Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard (12-12-14)

Bee Sports staff

BOYS BASKETBALL

EL CAMINO 57, ENTERPRISE 40

El Camino

20

15

10

12

57

Enterprise

7

5

11

17

40

EC–K. Olsen 16, Concklin 3, Escobar 3, Anderson 2, Carson 14, Sumner 3, Hockenberry 4, E. Olsen 3, Randall 2, Harkleroad 2, Byrd 3, Belant 2. E–Green 9, Stahl 9, Matthews 8, Merkek 8, Morten 2, Jones 2, Goodwin 2

CENTER 67, WOODLAND CHRISTIAN 29

Woodland Chr.

12

6

6

5

29

Center

13

14

25

15

67

C–Stover 5, Caldwell 2, Nelson-Bell 6, Tsverov 23, Cedor 3, McBane 10, Brown 2, Oill 4, Bonds-DeLeon 12. WC–Rodegerdts 3, Enrique 3, Kenealy 10, Ayala 3, Truesdell 10.

Gridley Invitational

CAMPOLINDO 69, COSUMNES OAKS 57

Cosumnes Oaks

12

11

15

19

57

Campolindo

18

21

14

16

69

C–Yamamoto 4, Chin 6, Fox 5, Clarke 18, Hansen 27, Smith 9. CO–Stallworth 8, Elmore 4, Dresser 7, Edmond 2, Awuah 4, Toles 28, Watson 2, Bidwal 2.

Bret Harte Tournament

UNION MINE 65, WALLENBERG 44

Wallenburg

6

9

13

16

44

Union Mine

17

14

18

16

65

UM–Taitague 2, Brittain 11, Pearman 15, O’Neill 9, Vaughn 12, Cray 6, Maranville 2, Helmholv 8. W–Butler 10, Levng 6, Ogbonna 10, Patterson 4, Chuong 3, Ono 4, Farrales 7.

ROCKLIN 75, LINCOLN 61

Rocklin

23

20

11

21

75

Lincoln

18

17

14

12

61

R–Joto 12, Sofia 13, Williams 10, Preece 11, Folkes 13, Gustafson 10, Ohler 3, Willie 2. L–Reyes 12, Sterling 14, Trembinski 7, Brooks 4, Watanabe 2, Holt 7, Detillion 9, Lessard 4, Manley 1, Adair 1.

Arcata Invitational

FRANKLIN 73, McKINLEYVILLE 54

McKinleyville

17

17

10

10

54

Franklin

19

21

13

20

73

F–Payne 8, French 3, Allen 20, Crawford 6, Tactacan 6, Quan 2, Ford 5, Onwuazo 2, Fayne 21. M–Nickols 10, Rojas 9, Ingersoll 13, Tripp 15, Burgess 5, Spandin 2.

Father Barry Christmas Classic

CATHEDRAL 53, NOTRE DAME 50

Notre Dame

14

11

10

15

50

Cathedral

9

21

3

20

53

ND–Nwade 10, Herman 8, Manning 8, Palmer 2, Rishwain 14, Fistrovic 2, Stretesky 6. C–Moore 15, Cunningham 8, Beech 15, Johnson 11, Richmond 2, Elliot 2.

DAMIEN 71, XAVIER 28

Xavier

9

3

11

5

28

Damien

27

24

13

7

71

X–Dreisbach 5, Omilana 3, Delio 2, Glassman 2, Lewis 4, Douglas 4, Miraglia 3, Meyers 5. D–Smith 6, Torices 2, Prata 1, Peters 13, Fitts 9, Robinson 9, Wilborn 3, Je. Hemsley 14, Ju. Hemsley 5, Ryan 2, Bartelt 5, Rowans 2.

ARCHBISHOP MITTY 75, ST. MARY’S 66

St. Mary’s

21

19

9

17

66

Mitty

13

19

17

26

75

AM–Korb 6, Scott 3, Serra 9, Monroe 8, Much 20, Kone 29. SM–Masuda 2, Williams 14, Smith 14, Coleman 21, Aruta 15.

