Scores & Stats

Friday’s Community College and High School Scoreboard

Bee Sports staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

THE BEE’S TOP 20

1. FOLSOM (9-0)

Friday: Def. No. 3 Oak Ridge, 35-21

Next: Friday at Woodcreek, 7:30 p.m.

2. ELK GROVE (9-0)

Friday: Def. No. 10 Franklin, 35-0

Next: Friday vs. Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

3. OAK RIDGE (8-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 1 Folsom, 35-21

Next: Bye, end of regular season

4. GRANT (8-1)

Friday: Def. Davis, 73-35

Next: Friday vs. No. 18 Jesuit, 7:15 p.m.

5. INDERKUM (8-0)

Friday: vs. Rio Linda, late

Next: Friday vs. Pioneer, 7 p.m.

6. ANTELOPE (9-0)

Friday: Def. Bella Vista, 40-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 14 Whitney, 7:15 p.m.

7. GRANITE BAY (5-4)

Friday: Lost to No. 8 Rocklin, 27-24

Next: Friday at Del Oro, 7:30 p.m.

8. ROCKLIN (6-3)

Friday: Def. No. 7 Granite Bay, 27-24

Next: Friday vs. Nevada Union, 7:30 p.m.

9. PLACER (9-0)

Friday: Def. Lincoln, 49-7

Next: Friday vs. Colfax, 7:30 p.m.

10. FRANKLIN (5-4)

Friday: Lost to No. 2 Elk Grove, 35-0

Next: Friday vs. Pleasant Grove at Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

11. SACRAMENTO (5-3)

Saturday: vs. No. 12 Burbank, 1 p.m.

Next: Friday vs. McClatchy at Hughes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

12. BURBANK (5-3)

Saturday: at No. 11 Sacramento, 1 p.m.

Next: Friday at Kennedy, 7 p.m.

13. DEL CAMPO (7-2)

Friday: Def. Oakmont, 39-14

Next: Friday at Bella Vista, 7:15 p.m.

14. WHITNEY (6-3)

Friday: Lost to No. 16 Cosumnes Oaks, 35-32

Next: Friday at No. 6 Antelope, 7:15 p.m.

15. BEAR RIVER (7-2)

Friday: Lost to Center, 27-21

Next: Friday at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

16. COSUMNES OAKS (6-3)

Friday: Def. No. 14 Whitney, 35-32

Next: Friday vs. Ponderosa, 7:15 p.m.

17. RIVER VALLEY (8-2)

Friday: Def. River City, 68-7

Next: Bye, end of regular season

18. JESUIT (5-4)

Friday: Lost to Monterey Trail, 28-3

Next: Friday at No. 4 Grant, 7:15 p.m.

19. CHRISTIAN BROS. (8-1)

Friday: Def. Casa Roble, 55-13

Next: Friday at Vista del Lago, 7:30 p.m.

20. CAP. CHRISTIAN (9-0)

Friday: Def. Mesa Verde, 62-3

Next: Friday at Marysville, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY’S GAME

