Scores & Stats

Thursday’s High School Scoreboard (12-12-14)

Bee Sports staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 83,

WESTERN SIERRA 72

Victory Chr.

20

24

18

21

83

Western Sierra

18

17

22

15

72

VC–Novak 2, Dolce 2, Furtado 26, Blodgett 6, O-Day 35, Nocito 6, Lopez 6. WS–F. Kahlon 10, Wallace 2, Flaming 8, Cicero 6, G. Kahlon 14, Bonifaf 30, McPherson 2.

FRANKIN 98, ST BERNARDS 57

Franklin

30

23

30

15

98

St. Bernards

20

16

13

8

57

F–Payne 18, French 2, Allen 18, Crawford 5, Tactacan 20, Quan 3, Ford 5, Wiltz 2, Davis 2, Onwuazo 2, Fayne 21. SB–Francis 2, Gardner 8, Johnson 16, McNamara 8, Kortus 6, Davis 3, Thrap 13, Tachacek 1.

NOTRE DAME 58, ST. MARY’S 81

St. Mary’s

23

29

13

16

81

Notre Dame

20

10

14

14

58

SM–Masuda 3, G.Paulsen 6, Williams 6, Smith 17, Coleman 29, Massayo 8, Aruta 9, M.Paulson 3. ND–Nwade 16, Herman 2, Manning 5, Palmer 2, Rishwain 22, Buckley 2, Sistrovc 3, Stretsky 2, Holtze 4.

ARCHBISHOP MITTY 80, CATHEDRAL 45

Mitty

16

22

23

19

80

Cathedral

13

16

12

4

45

AM–Corb 7, Wedlow 2, Serra 6, Newman 6, Grigsby 3, Monroe 5, Baumel 6, Diaz 2, Much 20, Kone 23. C–Moore 8, Cunningham 14, Beech 10, Madden 2, Johnson 7, Richman 2, Elliot 2.

JESUIT 73, XAVIER 36

Xavier

2

9

13

12

36

Jesuit

26

23

21

3

73

J– Plaat 11, Byrd 2, Virga 3, Pangelinan 7, Rilley 3, Cantrell 15, Rivers 14, Bailey 8, Similai 2, Duffy 8. X–Sontz 5, Dreisbach 5, Omilana 2, Delio 3, Glassman 15, Lewis 2, Miraglia 4.

ANDERSON 63, BEAR RIVER 58

Bear River

17

19

14

8

58

Anderson

17

19

14

13

63

A–Miller 17, Hooper 3, Nevarro 2, Mosier 2, Edwards 3, Marsen 9, Neaton 7, Mcwilliams 20. BR–Mastrella 7, Uclaray 2, O’Brien 16, Herider 17, Whitehead 8, O’Lena 6, Lopez 2.


McDonald’s Classic

GRANT 69, EDISON 41

Edison

7

10

18

6

41

Grant

15

15

21

18

69

E–Bell 8, Talaroc 6, Buligon 5, King 13, Dongon 9. G–Dean 5, Jones 13, Davis 2, Washington 6, T. Jackson 4, Byrdsong 11, Reed 6, Holloway 20, Nash 2.

CENTRAL-FRESNO 77, BURBANK 66

Central

12

35

13

17

77

Burbank

17

21

17

11

66

C–WIlliams 18, J. Johnson 4, Streets 16, B. Lee 3, C. Lee 8, Saunders 2, Givens 9, Hodd 6, Holloway 11. B–Estes 6, Brown 8, Brunner 25, Gill 19, Austin 8.


Antelope Titan Holiday Classic

ANTELOPE 70, STELLAR PREP 27

Stellar Prep

8

5

10

4

27

Antelope

21

24

16

9

70

SP–Adams 4, Cameron 9, Moody 5, Gordon 5, Williams 4. A–Solovyev 3, Campbell 3, Tease 17, Harrel 17, Durham 2, Braund 3, Elmore 3, Eves 4, Strijaous 7, Echeveria 2, Aaron 9.


Late Wednesday

LODI 70, GRANT 69

Lodi

10

22

16

22

70

Grant

17

21

15

16

69

L–Dela Cruz 2, Wall 19, Brusa 2, Deandries 8, McGuire 3, Meehleis 7, Arishin 4, Monterio 7, Zanderlanf 2, Nutting 10, Mazza 6. G–Dean 6, Jones 21, Davis 4, Washington 11, T. Jackson 2, Byrdsong 12, B. Jackson 2, Holloway 11.

PONDEROSA 50, FLORIN 49

Ponderosa

9

10

24

7

––

50

Florin

14

12

13

10

––

49


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oakmont Roseville Rotary Tournament

WOODCREEK 61, BEAR RIVER 29

Bear River

7

4

12

6

29

Woodcreek

14

16

11

20

61

BR–Autrey 5, Aldee 1, Whiting 2, Soloman 9, Jenkins 3, Long 9. W–Daniels 4, Milani 5, Kohler 20, Ramsey 3, Carr 4, Palmer 12, Dossey 3, Johnson 6, Gockley 4.


Battle in the Foothills

PONDEROSA 54, UNION MINE 33

Union Mine

6

9

12

6

33

Ponderosa

12

9

16

17

54

UM–Del Rio 6, Denault 9, Brane 5, Parker 3, Bird 1, Heinrichs 3, Trulli 6. P–Penfa 7, Craft 32, Gunter 1, Blaine 2, Venter 6, Curto 6.

VISTA DEL LAGO 57, ALBANY-AUSTRALIA 26

Albany

4

10

4

8

26

Vista del Lago

19

18

10

10

57

VDL–Anderson 8, Bernard 6, Robertson 2, Chevreuil 5, Pipion 8, Kasrazadeh 8, Rubash 7, Zimmer 7, Filippeleo 6. A–Arthur 6, Lawcie 2, Gilbert 4, Tomlonson 4, Orzel 8, Orco 2.


Late Wednesday

DAVIS 57, RIVER CITY 42

River City

10

7

9

16

42

Davis

12

15

21

9

57

WRESTLING

Late Wednesday

PONDEROSA 59, ANTELOPE 12

106–Weiner pinned Ali; 113–Montoya pinned Monroe; 120–Van Damme pinned W. Ward; 126–Ward tech. fall Thompson; 132–Miller dec. Burton; 138–Reese dec. Weatherford; 145–P. Deitchman pinned Spykerman; 152–Estes by forfeit; 160–Rhodes dec. Holloway; 170–Small dec. L. Deitchman; 182–Velaqueztech tech. fall Boarders; 195–Watson tech. fall Ferry; 220–Jennings by forfeit; 285–Del Valle tech. fall Rickard.

  Comments