Scores & Stats

Thursday’s Community College and High School scoreboard for Dec. 3, 2015

Bee Sports staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

McCLATCHY 54, WHITNEY 28

McClatchy

10

6

22

16

54

Whitney

2

14

5

7

28

M-Wallace 2, Ke. Wong 11, Shimizu 5, N. Lowery 9, Waki 6, Kr. Wong 12, Cruz 5, Pinkney 4. W-Bustamante 2, Saby 2, Van Dyke 2, Mak. Macfarlane 2, Maz. Macfarlane 4, Lewis 12, Cox 4.

Jack Scott Tournament

EL CAMINO 73, DEL ORO 54

El Camino

16

22

19

16

73

Del Oro

17

9

15

13

54

EC–Ahmed 2, Olsem 20, S. Canklain 21, J. Canklain 2, Boquet 7, Khativine 7, Belant 2, Morita 2, Dobson 8, Garry 2. DO–Drake 10, Harrison 11, Stahlberg 2, Wong 6, Stoddard 6, Stine 4, Rains 2, Lang 1, Staton 2, Rennie 10.

OAK RIDGE 60, DEL CAMPO 42

Del Campo

14

8

12

8

42

Oak Ridge

17

20

11

12

60

DC–Johnson 7, Reyna 2, Hush 1, Gunther 9, Campbell 2, Bryant 4, Gallagher 14, Stevens 3. OR–Battaglia 17, Kislowicz 12, Duane 7, Casey 13, Alhady 4, Compton 6, Ingram 1.

KENNEDY 62, FOOTHILL 50

Kennedy

9

23

18

12

62

Foothill

9

17

16

8

50

K-Hutt 12, Coner 9, Crump 5, Furlow 8, Taira 32. F-Johnson 12, Wilson 6, McCauley 2, Rovertson 24, Mouton 6.

RIO AMERICANO 66 CENTER 53

Rio Americano

14

19

15

18

66

Center

6

15

13

19

53

RA-Dixon 5, Steele 6, Lyon 14, Friedman 2, Wong 5, Nixon 1, Sheehy 12, Hook 15, Astleford 8. C-Rossi 3, Stover 8, Garcia 2, Ceder 7, Jordan 4, Deleon-Bund 15, Zakharov 3, Burrell 10, Pattison 2, Acuff 2.

Quincy Tournament

MESA VERDE 71, PORTOLA 66

Mesa Verde

15

23

17

16

71

Portola

12

15

25

14

66

MV–Warren 3, Richardson 26, Bondar 12, Vakulchik 10, Burachek 17, Silva 3. P–Bross 7, Cimino 8, Reade 3, Riehl 10, Morrow 8, Long 8, Gebhart 8, Golston 5, Fenstermaker 1, Valentine 2, Rillera 1, Pbis 4, Marks 1.

Bella Vista Tournament

FRANKLIN 61, FAIRFIELD 59

Franklin

18

12

11

20

61

Fairfield

10

21

12

16

59

Fr–Wiltz 8, Crawford 22, Domondon 2, Sim 11, Glenn 7, Newman 2, Jackson 9. Fa–A. Rose 2, Jenkins 3, Ross-Reed 6, Shaw 8, Harrison 21, S. Rose 9, Hughes 6, Hill 4.

Truckee Classic

Colfax 47, Excel Christian 30

Excel Christian

3

6

11

10

30

Colfax

12

19

10

6

47

EC–Deahir 12, Robinson 8, Smith 3, Stralla 4, Fixel 3. C–Avila 11, Harshman 10, Detwiler 10, Weir 8, O’Keefe 5, Saaveera 3.

West Campus Hunter Classic

WEST CAMPUS 104, WOODLAND 27

West CAmpus

33

35

31

5

104

Woodland

8

4

8

7

27

WC-Yang 9, Bates 14, Davis 16, Lucas 19, Karren 4, Khela 21, Tang 4, Wilson 5, Pugh 12. W-D. Villanueva 2, Bautista 2, Cuetas 3, Moreland 7, Ruby 5, C.Villanueva 2, Howard 3, McKiernan 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Placer Tournament

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 79, GRANITE BAY 50

Christian Bros.

23

15

26

15

79

Granite Bay

9

16

16

9

50

CB–Dahl 2, Mark 6, Nelson 3, Cooper 11, Ramirez 20, Cantiller 8, Webber 1, Sims 3, Early 5, Juniel 18, Watkins 1, Solano 1. GB–Black 2, Brown 5, Curran 3, Mallo 2, Contreras 2, Russell 18, Sakata 6, Breihl 12.