ST. FRANCIS 67, JESUIT 57

St. Francis

16

21

20

10

67

Jesuit

7

24

12

14

57

SF–Carbonel 5, Thomas 8, Witt 10, Mihanovic 10, Tripaldi 12, Stapes 10, Hewitt 9, Benedetti 3. J–Deleon 2, Pangelinan 5, Reilly 2, Bailey 38, Beachly 10.

Mark Macres Tournament

GRANITE BAY 54, FOOTHILL 52

Granite Bay

25

14

6

9

54

Foothill

16

13

16

7

52

GB–Tooley 25, Arai 8, Sitterud 3, Yeaton 4, Palmaer 2, Nelson 12. F–Hansen 21, Potts 14, Miles 2, Robertson 11, Harris 4.

Nevada Union Invitational

NEVADA UNION 62, WILLOWS 59

Willows

13

14

12

20

59

Nevada Union

14

14

20

14

62

W–Hickman 6, Peters 2, Ibrahim 4, Chavez 2, Weinrich 21, Mendes 22, Diaz 2. NU–Edwards 9, Perkins 4, D. Carter 5, Chensee 11, Ortiz 2, T. Carter 6, Mendoza 1, G. Menary 6, D. Menary 18.

RIVER VALLEY 70, DIXON 58

McDonald’s Classic

LODI 74, BURBANK 68

Burbank

17

20

13

18

68

Lodi

15

17

22

20

74

B–Ram 6, Estes 3, Brown 3, Brunner 31, Gill 20, Austin 5. L–Deandries 10, Fabian 7, Meehleis 5, Arishin 5, Monteiro 23, Nutting 18, Mazza 6.

GRANT 61, TOKAY 44

Tokay

10

10

10

14

44

Grant

17

20

10

14

61

T–Brusa 16, Gotelli 7, Guidi 4, Moton 2, Aszul 2, Beckler 7, Ordaz 6. G–Dean 10, Jones 15, Davis 6, Washington 4, T. Jackson 2, Byrdsong 8, Reed 2, B. Jackson 9, Holloway 5.

ELK GROVE 55, UKIAH 48

Ukiah

12

10

15

11

48

Elk Grove

15

15

12

13

55

U–Hale 7, Kennedy 6, Reyes 4, Carter 4, S. Mora 7, Rico 4, Koch 10, Ram 6. EG–Singleton 9, Serna 15, Le 1, I. Imeseun 2, Siu 2, O. Imeseun 4, James 13, Murphy 9.

ELK GROVE 69, CHICO 42

Chico

15

4

6

17

42

Elk Grove

7

16

23

23

69

C–Farley 10, Adams 3, Kelly 6, Lambert 2, Hegl 4, McMillian 6, Welch 6, Stidham 2, Holt 3. EG–Singleton 9, Serna 6, Akutagawa 9, I. Imeseun 9, Siu 5, O. Imeseun 4, Holmes 2, Brown 2, James 9, Ramirez 3, Murphy 11.

Folsom Vista Classic

FOLSOM 62, BELLA VISTA 44

Bella Vista

10

13

6

15

44

Folsom

18

17

15

12

62

BV–Jackson 3, Bush 17, Cunningham 15, Berkness 4, Sykes 1, Lambdin 2, Brady 2. F–Ford 18, Finch 13, Penrose 1, Khela 2, VanKalmthout 2, Wall 7, Forbes 6, Andrews 5, Russell 8.

MONTGOMERY 63, VALLEY 40

Valley

2

12

11

15

40

Montgomery

18

14

19

12

63

V–Idris 8, Harris 5, Gilbert 3, Allen 4, Naga 6, Robinson 3, Ala 3, Murphy 8. M–Septimo 14, Young 4, Merriken 4, Fitchie 7, Abramson 2, Peterich 3, Abbadessa 2, Seitz 2, Poulsen 20, Rodriguez 2, Row 3.

Antelope Classic

WEST CAMPUS 73, JOHNSON 62

Johnson

15

16

14

17

62

West Campus

10

28

21

14

73

J–Bonales 2, Vuong 12, Cosey 11, MErcado 2, Osby 8, Grant 17, Lindsey 10. WC–Williams 11, Garber 7, Muccular 21, Dent 20, Guadalupe 6, Johnson 8.

