Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard (01-09-15)

Bee Sports staff

BOYS BASKETBALL

OAK RIDGE 54, NEVADA UNION 37

Nevada Union

10

11

2

14

37

Oak Ridge

18

12

10

14

54

NU–Edwards 3, Perkins 5, Brown 3, Humphereys 3, Chensee 13, Ortiz 2, Menary 8. OR–T. Jeffery 3, C. Jeffery 8, Davis 6, Millhollin 13, Casey 4, Kisilewicz 10, Frese 1, Compton 9.

SACRAMENTO 82, LAGUNA CREEK 40

Laguna Creek

12

14

10

4

40

Sacramento

18

29

19

16

82

LG–Maxwell 11, Smiley 4, Crusto 6, Acejas 2, Gantt 1, Bryant 6, McKellips 6, Bumpus 2, Vega 2. S–Matthews 12, Gonzalez 8, Hines 13, Henderson 4, Durr 5, Young 14, Terrell 13, Shabazz 4, Grey 2, Toler 2, White 3, Cormier 2.

ANTELOPE 51, OAKMONT 40

Antelope

13

8

22

8

51

Oakmont

6

10

10

14

40

A–Hardy 14, Campbell 5, Harriel 15, Durham 2, Braund 2, Elmore 2, Eves 4, Strijaous 7. O–Flowers 7, Arnold 3, Parker 2, Ausmus 3, Hexom 7, Benda 12, Marten 6.

VACAVILLE 39, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 36

Christian Bros.

4

8

16

8

36

Vacaville

11

13

5

10

39

CB–Davis 6, Delgadillo 7, Mehlhop 2, Whetstone 8, King 4, Ross 9. V–Kramer 12, Hekking 10, Perlstein 4, Lewis 4, Martinez 5, Robinson 2, Gabbard 2.

MESA VERDE 58, DIXON 47

Dixon

13

9

13

12

47

Mesa Verde

15

13

8

22

58

D–Gelpi 7, Sandle 2, Calonge 1, Padilla 1, Davis 9, Dwelley 6, Ganaway 7, Burton 14. MV–Vakulchik 7, Woods 13, Lynch 22, Burachek 6, Sidhu 8, Minton 2.

HIGHLANDS 72, GOLDEN SIERRA 42

Highlands

19

23

17

13

72

Golden Sierra

12

6

11

13

42

H–Tenette 22, Murphy 21, Fernandez 2, Post 16, Sylvester 2, Harvey 9. GS–Froloff 7, Bingham 2, Anderson 4, C. White 2, Nicholson 3, Friel 6, N. White 18.

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 79,

VACAVILLE CHRISTIAN 36

Vacaville Chr.

11

11

7

7

36

Bradshaw Chr.

16

29

19

15

79

VC–Gayton 3, Barker 9, Sweeney 3, Grobski 2, Youst 4, Gouk 2, Hartnell 1, McFadden 12. BC–Johnson 4, T. Williams 16, Bromstead 3, Mikulin 5, LJ Williams 19, White 8, Mathews 15, Tolbert 7, Obihara 2.

BELLA VISTA 51, PONDEROSA 45

Bella Vista

13

13

10

15

51

Ponderosa

12

7

9

17

45

P–Smith 3, Bist 7, Macklin 5, Padilla 13, Bejsovec 15, Wheeler 2. BV–Jackson 6, Bush 12, Cunningham 3, Berkness 10, Brady 20.

COSUMNES OAKS 56, ROSEVILLE 47

Cosumnes Oaks

11

18

12

15

56

Roseville

14

12

13

8

47

CO–Stallworth 8, Tillery 4, Elmore 3, Gray 11, Dresser 9, Toles 21. R–Ryan 2, Del Rosario 2, Modesta 4, Russell 2, Baer 2, Crouch 20, Edwards 11, Jaggers 4.

GRANT 65, ELK GROVE 49

Grant

18

11

17

19

65

Elk Grove

16

9

7

17

49

G–Dean 8, Smoots 15, Washington 4, Birydsong 6, Brown 7, Grandlanson 13, Holloway 7, Huff 3, Marrtin 2. EG–Serna 15, Akutagawa 3, I. Imasuen 7, O. Imasuen 6, James 8, Murphy 10.

