Scores & Stats

Saturday’s High School Scoreboard for Dec. 12, 2015

Bee Sports staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Gridley Invitational

SACRAMENTO 73, ST. FRANCIS 53

Sacramento

24

19

11

19

73

St. Francis

12

9

20

12

53

S–Gonzalez 11, Hines 6, Durr 6, Williams 12, Ellis 2, Young 17, Terrell 19. SF–Adzich 10, Witt 10, Lee 1, Hewitt 3, Medovich 6, Johnson 9, Stapes 12, Benedetti 2.

Del Oro Tournament

Championship Game

VANDEN 80, RIVER CITY 51

River City

12

14

18

7

51

Vanden

24

13

19

24

80

RC–Silva 1, Reyes 4, Barrett 5, Lopez 8, Brooks 2, Hough 11, Stowers 10, Jacobs 5, Prasadi 3, Smith 2. V–Avent 23, Baily 5, Porcil 12, Shackelford 15, Staley 2, Washington 14, Whiteside 1, James 3, Williams 2, Kelly 3.

3rd Place Game

DEL ORO 41, OAKMONT 37

Oakmont

4

18

10

5

37

Del Oro

14

6

12

9

47

O–Hernandez 2, Na. Parker 4, No. Parker 9, Gagain 5, Lopes 11, B. Benda 6. DO–Drake 6, Harrison 6, Stahlberg 9, Longthorne 3, Stoddard 6, Rains 11.

Father Barry Classic

Championship Game

MODESTO CHRISTIAN 58, JESUIT 38

Modesto Christian

16

15

12

15

58

Jesuit

10

2

8

18

38

MC–Ellis 21, Chen 6, Dawkins 10, Williams 3, Hollins-Buckner 3, Idehen 15. J–Ehrlich 9, Virga 7, Rutherford 5, Pangelinan 2, Rivers 1, Simpson 2, Duffy 10, Lambey 2.

3rd Place Game

ARCHBISHOP MITTY 66, CATHEDRAL CATHOLIC 59

Archbishop Mitty

16

14

15

21

66

Cathedral Catholic

7

14

16

22

59

AM–Scott 5, Meng 7, Newman 4, Grigsby 10, Kone 31, Wedlow 1, LeBruna 8. CC–Ch. Moore 5, Ca. Moore 14, Kappes 8, Beech 15, Green 2, Figaro 3, Johnson 3, Xue 1, McCoy 8.

5th Place Game

ST. IGNATIUS 71, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 64

Christian Brothers

12

15

21

16

64

St. Ignatius

17

23

10

21

71

CB–Albason 16, Warner 7, Johnson 2, Marengo 7, Jackson 7, King 25. SI–Coulter 8, Wong 4, Trammell 9, Little 5, Beckman 12, Redmond 5, Saadatnezhadi 3, Emery 23, Baumbacher 2.

7th Place Game

ST. PAUL’S 76, ST. MARY’S 66

St. Mary’s

16

10

16

24

66

St. Paul’s

14

19

20

23

76

SM–Masuda 10, Trotter 12, Monckton 12, Harper 4, Goudreau 4, Yarborough 12, Tatum 6, Williams 6. SP–Huletey 19, Laping 7, Karahalias 12, Johnson 2, Quaye 7, Stubbings 1, Yaworsky 2, O’Hara 9, Cardinal 13, Mattes 4.

LeHigh Tournament

BEAR RIVER 61, LAS PLUMAS 40

Las Plumas

7

11

14

8

40

Bear River

10

16

16

19

61

LP–Bruce 2, Johnson 6, DeHerrera 9, Lee 8, Walker 15. BR–Voter 4, Mastrella 7, O’Brien 11, Harrison 2, Branch 6, Skowronski 5, Clark 11, Kelly 15.

Folsom-Vista Classic

Championship Game

FOLSOM 76, SACRAMENTO COUNTRY DAY 35

Sacramento Country Day

9

11

10

5

35

Folsom

19

22

14

21

76

SCD–Esmail 2, Askew 4, McCain 13, Cunningham 2, Barros 8, Johnson 3, Fan 2, Longoria 1. F–Wall 3, Ford 22, Penrose 5, Finch 7, Johnson 9, Mas. Forbes 16, Andrews 2, Romberg 12.

3rd Place Game

VINTAGE 58, VISTA DEL LAGO 75

Vista del Lago

19

9

26

21

75

Vintage

11

13

12

22

58

VDL–Rama 1, Bellis 12, Fitzpatrick 18, Avdalovic 21, Fairchild 5, Albrecht 3, Moody 4, Lomelino 5, Reinking 6. V–Miller 12, Deanda 12, Graziani 17, Erickson 6, Troussieux 5, Galles 2, Chaudhary 4.

5th Place Game

McNAIR 44, VALLEY 37

McNair

9

7

10

18

44

Valley

11

6

7

13

37

M–I. Harris 26, Hamilton 8, D. Harris 7, Bounmy 2, Chhoy 1. V–Harris 2, Manzon 5, Adams 13, Navarro 3, Reese 11, Idris 3.

7th Place Game

RODRIGUEZ 56, EL DORADO 45

Rodriguez

17

17

14

8

56

El Dorado

5

9

15

16

45

R–Balancio 2, Adderly 5, Gibson 2, Cineas 2, Lucero 22, Branch 12, Suddozai 9, Davisson 2. ED–Lane 7, Heibel 10, Williams 2, Knox 1, Bumbaca 10, Wetmore 2, Stark 5, Franks 2, Dobbs 6.

