Scores & Stats

Wednesday’s High School Scoreboard for February 24, 2016

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

First round

DIVISION I

SHELDON 65, KENNEDY 53

Kennedy

14

10

16

13

53

Sheldon

7

17

27

14

65

K–Miller 2, Hutt 23, Coner 5, Crump 6, Furlow 10, Taira 7. S–E. Duplechan 26, Cobb 2, Brooks 7, Manning 19, Greene 11.

FOLSOM 66, PITMAN 27

Pitman

5

12

4

6

27

Folsom

28

16

19

3

66

P–Marable 5, Adame 2, King 4, Takhar 2, Wooden 7, Diaz 7. F–Ford 26, Mas. Forbes 12, Wall 7, Johnson 6, Andrews 6, Penrose 3, Borja 2.

JESUIT 81, CHAVEZ 52

Chavez

4

13

11

24

52

Jesuit

29

16

22

14

81

C–Williams 12, Kabba 21, Harris 7, Proctor 3, Basped 6, Small 2, Davis 1. J–Ehrlich 9, Virga 9, Kelly 5, DeLeon 2, Pangelinan 4, Similai 8, Manikas 3, Byrd 9, Simpson 11, Duffy 15, Lambey 6.

OAK RIDGE 68, LODI 59

Lodi

9

17

9

24

59

Oak Ridge

11

19

15

23

68

L–Dela Cruz 2, Wall 7, Brusa 3, Arishin 10, Fabian 3, Meehleis 5, DeAndreis 2, Monteiro 11, Nutting 8, Durham 8. OR–Battaglia 19, Kassis 4, Kisilewicz 8, Duane 4, Casey 21, Compton 12.

(Game summaries not available)

Modesto Christian 95, West 44

Granite Bay 61, Edison 49

Will C. Wood 59, St. Mary’s 56

Woodcreek 67, Bella Vista 57

DIVISION II

SACRAMENTO 91, VACAVILLE 39

Vacaville

4

18

11

6

39

Sacramento

34

24

25

8

91

V–M. Tubbs 3, Kutz 2, Adams 14, Thomas 2, Perlstein 7, Roe 1, J. Tubbs 7, Martinez 3. S–Gonzlaez 6, Hines 15, J. Henderson 6, Durr 8, Williams 14, Richardson 3, Rodriguez 2, Young 17, Terrell 15, Toler 2, Avent 3.

PONDEROSA 49, NEVADA UNION 38

Ponderosa

6

15

10

18

49

Nevada Union

8

13

9

8

38

P–Smith 6, Orr 11, Macklin 14, Wheeler 14, Sherrod 2, Doe 2. NU–D. Menary 13, Edwards 4, G. Menary 6, D. Carter 1, Chensee 9, Ortiz 3, T. Carter 2.

WHITNEY 85, DAVIS 72

Davis

18

14

23

17

72

Whitney

21

23

26

15

85

D–Villanueva 7, Gray 4, Jones 31, Bryant 16, Jackson 14. W–Porras 7, Jimenez 2, Kraft 1, Lewis 16, Taylor 9, Ali 8, Willis 18, Sharrah 3, Sterri 14, Price 6.

BURBANK 87, McNAIR 52

McNair

11

14

10

17

52

Burbank

25

18

19

25

87

M–Bague 9, I. Harris 13, D. Harris 13, Padilla 3, Chhoy 2, Jones 2, Torres 8, Mokofisi 2. B–Riddick 6, Knox 4, Derouen 5, Hollis 5, Davis 13, Bruner 14, Gill 22, Bailey 6, Hardin 4, Austin 8.

GRANT 80, BEYER 72

Grant

16

22

25

17

80

Beyer

11

16

18

27

72

G–Jackson 6, Blackmon 11, Smoots-Jones 20, Reed 6, Sells 4, Bradford 4, Jones 1, Davis 26, Pitts 2. B–Do. Dancer 15, Alonzo 4, Gentry 17, Polack 2, Perry 10, Frakes 18, De. Dancer 1, Cobb 3, Weltmer 2.

ELK GROVE 67, BETHEL 35

Bethel

5

16

5

9

35

Elk Grove

17

6

22

22

67

B–Ferrer 3, Sharpe 1, Walton 2, Gomez 8, Gilton 4, Peterson 6, Bracy 2, Holden 2, Allison 7. EG–Serna 10, Le 3, Osayi Imasuen 5, Osasu Imasuen 19, Malott 4, James 11, Murphy 13, Hunter 2.

ANTELOPE 56, RODRIGUEZ 38

Rodriguez

7

9

9

13

38

Antelope

10

15

11

20

56

R–Balancio 7, Adderly 7, Gibson 2, Hunter 4, Lucero 9, Buck 3, Suddozai 6. A–Hardy 7, Campbell 8, Tease 16, Singleton 3, Warren 8, Strijaous 5, Aaron 9.

DIVISION III

PLACER 61, RIO LINDA 60

Rio Linda

12

24

14

10

60

Placer

15

18

12

16

61

RL–Frazee 6, Seabron 16, Dumpson 23, Williams 12, Maun 3. P–Ante 6, Jenkins 15, Roberts 19, Kearns 5, Lillis 4, Lovelace 12.