WEST CAMPUS 55, ANTELOPE 54

West Campus

12

18

13

12

55

Antelope

28

9

7

10

54

WC–Williams 3, Garber 5, Muccular 15, Dent 17, Guadalupe 2, Johnson 13. A–Hardy 4, Campbell 7, Tease 19, Harriel 8, Durham 4, Eves 2, Strijaous 4, Aaron 6.

Shasta Tournament

LASSEN 72, BEAR RIVER 68

Bear River

10

4

24

30

68

Lassen

7

20

21

24

72

BR–Voter 3, Mastrella 9, O’Brien 24, Murphy 3, Herider 9, O’Lena 17, Lopez 2, Matthews 1. L–Perry 6, Giacomelli 9, Rose 4, Martin 18, Cruz 2, Raschein 24, Hall 3, Barnetche 2, Wood 4.

Live Oak Tournament

MESA VERDE 65, CORNING 44

Corning

12

16

9

7

44

Mesa Verde

24

15

9

17

65

C–Gebhardt 9, Baer 8, Smith 5, Canaan 3, Mikulin 4, Strawn 5, Moose 4, Valentine 6. MV–Y. Vakulchik 17, Woods 4, Lynch 29, Bondar 2, Sidhu 3, Walker 4, Minton 6.

Del Oro Invitational

DEL ORO 65, INDERKUM 52

Inderkum

5

15

13

19

52

Del Oro

26

8

16

15

65

I–Garmon 1, Feltus 2, Upchurch 19, Canady 9, Casey 12, Bible 3, Davis 6. DO–Smartt 7, Tarabetz 17, Soldano 9, Udoffia 4, Pericin 2, Drake 7, Finkelstein 10, Casperite 9.

Battle in the Foothills

BISHOP MANOGUE 65, ALBANY 49

Albany

7

16

16

10

49

Bishop Manogue

22

11

17

15

65

A–Smallwood 18, Murray 9, Lenedan 5, Richardson 5, Bellmaker-Brown 4, Benson 4, Cutler 2, Quilty 2. BM–DeGues 12, Novsek 9, Ghilieri 9, Charles 7, Concetcion 5, Tickering 5, A. Cantwell 5, J. Cantwell 4, Taylor 4, Reiley 4, Dalagi 1.

Late Thursday

ST. FRANCIS 58, DAMIEN 56

St. Francis

20

11

16

11

58

Damien

13

13

16

14

56

SF–Cabonel 6, Thomas 6, Witt 15, Mihanovic 2, State 10, Hewitt 8, Venedetti 11. D–Torices 3, Peters 8, Fitts 14, Robinson 9, Je.Hemsley 16, Ryan 6.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Elite Showcase at Laney College

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 63,

OAKLAND TECH 39

Bradshaw Chr.

20

10

19

14

63

Oakland Tech

11

12

10

6

39

BC–Bean 23, Butts 3, Falls 2, Griffin 1, Bell 20, Delaney 14. OT–Bellot 1, Cade 2, Clemons 3, Woolridge 15, Owens 2, Lewis 11, Abraham 5.

Coach G. Memorial

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 58,

SACRAMENTO WALDORF 42

Sac Waldorf

12

6

10

14

42

Valley Chr.

12

16

9

21

58

W–Smith 8, Olson 28, Keddy 2, DeNardi 2, Pan 2. VC–Cauthen 2, Hagerty 23, Lyon 17, Contreras 7, Frank 3, Flood 4, Bowen 2.

HIGHLANDS 47, CASA ROBLE 45

Claude Brock Memorial

ANTELOPE 87, GRANT 23

Grant

8

3

8

4

23

Antelope

27

33

18

9

87

G–Smith 11, Lee 2, Preciado 3, Daniel 2, Brown 1, Norris 2, Williams 2. A–Hardy 6, Sands 9, O’Roy 2, Warren 13, Bolar 2, Na. Johnson 17, Baylon 19, Hawkins 8, Ni. Johnson 9, Roberson-Pile 2.

UNION MINE 41, ALBANY 39

Albany

9

7

11

12

39

Union Mine

9

11

6

15

41

A–Arthur 15, Oreo 8, Orzel 7, Tomlinson 6, Tomkins 2, McMorran 1. UM–Bruno 17, Delrio 12, Trulli 6, Denolt 2, Rupley 2, Bird 2.

