Scores & Stats

Tuesday’s High School Scoreboard (12-30-14)

Bee Sports staff

BOYS BASKETBALL

ELK GROVE 59, MCCLATCHY 47

McClatchy

12

12

11

12

47

Elk Grove

9

11

16

23

59

M–Tahara 3, Playdon 6, Harmetz 23, Fujii 11, Wood 4. EG–Serna 13, Le 5, Akutagawa 3, I. Imasuen 11, Siu 4, O. Imasuen 4, James 5, Murphy 14.

RIVER VALLEY 81, RIO LINDA 76

River Valley

21

23

21

16

81

Rio Linda

13

25

16

22

76

RV–Parks 7, Sooch 3, Takhar 14, Basi 5, Dhatt 16, Lowe 34, Chatfield 2. RL–Robinson 5, Maun 4, Vue 3, Frazee 8, Mobley 15, Lucas 22, Rekhmatov 5, Seabron 6, Ritchie 2, Clark 6.

JOHNSON 72, SAC COUNTRY DAY 50

Sac Country Day

11

10

16

13

50

Johnson

19

22

14

17

72

SCD–Askew 8, McCain 11, Cunningham 9, Barros 17, Johnson 5. J–Lindsey 18, Arnold 4, Grant 24, O’Neil 4, Osby 12, Cosey 5, Luong 5.

RIVER CITY 78, PIONEER 63

River City

32

15

16

15

78

Pioneer

18

19

14

12

63

RC–Ruaro 15, Lopez 8, Reyes 3, Briggs 19, Brooks 2, Briscoe 22, Stowers 2, Jacobs 7. P–Palomera 12, Adhikary 3, Torres 34, Pesqueda 11, Salazar 3.

MaxPreps Holiday Classic

13th place

FOLSOM 62, ARCHBISHOP MITTY 59

Folsom

7

5

29

21

62

Archbishop Mitty

18

15

9

17

59

F–Ford 33, Finch 4, Deguara 7, Forbes 2, Andrews 3, Russell 13. AM–Korb 5, Serra 5, Grigsby 2, Monroe 9, Baumel 2, Much 15, Kone 21.

Whitney Holiday Classic

3rd place

ALHAMBRA 75, CENTER 66

Alhambra

25

22

13

15

75

Center

14

13

24

15

66

A–Lozow 23, Fragoso 10, Langner 5, Ramirez 14, Jianoran 1, Abousfie 2, Runyon 6, Abono 8, Parilla 4, Eglite 2. C–Stover 3, Nelson-Bell 6, Tsverov 33, McBane 6, Brown 2, Oill 6, Bonbs-DeLeon 8, Williams 2.

Trojan Toss Up

Championship

OAK RIDGE 51, MONTEREY TRAIL 42

Monterey Trail

9

12

12

9

42

Oak Ridge

13

9

17

12

51

OR–C.Jeffery 3, Schumutte 2, Davis 15, Millhollin 24, Casey-holland 7. MT–Johnson 7, Bell 6, Boykins 3, Reid 2, Brown 6, Collins 12, Holt 4, Bood 2.

3rd place

DEL CAMPO 70, VISTA DEL LAGO 55

Del Campo

17

33

12

8

70

Vista del Lago

19

18

6

12

55

DC–Oganesyan 14, Frizzi 9, Newuy 1, Carroll 21, Rivas 21, Gallagher 2, Stevens 2. VDL–Williams 2, Caler 2, Wert 2, Sickenger 3, Bland 4, Fitzpatrick 3, Fulton 8, Moonen 10, Fairchild 7, P.Reinking 2, Lomelino 8, T.Reinking 4.

Kendall Arnett Tournament

OAKMONT 82, SAN JUAN 53

Oakmont

25

20

23

14

82

San Juan

14

12

14

13

53

O–Siu 6, Flowers 9, Arnold 1, Na. Parker 14, Hexom 14, Lopes 14, Benda 13, No. Parker 9, Marten 2. SJ–Masters 5, Khem 4, Torres 8, Johnson 2, Sepanski 9, McCarty 7, Dameron 1, Murphy 17.

PLACER 69, UNION MINE 55

Union Mine

14

13

13

15

––

55

Placer

18

14

16

21

––

69

P–Ante 2, Jenkins 2, Kearns 2, Haney 26, Matthews 1, Roberts 6, Lillis 19, DiRuscio 11. UM–Taitague 8, Brittain 13, Pearman 6, Vaughn 14, Cray 8, Naranville 6.

EL DORADO 71, COLFAX 53

El Dorado

12

18

19

22

71

Colfax

15

14

9

15

53

ED–Spencer 14, Battersby 10, Smith 23, Heibel 9, Bugbee 6, Campbell 2, Lane 2, Robson 5. C–Fox 2, Breeler 8, Harshman 6, Hallman 5, Lewis 10, Howes 6, Beninga 4, Kirwan 12.