(Game summaries not available)

Weston Ranch 75, Cordova 39

El Camino 73, Johnson 65

Inderkum 74, Benicia 46

Manteca 70, El Capitan 53

Lincoln-L 65, Christian Brothers 41

Vista del Lago 61, Sierra 60

Capital Christian 70, Patterson 60

DIVISION IV

RIPON 68, UNION MINE 66

Union Mine

21

18

11

16

66

Ripon

12

15

14

27

68

UM–Cardoza 2, Brittain 14, Garcia 5, Garcia 21, Vaughn 22. R–Stevens 14, Paschini 26, Wood 4, Gonzales 2, Haines 22.

WEST CAMPUS 70, VENTURE ACADEMY 26

Venture Academy

2

11

6

7

26

West Campus

14

23

25

8

70

VA–Young 17, Newsome 3, Manning 1, Grewal 3, Novak 2. WC–Yang 6, Bates 5, Davis 15, Pugh 5, Del Mar 11, Lucas 3, Khela 16, Tang 2, Wilson 5, Jordan 2.

HIGHLANDS 76, SONORA 67

Sonora

21

25

12

9

67

Highlands

12

13

25

26

76

S–Sanchez 7, Sparks-Davis 4, Patterson 28, Decker 12, Cicero 11, Van Noord 2, Storm 3. H–Ja. Cannon 3, Donnell 2, Rock 12, Wimberly 2, Harvey 10, Myah 22, Tenette 25.

(Game summaries not available)

Central Catholic 89, Delhi 34

Summerville 68, Escalon 54

San Juan 68, Mesa Verde 62

Calaveras 46, Foothill 43

Liberty Ranch 72, Orestimba 48

DIVISION V

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 80, VACAVILLE CHRISTIAN 45

Vacaville Christian

7

11

15

12

45

Bradshaw Christian

21

22

18

19

80

(Game summaries not available)

Mariposa 78, Ripon Christian 75

Brookside Christian 81, Argonaut 72

Elliot Christian 73,

Sacramento Country Day 64 (OT)

Division VI

FORESTHILL 70, SACRAMENTO ADVENTIST 58

Foresthill

13

16

16

25

70

Sacramento Adventist

16

8

16

18

58

F–Holbrook 1, Ralston 14, Borbe 5, Nieves 13, LaPorte 17, Miles 15, Misuraca 3, Mackay 2. SA–Jones 13, Genobaga 11, Trull 9, Suani 2, Sowa 23.

(Game summaries not available)

Sacramento Waldorf 77, Faith Christian 26

Victory Christian 93, Valley Christian 81

Stockton Christian 78,

Forest Lake Christian 77 (OT)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

All games 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

Tuesday’s first round

St. Mary's 102, Edison 25

Oak Ridge 63, Enochs 43

St. Francis 81, Woodcreek 39

Folsom 66, Napa 48

Golden Valley 68, Franklin 52

McClatchy 71, Cosumnes Oaks 33

Modesto Christian 67, Pleasant Grove 57

Lincoln 52, Davis 43

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Modesto Christian at No. 1 St. Mary's

No. 5 Golden Valley at No. 4 Folsom

No. 6 Lincoln-S at No. 3 St. Francis

No. 7 McClatchy at No. 2 Oak Ridge

DIVISION II

Tuesday’s first round

Antelope 68, Wood 24

Sacramento 88, Beyer 27

Rocklin 59, Lodi 58

Ponderosa 69, Bear Creek 35

Vanden 66, Kennedy 39

Bella Vista 57, Pitman 32

Elk Grove 70, Atwater 30

Roseville 56, Del Oro 53 (OT)

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 9 Rocklin at No. 1 Antelope

No. 5 Ponderosa at No. 4 Sacramento

No. 6 Bella Vista at No. 3 Elk Grove

No. 7 Roseville at No. 2 Vanden

DIVISION III

Tuesday’s first round

Christian Brothers 68, Patterson 24

Rosemont 61, American Canyon 50

Manteca 58, El Dorado 47

Inderkum 78, Vista del Lago 50

Rio Linda 58, El Camino 36

Oakmont 50, Bradshaw Christian 34

River Valley 43, Fairfield 35

East Union 65, Central Valley 47

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Rosemont at No. 1 Christian Brothers

No. 5 Manteca at No. 4 Inderkum

No. 11 Oakmont at No. 3 Rio Linda

No. 7 River Valley at No. 2 East Union

DIVISION IV

Tuesday’s first round

Brookside Christian 95,

Mountain House 26

Central Catholic 56, Dixon 50

Placer 63, Livingston 54

Sonora 59, Bear River 35

Venture Academy 67, Ripon 40

Colfax 63, Marysville 37

Lathrop 43, Calaveras 37

West Campus 86, Orestimba 28

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 9 Central Catholic

at No. 1 Brookside Christian

No. 5 Placer at No. 4 Sonora

No. 6 Colfax at No. 3 Venture Academy

No. 10 Lathrop at No. 2 West Campus

DIVISION V

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Capital Christian 73, Waterford 20

Ripon Christian 53, Rio Vista 35

Mariposa 51, Holt Academy 45

Argonaut 52, Millennium 44

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 5 Ripon Christian

at No. 1 Capital Christian

No. 3 Mariposa at No. 2 Argonaut

DIVISION VI

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Valley Christian 52, Victory Christian 46

Sacramento Country Day 47,

Stockton Christian 45

Turlock Christian 59,

Forest Lake Christian 41

Sacramento Waldorf 66,

Sacramento Adventist 19

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 4 Valley Christian

at No. 1 Sacramento Waldorf

No. 6 Sacramento Country Day

at No. 2 Turlock Christian

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Want to make sure your school is represented on our nightly scores list? Report them to The Bee. Area high school football coaches and scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100.

  Comments