Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School & Community College Scoreboard for Nov. 20, 2015

Folsom’s Jake Jeffrey pitches the ball to a teammate during the second quarter as the Folsom High School Bulldogs host the Franklin High School Wildcats in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II second-round playoff game on Friday, Nov 20, 2015.
Folsom’s Jake Jeffrey pitches the ball to a teammate during the second quarter as the Folsom High School Bulldogs host the Franklin High School Wildcats in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II second-round playoff game on Friday, Nov 20, 2015. Special to The Bee

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

FRIDAY’S GAMES

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Folsom 49, No. 9 Franklin 21

No. 5 St. Mary’s 28, No. 4 Napa 14

No. 3 Oak Ridge 30, No. 6 Cosumnes Oaks 7

No. 2 Elk Grove 58, No. 7 Merced 16

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals

No. 5 Del Oro 59, No. 4 Wood 49

No. 3 Rocklin 42, No. 6 Del Campo 6

No. 2 Antelope 31, No. 7 Sacramento 24

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Central Catholic 63, No. 9 Christian Brothers 0

No. 5 Placer 65, No. 4 Patterson 52

No. 3 Inderkum 43, No. 6 Manteca 18

No. 2 Oakdale 42, No. 10 Benicia 14

DIVISION IV

Semifinals

No. 4 Liberty Ranch 44, No. 8 Los Banos 42

No. 3 Sierra-Manteca 34, No. 2 Calaveras 20

DIVISION V

Semifinals

No. 1 Sonora 62, No. 4 Orestimba 6

No. 6 Bear River 31, No. 2 Capital Christian 21

DIVISION VI

Semifinals

No. 1 Hilmar 34, No. 4 Ripon Christian 28

No. 2 Bradshaw Christian 53, No. 3 Gustine 13

DIVISION VII

Semifinals

Stone Ridge Christian 66, Millennium-Tracy 6

Big Valley Christian 14, Delta 6

SATURDAY’S GAME

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

DIVISION II

No. 9 Granite Bay at No. 1 Grant, 6 p.m.

SEMIFINALS & CHAMPIONSHIPS SCHEDULE

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

(All games at 7 p.m.)

DIVISION I

Semifinals

No. 5 St. Mary’s (Stockton) at No. 1 Folsom

No. 3 Oak Ridge at No. 2 Elk Grove

DIVISION II

Semifinals

No. 5 Del Oro vs. No. 1 Grant/No. 9 Granite Bay

No. 3 Rocklin at No. 2 Antelope

DIVISION III

Semifinals

No. 5 Placer at No. 1 Central Catholic

No. 3 Inderkum at No. 2 Oakdale

DIVISION IV

Championship

Saturday (site and time TBA)

No. 3 Sierra (Manteca) vs. No. 4 Liberty Ranch

DIVISION V

Championship

Saturday (site and time TBA)

No. 1 Sonora vs. No. 6 Bear River

DIVISION VI

Championship

Saturday (site and time TBA)

No. 1 Hilmar vs. No. 2 Bradshaw Christian

DIVISION VII

Championship

Saturday (site and time TBA)

Stone Ridge Christian vs. Big Valley Christian

GAME SUMMARIES

DIVISION I

ELK GROVE 58, MERCED 16

Merced

6

3

0

7

16

Elk Grove

13

24

14

7

58

M–Scoggins 53 run (kick failed)

EG–Robards 6 run (Petracek kick)

EG–G. Reinwald 13 pass from Machado (kick failed)

EG–Robards 2 run (Petracek kick)

M–FG 27 Prado

EG–Fullah 27 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Robards 30 run (Petracek kick)

EG–FG 37 Robards

EG–Robards 74 run (Petracek kick)

EG–Robards 17 run (Petracek kick)

EG–T. Reinwald 4 run (Petracek kick)

M–Williams 30 pass from Stewart (Prado kick)

DIVISION II

ANTELOPE 31, SACRAMENTO 24

Sacramento

7

0

7

10

24

Antelope

7

17

0

7

31

A–Dotson 13 run (Burton kick)

S–Bradley 34 pass from Voges (Shelton kick)

A–McCombs 13 pass from Aaron (Burton kick)

A–De. Silver 1 run (Burton kick)

A–FG 22 Burton

S–Hollandsworth 6 run (Shelton kick)

S–FG 37 Shelton

A–De. Silver 28 run (Burton kick)

S–Hollandsworth 1 run (Shelton kick)

DIVISION V

BEAR RIVER 31, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 21

Bear River

7

6

12

6

31

Capital Chr.

7

7

7

00

21

BR–Baze 11 run (Britt kick)

CC–Ross 51 run (Weck kick)

BR–Baze 1 run (kick failed)

CC–Taylor 30 pass from Norville (Weck kick)

BR–Mastrella 26 pass from Voter (run failed)

CC–Russo 3 run (Weck kick)

BR–Mastrella 4 pass from Voter (pass failed)

BR–Baze 3 run (kick failed)

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Shasta Tournament

AMERICAN RIVER 86, MERRITT 76

American River (3-2)

Denton 3 3-4 10, Lopez 1 0-0 2, Lobo 4 3-4 12, Perry 9 7-9 27, Maxwell 4 1-6 10, Williamson 4 2-6 10, Hazziez 3 9-11 15. Totals: 28 25-40 86.

Merritt (2-2)

Helali 2 0-0 5, Luellan 1 1-2 4, Alcorn 5 1-2 13, Brown 4 3-3 12, Benson 2 0-2 4, Banki 0 3-7 3, Williams 2 6-8 12, Christian 3 0-0 6, Pienson 4 2-2 11, Hayes 4 0-0 8. Totals: 27 16-26 76.

Halftime: 38-34 American River. Three-point goals: American River 5 (Perry 2, Denton, Lobo, Maxwell); Merritt 6 (Alcorn 2, Helali, Luellan, Brown, Pienson).

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments