Scores & Stats

Saturday’s High School Scoreboard (12/20/14)

BOYS BASKETBALL

GRANT 57,

ST. IGNATIUS-SAN FRANCISCO 48

Grant

10

12

10

25

57

St. Ignatius

14

15

11

8

48


Les Curry Invitational

At Davis High School

Championship

WOODCREEK 99, DAVIS 59

Woodcreek

23

26

33

17

99

Davis

8

16

21

14

59

W–Blackwell 28, Collins 5, Thomas 2, Corbin 4, Asuncion 2, Patton 2, Hughes 1, Riar 3, Brown 30, Dirkes 4, English 4, Bush 2, Konrad 4, Austefjord 4, Turner 4. D–Austin 10, Bolich 1, Kreidler 15, Welch 7, Klein 11, Prussel 15.

Loser’s bracket

RIO LINDA 69, WILL C. WOOD 51

Wood

7

19

15

10

51

Rio Linda

19

17

17

16

69

WCW–Stepney 11, DeJesus 3, Douglas 2, Mimay 9, Strong 8, Wieck 9, Rico 7, Russell 2. RL–Robinson 4, D. Maun 2, Mobley 24, Lucas 22, Rakhmatov 8, Ritchie 4, I. Maun 5.


Anderson Invitational

In Anderson

Fifth place

CASA ROBLE 66, PARADISE 29

Casa Roble

15

24

12

15

66

Ponderosa

16

6

0

7

29

CR–Maldonado 8, McLeod 4, Adamson 4, Greenfield 6, McCarthy 3, Samson 2, Orens 1, Ryan 19, Baker 13, Stephens 5, Hendrickson 1. P–Otten 6, J. Warren 5, McFarland 2, Baron 6, Silva 3, Z. Warren 4, B. Warren 2, White 1.


Mesa Verde Winter Classic

Third place

MESA VERDE 75, PIONEER 59

Pioneer

7

11

17

24

59

Mesa Verde

16

18

12

29

75

P–Palomera 13, Torres 30, Pesqueda 5, Salazar 2, Tejeda 4, Steadmen 5. MV–Woods 14, Lynch 22, Sidhu 3, Bondar 2, Richardson 5, Stankey 2, Minton 25, Duck 2.


St. Hope Elite Classic

At Sacramento High School

KENNEDY 79, WEST RANCH 56

West Ranch

10

16

13

17

56

Kennedy

19

22

21

17

79

WR–Beddeo 24, Dowling 3, McQuillen 4, Riley 10, Tate 2, Morales 5, Decorsi 3, Galuppo 5. K–Cainn 1, Carr 12, Miller 5, Hutt 6, Uda 2, Perez 2, Coner 8, Alexander 35, Crump 6, Taira 2.


Viking Classic

Championship

BEAR RIVER 74, MIRA LOMA 60

Bear River

25

21

11

17

74

Mira Loma

14

21

14

11

60

BR–Voter 5, Mastrella 15, O’Brien 22, Murphy 3, Whitehead 3, Herider 18, O’Lena 5, Lopez 3. ML–Knox 2, Rusetsky 8, Prucell 2, Flores 9, Walburg 19, Zinner 8, Hironymous 12.


Running with the Pack Tournament

At Cosumnes Oaks

Third place

ELK GROVE 44, MANTECA 38

Elk Grove

9

14

12

9

44

Manteca

13

6

16

3

38

EG–Singleton 9, Cirna 10, I.Imasuen 8, Siu 2, O.Imasuen 1, Brown 2, Murphy 12. M–Freeman 2, Perez 3, Verhoeven 4, Lopez 6, Montano 11, Contreras 10, Huvcal 2.


Mel Good Tournament

At Yuba City High School

Championship

MONTEREY TRAIL 54, WEST CAMPUS 36

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nike Tournament of Champions

In Phoenix, Ariz.

ST. FRANCIS 79, INDIO 15

Indio

9

3

0

3

15

St. Francis

25

19

22

13

79

I–Beckham 7, Baxter 6, Rodriguez 2. SF–Craig 15, Ortiz 14, Cerezo-Rangel 11, Huffman 11, Razo 8, Fairbrook 8, Williams 4, Molodanof 3, Soloaga 3, Cobile 2.

WEST CAMPUS 54, MULLEN-COLORADO 36

West Campus

9

14

18

13

54

Mullen

13

6

5

12

36

WC–Jefferson 11, Adams 25, Anderson-Will 10, Mendoza 7, Rogers 1. M–Galvan 6, J.Congdon 4, Akridge 8, S.Congdon 4, Dryden 10, Sladovnik 4.

