Scores & Stats

Thursday’s High School Scoreboard for February 25, 2016

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

All games 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

Wednesday’s first round

Modesto Christian 95, West 44

Sheldon 65, Kennedy 53

Jesuit 81, Chavez 52

Oak Ridge 68, Lodi 59

Granite Bay 61, Edison 49

Will C. Wood 59, St. Mary’s 56

Folsom 66, Pitman 27

Woodcreek 67, Bella Vista 57

Today’s quarterfinals

No. 9 Wood at No. 1 Folsom

No. 5 Woodcreek at No. 4 Jesuit

No. 6 Granite Bay at No. 3 Sheldon

No. 7 Oak Ridge at No. 2 Modesto Christian

DIVISION II

Wednesday’s first round

Sacramento 91, Vacaville 39

Antelope 56, Rodriguez 38

Grant 80, Beyer 72

Burbank 87, McNair 52

Whitney 85, Grace Davis 72

Elk Grove 67, Bethel 35

Vanden 59, Yuba City 58

Ponderosa 49, Nevada Union 38

Today’s quarterfinals

No. 9 Ponderosa at No. 1 Sacramento

No. 12 Grant at No. 4 Whitney

No. 6 Vanden at No. 3 Burbank

No. 7 Elk Grove at No. 2 Antelope

DIVISION III

Wednesday’s first round

Weston Ranch 75, Cordova 39

El Camino 73, Johnson 65

Inderkum 74, Benicia 46

Placer 61, Rio Linda 60

Manteca 70, El Capitan 53

Lincoln-L 65, Christian Brothers 41

Vista del Lago 61, Sierra 60

Capital Christian 70, Patterson 60

Today’s quarterfinals

No. 9 El Camino at No. 1 Weston Ranch

No. 5 Inderkum at No. 4 Placer

No. 6 Lincoln-L at No. 3 Manteca

No. 7 Vista del Lago at No. 2 Capital Christian

DIVISION IV

Wednesday’s first round

Central Catholic 89, Delhi 34

Ripon 68, Union Mine 66

Summerville 68, Escalon 54

San Juan 68, Mesa Verde 62

West Campus 70, Venture Academy 26

Calaveras 46, Foothill 43

Highlands 76, Sonora 67

Liberty Ranch 72, Orestimba 48

Today’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Ripon at No. 1 Central Catholic

No. 13 San Juan at No. 5 Summerville

No. 6 Calaveras at No. 3 West Campus

No. 7 Highlands at No. 2 Liberty Ranch

DIVISION V

Wednesday’s first round

Bradshaw Christian 80,

Vacaville Christian 45

Mariposa 78, Ripon Christian 75

Brookside Christian 81, Argonaut 72

Elliot Christian 73,

Sacramento Country Day 64 (OT)

Today’s semifinals

No. 4 Mariposa at No. 1 Bradshaw Christian

No. 7 Elliot Christian at

No. 3 Brookside Christian

DIVISION VI

Wednesday’s first round

Sacramento Waldorf 77, Faith Christian 26

Foresthill 70, Sacramento Adventist 58

Victory Christian 93, Valley Christian 81

Stockton Christian 78,

Forest Lake Christian 77 (OT)

Today’s quarterfinals

No. 5 Foresthill at No. 1 Sac Waldorf

No. 3 Victory Christian

at No. 2 Stockton Christian

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

DIVISION I

Tuesday’s first round

St. Mary's 102, Edison 25

Oak Ridge 63, Enochs 43

St. Francis 81, Woodcreek 39

Folsom 66, Napa 48

Golden Valley 68, Franklin 52

McClatchy 71, Cosumnes Oaks 33

Modesto Christian 67, Pleasant Grove 57

Lincoln 52, Davis 43

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(Game summaries not available)

St. Francis 67, Lincoln 62

Folsom 44, Golden Valley 41

Oak Ridge 40, McClatchy 33

St. Mary’s 113, Modesto Christian 43

DIVISION II

Tuesday’s first round

Antelope 68, Wood 24

Sacramento 88, Beyer 27

Rocklin 59, Lodi 58

Ponderosa 69, Bear Creek 35

Vanden 66, Kennedy 39

Bella Vista 57, Pitman 32

Elk Grove 70, Atwater 30

Roseville 56, Del Oro 53 (OT)

Thursday’s quarterfinals

ANTELOPE 72, ROCKLIN 39

Rocklin

4

12

11

12

39

Antelope

24

14

19

15

72

R–Nelson 3, O’Rourke 10, Ruffner 13, Peperkorn 2, Payne 8, Russ 3. A–Sands 12, Washington 6, Na.Johnson 16, Baylon 14, Hawkins 2, Ni.Johnson 13, Spann 7, Robinson 2.