RIO AMERICANO 52, EL CAMINO 46

El Camino

11

6

15

14

46

Rio Americano

13

15

4

20

52

EC–K. Olsem 17, Concklin 5, Escobar 3, Carson 6, Sumner Jr. 7, Hockenberry 2, E. Olsem 4, Dobson 2. RA–Cooperman-Earl 2, Dhillon 7, Lyon 20, Parkinson 16, Kendall 7.

Fairfield Holiday Classic

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 68,

VANDEN 57

Vanden

14

11

14

18

57

Christian Bros.

11

16

19

22

68

CB–Marengo 3, Davis 6, Delgadillo 13, Whetstone 13, Jackson 4, James 3, King 22, Ross 4. V–Avent 8, Terry III 2, Walker 19, Shackelford 6, Woods 17, Smith 1, Williams 4.

Lindhurst Tournament

HIGHLANDS 85, LINDHURST 72

Lindhurst

20

29

15

8

72

Highlands

18

20

25

22

85

L–Martinez 10, Thompson 18, Pennington 11, Vaitautolu 10, Burns 13, Xiong 7, Raya 3. H–Tenette 34, Murphy 13, Fernandez 12, Myah 8, Post 14, Turner 4.


GIRLS BASKETBALL

EL CAMINO 72, FOOTHILL 64

El Camino

19

24

16

13

72

Foothill

14

14

17

19

64

EC–Defraga 1, Upchurch 2, Satterthwaite 7, Bates 9, Dezaki 2, Bowie 25, Eddenfield 7, Coleman 19. F–Smith 10, Dyer 11, Jackson 2, Herrera 4, Taylor 5, Bryson 17, Gordon 15.

SoCal Holiday Prep Classic

KIMBALL 57, FOLSOM 37

Folsom

3

12

9

13

37

Kimball

15

10

19

13

57

F–Harris 5, Rehard 2, Adams 2, DaCosta 15, Russell 2, Forbes 11. K–Schmidt 14, Nunes 13, Clark 7, Potter 9, Anthony 12, Peters 2.

Jan Vitell Tournament

5th place

CENTER 56, SUMMERVILLE 47

Center

12

19

10

15

56

Summerville

9

14

12

12

47

C–Smith 2, Bowen 8, Perez 3, Galloway 3, Butler 13, Afoa 5, Stark 2, King 14, Avaloz 6. S–Boyer 9, Graham 2, Weathers 10, Rich 3, Richter 10, Hodge 1, Sandoval 2, Owens 2, Trambley 8.

EL DORADO 47, VISTA DEL LAGO 34

Vista del Lago

18

7

3

6

34

El Dorado

13

18

8

8

47

VDL–Anderson 7, Bernard 2, Chevreuil 4, Pipion 10, Kasrazadeh 3, Zimmer 1, Filippello 7. ED–Tate 4, Wilson 15, Haverson 17, Cotten 3, Hammond 2, Klinkenborg 6.

COLFAX 41, EL DORADO 32

El Dorado

6

7

11

8

32

Colfax

3

15

9

14

41

ED–Tate 5, Kimber 2, Wilson 2, Holm 3, Liddell 6, Fowler 2, Haverson 6, Cotten 2, Hammond 2, Klinkenborg 2. C–Heimann 4, Kirkland 4, Avila 19, Bauer 5, Williams 5, Glisson 4.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 47, CALAVERAS 30

Capital Chr.

15

4

15

13

47

Calaveras

4

2

12

12

30

CC–A.Mcclain 3, C.Mcclain 11, Tuimavave 5, Mahnke 7, Butler 6, Walker 1, Hall 14. C–Vance-Larkin 4, Wood 7, Lumley 8, Jasper 6, Wiefels-Pecora 2, Lambert 2, Jump 1.

Lincoln Invitational

GRANITE BAY 45, LAGUNA CREEK 36

Granite Bay

12

15

5

13

45

Laguna Creek

19

4

8

5

36

GB–Black 23, Wright 9, Russell 5, Snyder 5, Denning 3. LC–Chavez 7, Baty 2, Kikumoto 8, L.Veimau 1, Douglas 10, Alvarez 5, T.Veimau 3.

West Coast Jamboree

5th Place

PLEASANT GROVE 44, DEL ORO 42

Del Oro

8

9

12

13

42

Pleasant Grove

6

12

15

11

44

DO–Mitchell 2, Heyn 13, Jordan 8, Balser 8, Runte 2, Tippit 4, Maranan 5. PG–Nickerson 3, Gorski 2, Huddleston 15, Royster 4, Schmelz 14, James 2, Griffin 4.