LA JOLLA COUNTRY DAY 51,

McCLATCHY 49

La Jolla

16

12

7

16

51

McClatchy

15

12

10

12

49

LJCD–Oarky 12, Aguirre 3, Styles 13, Henson 22, Villareal 1. M–Ke.Wong 3, Nubla 9, Lee 8, Kr.Wong 3, Washington 5, Garcia 16, Cruz 5.


Napa Valley Wine Classic

At Napa High School

Championship

DAVIS 78, NAPA 59

Davis

21

16

18

23

78

Napa

8

16

12

23

59

D–Stenz 17, Grahn 16, Forrester 13, Belenis 11, Mazolleni 7, Allison 6, Satre 4, Bloise 2, Lengtat 2. N–Van Zandt 17, Mott 12, Blunt 6, Gagetta 6, Moss 6, Trzesniewski 6, Pridemore 4, Potter 2.

All-tournament team: Forrester, Davis; Belenis, Davis. MVP: Stenz, Davis.


Golden Eagle Invitational

At Del Oro High School

Championship

DEL ORO 49, PLEASANT VALLEY 40

Pleasant Valley

10

12

9

9

40

Del Oro

7

13

17

12

49

PV–Fogel 5, Geiger 3, Ka. Joyce 2, Habib 2, Kr. Joyce 13, Feingold 2, Tuitele 9, Thompson 4. DO–Mitchell 7, Jabusch 2, Maranan 5, Runte 6, Balser 1, Jordan 14, Heyn 14.


Trojan Toss-Up

At Oak Ridge

OAK RIDGE 62, INDERKUM 52

Inderkum

14

14

16

8

52

Oak Ridge

16

14

13

19

62

I–Baldwin 6, Williams 15, Pippins 2, Griffin 20, Daniel 9. OR–Derksen 20, Dulgar 9, Lamy 5, Conde 2, Peters 12, DeLapp 4, McCoy 10.

RIVER CITY 48, PONDEROSA 33

Ponderosa

2

11

5

15

33

River City

9

15

17

7

48

P–Pensa 4, Clayton 4, Zufelt 2, Craft 18, Gunter 3, Blaine 2. RC–Lowery 10, Terrell 1, Moore 1, Mendoza 5, Brantley 17, Mondia 7, Elston 5, Singh 2.

KENNEDY 38, VISTA DEL LAGO 32

Vista del Lago

8

11

4

9

32

Kennedy

11

13

8

6

38

VDL–Anderson 13, Bernard 4, Chevreuil 5, Pipion 2, Rubash 2, Zimmer 4, Filippello 2. K–Fujimoto 2, Umemoto 16, Lauderdale 8, Covington 3, Tran 2, Price 2, Patterson 2, Haungatau 1, Flood 2.

PLEASANT GROVE 72, EL CAMINO 36

El Camino

8

2

11

15

36

Pleasant Grove

19

13

17

23

72

PG–Nguten 5, Nickerson 14, Gorski 6, Huddleston 18, Royster 4, Schmelz 22, James 1, Griffin 2. EC–Defraga 3, Satterthwaite 4, Joeihson 6, Bates 10, Bowie 9, Tafoya 4.


Liberty Ranch Tournament

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 66, GALT 26

Capital Chr.

17

17

10

22

66

Galt

4

12

5

5

26

CC–A. McClain 1, C. McClain 15, Tuimavave 2, Mahnke 13, Butler 8, Walker 2, Hall 25. G–Sokolova 2, Naea 6, Gascon 2, Smith 7, Cam 6, McAllister 3.


Coach “G” Memorial Tournament

FOLSOM 76, LAS PLUMAS 46

Las Plumas

4

8

16

18

46

Folsom

18

19

21

18

76

F–Samimi 2, Smith 6, Harris 13, Adams 2, Spotswood 4, Colombo 4, BaCosta 12, Russell 14, Forbes 19. LP–Atteberry 6, Brown 15, Greer 2, Allen 2, Rivers 4, Rassmussen 11, Houston 6.

Championship

ANTELOPE 77, GRANITE BAY 37

Antelope

24

22

24

7

77

Granite Bay

11

4

17

5

37

A–Sands 7, Warren 7, Bolar 8, Na.Johnson 21, Daylon 21, Ni.Johnson 13. GB–Black 10, Brown 6, Snyder 1, E.Russell 5, Wright 5, A.Russell 7, Sakata 3.


Chavez Christmas Classic

Third place

RIO LINDA 60, OAKMONT 38

Rio Linda

6

19

17

18

60

Oakmont

12

6

10

10

38

RL–Zimmerman 3, Huffhines 6, Porter 14, Clayton 7, Sanders 21, Morrison 9. O–Braxton 3, A.Ford 2, Cotterill 5, Hester 4, Birco 9, Hill 2, Crouch 8, R.Ford 5.

  Comments