Hayden (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Davis 31 pass from Hayden (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Watson 2 pass from Greer (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Cam Nelson 53 run (Moorhouse kick)

BV–Clinton 40 run (Cortez pass from Lobdell)

LIBERTY RANCH 35, UNION MINE 21

Union Mine

0

14

7

0

21

Lib. Ranch

14

14

0

7

35

LR–Jones 13 run (Hardaway kick)

LR–Lomeli 37 fumble return (Hardaway kick)

UM–Rigsby 5 run (Reed kick)

LR–Van Houten 65 pass from Hardaway (kick failed)

UM–Rigsby 2 run (Reed kick)

LR–Jones 44 run (Kendall run)

UM–Cherrington 59 fumble return (Reed kick)

LR–Hardaway 41 pass from Van Houten (Hardaway kick)

WHITNEY 24, ROSEVILLE 14

Roseville

0

7

0

7

14

Whitney

10

7

7

00

24

W–Muir 27 FG

W–Brooke 3 run (Muir kick)

W–McCarter 6 pass from Daniels (Muir kick)

R–Enriquez 99 kick retun (Evenson kick)

W–Daniels 8 run (Muir kick)

R– Rayback 11 run (Evenson kick)

VISTA DEL LAGO 56, RIO AMERICANO 0

R. Americano

0

0

0

0

00

Vista del Lago

14

21

14

7

56

VDL–Schaeffer 28 run (Kick failed)

VDL–Martin 16 pass from Schaeffer (Martin pass from Schaeffer)

VDL–Vencer 1 run (Bader kick)

VDL–Sampson 30 pass Schaeffer (Bader kick)

VDL–Martin 8 pass from Schaeffer (Bader kick)

VDL–King 30 blocked punt recovery (Bader kick)

VDL–Carrera 12 run (Bader kick)

VDL–Hackett 3 run (Bader kick)

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 27, EL CAMINO 7

El Camino

0

7

0

0

7

Chr. Brothers

21

6

0

00

27

CB–Simmons 17 pass from Bourke (Marengo kick)

CB–Keefer 6 pass from Bourke (Marengo kick)

CB–Gonzales 12 pass from Bourke (Marengo kick)

CB–Jackson 38 run (kick failed)

EC–Flemming 81 kick return (Loheit kick)

ANTELOPE 27, DEL CAMPO 20

Antelope

7

13

0

7

27

Del Campo

0

0

13

7

20

A–Paulson 7 pass from Aaron (Burton kick)

A–Aaron 12 run (Burton kick)

A–Braund 75 interception return (kick failed)

DC–Jackson 1 run (Larkin kick)

DC–Jackson 19 run (kick failed)

DC–Griffin 23 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

A–McCombs 19 from Johnson (Burton kick)

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 55, NATOMAS 6

Capital Chr.

14

20

14

7

––

55

Natomas

0

6

0

0

––

6

CC–Gutierrez 12 run (Lewis kick)

CC–Gutierrez 4 run (Lewis kick)

CC–Hutchins 31 pass from Norville (kick failed)

CC–Ross 69 interception return (kick failed)

CC–Leslie 70 kick return (Russo run)

N–Leyva 35 to Strickland (kick failed)

CC–Ross 85 kick return (Lewis kick)

CC–Hutchins 12 run (Lewis kick)

CC–Hutchins 11 run (Lewis kick)

  Comments