BURBANK 85, VALLEY 83

Valley

18

27

22

15

83

Burbank

19

22

25

19

85

V–Murphy 30, Harris 13, Robinson 5, Gilbert 26, Bonton 2, McCay 4, Naga 2, Allen 1. B–Ram 5, Estes 14, Anderson 2, Brown 2, Brunner 27, Gill 19, Wallace 5, Austin 7, Woods 4.

DEL CAMPO 48, WHITNEY 37

Del Campo

14

6

12

16

48

Whitney

8

8

8

13

37

DC–Oganesyan 12, Frizzi 8, Carroll 11, Campbell 2, Rivas 10, Gallagher 3, Stevens 2. W–Hawkins 11, Porras 3, Daniels 2, Jones 9, Quinton 5, Sterri 3, Roberts 4.

LINCOLN 52, RIO AMERICANO 50

Lincoln

10

4

14

24

52

Rio Americano

10

16

9

15

50

L–Reyes 15, Sterling 5, Trembisky 2, Lowe 3, Brooks 11, Watanabe 4, Holtz 10, Detellion 2. RA–Cooperman-Earl 2, Dhillion 6, Lyon 30, Archie 12.

FOLSOM 56, GRANITE BAY 36

Folsom

16

6

17

17

56

Granite Bay

5

6

14

11

36

F–Ford 16, Boone 2, DeGuara 7, Khela 2, Wall 10, Forbes 4, Andrews 8, Hendricks 2, Russell 5. GB–Jayousi 2, Tooley 15, Arai 2, Boyle 3, McHale 3, Hurley 3, Yatton 2, Nelson 4, Henrichs 2.

KENNEDY 61, McCLATCHY 45

McClatchy

6

6

17

16

45

Kennedy

22

11

13

15

61

M–Cunningham 2, Tahara 14, Hametz 10, Fujii 7, Guzman 7, Wood 6. K–Carr 5, Davis 2, Hutt 10, Uda 20, Conner 5, Alexander 14, Crump 2, Taira 3.

PLEASANT GROVE 69, MONTEREY TRAIL 54

Monterey Trail

5

15

5

19

54

Pleasant Grove

15

25

15

14

69

MT–Johnson 5, Roseborough 3, Boykins 10, Reid 13, Collins 6, Baron 7, Hoyt 4, Bood 5, Barrow 2. PG–Chriss 10, Tate 12, Belden 6, Fox 15, Quinn 2, Lara 2, M. Johnson 11, D. Johnson 9, McCoin 2.

SAC COUNTRY DAY 79, CRISTO REY 23

Cristo Rey

13

5

1

4

23

Sac Country Day

35

15

21

8

79

C–Martinez 11, Cortes 4, Car 3, Rodriguez 2, Guerrero 2, Dickins 1. S–McCain 16, San 16, Barros 14, Askew 11, Johnson 10, Esmail 6, Petchauer 2, Cunnigham 2, Edwards 2.

FLORIN 88, JOHNSON 74

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DAVIS 58, ST. FRANCIS 54

Davis

9

21

16

12

58

St. Francis

6

15

10

23

54

D–Graham 17, Mazzoleni 13, Stenz 10, Forrester 8, Bloise 4, Allison 2. Satre 2, Lengtat. SF–Rogers 17, Molodanof 8, Cobile 7, Razo 5, Fairbrook 4, Huffman 4, Ortiz 4, Craig 3, Soloaga 2.

DIXON 61, MESA VERDE 13

Dixon

21

26

10

4

61

Mesa Verde

4

3

2

4

13

D–Ramirez 5, Bohlman 17, Spalding 16, Jones 12, McKenzie 11. MV–Henderson 2, Zepeda 5, McDowell 6.

DEL ORO 67, ROCKLIN 51

Rocklin

8

9

15

19

51

Del Oro

11

23

21

12

67

R–Goyhenetche 2, Clark 8, Adame 13, Ferraro 9, McLain 4, Purvis 3, Summers 3, Payne 4, Juri 5. DO–Maranan 5, Mitchell 14, Runte 2, Tippit 3, Balser 7, Brunnund 4, Jordan 11, Heyn 21.

RIVER VALLEY 80, PIONEER 38

Pioneer

8

13

12

5

38

River Valley

21

24

19

16

80

P–Davison 15, Beol 3, Mata 5, Smith 4, Bellin 11. RV–Sandhu 8, Gill 6, Buggins 2, Ornelas 4, Francis 10, Rasul 8, Bains 7, Thiarra 11, Norris 16, Ruiz 6, Kang 2.

