Scores & Stats

Saturday’s High School & Community College Scoreboard (11/29/14)

FOOTBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section Championships

DIVISION VI

CAPITAL CHR. 35, MODESTO CHR. 28

Modesto Chr.

14

0

7

7

28

Capital Chr.

7

14

7

7

35

MC–Brown 25 run (Gomez kick)

CC–Mosley 65 run (Hickey kick)

MC–Brown 5 run (Gomez kick)

CC–Gomez 1 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Mosley 9 run (Hickey kick)

CC–Manansala 18 pass from Norville (Hickey kick)

MC–Brown 6 run (Gomez kick)

CC–Mosley 6 run (Hickey kick)

MC–Jamison 35 pass from Andrew (Gomez kick)

BOYS BASKETBALL

WOODCREEK 92, CHAVEZ 34

Chavez

8

10

10

6

34

Woodcreek

22

26

31

13

92

C–Kabba 5, Harris 13, McNeal 3, Booker 4, Hayes 6, Delatorre 3. W–Blackwell 28, Collins 10, Thomas 7, Corbin 2, Hughes 4, Brown 20, English 15, Konrad 2, Austefjord 4.

KENNEDY 78, FREEDOM-OAKLEY 67

Kennedy

20

18

19

21

78

Freedom

11

11

27

18

67

K–Carr 4, Uda 17, Hutt 16, Perez 6, Alexander 7, Crump 8, Taira 20. F–Evans 12, Gray 2, T. Collins 2, D. Collins 3, Pierce 2, Guy 1, Smith 16, McIntosh 17, Michaud 2, Ketchel 7, Sauolo 2, Pokes 1.

INDERKUM 65, BURBANK 64

Inderkum

10

19

19

17

65

Burbank

11

18

22

13

64

I–Sharp 2, Kendrick 3, Domingo 6, Canady 18, Martell 6, Keys 4, Love 1, Davis 16, Brown 2, Upchurch 7. B–Ram 9, Estes 13, Bruner 12, Gill 11, Wallace 5, Davis 1, Austin 11, Brown 2.

EL DORADO 72, PIONEER 67

Pioneer

19

18

19

11

67

El Dorado

20

7

21

24

72

P–Palomera 10, Torres 43, Pesqueda 6, Salazar 6, Tejada 2. ED–Spencer 26, Battersby 8, Smith 21, Heibel 2, Bugbee 9, Reiley 2, Nyquist 2, Campbell 2.

ELK GROVE 68, VALLEY 42

Elk Grove

19

19

19

11

68

Valley

8

10

14

10

42

EG–Singleton 9, Serna 18, Akutagawa 3, Imaseun 10, Siu 2, Holmes 2, Brown 2, Scott 2, James 7, Murphy 13. V–Gilbert 8, Omari 1, Johnson 6, Harris 8, Bonton 9, Jermaine 4, Robinson 6.

FOLSOM 72, NEWARK MEMORIAL 46

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

CIF State Championships

In Fresno

At Woodward Park

DIVISION I

Team results (top five and local teams only)

1. Great Oaks 101; 2. Dana Hills 107; 3. Madera South 109; 4. Burroughs-Burbank 109; 5. Warren 174...11. Davis 296; 15. Granite Bay 379.

Individual results

(Top finisher and local results only)

1. Phillip Rocha, Arcadia, 14:58. Jesuit: 5. Sean Kurdy 15:18; 148. Benjamin Holland 17:12. Davis: 33. Kellen Browning 15:57; 47. Nick Borowsky 16:16; 62. Brian Song 16:26; 71. Charlie Harris 16:32; 83. Joe Blakewell 16:38; 100. Michael Vernau 16:48; 113. Willie Hall 17:03. Granite Bay: 24. Paul Zeiss 15:49; 59. Tre Lockwood 16:23; 82. Jake Ritter 16:38; 98. Walker Knauss 16:48; 116. Sam Neptune 17:10; 117. Ben Pavik 17:10; 118. Connor Frisch 17:10.

DIVISION II

Team results (top five and local teams only)

1. Ventura 70; 2. Jurupa Hills 105; 3. Saugus 130; 4. Canyon-Anaheim 147; 5. Claremont 170...12. Del Campo 289; 19. Del Oro 469.

Individual results

(Top finisher and local results only)

1. Brian Zabilski, Saugus, 15:07. Del Campo: 9. Edward Chance 15:20; 20. Ross Walker 15:45; 45. Braeden Kraft 16:06; 99. Jacob Madrid 16:50; 116. Adrian Rodriguez 17:11; 125. Isaiah McElvain 17:21; 154. Salvador Villegas 18:51. Del Oro: 28. Moses Wolfe-Polgar 15:53; 96. Kyler Ostenberg 16:50; 107. Logan Bertz 16:56; 108. Joe Shanahan 16:57; 130. Gunnar Gollnick 17:27; 143. Karl Colina 17:50; 149. Marc Arteaga 18:09.

DIVISION III

Team results (top five and local teams only)

1. Brea Olinda 75; 2. Agoura 88; 3. Palos Verdes 114; 4. Rubidoux 141; 5. Placer 171...17. El Dorado 464.

Individual results

(Top finisher and local results only)

1. Austin Tamagno, Brea Olinda, 15:09. Placer: 12. Moshe McCarter-Ribak 15:39; 25. Alex Garcia 15:58; 35. Jack Ploeg 16:08; 37. Jose Rodriguez 16:09; 62. Josh Mason 16:28; 77. Ryman Crone 16:40; 138. Riley Black 17:38. El Dorado: 58. Dalton Douglas-Hiley 16:26; 78. Charlie Planondon 16:41; 90. Jackson Harris 16:54; 118. Liam Drennan 17:25; 120. Grant Seely 17:26; 145. Jay Revolinsky 17:49; 153. Garrett Locher 18:03.

DIVISION IV

Team results (top five and local teams only)

1. Bishop Amat 83; 2. King City 111; 3. Scotts Valley 125; 4. Covina 170; 5. San Luis Obispo 189...16. Dixon 374.

Individual results

(Top finisher and local results only)

1. Caleb Webb, Big Bear, 15:05. Dixon: 36. Gonzalo Morales Lomeli 16:35; 41. Nolan Gerlach 16:40; 79. Coy Chance 17:15; 83. Justin Kemper 17:17; 135. Brevin Hensley 18:12; 143. Dennis Pesce 18:37; 151. Jakob Stoner 19:01.

DIVISION V

Team results (top five and local teams only)

1. Xavier Prep 87; 2. St. Joseph’s-Notre Dame 99; 3. Flintridge Prep 110; 4. Marin Academy 147; 5. Desert Christian 164...22. Capital Christian 613.

Individual results

(Top finisher and local results only)

1. Trevor Reinhart, Marin Academy, 14:59. Capital Christian: 120. Luke Keating 18:56; 121. Miguel Hernandez-More 18:57; 125. David Oyeyemi 19:05; 134. Marcos Cazares 19:22; 150. Isaac Cazares 20:36; 151. Maurice Colquitt 20:44.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

CIF State Championships

In Fresno

At Woodward Park

DIVISION I

Team results (top five and local teams only)

1. Great Oak 45; 2. Bella Vista 141; 3. St. Francis 186; 4. Clovis North 198; 5. Trabuco Hills 203...11. Davis 284; 22. El Camino 556.

Individual results

(Top finisher and local results only)

1. 1 Fiona O’Keeffe, Davis, 16:57. Bella Vista: 6. Kendall Derry 18:03; 17. Hannah Wohlenberg 18:28; 25. Cessair McKinney 18:42; 46. Brook Eberle 19:00; 95. Renny Castanon 19:37; 128. Emily Smith 20:17; 170. Kaitlin Derry 21:03. St. Francis: 26. Miranda Myers 18:43; 30. Peyton Bilo 18:53; 38. Ariane Arndt 18:55; 60. Ava Nkadi 19:12; 93. Sydney Vandegrift 19:36; 127. Chase Worthen 20:15; 154. Gabrielle Dyer 20:41. Davis: 14. Sofia Castiglioni 18:27; 103. Maggie McManis 19:47; 120. Claire Dicker 20:03; 142. Jeanne-Mari McPherson 20:26; 153. Jasmine Casillas 20:41; 198. Elise Chu 24:43. El Camino: 111. Jourdan Wilson 19:56; 119. Sienna Brown 20:02; 160. Makaela Rietman 20:50; 166. Taylor Shelgosh 20:58; 169. Jasmine Suarez 21:01; 178. Vanessa Cady 21:31; 186. Olivia Jarvis 22:15.

DIVISION II

Team results (top five and local teams only)

1. Saugus 62; 2. Capistrano Valley 73; 3. Redondo Union 105; 4. Serrano 114; 5. Simi Valley 167...16. Del Campo 420; 20. Whitney 517; 21. Vacaville 564.