7th place

McCLATCHY 93, UPPER RIVER 56

Upper River

15

12

8

21

56

McClatchy

32

11

24

26

93

UR–Poeigeest 17, Jenkins 6, Harris 15, Hardin 8, Oberg 10. M–Arakaki 6, Ke. Wong 6, Nubla 9, Shimizu 18, Donald 8, Kr. Wong 10, Washington 5, Garcia 13, Cruz 18.

ENTEPRISE 61, WEST CAMPUS 56

West Campus

15

10

14

17

––

56

Enterprise

12

16

13

20

––

61

E–Gray 11, Sanders 21, A.Franks 5, Hill 5, Briggs 6, K.Franks 9, Cooper 4. WC–Jefferson 11, Dent 1, Adams 20, Vaughn 2, Anderson-Wells 2, Shaner 9, Mendoza 6, Rogers 5.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 72,

MONTEREY TRAIL 53

Monterey Trail

6

13

17

17

53

Christian Bros.

4

20

24

24

72

MT–Adedipe 2, Crump 4, Webb 23, Caster 2, Hunt 2, Williams 12, Bolds 8. CB–Dahl 3, Mark 14, Nelson 7, Cooper 13, Ramirez 1, Cantiller 8, Haroldson 2, Earley 5, Toschi 1, McKechnie 18.

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 44, CENTENNIAL 29

Bradshaw Chr.

8

10

7

19

44

Centennial

9

8

5

7

29

BC–Binte 6, Bean 15, Griffin 6, Bell 9, Ketterling 6, Delaney 2. C–Dawson 13, Gonzales 4, Champlin 3, Folsom 2, Grant 7.

LATEST LINE

College Football

Today

Favorite

Open

Today

O/U

Underdog

Peach Bowl

at Atlanta

TCU

3

31/2

(561/2)

Mississippi

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Arizona

41/2

3

(68)

Boise St.

Orange Bowl

At Miami Gardens, Fla.

Miss. St.

71/2

7

(611/2)

Georgia Tech

Wednesday

PLAYOFF SEMIFINALS

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena

Oregon

8

81/2

(72)

Florida St.

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Alabama

91/2

9

(581/2)

Ohio St.

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

Favorite

Open

Today

O/U

Underdog

at Carolina

41/2

51/2

(38)

Arizona

at Pittsburgh

3

3

(461/2)

Baltimore

Sunday

at Indy

5

31/2

(49)

Cincinnati

at Dallas

61/2

7

(481/2)

Detroit

NBA

Today

Favorite

Pts.

Underdog

Kings

11/2

at Boston

at Indiana

4

Miami

at L.A. Clippers

13

New York

at Cleveland

8

Milwaukee

at San Antonio

3

New Orleans

at Houston

121/2

Charlotte

at Okla. City

7

Phoenix

HOCKEY

NHL

Western Conference

Pacific

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

Anaheim

38

24

8

6

54

107

101

Los Angeles

38

18

12

8

44

103

94

Vancouver

34

20

11

3

43

100

93

San Jose

36

19

12

5

43

100

93

Calgary

38

20

15

3

43

110

100

Arizona

36

14

18

4

32

86

115

Edmonton

37

8

22

7

23

79

127

Central

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

Chicago

37

25

10

2

52

117

78

Nashville

36

24

9

3

51

106

78

St. Louis

37

22

12

3

47

108

93

Winnipeg

37

19

11

7

45

94

87

Minnesota

34

17

13

4

38

99

95

Dallas

35

16

14

5

37

102

118

Colorado

36

13

15

8

34

92

109

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

Montreal

37

24

11

2

50

100

86

Tampa Bay

38

23

11

4

50

122

99

Detroit

37

19

9

9

47

105

94

Toronto

37

20

14

3

43

124

111

Florida

34

16

9

9

41

80

88

Boston

37

19

15

3

41

98

99

Ottawa

36

15

14

7

37

97

99

Buffalo

37

14

20

3

31

75

123

Metropolitan

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

Pittsburgh

36

22

9

5

49

109

86

N.Y. Islanders

36

24

11

1

49

112

101

Washington

36

18

11

7

43

105

94

N.Y. Rangers

34

19

11

4

42

102

87

Philadelphia

36

14

16

6

34

100

109

Columbus

34

15

16

3

33

86

109

New Jersey

38

13

18

7

33

82

108

Carolina

36

10

22

4

24

72

98

Two points for win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s games

Montreal 2, Florida 1 (SO)

Edmonton 3, Los Angeles 2 (SO)

Nashville 3, St. Louis 2

Vancouver 3, San Jose 1

Today’s games

Sharks at Anaheim, 5 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 3 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 4 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Columbus, 4 p.m.

New Jersey at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Arizona at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 6:30 p.m.

  Comments