ELK GROVE 65, GRANT 23

Elk Grove

16

14

17

18

65

Grant

5

8

2

8

23

EG–Wong 16, Daniel 8, W. Williams 2, A. Williams 2, Kilbride 5, Berry 5, Demps 8, Shulman 8, Martin 3, Hill 6, Rousselle 2. G–S. Brown 2, James 2, Daniel 4, Preciado 6, Smith 6, Le 3.

HIGHLANDS 40, GOLDEN SIERRA 20

Highlands

11

7

6

16

40

Golden Sierra

3

7

4

6

20

H–Andrade 1, Tenette 18, Terry 3, Thurston 14, Wradge 4. GS–Eakes 7, Drumheller 6, Leonhardt 1, Ruggles 1, Betschart 5.

FOLSOM 58, GRANITE BAY 33

Folsom

18

17

13

10

58

Granite Bay

7

6

10

10

33

F–Forbes 19, Smith 8, Harris 8, Da Costa 14, Whitney 4, Russell 5. GB–Black 11, Brown 3, Snyder 3, Wright 3, Russell 6, Sakata 7.

WEST CAMPUS 47, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 29

West Campus

15

9

10

13

47

Capital Chr.

0

8

13

8

29

WC–Jefferson 7, Hughey 3, Dent 5, Adams 17, Anderson 6, Smith 2, Mendoza 4, Rodgers 3. CC–C. McClain 4, Manuke 9, Walker 2, Hall 14.

WOODLAND CHRISTIAN 55, DELTA 41

Woodland Chr.

12

11

23

9

55

Delta

10

10

11

10

41

WC–Williams 15, Randolph 12, Wyatt 6, Johnson 7, Miller 6, Zarate 5, Mistler 4. D–Salvino 11, Winkler 10, Rowsey 8, Contreras 4, Ortega 4, Lueras 4.

PLEASANT GROVE 64, MONTEREY TRAIL 47

Pleasant Grove

16

17

17

14

64

Monterey Trail

14

7

11

15

47

PG–Nickerson 6, Gorski 6, Huddleston 14, Royster 13, Virgil 2, Schmelz 18, Griffin 5. MT–Adedipe 3, Saelee 6, Bolds 3, Webb 15, Castex 5, Hunt 1, Williams 12, Stocker 4.

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 71,

VACAVILLE CHRISTIAN 9

Vacaville Chr.

2

4

1

2

9

Bradshaw Chr.

28

16

25

2

71

VC–Barker 1, Mackenzie 2, Auch 1, Pazdel 5. BC–Bean 24, Binte 3, Butts 6, Fall 6, Griffin 9, Bell 17, Reese 2, Ketterling 4.

OAK RIDGE 61, NEVADA UNION 22

Nevada Union

8

2

4

8

22

Oak Ridge

16

20

14

11

61

NU–Dehart 10, Paye 2, Baldwin 2, Willis 5, Becker 1, Gulsvig 2. OR–Derksen 9, Dulgar 8, Lamy 2, Conde 6, Rassmussen 1, Peters 3, Soper 2, Grassi 1, DeLapp 8, McCoy 11, Gaddis 4, Drossos 6.

SAC COUNTRY DAY 46, CRISTO REY 10

Sac Country Day

15

13

8

10

46

Cristo Rey

0

3

1

6

10

SCD–Gupta 10, Tochterman 9, Bennett-Smith 7, A. Dahmani 7, Mathisen 4, Owaidat 3, Brown 2, K. Dahmani 2, Bruce-Romo 2. CR–Zabala 6, Bajet 2, Contreras 2.

WHITNEY 66, DEL CAMPO 30

Whitney

15

17

21

13

66

Del Campo

9

7

6

8

30

W–Bustamante 2, Vieira 5, Willis 2, Meyer 11, McCarrick 8, Scott 24, Wallace 4, Stehlik 4, Roskelley 6. DC–Houser 5, Montoya 2, Lane 4, Case 2, Griffith 8, Clark 1, Biggs 8.