Brookside Christian 38, Sierra Ridge 0

Vista del Lago 41, El Camino 13

FRIDAY’S OTHER REGIONAL GAMES

Amador 19, Argonaut 14

Bradshaw Christian 49, Highlands 28

Calaveras 42, Linden 7

Del Oro 24, Woodcreek 7

Delta 20, Woodland Christian 18

El Dorado 44, Galt 39

Foothill 56, Colfax 33

Golden Sierra 51, Rio Vista 34

Hamilton 41, Western Sierra 0

Kennedy 67, Florin 0

Liberty Ranch 20, Rosemont 12

Livermore Valley Prep 48, Encina 7

Millennium-Tracy 34, Foresthill 14

Natomas 40, Lindhurst 14

Pleasant Grove 35, Sheldon 14

Roseville 56, Ponderosa 21

St. Mary’s-Stockton 42, Lodi 6

Union Mine 35, Cordova 28

Vacaville 35, Vintage-Napa 13

West-Tracy 26, Tokay-Lodi 20

Wood 77, Armijo-Fairfield 7

Woodland 21, Pioneer 13

Johnson vs. Valley, late

Laguna Creek vs. McClatchy, late

San Juan at Vacaville Christian, late

REST OF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION

American Canyon 35, Fairfield 14

Beyer-Modesto 20, Modesto 17

Buhach Colony 30, Golden Valley-Merced 21

Central Catholic 42, East Union 13

Central Valley-Ceres 42, Los Banos 21

Ceres 44, El Capitan-Merced 35

Gregori-Modesto 36, Enochs-Modesto 28

Gustine 48, Delhi 21

Hilmar 54, Modesto Christian 35

Hughson 41, Mountain House 14

Lathrop 37, Sierra-Manteca 35

Le Grand 46, Denair 40

Lincoln-Stockton 49, Tracy 28

McNair-Stockton 52, Chavez-Stockton 48

Merced 34, Turlock 28

Napa 43, Rodriguez-Fairfield 0

Oakdale 45, Manteca 14

Orestimba 76, Waterford 7

Patterson 69, Livingston 6

Pitman 28, Atwater 6

Ripon 18, Escalon 15

Ripon Christian 27, Mariposa 8

Sonora 60, Bret Harte 7

Stagg 40, Franklin-Stockton 0

Stone Ridge Chr. 69, Turlock Christian 0

Vanden-Fairfield 27, Vallejo 0

Weston Ranch 46, Kimball-Tracy 7

Bethel-Vallejo at Benicia, late

Downey vs. Davis-Modesto, late

Edison-Stockton at Bear Creek, late

Johansen at Riverbank, late

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Mira Loma vs. Rio Americano at Del Campo, 5 p.m.

West Campus vs. Marysville at Burbank, 7 p.m.

Elliot Christian vs. Valley Christian at Highlands, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL SUMMARIES

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 55, CASA ROBLE 13

Chr. Brothers

21

14

14

6

55

Casa Roble

0

6

7

0

13

CB–Anderson 46 pass from Bourke (Marengo kick)

CB–Jackson 85 pass from Bourke (Marengo kick)

CB–Anderson 17 pass from Bourke (Marengo kick)

CB–Anderson 31 pass from Bourke (Marengo kick)

CB–Marengo 6 pass from Bourke (Marengo kick)

CR–Ericksen 3 run (kick failed)

CR–Ericksen 8 run (Morton kick)

CB–Jackson 2 run (Marengo kick)

CB–Anderson 41 pass from Bourke (Marengo kick)

CB–Stahl 75 run (kick failed)

UNION MINE 35, CORDOVA 28

Union Mine

7

7

15

6

35

Cordova

0

22

6

0

28

UM–Beckham 31 run (Reed kick)

C–Morgera 1 run (Baldwin pass from Perez)

C–Haney 2 run (Haney run)

C–Baldwin 40 pass from Perez (conversion failed)

UM–Pearman 2 run (Reed kick)

UM–Pearman 1 run (Reed pass from Pearman)

UM–Rigsby 9 run (Reed kick)

C–Baldwin 74 pass from Perez (conversion failed)

UM–Rigsby 7 run (conversion failed)

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 62, MESA VERDE 3

Mesa Verde

0

0

0

3

3

Capital Chr

27

21

7

7

62

CC–Ross 8 run (Weck kick)

CC–Ross 63 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

CC–Kern 31 run (kick failed)

CC–Ross 35 interception return (Weck kick)

CC–Ross 47 run (Weck kick)

CC–Russo 19 run (Weck kick)

CC–Taylor 18 run (Weck kick)

CC–Leslie 44 run (Lewis kick)

CC–Gutierrez 20 run (Lewis kick)

MV–McGee 20 FG

DEL CAMPO 39, OAKMONT 13

Oakmont

0

0

7

6

13

Del Campo

7

11

14

7

39

DC–Jackson 1 run (Larkin kick)

DC–Johnson 30 pass from Purcell (Johnson run)

DC–Larkin 32 FG

DC–Valcarcel 21 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

O–Javier 1 run (Balmain kick)

DC–Griffin 77 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

DC–Salsedo 18 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

O–Holmsen 55 pass from Knapp (kick failed)

ANTELOPE 40, BELLA VISTA 14

Antelope

7

6

21

6

40

Bella Vista

7

7

0

00

14

BV–Litton 47 run (Bungay kick)

A–Dotson 3 run (Burton kick)

A–Dotson 19 pass from Aaron (kick failed)

BV–Clinton 26 pass from Litton (Bungay kick)

A–Silver 2 run (Burton kick)

A–Dotson 53 run (Burton kick)

A–McCombs 4 pass from Aaron (Burton kick)

A–Hardy 5 run (kick failed)

EL DORADO 44, GALT 39

El Dorado

8

15

21

0

44

Galt

19

13

0

7

39

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

WOMEN’S GOLF

Big 8 Conference Tournament No. 9

18 holes at Whitney Oaks, par 72

Team results: Sierra 356; Modesto 383; Delta 386; Butte 393; Santa Rosa 402; American River 444; Sacramento City 478; Mendocino 579.

Individual results: Dollesin, Sie, 81; Pisenti, Sie, 89; Sturgeon, SCC, 90; Coonce, Sie, 92; O’Neil, SCC, 92.

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments