Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard (12-05-14)

BOYS BASKETBALL

SACRAMENTO WALDORF 65,

FREEDOM CHRISTIAN 28

Freedom Chr.

5

10

4

9

28

Sac Waldorf

15

20

17

13

65

FC–Gonzales 1, Heincock 7, Shupe 11, McCutcheon 7, Timofeyed 2. SW–Kawano 8, Bass 22, Poch 15, Cardozo 2, Frouws 2, Guzman 16.

WOODCREEK 77, NATOMAS 38

Natomas

8

14

7

9

38

Woodcreek

17

19

23

18

77

N–Morgan 10, Strickland 2, McFarland 12, Hamilton 12, March 2. W–Nelson 2, Blackwell 20, Collins 6, Thomas 2, Corbin 6, Asuncion 2, Hughes 4, English 13, Konrad 6, Austefjord 8, Turner 8.

West Campus Hunter Classic

GALENA 77, WEST CAMPUS 56

Galena

13

24

18

22

77

West Campus

17

12

18

9

56

G–Brett 3, Noah 14, Josiah 15, Dillion 9, Wes 2, Zach 18, Zack 16. WC–Williams 14, Garber 6, Muccular 15, Dent 19, Guabalute 2.

ANTELOPE 59, ROSEMONT 22

Rosemont

0

8

6

8

22

Antelope

18

26

19

6

59

R–Kay 4, Enriquez 2, Kell 2, Reed 1, Ross 2, Houston 9, Echols 2. A–Hardy 5, Campbell 7, Tease 10, Richards 6, Harriel 11, Durham 10, Warren 5, Eves 2, Strijaous 3, Echeveria 2, Aaron 5, Sirvovina 3.

RIO LINDA 73, TURLOCK CHRSITIAN 38

Turlock Chr.

5

9

14

10

38

Rio Linda

27

13

18

15

73

TC–Dominique 3, Manuel 2, Jared 2, Egan 10, Logun 7, Drake 8, Jordan 6. RL–Robinson 1, Maun 2, Frazee 12, Mobley 16, Hammett 7, Lucas 22, Rekhmatov 3, Seabron 6, Clark 4.

Elk Grove Tournmant

McCLATCHY 78, LODI 71 (OT)

Lodi

14

17

26

12

2

71

McClatchy

18

18

12

21

9

78

L–Delacruz 10, Wall 19, Brusa 2, Deandris 8, McGuire 6, Meehleif 8, Arifshin 3, Monteiro 2, Nutting 4, Mazza 9. M–Cunningham 2, Tahara 18, Harmetz 19, Fujii 11, Guzman 12, Magee 4, Kirkland 2, Wood 10.

Russ Peterich Viking Tip-Off Classic

FOLSOM 68, ESCONDIDO 29

Folsom

20

13

22

13

68

Escondido

7

11

5

6

29

F–Ford 18, Finch 13, Hamid 2, Penrose 6, Kahela 5, Wall 13, Andrews 2, Russell 9. E–Kabellis 6, Hentley 8, Diaz 2, Cummins 6, Todd 2, Washington 2, Dagle 3.

Cartwright Classic

RIVER CITY 64, BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 24

McCLATCHY 78, LODI 71

AMADOR VALLEY 62, ELK GROVE 56

Bronco Round-Up

BELLA VISTA 65, FAIRFIELD 35

Fairfield

4

9

13

9

35

Bella Vista

18

24

9

14

65

F–Rose 4, Benning 3, Ross-Reed 4, Bryant 8, Joseph 2, Harrison 10, Hill 2, Russell 2. BV–Jackson 9, Bush 21, Cunningham 3, Caraccio 2, Berkness 10, Lambdin 9, Brady 11.

Truckee Tournament

MESA VERDE 58, McQUEEN 36

Mesa Verde

12

17

15

14

58

McQueen

15

9

3

9

36

MV–Minton 2, Lynch 20, Sidhu 7, Y.Vakulchik 7, Woods 11, R. Vakulchik 4, Burachek 7. MQ–Strawn 4, Mikulin 2, Valentine 2, Rillera 5, Sounders 3, Donovan 10, Landon 10.

Wild West Shootout

JESUIT 53, MOUNTAIN VIEW 49

Jesuit

6

15

16

21

53

Mountain View

11

17

13

8

49

J–Platt 7, Pangelinan 3, Bailey 38, Duffy 10. MV–Kuhse 3, Shill 2, Huigh 8, Trendler 5, Jowaifzas 8, Beecher 13, Crider 10.

Mckinleyville Tournament

COSUMNES OAKS 84, ARCADA 54

Arcada

12

18

6

18

54

Cosumnes Oaks

24

15

30

15

84

A–Albright 13, Heidrick 11, Chassescott 3, Rooney 1, Taylor 8, Camp 3, Heinz 5, Gray 6, Cox 4. CO–Stallworth 17, Turrey 2, Elmore 3, Gray 7, Dresser 11, Edmond 5, Awuah 4, Toles 20, Watson 7, Gidwall 8.

Gold Dust Tournament

CASA ROBLE 67, UNION MINE 66 (OT)

Union Mine

14

18

14

12

8

66

Casa Roble

15

15

16

12

9

67

UM–Taitague 5, Brittain 16, Pearman 4, Garcia 2, Guderyon 5, Vaughn 23, Cray 2, Maranzille 8, Helmholz 2. CR–Maldonado 17, McLade 4, Adamson 5, McCarthy 6, Samson 2, Orens 2, Oney 4, Ryan 22, Stephens 4.

SOUTH LAKE TAHOE 64, WOODLAND 40

Woodland

3

13

10

14

40

S. Lake Tahoe

9

20

14

21

64

W–Figueroa 5, Fullerton 4, Villanueva 14, Lopez 5, Zuniga 4, Howard 6, Rice 2. SLT–Moses 1, Jackson 3, Perez 2, Merkley 10, David 9, Waterman 4, Cefalu 3, Hogbin 26, Albrecht 2, Herring 4.

ROSEVILLE 70, TAMAPIAS 58

Roseville

19

18

12

21

70

Tamapias

15

8

11

24

58

R–Ryan 16, Modeste 2, Russell 2, Baer 6, Crouch 8, Delgado 4, Edwards 19, Savage 13. T–Bryan 11, Elias 12, Wenig 6, Mazzini 1, Harris 2, Pantilat 26.

VISTA DEL LAGO 70, EL DORADO 56

Vista del Lago

16

13

12

29

70

El Dorado

9

9

18

20

56

VDL–Williams 2, Caler 13, Fitzpatrick 9, Fulton 20, Moonen 13, Fairchild 5, Lomelino 2, Reinking 6. ED–Spencer 20, Battersby 7, Smith 24, Heibel 2, Dobbs 3.

Jack Scott Tournament

RIO AMERICANO 48, FOOTHILL 43

Foothill

13

10

8

12

43

Rio Americano

13

8

11

16

48

F–Hansen 11, Potts 13, Kennedy 4, Pickering 6, Miles 8, Harris 1. RA–DHillon 2, Lyon 28, Parkinson 8, Archie 8, Savea 2.

DEL CAMPO 68, CENTER 52

EL CAMINO 74, DEL ORO 60

KENNEDY 71, OAK RIDGE 62

Late Thursday

Cartwright Classic

ELK GROVE 77, McCLATCHY 64

FLORIN 60, RIVER CITY 53

AMADOR VALLEY 67, LODI 64

YUBA CITY 71, BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 35


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dorothy Speck Tournament

RODRIGUEZ 87, FREMONT 10

Fremont

0

4

0

6

10

Rodriguez

28

27

19

13

87

F–Bunthana 8, Dania 2. R–Hayles 8, Woodlief 8, Greenwood 4, McIntyre 18, Bowie 2, Dennis 6, Fernandez 2, Flores 7, Briscoe 12, Parish 10, Gilbert 10.

FOOTHILL 30, RIO AMERICANO 28

Rio Americano

4

10

5

9

28

Foothill

6

8

6

10

30

RA–Cozenes 6, Konjenic 6, Bartley 6, Martinez 4, Pronssky 2, Kelly 2, Hamre 2. F–Nayani 16, Julia 8, Taneisha 3, Brittney 2.

WEST CAMPUS 54, DAVIS 46

West Campus

16

10

12

16

54

Davis

13

9

11

13

46

WC–Adams 20, Jefferson 21, Mendoza 6, Shaner 5, Rodgers 2. D–Mazoleni 11, Gehan 9, Forrester 9, Stenz 7, Bloise 4, Belenis 4, Allison 2.

CARONDELET 68, DIXON 17

Dixon

5

5

1

6

17

Carondelet

17

32

15

4

68

D–Spradling 10, Jones 3, Bohlman 2, Lyons 1, Mitchell 2. C–Rathbun 15, Dwiggins 11, Hughes 10, Cruz 6, Sario 6, Cast 5, Simonich 4, Dolan 3, Faeeta 2, Berryman 2, Dayley 2, Vanderklut 2.

SFL CVC Challenge

ANTELOPE 62, ROCKLIN 21

Rocklin

9

6

6

0

21

Antelope

20

8

16

18

62

R–Clark 4, Milan 2, Purdis 8, Summers 7. A–Sands 4, Warren 10, Volar 4, Na. Johnson 6, Baylon 22, Hawkins 2, Ni. Johnson 14.

ROSEVILLE 44, WOODCREEK 37

Woodcreek

5

12

9

11

37

Roseville

12

16

4

12

44

W–Daniels 12, Milani 5, Kohler 10, Ramsey 3, Palmer 2, Gockley 2, Austefjord 3. R–Robinson 2, Rubey 9, Sunden 1, Dobler 2, Garcia 8, McKay 14, Whipkey 2, Seymour 6.