Coach “G” Tournament

WOODCREEK 47, DEL CAMPO 44

Del Campo

15

11

13

5

44

Woodcreek

10

11

10

16

47

DC–Mason 7, Wilson 2, Case 4, Meehan 9, Lathe 9, Clark 2, Biggs 11. W–Batenhorst 7, Milani 9, Palmer 8, Ayala 2, Gockley 8, Austefjord 9, Thomas 4.

WOODCREEK 47, DEL CAMPO 44

Woodcreek

10

11

10

16

47

Del Campo

15

11

13

5

44

W-Batenhorst 7, Milani 9, Palmer 8, Ayala 2, Gockley 8, Austesjord 7, Thomas 6. DC-Mason 7, Lasalle-Wilson 2, Case 4, Meehan 9, Lathe 9, Clark 2, Briggs 11.

Folsom-Vista Tournament

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 57, SHELDON 45

Capital Christian

12

17

16

12

57

Sheldon

7

14

11

13

45

CC–Deguara 3, McClain 8, Mahnke 26, Whittingham 2, Walker 8, Hall 10. S–Porto 3, Mendoza 19, Almazon 6, Cavalli 11, Fox 4, Dodd 2.

FOLSOM 63, PONDEROSA 57

Ponderosa

16

19

14

8

57

Folsom

19

14

18

12

63

P–Joy 2, Clayton 4, Pensa 14, Blaine 3, Smith 12, Ling 5, Craft 17. F–Armstrong 10, Smith 8, Harris 7, Sanabria 3, Abby 2, Beckman 2, Larocca 22, Russell 7, Hinton 2.

Cartwright Classic

COSUMNES OAKS 64, RIO LINDA 54

Rio Linda

15

13

12

14

54

Cosumnes Oaks

15

14

20

15

64

RL–Huffhines 17, Porter 11, Clayton 3, Bryant 9, Morrison 14. CO–Smith-Robinson 6, Hess 12, Gurrola 4, Boateng 6, Witcher 13, Lake 10, Frazier 13.

PLEASANT GROVE 60, LAGUNA CREEK 26

Pleasant Grove

20

15

19

6

60

Laguna Creek

13

7

3

3

26

PG-B. Nguyen 12, A. Nguyen 6, Nickerson 14, Gorski 4, Virgil 6, Avila 5, Yamada 5, James 8. LC-Chavez 13, Vazquez 1, Veimau 6, Singh 4, Griffen 2.

ANTELOPE 73, RIVER CITY 33

Antelope

17

22

16

18

73

River City

4

12

8

9

33

A-Sands 4, Washington 4, Na. Johnson 16, Baylon 11, Hawkins 12, Agers-Sessoms 5, Ni. Johnson 10, Spann 11. RC-Brooks 4, Smith 2, Lowery 1, Mondia 1, Wihttle 2, Singh 11, Elston 7, Garcia-Ochoa 5.

Dorothy Speck Tournament

WEST CAMPUS 48, NEVADA UNION 32

Nevada Union

10

10

6

6

32

West Campus

9

12

15

12

48

NU–Walton 5, Latter 3, Kramer 7, Jacus 5, Aragon 3, Quintana 9. WC–Jefferson 5, Dent 11, Adams 15, Xiong 8, Marques 8, Dobson-Myers 1.

Viking Classic Tournament

ROSEVILLE 54, CORNING 41

Roseville

10

9

17

18

54

Corning

11

5

14

11

41

R–McKay 11, Bowen-Seay 6, Bautista 2, Loughran 2, Kranig 2, McCurry 14, Seymour 17. C–Mason 6, Castle 2, Hood 2, Fryar 4, Armstrong 6, Johnson 4, Shoemaker 12, Alston 5.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MENS BASKETBALL

Monterey Peninsula College Tournament

AMERICAN RIVER 61 IRVINE VALLEY 60

American River

Denten 5 0-0 13, Lobo 4 2-2 11, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Perry 7 1-3 18, Maxwell 0 0-2 0, Williamson 3 1-2 7, Hazziez 5 2-2 12. Totals: 24 6-11 61.

Irvine Valley

Short 3 0-0 6, Magyar 4 1-2 9, Milan 4 3-4 11, Turner 6 3-4 18, Dean 4 3-4 12, Harvey 1 0-0 2, Sniff 1 0-0 2. Totals: 23 10-14 60.

Halftime: 35-32 American River. Three-point Goals: American River 7 (Denton 3, Terry 3, Lobo); Irvine Valley 4 (Turner 3, Dean)

  Comments