Scores & Stats

Wednesday’s High School Scoreboard for March 2, 2016

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday’s semifinals

Modesto Christian 74, Sheldon 67

Folsom 55, Jesuit 37

Saturday’s championship

at Sleep Train Arena

No. 2 Modesto Christian at No. 1 Folsom, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday’s semifinals

At Sleep Train Arena

Antelope 66, Vanden 59

Sacramento 88, Whitney 57

Saturday’s championship

at Sleep Train Arena

No. 2 Antelope vs. No. 1 Sacramento, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

Wednesday’s semifinals

At Galt High School

Weston Ranch 76, Placer 61

Manteca 74, Vista del Lago 58

Friday’s championship

at Sleep Train Arena

No. 3 Manteca vs. No. 1 Weston Ranch, 9 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Tokay High School

Central Catholic 69, Summerville 50

West Campus 88, Liberty Ranch 69

Saturday’s championship

at Sleep Train Arena

No. 2 West Campus vs. No. 1 Central Catholic, 3 p.m.

DIVISION V

Friday’s championship game

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 4 Mariposa vs. No. 3 Brookside Christian, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Today’s championship game

At Galt High School

No. 2 Stockton Christian vs. No. 1 Sacramento Waldorf, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

DIVISION I

Tuesday’s semifinals

At Pacific

St. Francis 88, Oak Ridge 61

St. Mary’s 83, Folsom 53

Saturday’s championship

at Sleep Train Arena

No. 3 St. Francis vs. No. 1 St. Mary’s, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Tuesday’s semifinals

At Pacific

Antelope 68, Sacramento 60

Vanden 84, Elk Grove 64

Saturday’s championship

at Sleep Train Arena

No. 2 Vanden vs. No. 1 Antelope, 1 p.m.

DIVISION III

Tuesday’s semifinals

At Galt High School

Rio Linda 71, River Valley 60

Christian Brothers 67, Inderkum 49

Friday’s championship

at Sleep Train Arena

No. 3 Rio Linda vs. No. 1 Christian Brothers, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Tuesday’s semifinals

At Tokay High School

Brookside Christian 66, Placer 35

West Campus 75, Venture Academy 67

Saturday’s championship

at Sleep Train Arena

No. 2 West Campus at No. 1 Brookside Christian, 11:30 a.m.

DIVISION V

Friday’s championship game

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 2 Argonaut vs. No. 1 Capital Christian, 4 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Today’s championship game

At Galt High School

No. 2 Turlock Christian vs. No. 1 Sacramento Waldorf, 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

MONTEREY TRAIL 8, KENNEDY 7

Kennedy

400

021

0

7

7

1

Monterey Trail

200

200

4

8

9

2

Allin, Sekikawa (6), Ohara (7) and Noguchi; Martinez, Ca. Nichols (6) and Ruelas. Top Hitters: K–Sekikawa 2x5, Ohara 2x3, Fong 2B, Allin 2B. MT–Canales 2x4, Armstrong 2x3, 2B, Cu. Nichols 2x4, 3B.

DAVIS 14, VACAVILLE 6

Davis

511

322

0

14

15

3

Vacaville

302

000

1

6

5

2

Mortensen, Frame (3), Gibson and Lagattuta; Elvis, Perea(3), Giggey (5), Tatel (7) and Claunch. Top Hitters: D–Holgate 4x5, 2B, 3 RBIs, Gibson 3x5, 2B, 2 RBIs, Gutierrez 3x4, 3B, Henrickson 4x5. V–Paschal 2x3, 2B.

VISTA DEL LAGO 2, LINCOLN 0

Vista del Lago

001

010

0

2

3

0

Lincoln

000

000

0

0

1

0

Winkler, Neves (6), Gaffney (7) and Nelsen; Buhler, Rhodes (4), Borgerson (5), Cosh (7) and Garcia. Top hitters: VDL–Neslon 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs.

CENTER 8, SAN JUAN 3 (5)

San Juan

000

30

3

3

2

Center

004

4x

8

10

0

Jones, Weaver (3) and Morris; Zahorodny, Sandness (4), Vargas (4), Lasartemy (5) and Swalley. Top hitters: SJ–Morris 2 RBIs. C–Stover 2x3, 2 RBIs; Ballardo 2x3; Acuff 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Swalley 2 RBIs; Mustra 2B.

MARYSVILLE 6, LINDHURST 5

Marysville

021

210

0

6

13

3

Lindhurst

040

000

1

5

6

3

Chiono amd Echevarria; Thompson and DeLeon. Top hitters: M–Tarr 5x5; Sullivan 2x4, 2 RBIs; Rodriguez 2x3; Echevarria 2x4. L–Mora 2B; Anderson 2x3.

SOFTBALL

INDERKUM 12, MONTEREY TRAIL 2

Inderkum

080

011

2

12

7

2

Monterey Trail

001

010

0

2

5

1

Guerra and Carlson, Salas (3). E. Corona, Vargas (4), C. Corona (5) and Nguyen. Top hitters: I–Rivera 2x2, 2 RBIs; Guerra 2B; Benjamin 2B, 3 RBIs; A. Harbaugh 2 RBIs. MT-Castillo 2x3, HR; Coronado 2x3; C. Corona 2B.

PIONEER 12, MCCLATCHY 2 (5)

McClatchy

200

00

2

5

2

Pioneer

424

02

12

14

1

Bernal and Hope; Gordon and Mendoza. Top hitters: M–Dendas 2B; Vuittanet 2x2. P–Rossiter 2x4; Puebla 2x4, 2B; Lipelt 3x3, 2B; Arizaga 2x2, 2 2B, 3 RBIs; N. Rodriguez 2x2, 2B, HR, 3 RBIs.

GIRLS SOCCER

CORDOVA 8, VALLEY 2

C–Hammond 4, Garcia 2, Tooni, Vigil. V–Villalobos 2.

McCLATCHY 1, FRANKLIN 0

M–Nowag-Nelson.

BOYS TENNIS

LAGUNA CREEK 9, ELK GROVE 0

#1 singles–Chen, LC, def. Paclibar, EG, 6-0, 6-4; #1 doubles–Munch/Li, LC, def. Gates/Barnquio, EG, 6-3, 6-1.

DAVIS 7, JESUIT 2

#1 singles–Murphy, D, def. Morley, J, 6-4, 6-0; #1 doubles–Li/Yin, D, def. Whitney/Siao, J, 5-7, 6-4, 10-8.

GIRLS TENNIS

PLEASANT GROVE 9, MONTEREY TRAIL 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Franklin def. McClatchy 25-11, 25-10, 25-14.

Granite Bay def. Whitney 25-19, 25-19, 25-27, 25-17.

Roseville def. Rocklin 25-10, 25-9, 25-10.

BOYS GOLF

COSUMNES OAKS 221, SHELDON 247

9 holes at WildHawk, par 36

Low scorers: Cruz, CO, 41; Friday, CO, 42; Larios, S, 46; Chandara, S, 46.

GIRLS LACROSSE

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 14, JUSTIN-SIENA 9

CB–Walaitis 6, Berger 2, S. Burbridge, Flynn 2, Nelson, Donavan, Enos. JS–Wilkinson 3, Clark 2, Best 2, Ryan, Costeluca.

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Want to make sure your school is represented on our nightly scores list? Report them to The Bee. Area high school football coaches and scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100.

  Comments