BELLA VISTA 57, GRANITE BAY 39

Sonora Invitational

DEL ORO 64, LODI 23

Lodi

6

8

2

7

23

Del Oro

20

17

23

4

64

L–A. Brand 2, Maragliano 1, T. Brand 3, Venezuela 10, Freimurta 4, LeBorn 3. DO–Mitchell 8, Jabusch 3, Maranan 4, Runte 6, Tippit 4, Balser 9, Brummond 4, Hirtz 2, Jordan 7, Heyn 17.

Cartwright Tournament

EL DORADO 43, LAGUNA CREEK 8

El Dorado

10

18

5

10

43

Laguna Creek

1

0

7

0

8

ED–Tate 6, Reys 2, Kimber 2, Wilson 10, Cotten 2, Haverson 4, Liddell 1, Holm 2, Hammon 2, Kilkindenborg 12. LC–Chavez 4, Alvarez 3, Fernandez 1.

RIO LINDA 61, ELK GROVE 53 (OT)

Rio Linda

7

14

13

16

11

61

Elk Grove

18

10

12

10

3

53

RL–Huffhines 14, Clayton 1, Sanders 37, Bryant 1, Morrison 4, Baisden 4. EG–Wong 15, Daniel 6, W. Williams 2, A. Williams 3, Berry 10, Demps 11, Shulman 2, Rousselle 2, Gates 2.

Christian Brothers Holiday Classic

SHELDON 70, RIVER CITY 59

Sheldon

11

15

18

26

70

River City

18

20

9

12

59

S–Pace 2, Foyt 2, Watkins 2, Hair 27, Mendoza 12, Lynn 3, Money 12, Walker 8. RC–Lowry 13, Dutt 5, Moore 2, Mendoza 9, Robinson 2, Brantley 13, Hollie 12, Singh 3.

Lady Bulldog Classic

EL CAMINO 71, LAS PLUMAS 60

El Camino

20

17

13

21

71

Las Plumas

8

12

16

24

60

EC–Defarga 1, Marsh-Macais 6, Upchurch 1, Saterthwaite 3, Hbates 18, Bowie 31, Eggenfield 6, Coleman 5. LP–Hatterberry 4, Mahon 6, Brown 2, Kohler 2, Rivers 33, Rassmussen 6, Houston 4, Knowlton 1, Green 2.

WEST CAMPUS 54, DAVIS 46

West Campus

16

10

12

16

54

Davis

13

9

11

13

46

WC–Adams 20, Jefferson 21, Mendoza 6, Shaner 5, Rodgers 2. D–Mazoleni 11, Gehan 9, Forrester 9, Stenz 7, Bloise 4, Belenis 4, Allison 2.

Argonaut Tournament

ARGONAUT 47, OAKMONT 41

Oakmont

9

8

12

12

41

Argonaut

16

11

7

13

47

O–Braxton 4, Hester 8, Umeda 2, Parker 6, Birco 8, Crouch 2, R. Ford 2, Aquino 4, A. Ford 9. A– Cabri 2, Hoit 8, Cramer 20, Rodriguez 6, Arevalo 11.

Colusa Tournament

CLEARLAKE 40, BURBANK 35

Clearlake

8

11

7

14

40

Burbank

6

6

12

11

35

CL–Morin 6, Atkins 12, Rice 7, Lindsay 3, Beyer 2, Helms 6, Hiatt 4. B–Sandoval 17, Britt 10, Thomas-Johnson 3, Hanerg 3, Carter 2.

Folsom Vista Tip-Off

VIDTA DEL LAGO 53, DEL CAMPO 32

Vista del Lago

11

16

8

18

53

Del Campo

4

15

9

4

32

VDL–Thoma 7, Anderson 8, Bernard 4, Chevrevil 7, Pipion 11, Kasrazadeh 4, Rubash 5, Zimmer 2, Filippello 5. DC–Ruiz 11, Lasalle-Nilson 2, Griffith 7, Clark 4, Montoya 5, Biggs 3

FOLSOM 72, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 34

Capital Chr.

6

14

6

8

34

Folsom

18

21

22

11

72

CC–Deguara 4, A. McClain 4, C. McClain 14, Butler 3, Walker 2, Hall 7. F–Samimi 3, Smith 11, Harris 14, Rehard 6, Adams 2, Spotswood 2, DaCosta 11, Whitney 7, Russell 2, Forbes 14.

Pleasant Valley Tournament

ST. FRANCIS 61, PLEASANT VALLEY 54

St. Francis

17

12

15

17

61

Pleasant Valley

18

11

14

11

54

SF–Molodanof 2, Fairbrook 10, Rogers 6, Huffman 8, Craig 18, Razo 10, Ortiz 3, Williams 4. PV–Fogel 2, eyer 5, E. Joyce 6, Souza 9, K. Joyce 13, Tuetele 6, Thompson 9, Jackson 4.

  Comments