SACRAMENTO 71, PONDEROSA 53

Ponderosa

16

12

11

14

53

Sacramento

16

13

20

22

71

P–Joy 2, Clayton 2, Pensa 2, Gunter 2, Blaine 6, Smith 13, Craft 26. S–Turney 17, R.Brown 2, Avent 19, Harris 7, Blount 4, Hernandez 6, S.Brown 6, Walters 4, Wilson 6.

(Game summaries not available)

Elk Grove 67, Pitman 30

Vanden 66, Roseville 33

DIVISION III

Tuesday’s first round

Christian Brothers 68, Patterson 24

Rosemont 61, American Canyon 50

Manteca 58, El Dorado 47

Inderkum 78, Vista del Lago 50

Rio Linda 58, El Camino 36

Oakmont 50, Bradshaw Christian 34

River Valley 43, Fairfield 35

East Union 65, Central Valley 47

Thursday’s quarterfinals

RIVER VALLEY 52, EAST UNION 49

River Valley

16

13

14

9

52

East Union

15

13

6

15

49

RV–Sandhu 1, Gill 3, Francis 16, Leon 2, Mendoza 8, Castillo 2, Norris 20. EU–Gosney 2, Vezaldenos 17, Pryor 3, Pablo 4, Daube 18, Payne 4, Goodwin 1.

(Game summaries not available)

Inderkum 69, Manteca 51

Rio Linda 50, Oakmont 47

Christian Brothers 76, Rosemont 51

DIVSION IV

Tuesday’s first round

Brookside Christian 95,

Mountain House 26

Central Catholic 56, Dixon 50

Placer 63, Livingston 54

Sonora 59, Bear River 35

Venture Academy 67, Ripon 40

Colfax 63, Marysville 37

Lathrop 43, Calaveras 37

West Campus 86, Orestimba 28

Thursday’s quarterfinals

WEST CAMPUS 57, LATHROP 41

Lathrop

4

10

17

10

––

41

West Campus

13

17

9

18

––

57

L–Thornton 4, M.Cotton 11, Matela 9, Bal 4, Steen 11, Crull 2. WC–Jefferson 13, Adedipe 2, Dent 6, Adams 15, Xiong 2, Shaner 1, Maui 5, Marques 11, Dobson-Myers 2.

(Game summaries not available)

Brookside Christian 83, Central Catholic 46

Placer 69, Sonora 43

Venture Academy 50, Colfax 27

DIVISION V

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Capital Christian 73, Waterford 20

Ripon Christian 53, Rio Vista 35

Mariposa 51, Holt Academy 45

Argonaut 52, Millennium 44

Thursday’s semifinals

(Game summaries not available)

Capital Christian 48, Ripon Christian 38

Argonaut 51, Mariposa 32

Championship

March 4 at Sleep Train Arena

No. 2 Argonaut vs. No. 1 Capital Christian, 4 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Valley Christian 52, Victory Christian 46

Sacramento Country Day 47,

Stockton Christian 45

Turlock Christian 59,

Forest Lake Christian 41

Sacramento Waldorf 66,

Sacramento Adventist 19

Thursday’s semifinals

(Game summaries not available)

Sacramento Waldorf 66, Valley Christian 63

Turlock Christian 63, Sacramento Country Day 39

Championship

March 3 at Galt High School

No. 2 Turlock Christian vs. No. 1 Sacramento Waldorf, 6 p.m.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

SOFTBALL

SIERRA 3, SOLANO 0

Solano

000

000

0

0

3

2

Sierra

210

000

0

3

4

0

Chapa, and Faleafine; Ebner, and Siegel. Top hitters: So–Pallo 2x3. Si–Carlier RBI; Nordquist 2x2.

AMERICAN RIVER 6, LASSEN 3

Lassen

000

102

0

3

4

2

American River

001

104

x

6

7

0

Mortimer and Knecht. Albert and Kapler. Top hitters: L–Mortimer 2B, RBI; Knecht 2B, RBI; Riodriguez 2x3. ARC–Scott 2x4, RBI; Cryderman 2B; Pudlo 2B; Jurkovich 3B.

MEN’S GOLF

Late Wednesday

Big 8 Conference

18 holes at Whintey Oaks, par 71

Team results: Folsom Lake 400, Santa Rosa 402, Sierra 415.

Individual results: Brendel, SR, 77; King, S, 78; Troike, FL, 78; Santora, SR, 78; Knight, S, 79;

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Want to make sure your school is represented on our nightly scores list? Report them to The Bee. Area high school football coaches and scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100.

  Comments