Individual results

(Top finisher and local results only)

1. Amber Gore, Redondo Union, 17:22. Del Campo: 18. Kathryn Loken 18:40; 62. Veronica Blackwell 19:28; 83. Jessica Swingle 19:56; 127. Viktoriya Chmil 21:00; 130. Maria Overton 21:11; 139. Kascy Mc Namara 21:31; 141. Harley Patel 21:45. Whitney: 52. Savannah Hill 19:18; 82. Hattie Groat 19:51; 114. Ozora Cheek 20:37; 132. Misha Johnson 21:12; 137. Jocelyn Brelsford 21:26; 143. Haley Ellis 21:56; 145. Meghan Townsley 22:11. Vacaville: 97. Madeleine Malone 20:05; 120. Cassidy Aberson 20:44; 122. Cassiel Nortier-Tilly 20:49; 138. Annalise Crane 21:31; 140. Stella Sisneros 21:37; 144. Emily Ballerini 22:01.

DIVISION III

Team results (top five and local teams only)

1. Palos Verdes 85; 2. Campolindo 95; 3. Esperanza 121; 4. Bishop O’Dowd 168; 5. Aptos 187...10. Vista del Lago 254; 13. Placer 307; 18. Rio Americano 516; 22. Valley Christian 608.

Individual results

(Top finisher and local results only)

1. Chloe Hansel, Las Lomas, 17:35. Vista del Lago: 6. Sarah Anderson 18:16; 18. Sierra Jaeger 18:59; 39. Delaney Rasmussen 19:25; 68. Weirui Xiao 20:04; 123. Hannah Montague 21:18; 126. Lexi Willy 21:29; 137. Annaka Barragan 21:50. Placer: 22. Skyler Bray 19:03; 43. Marin Chamberlin 19:30; 45. Haley Johnson 19:31; 94. Annabelle Johnson 20:31; 103. Lisa Vaughan 20:45; 106. Naomi Root 20:47; 113. Dylan Page 21:02. Rio Americano: 59. Megan Auernig 19:54; 91. Annie Ware 20:24; 101. Taylor Gowan 20:44; 129. Emily Parrot 21:36; 136. Nicole Heinz 21:49; 144. Justine Intemann-Milli 22:30; 150. Molly Lewis 23:02. Valley Christian: 75. Ashley Lara 20:14; 105. Nicole Favre 20:45; 139. Vanessa Giacalone 22:09; 143. Camille Reed 22:17; 146. Sophia Patterson 22:46; 147. Kiko Li 22:53; 151. Lauren Cicisly 23:13.

DIVISION IV

Team results (top five and local teams only)

1. Central Valley Christian 73; 2. Bishop Amat 98; 3. Jserra 132; 4. Laguna Beach 146; 5. Piedmont 186.

Individual results

(Top finisher, no local results)

1. Caroline Pietrzyk, Malibu, 17:35.

DIVISION V

Team results (top five and local teams only)

1. Flintridge Prep 58; 2. Mayfield 88; 3. Sonoma Academy 174; 4. Francis Parker 177; 5. Urban-San Francisco 188...18. Vacaville Christian 439.

Individual results

(Top finisher and local results only)

1. Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy, 18:36. Vacaville Christian: 17. Katarina Stashyn 19:35; 93. Calli Moore 22:18; 97. Jessica Jacobs 22:29; 107. Chloe Lambert 22:53; 125. Maxie Harrington 23:49; 136. Samantha Dawson 24:23; 138. Cecilia Valdez 24:25.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

CIF State Championships

DIVISION II

Archbishop Mitty def. Rocklin 19-25, 25-14, 25-19, 25-19.


COMMUNITY COLLEGES

FOOTBALL

SATURDAY’S GAMES

NCFC National Division Championship

CCCAA State semifinal

San Francisco City 17, American River 14

NCFC American Division Championship

Living Breath Foundation Bowl

At Rabobank Stadium in Salinas

Contra Costa 34, Hartnell 27

SCFA Championship

CCCAA State semifinal

Mt. San Antonio 35, Riverside 14

SAN FRANCISCO CITY 17,

AMERICAN RIVER 14

American River

0

7

0

7

14

San Francisco

7

0

0

10

17

SFC–Lawson 60 pass from Peralta (Vaquiz kick)

AR–Young 37 pass from Trosin (Keil kick)

AR–Sanders 90 fumble return (Keil kick)

SFC–McSwain 60 pass from Peralta (Vaquiz kick)

SFC–FG 41 Antezana

MEN’S BASKETBALL

SAN JOSE CITY 81, SIERRA 66

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Northern California playoffs

Quarterfinals

COSUMNES RIVER 1, MODESTO 0

CR–Lim.

FRESNO CITY 3, SIERRA 0

FC–Chavez, Penuna 2.

  Comments