Scores & Stats

Tuesday’s High School Scoreboard for March 2, 2016

HIGH SCHOOLS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Semifinals

DIVISION II

ANTELOPE 68, SACRAMENTO 60

Sacramento

10

21

7

22

60

Antelope

11

11

23

23

68

S–Turney 10, R.Brown 3, Avent 7, Harris 6, Hernandez 3, S.Brown 23, Walters 6, Wilson 2. A–Hardy 4, Sands 1, Na.Johnson 2, Baylon 16, Hawkins 1, Ni.Johnson 16, Spann 28.

DIVSION IV

WEST CAMPUS 75, VENTURE ACADEMY 67

Venture Academy

13

19

16

19

67

West Campus

13

19

18

25

75

VA–Lilly 2, Buckley 11, Gamez 12, Maletino 21, Menchaca 17, Rathjen 4. WC–Jefferson 21, Adams 18, Xiong 16, Brown 6, Maui 2, Marques 12.

GIRLS SOCCER

McCLATCHY 1, EL CAMINO 1

M–Wahleithner. EC–Martinez.

BOYS TENNIS

DEL CAMPO 7, ROSEVILLE 2

#1 singles–Ohaninan, DC, def. Dimitrov, R, 6-0, 6-3; #1 doubles–Perez/Stammerjohan, DC, def. Park/Lacey, R, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

FOOTHILL 7, SAN JUAN 0

F–Herrera 3, Anderson 2, Sanders, Barchuk.

RIVER CITY 3, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 1

BASEBALL

LINCOLN 4, SUTTER 3

Sutter

111

000

0

––

3

6

1

Lincoln

000

100

3

––

4

10

1

Nelson, Wurm (7), and Wurm, K.Boomgaarden (7); Fererra, Erickson (5) and Garcia. Top hitter: S–Wurm 2x3, 2B; Enos HR. L–Rozell 2x4, 2B, RBI; Middleton 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Garcia 2x3.

DEL ORO 6, DEL CAMPO 2 (8)

Del Oro

100

000

14

––

6

6

3

Del Campo

001

000

10

––

2

3

2

Culligan, Whitley (3), Randall (8), and Snow. Purcell, Gil (7), Gunther (8), Roberts (8), and Paplanus. Top hitters: DO–Whitley 2x4, 2B. DC–Butler 2x4.

EL CAMINO 18, FOOTHILL 0 (5)

Foothill

000

00

––

0

0

2

El Camino

(11)06

1x

––

18

13

0

Litz, and Grey; Burns, D.Rodriguez (4), and Grace. Top hitters: EC–Burns 2x2; Kasparian 2x3; Grace 2B, 2 RBIs; Langley 2x3, 3B, 3 RBIs; N.Rodriguez 2x2, 3 RBIs.

MARYSVILLE 4, LINDHURST 3

Lindhurst

110

010

0

––

3

7

2

Marysville

100

003

x

––

4

4

3

Cortes, Thompson (6), and DeLeon; Sullivan and Echevarria. Top hitters: L–Cortes 2x3; Mora 1x3, 2B. M–Gonzales 1x3, 2B.

SOFTBALL

SHELDON 15, LINCOLN 1 (5)

Lincoln

001

00

––

1

3

1

Sheldon

(11)11

2x

––

15

16

0

Sheiring, and Agundes; Miles, Owen (4), and Scott. Top hitters: S–M.Fines 3x3, 3B, 4 RBI; Porto 2x3, 3B, 3 RBIs; Fukushima 2x2, 3B, 3 RBIs; Brown 2x2, 2B; Castaneda 2x2; Barron 2B, Moreno HR.

INDERKUM 21, NATOMAS 1 (5)

Natomas

000

01

––

1

2

9

Inderkum

(10)45

2x

––

21

14

0

Tapia, Boff (4) and Ramos, Pulido (3); Guerra, Benjamin (3) and Falas, Campbell (3). Top hitters: N–Barron 2B. I–A.Carbah 4x4, 2B, 4 RBIs; Magwood 2x3, 3B, 3 RBIs; Benjamin 2 RBIs; Rivera 3x3, 3 2B, 3 RBIs.

BEAR RIVER 5, LINDHURST 0

Bear River

100

300

1

5

8

0

Lindhurst

000

000

0

0

3

0

Eason (10K) and Crilly. Swint and Ruiz. Top hitters: BR–Eason HR, 2 RBIs; Crilly 2x3; Koerber 2B; Van Winkle 2B, 2 RBIs.

BOYS GOLF

WHITNEY 220, RIO AMERICANO 234

9 holes at Catta Verdera, par 35

Low scorers: Dibachi, W, 40; Analpolsky, RA, 41; Tan, RA, 41; Pellman, W, 43.

WOODCREEK 228, ROSEVILLE 230

9 holes Sierra View Country Club, par 36

Low scorers: Littlejohn, R, 41; Smith, R, 42; Knight, W, 42; Lee,W, 43.

KENNDEY 209, MIRA LOMA 248

9 holes at Arcade Creek, par 36

Low scorers: Tanihana, K, 38; Van Ostrand, K, 39; Buchanan, ML, 43; Le, ML, 45.

Late Monday

Kennedy 202, Rocklin 205

9 holes at Bing Maloney, par 36

Low scorers: Leppek, R, 35; Nakao, K, 38; Zorich, R, 38; Van Ostrand, K, 39.

COED TENNIS

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 9, MESA VERDE 0

Boys

#1 singles–Oh, CC, def. Gallez, MV, 7-6, 7-4, 6-2. #1 doubles–Duffek/Cunnings, CC, won by forfeit.

Girls

#1 singles–Bailey, CC, def. Vargas, MV, 6-0, 6-0. #1 doubles–Tanaka/Ingles, CC, def. Si.Chuahon/Su.Chuahon, MV, 6-1, 6-1.

Mixed Doubles

Shin/Mo, CC, won by forfeit.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Pleasant Grove def. Laguna Creek 25-18, 25-21, 25-21.

Granite Bay def. Ponderosa 25-9, 25-19, 25-13.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MEN’S TENNIS

AMERICAN RIVER 7, FOLSOM LAKE 2

Singles: Silva, AR, def. Hennessey, FL, 6-2, 6-3; Morgan, FL, def. Aukland, AR, 2-6, 6-2, 7-6; McDaniel, AR, def. Garcia, FL, 6-2, 6-4; King, AR, def. Ta, FL, 6-2, 6-3; Bagnas, FL, def. Shirk, AR, 6-7, 6-1, 10-5; Carlsen, AR, def. Conley, FL, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Duong/Meliuk, AR, def. Morgan/Hennessey, FL, 8-1; McDaniel/Silva, AR, def. Garcia/Ta, FL, 8-3; Aukland/Capaul, AR, def. McClain/Bagnas, FL, 8-6.

SOFTBALL

AMERICAN RIVER 7, NAPA 3

Napa

120

000

0

3

6

2

American River

310

003

0

7

14

1

DeAlba and Perkins; Albert, Pudlo (3) and Kapler. Top Hitters: N–Perkins 2x4, RBI, Voshall 2x4, 2B, Simich 2x4, 2B, RBI. AR–Albert 2x5, Cryderman 2x4, 2B, 2B, RBI, Capler 2x4, Jurkovich 1x3, 2B, Pudlo 3x4, Dosher 1x2, 2B, 3 RBIs.

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Want to make sure your school is represented on our nightly scores list? Report them to The Bee. Area high school football coaches and scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100.

  Comments