Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School & Community College Scoreboard for Nov. 13, 2015

Del Oro’s Trey Udoffia, right, tackles Whitney’s Brandon McCarter after his catch during the fourth quarter as the Del Oro Golden Eagles host the Whitney Wildcats in a Sac-Joaquin Section Division II playoff game on Friday, Nov. 13, 2015.
Del Oro’s Trey Udoffia, right, tackles Whitney’s Brandon McCarter after his catch during the fourth quarter as the Del Oro Golden Eagles host the Whitney Wildcats in a Sac-Joaquin Section Division II playoff game on Friday, Nov. 13, 2015. Special to the Bee

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

FIRST ROUND

FRIDAY’S GAMES

DIVISION I

No. 1 Folsom 63, No. 16 Kennedy 0

No. 2 Elk Grove 55, No. 15 Gregori-Modesto 0

No. 3 Oak Ridge 35, No. 14 Monterey 14

No. 4 Napa 26, No. 13 Pleasant Grove 0

No. 5 St. Mary’s-Stockton 63, No. 12 Stagg 35

No. 6 Cosumnes Oaks 62, No. 11 Lincoln-Stockton 27

No. 7 Merced 41, No. 10 Modesto 14

No. 9 Franklin 41, No. 8 Turlock 24

DIVISION II

No. 16 Beyer at No. 1 Grant, postponed (game will be rescheduled)

No. 2 Antelope 49, No. 15 West-Tracy 21

No. 3 Rocklin 34, No. 14 Burbank 14

No. 4 Wood 59, No. 13 American Canyon 33

No. 5 Del Oro 34, No. 12 Whitney 28

No. 6 Del Campo 28, No. 11 Pitman 20

No. 9 Granite Bay 42, No. 8 Downey 31

DIVISION III

No. 1 Central Catholic 42, No. 16 El Camino 0

No. 2 Oakdale 63, No. 15 El Dorado 33

No. 3 Inderkum 82, No. 14 Lincoln 32

No. 4 Patterson 73, No. 13 Yuba City 42

No. 5 Placer 56, No. 12 River Valley 41

No. 6 Manteca 31, No. 11 Central Valley 28

No. 9 Christian Brothers 27, No. 8 Vanden 26

DIVISION IV

No. 8 Los Banos 30, No. 1 Lathrop 29

No. 2 Calaveras 28, No. 7 Center 7

No. 3 Sierra-Manteca 24, No. 6 Union Mine 21

No. 4 Liberty Ranch 45, No. 5 Dixon 22

DIVISION V

No. 1 Sonora 39, No. 8 Marysville 14

No. 2 Capital Christian 49, No. 7 Highlands 6

No. 6 Bear River 20, No. 3 Ripon 7

No. 4 Orestimba 42, No. 5 Hughson 35

DIVISION VI

No. 1 Hilmar 51, No. 8 Mariposa 22

No. 2 Bradshaw Christian 49, No. 7 Amador 0

No. 3 Gustine 70, No. 6 Rio Vista 54

No. 4 Ripon Christian 42, No. 5 Golden Sierra 7

DIVISION VII

Millennium 53, Woodland Christian 6

Big Valley Christian 43, Foresthill 6

SATURDAY’S GAMES

DIVISION II

No. 10 McNair at No. 7 Sacramento, 1 p.m.

DIVISION III

No. 10 Benicia at No. 7 Vista del Lago at Folsom, 7 p.m.

SECOND ROUND SCHEDULE

(All games at 7 p.m.)

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals

No. 9 Franklin at No. 1 Folsom

No. 5 St. Mary’s at No. 4 Napa

No. 6 Cosumnes Oaks at No. 3 Oak Ridge

No. 7 Merced at No. 2 Elk Grove

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals

No. 9 Granite Bay vs. No. 1 Grant/No. 16 Beyer

No. 5 Del Oro at No. 4 Wood

No. 6 Del Campo at No. 3 Rocklin

No. 2 Antelope vs. No. 7 Sacramento/No. 10 McNair

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals

No. 9 Christian Brothers at No. 1 Central Catholic

No. 5 Placer at No. 4 Patterson

No. 6 Manteca at No. 3 Inderkum

No. 2 Oakdale vs. No. 7 Vista del Lago/No. 10 Benicia

DIVISION IV

Semifinals

No. 8 Los Banos at No. 4 Liberty Ranch

No. 3 Sierra-Manteca at No. 2 Calaveras

DIVISION V

Semifinals

No. 4 Orestimba at No. 1 Sonora

No. 6 Bear River at No. 2 Capital Christian

DIVISION VI

Semifinals

No. 4 Ripon Christian at No. 1 Hilmar

No. 3 Gustine at No. 2 Bradshaw Christian

DIVISION VII

Semifinals

Millennium-Tracy at Stone Ridge Christian

Big Valley Christian at Delta

FOOTBALL SUMMARIES

ELK GROVE 55, GREGORI 0

Gregori

0

0

0

0

00

Elk Grove

20

14

14

7

55

EG–Robards 1 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Robards 24 pass from Machado (Petracek kick)

