Scores & Stats

Monday’s High School Scoreboard (12-29-14)

Bee Sports staff

BOYS BASKETBALL

ANTELOPE 79, VALLEY 45

Valley

9

17

10

9

45

Antelope

20

16

24

19

79

A–Hardy 7, Campbell 9, Tease 19, Richards 3, Harriel 8, Durham 5, Warren 3, Braund 5, Elmore 1, Eves 7, Strijaous 10, Aaron 2. V–Murphy 11, Johnson 2, Harris 10, Robinson 12, Her 3, Bonton 1, Ala 2, Gilbert 4.

MaxPreps Holiday Classic

FOLSOM 58, ISSAQUAH 57

Issaquah

13

17

13

9

5

57

Folsom

14

20

7

11

6

58

F–Ford 22, Finch 4, Boone 2, Deguara 2, Wall 9, Forbes 3, Hendricks 2, Russell 14. I–Davis 4, Jerue 6, Gibson 20, Crandall 13, White 2, Kellum 10, Dellinger 2.

Whitney Holiday Classic

NEVADA UNION 70, CENTER 62

Nevada Union

9

19

12

14

16

70

Center

13

15

12

14

8

62

NU–Edwards 12, Brown 6, D. Carter 3, Chensee 15, T. Carter 2, Menary 32. C–Stover 2, Caldwell 12, Nelson-Bell 12, Tsverov 24, McBane 1, Brown 2, Oill 8, Bonds-DeLeon 1.

MONTEREY TRAIL 55, DEL CAMPO 45

Del Campo

18

13

7

7

45

Monterey Trail

11

15

14

14

55

MT–Johnson 7, Bell 6, Austin 7, Reid 13, Collins 8, Holt 6, Bood 6. DC–Dganesten 2, Frizzy 3, Carrol 21, Campbell 8, Rivas 7, Gallagher 2, Stevens 2.

CORDOVA 67, FRANKLIN 57

Franklin

19

12

17

9

57

Cordova

24

13

16

14

67

C–Munoz 13, Roberson 28, Lewis 13, Johnson 10, Lorena 3. F–Payne 11, Allen 26, Crawford 4, Tactacan 1, Onwuazo 1, Fayne 14.

WHITNEY 79, ALHAMBRA 71

Alhambra

20

18

19

14

71

Whitney

26

19

19

15

79

W–Hawkins 19, Torras 9, Mostad 2, Taylor 2, Sanderson 3, McGrath 3, Jones 15, Quinton 14, Roberts 8, Ali 2, Price 2. A–Loyow 27, Frayosa 10, Ramirez 18, Dillon 4, Runyan 4, Egrte 8.

HIGHLANDS 84, LINDHURST 54

Kendall Arnett Tournament

EL CAMINO 66, EL DORADO 42

El Camino

16

20

16

14

66

El Dorado

7

9

15

11

42

EC–K. Olsem 21, Concklin 3, Escobar 2, Anderson 4, Khatirine 5, Carson 4, Sumner 10, Hockenberg 4, E. Olsem 4, Randall 2, Berlant 2, Dobson 5. ED–Spencer 6, Battersby 8, Smith 8, Heibel 7, Bugbee 9, Campbell 2, Robson 2.

RIO AMERCANO 60, COLFAX 45

Rio Americano

9

11

22

18

60

Colfax

12

4

15

14

45

RA–Remi 7, Dhillon 9, Lyon 26, Parkinson 6, Archie 8, Wormald 4. C–Tobiasz 4, Detwiler 3, Harshman 2, Hallman 10, Lewis 2, Howes 10, Beninga 2, Kirwan 12.

UNION MINE 66, OAKMONT 52

Oakmont

14

5

11

22

52

Union Mine

15

17

13

21

66

O–Siu 4, Flowers 12, Arnold 2, Naequan Parker 15, Hexom 3, Lopes 5, Benda 2, No. Parker 4, Marten 5. UM–Brittain 12, Pearman 4, O’Neill 14, Guderyon 2, Hall 2, Vaughn 26, Cray 2, Maranville 4.

PLACER 82, SAN JUAN 58

San Juan

11

13

15

19

58

Placer

24

27

17

14

82

SJ–Masters 2, Khem 6, Porres 16, Johnson 13, Huynh 3, Sepanski 2, McCarthy 13, Murphy 3. P–Ante 6, Jenkins 4, Kearns 6, Huston 3, Ware 2, Haney 6, Matthews 3, Roberts 12, Lillis 13, Lovelace 7, DiRuscio 14, Feis 6.