Nevada Union Invitational

Championship

NEVADA UNION 55, ENTERPRISE 41

Enterprise

9

7

11

14

41

Nevada Union

15

12

15

13

55

E–Green 13, Poncia 3, Nickel 3, Goodwin 12, Spini 8, Carrol 2. NU–D. Menary 7, G. Menary 5, D. Carter 7, Chensee 19, T. Carter 4, Weiss-Preszler 13.

Live Oak Tournament

Championship Game

MESA VERDE 60, CORNING 53

Corning

14

14

10

15

53

Mesa Verde

11

17

19

13

60

C–Haydon 9, Grine 2, Zoppi 17, Hoag 17, Busta 8. MV–Bondar 8, Vakulchik 14, Richardson 21, Burachek 3, Minton 14.

Titan Holiday Classic

Championship Game

WOOD CREEK 68, ANTELOPE 56

Woodcreek

20

14

18

16

68

Antelope

13

15

16

12

56

W–Roberts 21, Riar 3, Asuncion 9, Patton 3, Brown 25, Cagle 7. A–Hardy 6, Campbell 6, Tease 7, Warren 5, Sullivan 12, Walser 2, Strijaous 10, Aaron 8.

Battle of the Foothills

PONDEROSA 63, BISHOP MINOGUE 56

Bishop Minogue

7

11

13

25

56

Ponderosa

16

17

18

12

63

BM–B. Bansuelo 4, G. Bansuelo 7, Bryan 2, Cantwell 26, Concepcion 6, Riley 11. P–Smith 6, Orr 4, Whitfield 2, Brennan 8, Maclin 14, Wheeler 16, Sherrod 11, Doe 2.

Buck Bailey Invitational

Championship Game

LIBERTY RANCH 67, HIGHLANDS 61

Highlands

14

18

14

15

67

Liberty Ranch

15

16

15

21

61

HIGHLANDS 95, NATOMAS 65 (FRIDAY)

Natomas

21

10

13

21

65

Highlands

19

20

27

29

95

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Rumble on the River

INDERKUM 55, RIVER CITY 36

Inderkum

15

14

16

10

55

River City

6

12

7

11

36

I–Williams 14, Pippins 3, Griffin 22, Capangpanga 4, Jackson 3, Richardson 2, Kaur 7. RC–Mondia 3, Brooks 4, Smith 2, Bair 3, Lowery 9, Singh 9, Jacobs 4, Elston 2.

Rocklin Tournament

Championship Game

RENO (NEVADA) 63, RIO LINDA 60

Rio Linda

20

11

16

13

60

Reno

14

12

24

13

63

RL–Zimmerman 5, Huffhines 15, Porter 8, Clayton 15, Bryant 11, Morrison 4, Baisden 2. R–Manfredi 4, Harding 11, Hinkey 8, Dericco 2, Murdock 8, Shults 4, Biassou 6, McGwire 20.

WHITNEY 58, WOOD 35

Whitney

14

15

14

15

58

Wood

12

9

6

8

35

Wh–Bustamante 13, Ross-Kelley 2, Mak. MacFarlane 6, Maz. MacFarlane 2, McCarrick 1, Lewis 5, Wallace 6, Cox 6, Brustman 17. Wo–Jackson 14, Lewis 8, S. Lopez 3, V. Lopez 3, Collien 2, Paraiso 5.

Lincoln Trojan Clash

Championship Game

WEST CAMPUS 56, LINCOLN 55

West Campus

17

9

10

20

56

Lincoln

19

15

11

10

55

WC–Jefferson 19, Dent 4, Adams 16, Brown 8, Smith 2, Marques 5, Dobson-Myers 2. L–Low 3, Manipol 10, Tillman 14, Rabena 8, Hendrix 6, Kelly 6, Leapaga 8.

RIVER VALLEY 60, MIRA LOMA 19

Mira Loma

10

6

0

3

19

River Valley

18

17

8

17

60

ML–Kertalli 2, Clark 3, Royer 5, Valluvan 9. RV–Sandhu 14, Gill 4, Cheema 2, Francis 5, Duggins 2, Mendoza 15, Marchetti 1, Castillo 3, Norris 8, Basra 6.

Claude Brock Memorial

Championship

ANTELOPE 58, TENNYSON WOODS (AUSTRALIA) 52

Tennyson Woods

10

17

13

12

52

Antelope

18

17

12

11

58

TW–Fuller 22, Straford 3, Dukalskis 6, Walker 7, Turner 4, Adams 9, Ross 1. A–Sands 2, Na. Johnson 6, Baylon 17, Hawkins 2, Ni. Johnson 13, Spann 18.

3rd Place Game

CENTER 66, FOOTHILL 63 (OT)

Center

15

21

4

20

6

66

Foothill

13

10

11

26

3

63

C–Hughes 10, Bowens 28, Perez 7, Smith 3, Galloway 4, Boone 6, Bell 8. F–M. Jackson 7, Q. Jackson 12, Warren 9, Gorkavchuk 12, Herrera 17, King 6.

Lodi Tournament

Championship

BELLA VISTA 59, BEAR CREEK 46

Bear Creek

9

6

17

14

46

Bella Vista

24

13

8

14

59

  Comments