EG–Robards 40 run (kick failed)

EG–Reinwald 22 pass from Robards (Petracek kick)

EG–Robards 3 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Reinwald 20 pass from Machado (Petracek kick)

EG–McMillan 5 pass from Machado (Petracek kick)

EG–Dunn 3 run (Petracek kick)

DEL CAMPO 28, PITMAN 20

Pitman

0

0

14

6

20

Del Campo

14

0

7

7

28

DC–Jackson 3 run (Larkin kick)

DC–Griffin 30 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

DC–Jackson 1 run (Larkin kick)

P–Bass 4 run (Riva kick)

P–Pacheco 35 interception return (Riva kick)

DC–Jackson 4 pass from Purcell (Larkin kick)

P–Yniquez 11 run (Kick failed)

COSUMNES OAKS 62, LINCOLN 27

Lincoln

7

13

0

7

27

Cos. Oaks

21

27

7

7

62

CO–McFarland 75 run (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Davis 65 run (Moorhouse kick)

L–Crump 30 pass from Dickson (Dickson kick)

CO–Davis 26 run (Moorhouse kick)

L–Crump 10 pass from Dickson (kick failed)

CO–Griffith 58 pass from Greer (kick failed)

CO–Davis 35 pass from Hayden (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Davis 25 run (Moorhouse kick)

L–Celestine 10 pass from Thomas (Dickson kick)

CO–McFarland 70 pass from Hayden (Moorhouse kick)

CO–McFarland 35 pass from Hayden (Moorhouse kick)

CO–Alston 25 pass from Greer (Moorhouse kick)

L–Celestine 27 pass from Dickson (Dickson kick)

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 49, HIGHLANDS 6

Highlands

0

0

6

0

6

Capital Chr.

28

14

0

7

49

CC–Gutierrez 1 run (Lewis kick)

CC–Taylor 26 pass from Norville (Lewis kick)

CC–Ross 48 run (Lewis kick)

CC–Leslie 59 run (Lewis kick)

CC–Leslie 2 run (Lewis kick)

CC–Fowler 11 pass from Norville (Lewis kick)

H–Tenette 1 run (kick failed)

CC–Ross 4 run (Lewis kick)

SIERRA-MANTECA 24, UNION MINE 21

Union Mine

0

0

6

15

21

Sierra

14

0

7

3

24

S–Galindo 65 pass from Vicente (Castillo kick)

S–Castillo 6 run (Castillo kick)

UM–Reed 21 pass from Pearman (kick failed)

S–Paule 33 run (Castillo kick)

UM–Pearman 3 run (Reed pass from Pearman)

S–26 FG Castillo

UM–Pearman 1 run (Reed kick)

ANTELOPE 49, WEST-TRACY 21

West

0

7

7

7

21

Antelope

14

21

7

7

49

A–Aaron 1 run (Burton kick)

A–McCombs 40 pass from Aaron (Burton kick)

A–Devaughn Silver 15 pass from Aaron (Burton kick)

A–Lesane 22 interception return (Burton kick)

W–C. Velasco 15 run (Alexander kick)

A–Paulsen 22 pass from Aaron (Burton kick)

A–Dotson 1 run (Burton kick)

W–Dancy 16 run (Alexander kick)

A–Aaron 21 run (Burton kick)

W–J. Velasco 15 pass from Hiltachk (Alexander kick)

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Solano Tounament

AMERICAN RIVER 79, SHASTA 69

Shasta (1-1)

Waters 3 1-2 9; Howe 4 0-2 8; Cloney 3 2-2 9; Blaylock 1 4-6 6; Horace 8 5-7 22; Pomrehn 3 1-4 8; Smith-Prophet 1 4-6 6. Totals: 23 17-29 69

American River (1-0)

Benton 1 1-3 3; Lopez 2 1-2 5; Lobo 8 0-0 18; Perry 5 8-11 19; Jones 3 1-3 8; Maxwell 1 0-2 3; Williamson 2 9-12 13; Hazzoez 2 4-4 8; Bryant 1 0-0 2. Totals: 25 24-37 79

Halftime: American River 34-29. Three-point goals: Shasta 6 (Waters 2, Howe, Cloney, Horace, Pomrehn); American River 4 (Lobo 2, Perry, Jones).

  Comments