Surf ‘n’ Slam Tournament

GRANITE BAY 59, COPPER HILLS-UTAH 56

Granite Bay

19

18

9

13

59

Copper Hills

18

10

17

9

56

GB-Tooley 13, Arai 9, Boyle 3, McHale 10, Yeargin 4, Nelson 17, Henrichs 3. CH- Hoffman 9, Hawkins 22, Shorts 7, Olson 8, Sanchez 10.

BELLA VISTA 45, SKYLINE-WASHINGTON 34

Bella Vista

15

10

13

7

45

Skyline

10

10

7

7

34

BV–Jackson 5, Bush 15, Caraccio 3, Berkness 4, Zari 2, Widtfelet 4, Brady 12. S–Hartlein 2, Wanamaker 4, Ahlemeyer 3, Moore 2, Manda 4, Stender 7, Biegaj 8, Crisp 4.

Trojan Toss Up

OAK RIDGE 63, VISTA DEL LAGO 52

Vista del Lago

7

16

12

17

52

Oak Ridge

19

12

15

15

63

VDL–Williams 4, Calen 2, Bland 2, Fulton 15, Moonen 7, Fairchild 6, Lomelino 8, Renking 8. OR–Batagglia 20, Schumutte 6, Davis 14, Millhollin 2, Casey 4, Kisilewicz 3, Freese 2, Compton 11.

Wildcat Classic

NEVADA UNION 70, CENTER 62 (OT)

Nevada Union

9

19

12

14

14

70

Center

13

15

12

13

9

62

NU–Edwards 12, Brown 6, D. Carter 3, Chensee 13, T. Carter 2, B.Menary 34. C–Stover 2, Caldwell 12, Bell 12, Tsverov 24, McBane 1, Brown 2, Oill 8, DeLeon 1.

Chris Huber Invitational

WOODCREEK 72, ACALANES 51

Woodcreek

19

23

20

10

72

Acalanes

17

15

11

8

51

W–Blackwell 23, Collins 6, Thomas 12, Asuncion 7, Riar 3, Brown 20, Dirks 1. A–Hewitt 27, Saribay 2, Cheng 4, Kinnear 18.


GIRLS BASKETBALL

WOODLAND CHRISTIAN 60, DELTA 37

Delta

6

14

3

14

37

Woodland Chr.

16

14

21

9

60

WC–Williams 26, Randolph 13, Aoki 8, Wyatt 5, Johnson 4, Miller 2, Mistler 2. D–Winkler 14, Rowsey 8, Leras 6, Cervantes 4, Contreras 2, Romo 2, Allen 1.

WOODCREEK 49, SEASIDE 40

Woodcreek

18

15

8

8

49

Seaside

11

6

10

13

40

W–Daniels 3, Milani 11, Ramsey 7, Decker 1, Carr 6, Palmer 14, Dossey 2, Austefjord 5. S–Rojas 2, Dimas 6, Crawford 4, Brescoe 5, Thazon 23.

WHITNEY 58, ROSEMONT 54

Whitney

15

10

15

18

58

Rosemont

13

12

7

20

54

W–A. Scott 22, Bustamante 5, Nham 7, Willis 11, Meyer 8, Wallace 3, Stehlik 2. R–Williams 13, Miller 8, Mafi 4, Colaivalu 15, Hudson 12.

Jan Vitell Tournament

COLFAX 52, VISTA DEL LAGO 35

Colfax

5

19

20

8

52

Vista del Lago

10

14

4

7

35

C–Heimann 7, Kirkland 9, Avila 20, Bauer 5, Lillie 2, Williams 5, Glisson 4. VDL–Anderson 10, Chevreuil 4, Pipion 14, Ching 2, Zimmer 4, Fillippello 1 .

EL DORADO 59, CENTER 46

Center

12

10

11

12

46

El Dorado

15

7

19

18

59

C–Boven 6, Perez 5, Galloway 2, Butler 3, Bell 5, King 19. ED–Tate 12, Kimber 1, Wilson 12, Halm 7, Lidell 4, Fowler 1, Haverson 12, Cotton 3, Klinkenborg 5.

Dixon Ram Jam

INDERKUM 60, DAVIS 53

Davis

15

14

10

14

53

Inderkum

12

12

17

19

60

D–Stenz 19, Grahn 15, Velemis 8, Mazzeolini 7, Forrester 4. I–Daniel 19, Griffin 19, Williams 8, Baldwin 8, Torres 4, Pippins 2.