RIVER CITY 66, YUBA CITY 28

River City

16

20

20

10

66

Yuba City

10

4

7

7

28

RC–Lowery 8, Dutt 5, Terrell 3, Moore 2, Mendoza 2, Robinson 8, Brantley 17, Hollie 7, Mondia 2, Parker 2, Rizo 2, Elston 3, Singh 5. YC–Grewal 6, Kircher 6, Johnson 8, Sakaniwa 4, Piper 4.

COSUMNES OAKS 55, ROSEVILLE 44

Roseville

5

9

14

16

44

Cosumnes Oaks

9

11

20

15

55

R–Palubicki 2, Dobler 4, Garcia 9, McKay 14, Bautista 7, Seymour 8. CO–Smith-Robinson 9, Bray 10, Gurrola 1, Vance 4, Boateng 1, Hurt 4, Witcher 14, Lake 12.

ANTELOPE 72, OAKMONT 42

Oakmont

15

8

11

8

42

Antelope

13

18

18

23

72

O–Braxton 2, A. Ford 16, Cotterill 4, Hester 4, Birco 3, Crouch 8, R. Ford 5. A–Hardy 5, Sands 8, O’Roy 2, Warren 6, Bolar 4, Na. Johnson 18, Baylon 21, Ni. Johnson 8.

SHELDON 57, FRANKLIN 44

Franklin

9

9

7

19

44

Sheldon

14

12

14

17

57

F–Tanaka 10, Mayeda 4, Roberson 10, Finkes 8, Azzolino 4, Charles 8. S–Pace 6, Barbero 2, Mendoza 20, Burnett 5, Cavalli-Money 24.

RIO LINDA 59, ROSEMONT 31

Rio Linda

9

15

15

20

59

Rosemont

5

8

10

8

31

RL–Zimmerman 3, Huffhines 3, Porter 13, Clayton 4, Sanders 14, Bryant 16, Speakman 2, Morrison 4. R–Gowans 4, Williams 2, Miller 6, Martinez 2, Colaivalu 15, Hudson 2.

BELLA VISTA 50, PONDEROSA 48

COLLEGES

GYMNASTICS

CAL 194.875, SACRAMENTO STATE 194.250

VAULT: 1. Serena Leong, Cal, 9.875; 5. Annie Juarez 9.825; T6. Caitlin Soliwoda 9.775; 9. Lauren Rice 9.750; 10. Julia Konner 9.675; 11. Kalliah McCartney 9.650; 12. Tina Necas 9.375.

UNEVEN BARS: 1. Dana Ho, Cal, 9.825; 5. Kalliah McCartney 9.725; T6. Lauren Rice, Cassie Benning 9.700; 8. Kayla Wonderly 9.600; 10. Alyssa Anderson 9.475; 11. Courtney Soliwoda 8.950.

BALANCE BEAM: 1. Alicia Gallarzo, Cal, 9.825; T2. Alyssa Anderson, Kalliah McCartney 9.800; 6. Lauren Rice 9.750; T7. Kayla Wonderly, Cassie Benning 9.675; 10. Courtney Soliwoda 9.400.

FLOOR EXERCISE: 1. Toni-Ann Williams, Cal, 9.900; 2. Cassie Benning 9.825; T3. Lauren Rice 9.775; T5. Dallas Smith 9.725; T7. Annie Juarez 9.700; 10. Julia Konner 9.650; 11. Kalliah McCartney 9.600.

ALL-AROUND: 1. Charlie Owens, CAL, 39.050; 2. Lauren Rice 38.975; 3. Kalliah McCartney 38.775.

UC DAVIS 193.025, SEATTLE PACIFIC 191.200

VAULT: 1. Kala DeFrancesco, UC Davis; Alexis Brown, UC Davis; Katy Nogaki, UC Davis, 9.775.

UNEVEN BARS: 1. Dani Judal, UC Davis; 2 (tie). Kala DeFrancesco, UC Davis; Lisa Wiktorski, UC Davis, 9.700.

BALANCE BEAM: 1. Kristi Hayashida, SPU, 9.825; 2 (tie). Cassandra Quebral, UC Davis; Alexis Brown, UC Davis, 9.800.

FLOOR EXERCISE: T1. Ariana Harger, SPU; 2. Sydney Clark, SPU; Kala DeFrancesco, 9.725.

ALL-AROUND: 1. Sydney Clark, SPU, 38.300.

  Comments