Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard (12-26-14)

Bee Sports staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

Sacramento Bee Optimist All-Star Classic

Today, 12:30 p.m., Folsom High School

NORTH ROSTER

Mister Harriel, Antelope; Leonard Nelson, Woodcreek; Mykal Walker, Vacaville; Larry Hardy, Inderkum; Malik Goss-Pruitt, Grant; TieNeal Marti, Grant; Jonathan Nehry, Inderkum; Ben Hart, Del Oro; Jacques Cheatham, Grant; Logan Hurst, Del Oro; Dalton Bannister, Del Oro; Clark Pietromanaco, Placer; Issac Lessard, Jesuit, Said Webster, El Camino; John Horn, Yuba City; Ivan Prevost, Inderkuml Khayrl Carter, Jesuit; Bryce Kasche, Roseville; Caelen Barnes, Antelope; Maleek Stewart, El Camino; DJ Cates, River Valley; Issac Cisnaros, Del Campo; Jamal Penn, River Valley; Nu’umo Falo, Inderkum; Peiter Koopman, Rio Linda; Ryan Gray, Placer; Jacob Nolen, Del Oro; Jabar Hally, Inderkum; Matt Tyler, Rocklin; Kyle Powers, Roseville, Fila Hingano, Rio Linda; Matt Cross, Nevada Union; Jim Carter, El Camino; Hunter Clark, Rio Linda; Brian Lee, Woodcreek; Nick McFall, Nevada Union; Jackson Tate, Placer; Daniel Grimes, Del Oro; Prabhneet Sahi, Inderkum; Steven Ponzo, Granite Bay; Tevita Tupou, Grant.

Head coach: Terry Stark. Staff: Mike Dimino, Miles Stark, Tod Hamasaki, John Paul, Vince Heater, Terrance Leonard, Bob Lagomarsino, Aaron Goldstein, Arnold Laws, Keba Weitherspoon.

SOUTH ROSTER

Chris Williams, Laguna Creek; Darius Mahone, Sheldon; Shaunard Harts, Elk Grove; Patrick Walker, Franklin; Jaqwuan Brown-Collins, Laguna Creek; Kryon Basped, Sacramento Charter; Eltoro Allen, Elk Grove; Keshawn Ates, Burbank; Gerald Pliman, Burbank; Lonny Powell, Sacramento Charter; Matt Jimison, Vista del Lago; Adam Walker, Oak Ridge; Tyler Crandall, Folsom; Reid Abshear, Franklin; Christopher Guillen, Christian Brothers; Jalen Swanigan, Christian Brothers; Andrew Lackowski, Oak Ridge; Manny Scott-Anderson, Elk Grove; Trey Nahhas, Monterey Trail; Daniel Tveretinov, Rosemont; Spencer Sheff, Elk Grove; Derek Carroll, Pleasant Grove; Keylen Newsome, Valley; Chigozie Nnoruka, Kennedy; Armondo Glinton, Cosumnes Oaks; John Gray, River City; Joshua Johnson, Cosumnes Oaks; Kellen Ralph, Christian Brothers; Emosi Finau Jr., Burbank; West Simpson, Sacramento Charter; Sai Ta’amu, Elk Grove; Bailey Laolagi, Folsom; Brodrick Price, Christian Brothers; Joseph Botsch, Cosumnes Oaks; Ronell Deo, Franklin; George Uribe, Vista del Lago; Rodney Spidell, Monterey Trail; Brandon Johnson Franklin.

Head coach: Mike Johnson. Staff: Jim Rubiales, Jim Hall, Brian Prahl, Randy Rubiales, Dumarie Johnson, Gerald Hifner, Marty Tomlinson, Bobn Hunter, Lee Isaac.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sand Dune Classic

JESUIT 75, BURLINGAME 43

Jesuit

19

23

11

22

75

Burlingame

13

9

11

10

43

J–Plaat 10, Byrd 6, Virga 8, Romo 8, Reilly 2, Rivers 4, Bailey 9, Duffy 18, Simon 2, Simpson 4. B–Caceres 2, Ferarri 5, Baesler 4, Feinberg 3, Banchero 11, Larratt 3, Ballout 5, Mutarreh 10.

Cordova Christmas Classic

McCLATCHY 71, ROSEMONT 33

McClatchy

21

17

20

13

71

Rosemont

6

6

14

7

33

M–Ishisaka 2, Cunningham 6, Tahara 7, Harmetz 20, Fujii 10, Guzman 3, Saephan 1, Magee 12, Kirkland 10. R–Enriquez 5, Hubbard 9, Cook 4, Kell 8, Houston 1, Konneh 4, Gregor 2.