PONDEROSA 66, VISTA DEL LAGO 64

Vista del Lago

19

19

11

15

64

Ponderosa

20

16

14

16

66

VDL–Anderson 19, Tipion 16, Chevreuil 13, Rubash 7, Filippello 3, Bernard 2, Ching 2, Zimmer 2. P–Craft 22, Pensa 15, O’Donnell 7, Zenter 6, Curto 6, Zufelt 5, Gunter 5.

ST, FRANCIS 75, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 38

St. Francis

20

17

10

28

75

Capital Chr.

9

16

7

6

38

SF–Molodanof 2, Cobile 6, Rogers 7, Tranchina 2, Soloaga 2, Huffman 22, Craig 11, Cerezo-Rangel 2, Razo 10, Ortiz 7, Williams 4. CC–A. McClain 3, C. McClain 14, Tumavavel 1, Mahnke 3, Butler 6, Walker 2, Heil 9.

HIGHLANDS 49, CASA ROBLE 47

Casa Roble

16

10

7

14

47

Highlands

18

8

10

13

49

H–Tenette 26, Terry 2, Thurston 17, Richardson 2, Wradge 2. CR–Whitten 6, Scarberry 17, Madigan 1, Tyler 14, McKee 9.

INDERKUM 79, MONTEREY TRAIL 43

Inderkum

19

24

13

23

79

Monterey Trail

6

13

13

12

43

I–Mitschan-Baldwin 7, Montgomery 4, Williams 21, Montes 4, Griffin 21, Daniel 14 Barnett 6, Ellis 2. MT–Adedipe 8, Mariland 9, Webb 10, Castey 3, Hayward 6, Hunt 1, Bolds 3, Sideker 2.

CENTER 51, MIRA LOMA 24

Mira Loma

5

8

3

8

24

Center

13

14

13

11

51

C–Bowen 5, Perez 11, Mayrena 4, Butler 2, Robinson 2, Afoa 2, At. Bell 4, Stark 4, King 9, Ab. Bell 8. ML–Guzman 4, Heal 3, Shehadeh 2, Bresolih 6, Patel 6, Valluzan 3.

GRANITE BAY 63, FOOTHILL 44

Granite Bay

19

17

8

19

63

Foothill

8

14

7

15

44

GB–Black 21, Wright 14, Russell 22, Snyder 2, Kasarjian 4. F–Smith 10, Herrera 6, Taylor 11, Bryson 5, McBride 1, Gordon 5, Dyer 6.

BURBANK 62, VALLEJO 57

Vallejo

17

14

11

15

57

Burbank

18

16

16

12

62

B–Sandoval 11, Britt 24, Thomas-Johnson 1, James 1, Hanerg 10, Johnson 2, Carter 13. V–Redmond 8, Brown 1, Smith 16, Hutchinson 3, Dominique 25, Lesky 4.

Sasha Brown Memorial

ROCKLIN 56, FRANKLIN 31

Franklin

12

6

6

7

31

Rocklin

18

12

17

9

56

R–Goyhenetchy 1, Clark 16, Adame 6, Diad 2, Purvis 14, Cartan 4, Summers 5, Eittriem 2, Tayme 2, Juri 2, Russ 2. F–Sakasaki 4, Washington 2, Farmon 3, Tanaka 3, Mayeda 4, Bodge 2, Finkes 3, Azzolino 2, Charles 8.

DEL ORO 63, WOOD 25

Wood

12

0

7

6

25

Del Oro

28

14

17

4

63

DO–Mitchell 6, Jabusch 2, Maranan 2, Runte 3, Tippet 4, Balser 19, Brummund 6, Hirtz 2, Jordan 12, Heyn 7. W–Randle 3, Lopez 14, Lane 2, Washinghton 1, Paraiso 2, Collier 3.

PLEASANT GROVE 64,

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 56

Christian Bros.

12

18

12

14

56

Pleasant Grove

11

11

20

22

64

PG–Nickerson 4, Gorski 8, Huddleston 15, Royster 4, Schenck 24, James 6, Griffin 3. CB–Ocampo 10, Mark 7, Cooper 5, Palmer 6, Canpiller 5, Early 12, McKechnie 11.