Southern California Prep Classic

FOLSOM 42, RAMONA 37

Ramona

13

2

13

9

37

Folsom

8

9

19

6

42

R–Mattern 11, Farhat 3, Mauldin 13, Scheib 10. F–Harris 11, Colombo 1, DaCosta 16, Whitney 1, Russell 2, Forbes 11.

Del Mar Tournament

DEL CAMPO 48, SAN MATEO 27

San Mateo

6

6

8

7

27

Del Campo

15

13

12

8

48

SM–Mirkooshesh 2, Shen 3, Cho 2, Tuipulotu 13, Fakava 7. DC–Hauser 2, Montoya 5, Ruiz 9, Lasalle-Wilson 3, Case 7, Griffith 9, Biggs 13.

West Coast Jamboree

PLEASANT GROVE 55, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 50

Valley Chr.

18

9

10

13

50

Pleasant Grove

17

15

6

17

55

VC–Fernando 5, Orth 3, Oliver 9, Davis 9, Ellingson 8, Moore 9, Keedan 7. PG–Mickerson 7, Gorski 6, Huddleston 11, Royster 7, Schmelz 19, James 2, Griffin 3.

SCOTTS VALLEY 83, WEST CAMPUS 63

West Campus

18

17

10

18

63

Scotts Valley

26

21

18

18

83

Wc–Jefferson 20, Bent 6, Adams 26, Anderson-Wales 6, Shaner 1, Mendoza 4. SV–Bechtle 16, Andrae 4, Silver 22, Rasmussen 7, S. Boyle 9, C. Boyle 25.

COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

ASSOCIATED PRESS TOP 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sunday, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Kentucky (65)

13-0

1,625

1

2. Duke

10-0

1,559

2

3. Virginia

11-0

1,457

5

4. Wisconsin

12-1

1,395

6

5. Louisville

11-1

1,327

4

6. Villanova

12-0

1,316

7

7. Gonzaga

12-1

1,249

8

8. Arizona

12-1

1,243

3

9. Iowa St.

9-1

1,005

12

10. Utah

9-2

956

14

11. Texas

10-2

903

9

12. Maryland

12-1

869

15

13. Kansas

9-2

775

10

14. Notre Dame

12-1

709

16

15. St. John’s

11-1

690

17

16. Wichita St.

10-2

630

11

17. West Virginia

11-1

584

18

18. Oklahoma

8-3

530

19

19. North Carolina

9-3

483

20

20. Ohio St.

11-2

435

21

21. Washington

11-1

253

13

22. Baylor

10-1

238

22

23. N. Iowa

11-1

216

23

24. Colorado St.

13-0

194

24

25. Georgetown

8-3

140

_

Others receiving votes: TCU 132, VCU 101, San Diego St. 40, Arkansas 27, George Washington 7, LSU 7, Old Dominion 7, Penn St. 5, UNLV 5, Indiana 4, Florida 2, Minnesota 2, Stanford 2, Army 1, Cal 1, Davidson 1.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

ASSOCIATED PRESS TOP 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sunday, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record

Pts

Prv

1. South Carolina (24)

12-0

864

1

2. UConn (7)

9-1

835

2

3. Texas (4)

10-0

814

3

4. Notre Dame

12-1

757

4

5. Texas A&M

11-1

732

5

6. Baylor

10-1

666

6

7. Louisville

11-1

632

7

8. Tennessee

10-2

625

8

9. North Carolina

11-1

586

9

10. Duke

8-3

542

10

11. Kentucky

11-2

504

12

12. Nebraska

10-1

497

12

13. Oregon St.

10-1

480

10

14. Maryland

9-2

428

15

15. Stanford

8-4

359

16

16. Rutgers

10-2

327

17

17. Mississippi St.

14-0

311

19

18. Oklahoma St.

9-1

299

18

19. Georgia

12-1

241

14

20. Iowa

10-2

159

23

21. Syracuse

9-3

148

22

22. Arizona St.

11-1

115

25

23. Seton Hall

12-1

73

_

24. Michigan St.

8-4

64

20

25. DePaul

9-4

61

_

Others receiving votes: Northwestern 53, Princeton 52, West Virginia 25, Chattanooga 20, W. Kentucky 20, Cal 15, James Madison 14, Washington 13, Florida St. 12, Washington St. 12, Green Bay 8, Arkansas 5, St. John’s 5, Dayton 1, Indiana St. 1.

  Comments