BURBANK 55, WILL C. WOOD 32

Will C Wood

5

9

7

11

32

Burbank

11

18

17

9

55

WCW–Stepney 10, Douglas 3, Mimay 2, Strong 14, Rico 3. B–Ram 3, Estes 5, Harrison 4, Brown 2, Bruner 12, Wallace 3, Gill 10, Davis 6, Austin 6, Woods 4.

CORDOVA 76, ENCINA 34

Encina

13

9

6

6

34

Cordova

23

21

25

7

76

E–Leatherwood 7, Coleman 9, Hauling 9, Adams 1, Hatcher 4, Herbert 4. C–Munoz 14, Roberson 21, Lewis 15, Johnson 10, Lorena 9, Baldwin 2, Moore 3, Walker 2.

FRANKLIN 64, INDERKUM 47

Inderkum

10

9

11

17

47

Franklin

19

18

15

12

64

MaxPreps Holiday Classic

PRESTONWOOD CHRISTIAN 77,

FOLSOM 51

Folsom

10

13

20

8

51

Prestonwood Chr.

20

18

23

16

77

F–Ford 17, Finch 9, Boone 3, Deguara 3, Wall 2, Forbes 2, Andrews 5, Hendricks 9, Russell 1. PC–Tate 3, Peters 16, Richardson 2, Stephens 14, Baptiste 7, Missimo 17, Herard 18.


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dixon Ram Jam

DAVIS 60, ARMIJO 30

Armijo

7

6

11

6

30

Davis

18

13

11

18

60

A–Tiongson 12, Harrison 7, Blueford 4, Chapman 4, Lockhart 2, Saraga 1. D–Stenz 19, Mazzoleni 8, Grahn 8, Forrester 7, Belenis 6, Allison 4, Harlan 4, Satre 2, Mathews 2.

Seaside Sweet 16 Tournament

WOODCREEK 46, SALINAS 36

Woodcreek

7

14

13

12

46

Salinas

0

12

11

13

36

W–Daniels 12, Milani 8, Ramsey 3, Dekker 2, Carr 2, Palmer 7, Johnson 4, Austefjord 8. S–White 1, Sparks 6, Dumke 2, Bass 4, Interrante 2, Sewell 3, Thompson 10, Hernandez 8.

Southern Cal Prep Classic

FOLSOM 48, DOUGLAS-NEVADA 33

Douglas

11

8

6

8

33

Folsom

19

7

10

12

48

D–Millett 14, Tussey 2, Kynett 5, Rowe 6, Montero 6. F–Harris 6, Adams 5, Colombo 1, DaCosta 17, Russell 2, Forbes 17.

BOXING

FIGHT SCHEDULE

Tuesday

At Tokyo, Omar Narvaez vs. Naoya Inoue, 12, for Narvaez’s WBO super flyweight title;Akira Yaegashi vs. Pedro Guevara, 12, for the vacant WBC World junior flyweight title;Jorge Linares vs. Javier Prieto, 12, for the vacant WBC World lightweight title.

Wednesday

At Ota City General Gym, Tokyo, Israel Perez, vs. Takashi Uchiyama, 12, for Uchiyama’s WBA super featherweight title;Kohei Kono vs. Norberto Jimenez, 12, for Kono’s WBA junior bantamweight title;Alberto Rossel vs. Ryoichi Taguchi, 12, for Rossel’s WBA junior flyweight title.

Jan. 9

At Chumash Casino Resort, Santa Ynez (ESPN2), Darleys Perez vs. Jonathan Maicelo, 12, for Perez’s interim WBA lightweight title;Francisco Santana vs. Sebastian Lujan, 10, welterweights.

At Madison Square Garden Theater, New York (FS1), Dusty Hernandez-Harrison vs. Tommy Rainone, 10, welterweights;Tureano Johnson vs. Alex Theran, 10, middleweights;Cecil McCalla vs. Chris Van Heerden, 10, welterweights.

Jan. 10

At Tijuana, Mexico, Javier Mendoza vs. Virgilio Silvano, 12, for Mendoza’s IBF junior flyweight title.

Jan. 16

At Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, N.Y. (ESPN2), Willie Monroe Jr. vs. Bryan Vera, 10, middleweights;Petr Petrov vs. Juan Carlos Burgos, 10, lightweights.

  Comments