PLEASANT VALLEY 63, RIO LINDA 58

Pleasant Valley

16

14

14

19

63

Rio Linda

13

6

17

22

58

Oakmont Roseville Rotary Tournament

WHITNEY 54, WOODCREEK 40

Whitney

20

12

7

15

54

Woodcreek

8

10

11

11

40

WH–Bustamante 12, Nham 4, Willis 4, Meyer 1, McCarrick 4, Scott 16, Wallace 7, Stehlik 6. WO–Daniels 10, Milani 2, Kohler 5, Ramsey 2, Dekker 2, Caw 6, Palmeri 6, Gockley 3, Austetord 4.

Rumble on the River Tournament

FOLSOM 51, LATHROP 12

Lathrop

2

2

4

4

12

Folsom

10

13

20

8

51

F–Smith 8, Harris 5, Rehard 1, Adams 6, Spotswood 2, Dacosta 11, Whitney 2, Russell 6, Forbes 10. L–cOLLINS 1, T. Phillips 2, D. Phillips 8, Calix 1.

Late Thursday

Oakmont Roseville Rotary Tournament

OAKMONT 36, ARGONAUT 34

Argonaut

4

10

7

12

34

Oakmont

9

9

12

6

36

A–Curran 2, Hoyt 10, Cramer 6, Crowhurst 4, Arevalvo 12. O–Aquino 2, Braxton 2, A. Ford 5, Hester 2, Umeda 4, Parker 5, Birco 8, Hill 6, Crouch 2.

COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

FAR WEST

Pacific (Ore.) 81, Evergreen St. 71

MIDWEST

Albion 74, Kenyon 53

Bellarmine 97, Ohio Valley 75

Florida Southern 91, S. Indiana 80

Iowa St. 90, Iowa 75

Minn. St.-Mankato 89, Upper Iowa 78

Mount Mercy 79, Culver-Stockton 65

North Central (Minn.) 91, Faith Baptist 83

Northern St. (SD) 58, Minn. Duluth 50

SW Minnesota St. 84, Mary 72

Winona St. 75, Concordia (St.P.) 56

SOUTH

Bridgewater (Va.) 74, Greensboro 63

Florida 75, Texas Southern 50

NC State 86, Charleston Southern 50

Randolph 83, Methodist 70

Salem International 99, Bluefield St. 86

St. Catharine 76, Indiana-Southeast 70

EAST

Baruch 62, York (NY) 49

Bowdoin 72, Maine-Farmington 41

Brooklyn 91, Lehman 72

Castleton 81, Maine Maritime 61

Dickinson 80, North Central (Ill.) 73

E. Mennonite 88, Milligan 83

Holy Cross 76, NJIT 66

Hunter 77, CCNY 64

Husson 84, Green Mountain 65

Springfield 70, Nichols 64

St. Joseph’s (LI) 110, Pratt 23

St. Lawrence 65, Potsdam 60

Susquehanna 100, Wilkes 91

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

FAR WEST

UCLA 92, Sacramento State 83

CSU-Pueblo 60, Regis 56

Colorado Christian 61, Black Hills St. 57

E. Washington 69, St. Martin’s 39

Fresno St. 60, Saint Mary’s 56

Mesa St. 76, W. New Mexico 66

Pepperdine 66, UC Santa Barbara 44

Portland 91, Portland St. 63

UC Santa Cruz 70, Whittier 41

SOUTH

Bethel (Tenn.) 70, Lindenwood (Ill.) 46

Campbellsville 69, Bluefield 47

Kentucky 78, Middle Tennessee 62

Maryland 94, American U. 50

Midway 77, Kentucky Christian 47

Randoph 80, Meredith 74

Union (Ky.) 80, Alice Lloyd 70

Virginia St. 75, Salem International 63

EAST

Baruch 93, York (NY) 52

Brooklyn 67, Lehman 44

CCNY 59, Hunter 56, OT

Daemen 72, Molloy 60

Hamilton 69, Buffalo St. 67

Oswego St. 66, Cazenovia 65

Queens (NY) 70, Roberts Wesleyan 60

Worcester St. 63, Springfield 57

  Comments